Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Meaning of Liff

by Douglas Adams ; John Lloyd


ISBN: 0517553473
ISBN-13: 9780517553473
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Value Pub
Published date: 1984

Publisher's Notes

Explains the "true" meanings of the names of American towns, meanings based solely on the sounds of the name, as "Chicago: the foul-smelling wind preceding an underground railway train"

Similar books


0452286794
This Book Will Change Your Life, Again
by Benrik

A follow-up to This Book Will Change Your Life presents an all-new hilarious compilation of 365 subversive and inventive suggestions for turning one's life upside down, including such offbeat expressions as taking part in Claim You're Jesus Day, Bake Naked Day, Let children rule the world, Speak Only Esperanto Day, and Speed-read War and Peace. Original.

1581825714
Conservatives Are from Mars, Liberals Are from San Francisco
by Burt Prelutsky



0312312431
We're Just Like You, Only Prettier
by Celia Rivenbark

A humorous selection of entertaining essays shares reflections on Southern life and style as it covers such topics as why the Sopranos could never survive down South, how to train kids to be telemarketers for fun and profit, couple therapy Southern style, and how Southern women will cope when scientists discover The Fat Virus.

0786409495
Humor in the White House
by Arthur A. Sloane



0451207831
Life Is Short, Pray Hard
by David Compton

"Drive carefully; Your car isn't the only thing that can be recalled by its Maker." All over America, roadside church signs speak to passing travelers, inviting them to stop in--or just stop and think. With this all-new collection from the people who brought you FORBIDDEN FRUIT CREATES MANY JAMS, you're invited to pull over for a "rest stop" and share some wisdom and laughter.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0517553473 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Meaning of Liff
Douglas Adams; John Lloyd

Harmony Books Random House Crown, 1984-03-07. Hardcover. Acceptable. Dust jacket is worn, bent and torn. Some pages aged but in fine reading condition. A great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $13.49
Add to cart 
2) The Meaning of Liff
Douglas Adams, John Lloyd

Harmony Books Random House Crown. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $24.97
Add to cart 
3) The Meaning of Liff
Adams, Douglas & Lloyd, John

New York: Harmony Books, 1984 Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 122pp with index. Yellow cloth boards. "The Meaning of Liff offers practical advice such as what to do when confroned with a Grimsby and prepares you for the instinctual reaction you should have when the dentist asks his assistant for a Weem...". First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by T.J. Callaghan Rare Books (Australia)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
4) The Meaning of Liff
Adams, Douglas; Lloyd, John

New York: Harmony Books, 1984 Hardcover 1st American edition 1984,DJ has minor shelf wear,boards in fine condition,front free endpaper has glue residue and scuffing on one side,stamp blacked out with marker & two small pen marks on title page,interior pages clean & unmarked,binding firm.. First American Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Doss-Haus Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
5) The Meaning of Liff
Douglas Adams, John Lloyd

Harmony Books Random House Crown. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $41.62
Add to cart 
6) The Meaning of Liff
Adams, Douglas; Lloyd, John

New York: Harmony Books, 1984. Light fading to spine. Minor soiling to wraps. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
7) The Meaning of Liff
Adams, Douglas & Lloyd, John

Harmony Books. 1984. F First American Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
8) The Meaning of Liff
Douglas Adams; John Lloyd

Harmony Books Random House Crown, 1984-03-07. Hardcover. almost like new/some shelfwear. first edition - first printing (more information)

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $53.95
Add to cart 
9) The Meaning of Liff
Adams, Douglas; Lloyd, John,

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books 1984, 1984. ATW Soft cover. Used, Good, gently read book. Paperback edition in good condition, some slight creases/wear to edges.. ISBN: 0517553473. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
10) The Meaning of Liff
Adams, Douglas & John Lloyd

New York: Harmony Books (Crown), 1984. Yellow boards, red foil titles on spine, red endpapers, [v], 122 pp, index. Faintly musty. DJ a bit wrinkled along top edge; in Brodart archival cover. This surprisingly scarce title by the author of A Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy consists of entertaining new definitions for words that are currently underused as names for villages, towns, and small cities, mostly British, but with some midwestern American names (Duluth (adj.): The smell of a taxi out of which people have just gotten. Hibbing (n.): The marks left on the outside breast pocket of a storekeeper's overalls where he has attempted to put away his pen and missed.). Shipping weight 1 lb.. First US Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 20 X 13 cm. (more information)

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
11) The Meaning of Liff
Adams, Douglas; Lloyd, John

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1984 Hardback : hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
12) The Meaning of Liff
Adams, Douglas; Lloyd, John,

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books 1984, 1984. ATW Hardback book cover in nice condition with NO DUST JACKET. Moderate creasing/rubbing to covers. Some slight creases/wear to edges.. ISBN: 0517553473. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Price: $148.00
Add to cart 
13) The Meaning of Liff: This Book Will Change Your Life [Self-help Reference Guide, Personal Growth & Empowerment, wellness/well Being Techniques, Methods, explained]
Adams, Douglas and Lloyd, John

RARE: Hard-to-find!!: Harmony Books 1984 Collectible hardback book, very nice condition. Clean bright, hardly opened condition. Very slight edge wear/shelf wear, normal for a book of it's age. In nice dust jacket, with some wear at the edges. Inside dj has been nicely taped to cover. Excellent self help reference guide to get you out of a slump, into a new place/awareness or on to the next project. Personal empowerment and growth techniques, methods, explained. Do it yourself with guidence from the experts. A fresh start in a new life directon. Very nice clean copy. Excellent reading, great gift idea!!. First Edition By This Publisher.. (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart