Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Mammoth Hunters
by Jean M. Auel
ISBN: 0517556278
ISBN-13: 9780517556276
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Ayla meets a new clan: the mammoth hunters. During her stay with them, Ayla and her lover, Jondar, encounter a variety of crises. The third novel in Jean M. Auel's spectacularly successful Earth's Children series.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...a shrewdly diverting mix of hard-researched fact about our prehistoric ancestors and the sheerest of romantic fantasies...If something is known to anthropologists, Auel has incorporated it into her story-and in very readable form." -- Gene Lyons
-- Newsweek
"There is a campy charm..., as if the author had...found a way to combine 'The Flintstones', 'Dynasty', and the story of Madame Curie."
-- Time
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1990 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 2.3 pounds Pages: 645
Publisher's Notes
The third novel in master storyteller Jean M. Auel's spectacularly successful Earth's Children series.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Valley of Horses
by Jean M. Auel
Ayla shares a lonely valley with a herd of steppe ponies, harnesses their power, and discovers speech and love with Jondalar, a member of her own race.

The Plains of Passage
by Jean M. Auel
Ayla and Jondalar journey across Ice Age Europe, impressing the primitive tribes--she with her ability to communicate with animals, and he with his mastery of the tools of war. (Historical Fiction)

The Clan of the Cave Bear
by Jean M. Auel
Ayla, an injured and orphaned child adopted by a primitive tribe, carries within her the seed and hope of humankind in this epic of survival and destiny set at the dawn of prehistory. (Historical Fiction)

The Glass Palace
by Amitav Ghosh

Song of the Axe
by
Agon, a powerful ancient warrior, his beloved Eena, and their children become the targets of Ka, an evil shaman, and his vengeful offspring, in a historical saga set against the backdrop of the end of the last Ice Age in prehistoric Eurasia.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0517556278 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1990. Rust and beige hardcover with gilt lettering on spine; clean, tight book with minor edge wear and shelf soil; dustjacket is slightly soiled. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Mammoth Hunters: Earth's Children
Auel, Jean M
Crown Publishers, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-517-55627-8 Name inside.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
Crown Publishers, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-517-55627-8.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
Crown Publishers, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-517-55627-8.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
Crown Publishers, 1985. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-517-55627-8 Ex-Library Spine wrinkled.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel
New York: Crown, 1985. Hard Cover. Good. Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-517-55627-8.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
Earth's Children, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
Crown Publishers, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS (Qty: 3)
Jean Auel
Crown Publishers, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good Jacket. Stated First Edition, First Printing. NOT ex-library, No remainder mark or handwriting. Trace of edgewear. Oversized, No expedited or international shipping available. ( more information) Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
Crown. Hardcover. 0517556278 Hardcover - [AUEL, JEAN] MAMMOTH HUNTERS, THE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
Crown. Hardcover. 0517556278 FIRST PRINTING --1ST EDITION--LARGE HARDCOVER-NO DJ--COVER HAS WEAR--PAGES ARE CLEAN--NO MARKS/Most of our used books are in GOOD or VERY GOOD condition unless otherwise noted. Some may have marks/wear on the cover/text. Professional service and packing. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Mammoth Hunters (Earth's Children)
Auel, Jean M
New York: Crown. Hardcover. 1st Edition. December 21, 19. Good. Tight spine. No markings on pages. No folds or creases. Jacket in good shap e except for some edge wear at corners of spine and back top corner. Edges show some shelf wear and discoloration from handling. From Publishers Weekly The authenticity of background detail, the lilting prose rhythms and the appealing conceptual audacity that won many fans for The Clan of the Cave Bear and The Valley of the Horses continue to work their spell in this third installment of Auel's projected six-volume Earth's Children saga set in Ice Age Europe. The heroine, 18-year-old Ayla, cursed and pronounced dead by the "flathead" clan that reared her, now takes her chances with the mammoth-hunting Mamutoi, attended by her faithful lover, Jondalar. Gradually overcoming the prejudice aroused by her flathead connection, Ayla wins acceptance into the new clan through her powers as a healer, her shamanistic potential, her skill with spear and slingshot and her way with animals (she rides a horse, domesticates a wolf cub, both "firsts," it would seem, and even rides a lion). She also wins the heart of a bone-carving artist of "sparkling wit" (not much in evidence), which forces her to make a painful choice between the curiously complaisant Jondalar, her first instructor in love's delights, and this more charismatic fellow. The story is lyric rather than dramatic, and Ayla and her lovers are projections of a romantic rather than a historical imagination, but readers caught up in the charm of Auel's story probably won't care. 750,000 first printing; $300,000 ad/promo; paperback rights to Bantam; Literary Guild and Doubleday Book Club dual main selectio . ( more information) Offered by Front Room Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel
Crown. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel
Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel
Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M.; Bacon, Paul
