Golden States
by Michael Cunningham
ISBN: 0517552795
ISBN-13: 9780517552797
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Value Pub Published date: 1985
Publisher's Notes
David Stark, an adolescent and mainstay of a family of women nearing physical or emotional collapse, hitchhikes from Southern California to San Francisco to locate a wandering sister and encounters adulthood.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0517552795 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Golden States
Michael Cunningham
Random House Value Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-library book with less than usual markings. ; Very nice copy. ; 650 . Ex-Library; 241 pp . ( more information) Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Golden States
Michael Cunningham
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
GOLDEN STATES
Cunningham, Michael
Crown Publishers. VG+/VG-. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. DJ has some edge wear, sml gouge on front, tiny tear, wrinkle. Edges look sl yellowed. ; 8vo; 0517552795; 1984 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Golden States
Michael Cunningham
Random House Value Publishing, 1984-03-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Front endpaper shows a very small, almost indiscernible spot where a price sticker was removed. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Edges of text block clean and white. Jacket shows the usual mild age toning but remains sharp, vibrant and crisp. A wonderful copy of Cunningham's first book. ( more information) Offered by Empire Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
GOLDEN STATES
Cunningham, Michael
N.Y.: Crown, 1984. Cover art by David Hockney. Some glue stains on pastedowns and under dj flap, slight rubbing at crown of dj spine and previous owner embossed stamp on half-title page. Book is actually nicer than it may sound.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good [+]/Very Good [+]. ( more information) Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
GOLDEN STATES
CUNNINGHAM, MICHAEL
CROWN PUBLISHERS. 1984. 1ST. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. FICTION - First edition of author's first book, now noted for the book "the Hours," Spot on fep where sticker was removed Dust jacket has some light soiling and wear at edges. . ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Golden States
Cunningham, Michael jacket by David Hockney
New York:: Crown,, 1984. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Michael Cunningham on the title page. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket which is browning at the edges. The Pulitzer Prize-winning author's first novel. Dustjacket by David Hockney. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Golden States
Michael Cunningham
Random House Value Publishing, 1984-03-07. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. 1984 Random House hardcover. Stated First Edition. Author's first book. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. Book appears unread. Dust jacket is in new, protective mylar sleeve. ( more information) Offered by Legendary Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Golden States
Michael Cunningham
Random House Value Publishing, 1984-03-07. Hardcover. Very Good. 1984 Crown, First Edition, 1st Printing; tightly bound copy, clean throughout, dust cover has very light shelf wear with light tanning along the top and bottom edge on back cover. ( more information) Offered by Bambooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Golden States
CUNNINGHAM, Michael
NY: Crown. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0517552795 . The author's first book. First printing. Review copy with slip laid in. Spine slanted, else about fine in a near fine (age tanned about the edges) dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
GOLDEN STATES
Cunningham, Michael
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1984. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Blue bds. with yellow cloth spine in DJ. Author's first book. ( more information) Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
GOLDEN STATES
Cunningham, Michael
NY: Crown, 1984. First edition, first prnt. The dustjacket has slight toning and a short shallow scratch that is not immediately apparent on the rear panel. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Cunningham's first book. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
GOLDEN STATES
Cunningham, Michael
Crown, 1984. Author's First novel, by the pulitzer Prize winning author of THE HOUR. This spring David Stark will cross the boundary from youth to manhood. David's passage captures, for one golden moment, a time (the 1980s), a place ( Southern California), and a way of seeing the world that exemplifies America itself--as it is now, as it is changing, and as it will become.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
GOLDEN STATES
Cunningham, Michael
NY: Crown, 1984. First edition, first prnt. Dustjacket with tiny edge crease on rear panel and faint, beginning toning; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Cunningham's first novel.. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Golden States : A Novel
Cunningham, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown, 1984. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Blue boards quarterbound in mustard-yellow cloth. The spine is stamped in metallic blue. Octavo. Light brown endpapers. 241pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a new mylar sleeve, has a very slight crinkle at the heel of the spine; no chips, soiling, or tears. The original price is intact. The author's first novel. Cunningham went on to win the Pulitzer Prize and the Pen/Faulkner Award for 'The Hours.' "...This spring David Stark will cross the boundary from youth to manhood. Like Huckleberry Finn's coming of age, David's passage captures, for one golden moment, a time (the 1980s), a place (Southern California), and a way of seeing the world that exemplifies America itself -- as it is now, as it is changing, and as it will become. Here is the story of a man whose courage, wonder, and love for his family represent all of us at our best. Here is an American family that -- in its vulnerability and endurance -- is all our families. And here is a startlingly fine first novel that celebrates all that is good and interesting about this country and its people..." Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request. . ISBN: 0-517-55279-5. First Edition, First Printing. MICHAEL CUNNINGHAM GOLDEN STATES FIRST EDITIONS FICTION AMERICAN LITERATURE SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA 1980S DAVID STARK FAMILY. ( more information) Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Golden States
CUNNINGHAM, Michael
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown, 1984 Author's scarce first book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
GOLDEN STATES
Cunningham, Michael
NY: Crown, 1984. First edition. Uncorrected proof copy. Illustrated wraps. Few tiny nicks on rear wraps topedge, faint beginning extremity toning and a shallow corner crease on the front wraps. Unread copy in Near Fine condition. Cunningham's first novel. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
GOLDEN STATES
Cunningham, Michael
NY: Crown, 1984. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Cunningham on the title page. Dustjacket with faint, beginning toning; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Cunningham's first novel. Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Golden States
Cunningham, Michael
New York: Crown, 1984. Fine - (a tiny spot on top edges, old price in pencil on ffep) in a Fine - DJ (scratch on back cover). A beautiful, crisp and clean copy of the Pulitzer Prize-winning author's first book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|