Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Why Can't Men Open Up?

Overcoming Men's Fear of Intimacy

by Steven Naifeh ; Gregory White Smith


ISBN: 0517549964
ISBN-13: 9780517549964
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Value Pub
Published date: 1987

Publisher's Notes

Deals with men's problems with intimacy and tells how the women in their lives can help them learn to communicate their feelings.

Similar books


0534561608
Relational Communication
by Julia T. Wood

This text is a sophisticated and comprehensive integration of current theory and research on communication and relationships. It emphasizes communication as the primary process through which individuals create, develop, and sustain intimate relationships while exploring the many ways gender, culture, and social context affect communication in personal interactions.

0060507861
Men, Women and Relationships
by John Gray

Men and women are different -- there's no denying it. So why do we constantly expect the same actions and feelings from them? This enormously helpful book not only enables you to recognize the differences between you and your loved one but also leads you toward an acceptance of those differences, thereby paving the way for a stronger relationship. With his characteristic wit and wisdom, relationship expert John Gray explains the different ways men and women communicate, cope with stress, resolve conflicts, and experience and give love. Once you understand these differences, you'll be better equipped to handle inevitable bumps in the road, and be on your way to a long-lasting and truly loving relationship.

0310214572
What Does She Want from Me, Anyway?
by Gregg Lewis

Holly Faith Phillips has seen men transformed before her very eyes, starting with her own husband, Randy. She has seen marriages on the brink of divorce saved. She has seen outwardly appearing good marriages made genuine, and truly good marriages made great. Now, in What Does She Want from Me, Anyway?,she speaks to men on behalf of their wives and the other women in their lives in order to help them better understand the great need for honest but respectful communication in their relationships. With love and leadership, she explores those questions men are asking, not the questions women think they should be asking, such as can I conquer the fears that have kept me silent? and do I get her to respect me? Written with the same dynamic energy that has made its author one of the Promise Keepers most motivational speakers, this invaluable volume promises to be a godsend for both men and women everywhere.

0060196386
The Dance of Connection
by Harriet Lerner

In her most profound book yet, Dr. Harriet Lerner takes us beyond The Dance of Anger and shows us how to "find our voice" with the people who matter the most. With wit and wisdom, Lerner shows us how to "set things right" and heal the most painful disconnections. The Dance of Connection tackles the most difficult problems we face with the people who hurt us: What is the "two step" that will transform any conversation? How do we find our voice when we are rejected or cut off? And why won't the person who has harmed us apologize? How do we take a conversation to the next level when we feel desperate? What positive steps can we take when the other person is wearing us down with criticism, negativity, excuses, demands, or irresponsible behavior? How do we put an insensitive parent on the hot seat? Lerner reveals a startling new definition of what it means to have an "authentic voice" -- one that runs counter to the automatic ways we try to speak our truths. The Dance of Connection goes beyond "communication techniques" to provide bold and innovative "voice lessons." Lerner tells us when to lighten up and let things go, and when we need to take specific steps to heal betrayals, inequalities, and broken connections, Whether we're hurting in marriage, family, or friendship, we learn how to speak with honor and personal integrity even when the other person behaves badly -- or won't talk at all. Our capacity for creativity, vitality, and joy depend on connecting well with the key people in our lives. Lerner teaches us how to navigate our most difficult relationships with integrity, courage, and joyous conviction.

0743456076
The Will to Change
by bell hooks

In a thought-provoking social and cultural analysis, the author of All About Love explores the world of masculinity and maleness to address some of men's most common concerns, including a fear of intimacy and the loss of their patriarchal place in society, arguing that an emotionally rewarding inner life holds the key to successful intimate relationships.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0517549964 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Why Can't Men Open Up
Steven Naifeh

Crown Publishing Group. Used - Good. 1984 Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Why Can't Men Open Up
Steven Naifeh

Crown Publishing Group. Used - Good. Published: 1984. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Minor water spots. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Why Can't Men Open Up
Naifeh, Steven

Crown Publishing Group. Hardcover. 0517549964 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Fair. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Why Can't Men Open Up
Steven Naifeh

Crown Publishing Group. Used - Good. 1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Why Can't Men Open Up
Naifeh, Steven

Crown Publishing Group. Hardcover. 0517549964 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Crown Publishing Group Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Why Can't Men Open Up
Naifeh, Steven

Crown Publishing Group. Hardcover. 0517549964 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1984 Crown Publishing Group Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Why Can't Men Open Up
Steven Naifeh

Crown Publishing Group. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Why Can't Men Open Up?: Overcoming Men's Fear of Intimacy
Naifeh, Steven

Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, 1984. Hardcover. Grade: A. Catalog: Psychology General Synopsis: First Edition. 193 Pages. When 400 psychiatrists were asked why marriages fail, 45 percent of them charged that the primary cause of failure was the... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.17
Add to cart 
9) Why Can't Men Open Up?: Overcoming Men's Fear of Intimacy
Steven Naifeh

Crown Publishing Group. Used - Good. Book has edgewear and major bump to bottom edge. DJ has minor edgewear, rubbing, and 1 inch closed tear to bottom of back panel. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
10) Why Can't Men Open Up
Naifeh, Steven

Random House Value Publishing / Derrydale, 1984. Near Fine Hardcover Octavo in a Very Good Plus Jacket, 1984, 1st edition stated, 1st printing.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Squirrel Away Books (United States)
Price: $2.40
Add to cart 
11) Why Can't Men Open Up
Steven Naifeh, Gregory White Smith

Clarkson N. Potter, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Moderate wear on dj, lightly aged & faint stain on bottom edge. ISBN: 0517549964. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $2.44
Add to cart 
12) Why Can't Men Open Up
STEVEN NAIFEH

Crown Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) WHY CAN'T MEN OPEN UP ? = OVERCOMING MEN'S FEAR OF INTIMACY
NAIFEH STEVEN & GREGORY WHITE SMITH

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: CLARKSON N. POTTER, INC., 1984 dj flaps glued to boards;. First EDITION. Hard Cover. GOOD TO VERY GOOD/Very Good. ExLIBRARY. (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Why Can't Men Open Up? : Overcoming Men's Fear of Intimacy
Naifeh, Steven; Smith, Gregory White

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1987. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.33
Add to cart 
15) Why Can't Men Open Up
Steven Naifeh

Crown Publishing Group, 1984-05-05. Hardcover. Very Good. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No names, no marks, no stickers. No DJ. Cover is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.41
Add to cart 
16) Why Can't Men Open Up? : Overcoming Men's Fear of Intimacy
Naifeh, Steven W., And Smith, Gregory White

New York, N.Y.: C.N. Potter: Distributed by Crown Publishers, 1984. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. xii, 193 p.; 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 181-193.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
17) Why Can't Men Open Up?: Overcoming Men's Fear of Intimacy
Naifeh, Steven; Smith, Gregory White

Random House Value Pub, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. DJ Rubbed/Lightly Soiled, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Very Nice Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
18) Why Can't Men Open Up
Steven Naifeh

Crown Publishing Group, 1984-05-05. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.No known flaws.DJ is VG.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.18
Add to cart 
19) Why Can't Men Open Up?: Overcoming Men's Fear of Intimacy
Naifeh, Steven; Smith, Gregory White

Clarkson N. Potter, 1987 Pages are clean, tight and bright. The DJ is intact and free of nics or tears, but does have a pronounced stain on the inside of the bottom spine area.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $4.41
Add to cart 
20) Why can't men open up? overcoming men's fear of Intimacy
Naifeh, Steven W

New York, NY: Crown, 1984. Gently Read - Clean, crisp, and straight. Excellent dust jacket. 9802. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
21) Why Can't Men Open Up?: Overcoming Men's Fear of Intimacy
Naifeh, Steven; Smith, Gregory White

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.. 1984. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/ Very Good in boards with cloth spine; Very light wear to boards and to jacket. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
22) Why Can't Men Open Up
Naifeh, Steven

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1984. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine. Previous owner's name & date on Title page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good or Better/Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
23) Ces hommes qui ne communiquent pas
Steven Naifeh

Le Jour Éditeur, 1984. 217pp.. cartonné glacé. Comme Neuf/No Jacket. 15 cm 23 cm. (more information)

Offered by rarebook.com (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
24) WHY CAN'T MEN OPEN UP
Naifeh, Steven

Crown Publishing Group,, 1984. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
25) Why Can't Men Open Up? Overcoming Men's Fear of Intimacy
Naifeh, Steven ; Smith, Gregory White ;

New York, NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1984. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. Good/Very Good. 1984 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, square, tight; Pages bright, untanned, unmarked except for owner name on ffep (first blank page); Glossy DJ colorful, edgeworn, lightly sunned spine; Blue boards flat, unbumped; Blue cloth spine square, tight, w/crisp silver foil text; NO remainder mark, no highlighting; Bibliography; 193 pp.; When 400 psychiatrists were asked why marriages fail, 45 percent of them charged that the primary cause of failure was the husband's inability to communicate his feelings. The authors reveal why men can't open up to women (or to other men), why men need to know about it, and how women can help. (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
26) Why Can't Men Open Up
Naifeh, Steven

Crown Publishing Group. Hardcover. 0517549964 Excellent condition, hardback 1984, no marks, good dj, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.23
Add to cart 
27) Why Can't Men Open Up? : Overcoming Men's Fear of Intimacy
Naifeh, Steven; Smith, Gregory White

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
28) Why Can't Men Open Up?: Overcoming Men's Fear of Intimacy
Naifeh, Steven; Smith, Gregory White

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 1987. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. 193 pages & bibliography. If needed for reference, research, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. Unauthenticated signature by authors.. Signed by Authors. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 X 6. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $14.65
Add to cart 
29) Why Can't Men Open Up?
Naifeh, Steven and Smith, Gregory White

Clarkson-Potter 1984, book club edition., 1984. Relationships. Self Help. Overcoming men's fear of intimacy. Very good + in good dj. Mylar protected.. ISBN: 0517549964. Hardcover. NONFICTION. (more information)

Offered by Two Sisters Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
30) Why Can't Men Open Up (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Naifeh, Steven

Crown Publishing Group. Hardcover. 0517549964 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $20.13
Add to cart 
31) Why Can't Men Open Up
Naifeh, Steven

Crown Publishing Group. Hardcover. 0517549964 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.24
Add to cart