Crown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0517556278 . 1.8 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 645 pages; In this third and long-awaited novel in the acclaimed Earth's Children "TM" series, Ayla, the independent heroine of The Clan of the Cave Bear and The Valley of Horses, sets out from the valley on Whinney, the horse she tamed. With her is Jondalar, the tall, handsome, yellow-haired man she nursed back to health and came to love. Together they meet the Mamutoi -- the Mammoth Hunters -- people like Ayla. But to Ayla, who was raised by the Clan of the Cave Bear, they are "the Others." She approaches them with mixed feelings of fear and curiosity.<br><br>Talut, a powerful bear of a man with bright red hair, a booming laugh, and a gentle heart, and his tall, dark-haired sister, Tulie, are the leaders of the Lion Camp of the Mamutoi. It is here that Ayla finds her first women friends, but some among the Mamutoi dislike Ayla because she was raised by "flatheads," their name for the people of the Clan. Ayla is haunted by her memories of the Clan because Rydag, a child of mixed parentage living with the Mamutoi, bears so strong a resemblance to her own son, Durc.<br><br>It is the Mamutoi master carver of ivory dark-skinned Ranec, flirtatious, artistic, magnetic -- who fascinates Ayla. She finds herself drawn to him. Because of her uncanny control over animals, her healing skills, and the magic firestone she discovered, Ayla is adopted into the Mammoth Hearth by Mamut, the ancient shaman of the Great Earth Mother.<br><br>Ayla finds herself torn between her strong feelings for Ranec and her powerful love for the wildly jealous and unsure Jondalar. It is not until after the great mammoth hunt, when Ayla's life is threatened, that a fateful decision is made.<br><br>Set in the challenging terrain of Ice Age Europe that millions of Jean M. Auel readers have come to treasure, The Mammoth Hunters is an epic novel of love, knowledge, jealousy, and hard choices -- a novel certain to garner Jean M. Auel even greater acclaim as a master storyteller of the dawn of humanity. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
Crown. Hardcover. 0517556278 H60___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
Crown. Hardcover. 0517556278 H60___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M.; Bacon, Paul
Crown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0517556278 . 1.8 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 645 pages; In this third and long-awaited novel in the acclaimed Earth's Children "TM" series, Ayla, the independent heroine of The Clan of the Cave Bear and The Valley of Horses, sets out from the valley on Whinney, the horse she tamed. With her is Jondalar, the tall, handsome, yellow-haired man she nursed back to health and came to love. Together they meet the Mamutoi -- the Mammoth Hunters -- people like Ayla. But to Ayla, who was raised by the Clan of the Cave Bear, they are "the Others." She approaches them with mixed feelings of fear and curiosity.<br><br>Talut, a powerful bear of a man with bright red hair, a booming laugh, and a gentle heart, and his tall, dark-haired sister, Tulie, are the leaders of the Lion Camp of the Mamutoi. It is here that Ayla finds her first women friends, but some among the Mamutoi dislike Ayla because she was raised by "flatheads," their name for the people of the Clan. Ayla is haunted by her memories of the Clan because Rydag, a child of mixed parentage living with the Mamutoi, bears so strong a resemblance to her own son, Durc.<br><br>It is the Mamutoi master carver of ivory dark-skinned Ranec, flirtatious, artistic, magnetic -- who fascinates Ayla. She finds herself drawn to him. Because of her uncanny control over animals, her healing skills, and the magic firestone she discovered, Ayla is adopted into the Mammoth Hearth by Mamut, the ancient shaman of the Great Earth Mother.<br><br>Ayla finds herself torn between her strong feelings for Ranec and her powerful love for the wildly jealous and unsure Jondalar. It is not until after the great mammoth hunt, when Ayla's life is threatened, that a fateful decision is made.<br><br>Set in the challenging terrain of Ice Age Europe that millions of Jean M. Auel readers have come to treasure, The Mammoth Hunters is an epic novel of love, knowledge, jealousy, and hard choices -- a novel certain to garner Jean M. Auel even greater acclaim as a master storyteller of the dawn of humanity. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel
Crown. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel; Designer-Paul Bacon
Crown, 1985-12-21. Hardcover. Good/yes. Ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
Crown. Hardcover. 0517556278 A good reading copy only. 1985 Crown Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
Crown. Hardcover. 0517556278 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel
Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel
Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Stain on back side of cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel
Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel
Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel
Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel
Crown. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel; Designer-Paul Bacon
Crown, 1985-12-21. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel
Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel
Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel; Designer-Paul Bacon
Crown, 1985-12-21. Hardcover. Good/no. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel
Crown. Used - Acceptable. 1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
Crown. Hardcover. 0517556278 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
Crown. Hardcover. 0517556278 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 Crown Hard Cover . Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel
Crown. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
Crown. Hardcover. 0517556278 A good reading copy only. 1985 Crown Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel
Crown. Used - Acceptable. NO dust jacket1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
Crown. Hardcover. 0517556278 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
Crown. Hardcover. 0517556278 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Crown Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
Crown. Hardcover. 0517556278 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 Crown Hard Cover . Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. some dirt smudges on dustjacket and on edge. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
Crown. Hardcover. 0517556278 A good reading copy only. 1985 Crown Hard Cover . Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
Crown. Hardcover. 0517556278 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel; Designer-Paul Bacon
Crown, 1985-12-21. Hardcover. Acceptable. Dust jacket is worn, bent and torn. Pages are bent but in fine reading condition. A great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! ( more information) Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel
Crown. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel
Crown. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
Crown. Hardcover. 0517556278 Book may show light wear. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
Crown. Hardcover. 0517556278 This is a good Copy with Moderate Wear Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree :) We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel; Designer-Paul Bacon
Crown, 1985-12-21. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback. ED: DJ: [good], clean, straight . COVER: [very good], clean, straight. SPINE: [very good], straight, tight. PAGES: [very good], clean, straight, unmarked. KRC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel; Designer-Paul Bacon
Crown, 1985-12-21. Hardcover. Good. No DJ: BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [none] COVER: [good] clean with typical user and shelf wear. SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight with typical wear. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, tight, unmarked. JCC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Mammoth Hunters, The
Auel, Jean
New York: New York: Crown Publishers 1985, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Third Printing; Hardcover; Book is Very Good in a Very Good- Dustjacket protected by a mylar wrapper; Beige Cloth and Burnt Red Board Covers; 8vo; 645 pages;. ISBN: 0517556278. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Mammoth Hunters, The
Auel, Jean
New York: New York: Crown Publishers 1985, 1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book CLub; Hardcover; Book is Good in a Very Good- Dustjacket protected by a mylar wrapper; Beige and Burnt Red Board Covers; 8vo; light soiling to book covers and edges; 690 pages;. ISBN: 0517556278. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
New York, New York: Crown Publishers, 1985. Third in the Earth's Children series. The continuation of the epic journey of the woman called Ayla. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1990. Nice tight copy. Reddish boards quarterbound in tan cloth with gild titles. Clean text, no writing, marks or tears observed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1990. P/O's name inside otherwise clean and very nice. Stated first edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
New York, New York, U.S.A: CROWN PUBLISHING, 1990. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: USED 690 PAGES. ( more information) Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1985 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear, is wrapped in plastic & attached to boards.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Mammoth Hunters (Qty: 2)
Jean M. Auel; Designer-Paul Bacon
Crown, 1985-12-21. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, first printing. Price tag on front. A hard to find book which has been read, and shows some light wear. Email sent when book shipped . We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Your purchase helps to support fundraisers like libraries, schools and childrens hospitals. ( more information) Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel
Crown. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. 1st ed. ISBN:0517556278. Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket; ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean
New York: Crown Publishers, 1985. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean
New York: Crown Publishers, 1985. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean
Crown Publishers, 1985. Rubbing to boards and DJ.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1990. Book in mylar cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel
New York: Crown Publishers, 1985. ISBN: 0517556278. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction - Historical. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Mammoth Hunters
Auel, Jean M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1990 Book is clean and tight. Jacket has NO chips or tears.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
The Mammoth Hunters (Qty: 2)
Jean M. Auel
Crown, [1985]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Very light edgewear to dust jacket. FIRST EDITION. ( more information) Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS
Auel, Jean M.; Bacon, Paul
Crown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0517556278 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 1.8 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 645 pages; In this third and long-awaited novel in the acclaimed Earth's Children "TM" series, Ayla, the independent heroine of The Clan of the Cave Bear and The Valley of Horses, sets out from the valley on Whinney, the horse she tamed. With her is Jondalar, the tall, handsome, yellow-haired man she nursed back to health and came to love. Together they meet the Mamutoi -- the Mammoth Hunters -- people like Ayla. But to Ayla, who was raised by the Clan of the Cave Bear, they are "the Others." She approaches them with mixed feelings of fear and curiosity.<br><br>Talut, a powerful bear of a man with bright red hair, a booming laugh, and a gentle heart, and his tall, dark-haired sister, Tulie, are the leaders of the Lion Camp of the Mamutoi. It is here that Ayla finds her first women friends, but some among the Mamutoi dislike Ayla because she was raised by "flatheads," their name for the people of the Clan. Ayla is haunted by her memories of the Clan because Rydag, a child of mixed parentage living with the Mamutoi, bears so strong a resemblance to her own son, Durc.<br><br>It is the Mamutoi master carver of ivory dark-skinned Ranec, flirtatious, artistic, magnetic -- who fascinates Ayla. She finds herself drawn to him. Because of her uncanny control over animals, her healing skills, and the magic firestone she discovered, Ayla is adopted into the Mammoth Hearth by Mamut, the ancient shaman of the Great Earth Mother.<br><br>Ayla finds herself torn between her strong feelings for Ranec and her powerful love for the wildly jealous and unsure Jondalar. It is not until after the great mammoth hunt, when Ayla's life is threatened, that a fateful decision is made.<br><br>Set in the challenging terrain of Ice Age Europe that millions of Jean M. Auel readers have come to treasure, The Mammoth Hunters is an epic novel of love, knowledge, jealousy, and hard choices -- a novel certain to garner Jean M. Auel even greater acclaim as a master storyteller of the dawn of humanity. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
The Mammoth Hunters
Jean M. Auel; Designer-Paul Bacon
Crown, 1985-12-21. Hardcover. Like New. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |