Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0517560747
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Angelina and Alice

by Katharine Holabird


ISBN: 0517560747
ISBN-13: 9780517560747
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Angelina the mouse is angry that her best friend, Alice, joins in the laughter when Angelina falls while doing a handstand. Will the Angelina and Alice ever be true friends again? Color illustrations accompany the text.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Published date: 1987
Size: 10.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Ages: 2 to 3
Pages: 25

Synopses

Angelina and her best friend Alice discover the importance of teamwork when their acrobatics are the hit of the gymnastics show at the village fair.

Publisher's Notes

Illus. in full color. "Almost as soon as Alice arrives at Angelina's school, the two mice learn that they have much in common such as their love of dance and gymnastics. This is their story of a friendship found, lost, and renewed."--School Library Journal.

Similar books


0060543442
The Girls of Lighthouse Lane
by Erika Tamar

Katherine is the daughter of the lighthouse keeper. She dreams of becoming a painter. But in 1905, a girl can't grow up to be a famous artist -- can she? Rose just moved to the town of Cape Light. She wants to fit in with her new friends, but Rose has a secret she can't share with anyone. . . . Lizabeth is Kat's rich cousin who always gets what she wants. But Lizabeth soon finds out that money can't keep her from losing the most precious thing of all. . . . Amanda's mother passed away, and now she keeps house for her minister father. When Amanda meets a very special young man, can she find the courage to be friends with him in spite of her father's disapproval? The quiet New England town of Cape Light never seems to change. But in the year 1905, the lives of these four friends will be transformed in ways they never could have imagined. . . .

0761315993
Tom Mouse
by Ursula K. Le Guin

Tom Mouse hides on the train he has boarded for travel and adventure, but an old woman finds and befriends him.

01403250010
The Devil in Vienna
by Doris Orgel

This powerful novel about two friends, one of Nazi influence, the other Jewish, has surprising truths to tell about individual acts of bravery and love in the face of mass betrayal.

0833593153
Changes for Felicity
by Valerie Tripp

The outbreak of the Revolutionary War in 1775 brings drastic changes to Felicity's life in Williamsburg.

0439203015
The Littles Make a Friend
by Teddy Slater

All is peaceful in the house owned by the Bigg family until the slovenly Newcomb family and destructive mice threaten to ruin the secret existence of the Little family, who live in the walls of the Bigg house. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0517560747 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Angelina and Alice
Holabird, Katharine

Crown Publishers, 1987. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. Size refers to width, height is 8½". Gift inscription on front free endpaper: "To Valerie from Nonnie & Grandpa." Corners bumped. Some pages are wrinkled. Binding is a little loose. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$1.40
2) Angelina and Alice
Holabird, Katharine

Crown Pub, 1987. Hard Back. Very Good. (shelf 11 top) (more information)

Offered by Elaine Thompson Books (United States)
$2.00
3) Angelina and Alice
Holabird, Katharine

New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1987 Stated First Edition. Oblong Octavo. X-library with usual marks. White, illustrated hardcover in sturdy, library binding. Corners are heavily worn. Text is clean and tight. Ffep and second free endpaper are wrinkled. Text is clean and tight. Major tape repair done to last page is excellent. White, illustrated DJ is chipped at the corners and spine ends. It is price clipped and in new mylar. Unpaginated; 24pp. VG/VG.. Illus. by Helen Craig. (more information)

Offered by Wonderland Books (United States)
$5.00
4) Angelina and Alice
Holabird, Katharine

Published in 1987 by Potter, a beautifully color-illustrated (10-1/2"x8-1/2") oblong book (with a gift inscription on the flysheet) in an illustrated hardcover (as pictured), otherwise, apparently unread and unmarked, this is a good copy. (CC) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
$6.50
5) Angelina and Alice
Holabird, Katharine

New York: Clarkson N. Potter; Inc. Publishers, 1987. Pictorial Hardcover. Oblong shaped. Clean pages, with stains to the margin area of two. Solid copy. Gymnastics, friendship and teamwork. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Craig, Helen. . . (more information)

Offered by Always Books (Canada)
$6.92
6) ANGELINA AND ALICE
Holabird, Katharine; Craig, Helen, Illustrator

Clarkson N. Potter 1987, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0517560747 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
$8.00
7) Angelina and Alice
Holabird, Katharine

New York, New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, 1987. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. Helen Craig. Rubbing to covers with some light scuffs at corners. Remainder mark to the top of page edges. Heavy wear and tear to dust jacket with some small chips at extremities. Tears to edges up to four-inches in length, moderate creasing to these areas. ISBN: 0-517-56074-7. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$10.00
8) Angelina and Alice
Holabird, Katharine; & Craig, Helen (Illustrator)

New York: Clarkson N. Potter. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows normal wear, light bumping along spine. Dust jacket lightly soiled, with some edgewear at spine. ; Color Illustrations; 8.75 x 0.5 x 10.75 Inches; 25 pages . (more information)

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States)
$10.00
9) ANGELINA AND ALICE
Holabird, Katharine; Craig, Helen, Illustrator

Clarkson N. Potter 1982, 2nd Printing. /Dust Jacket Included. Hardcover. 0517560747 Fine in Very Good dj . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
10) Angelina and Alice
Holabird, Katharine

Clarkson Potter. Hardcover. 0517560747 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$48.94
11) Angelina and Alice
Katharine Holabird

Potter, 1987 Very fine plus copy in like plus clipped jacket.Gorgeous copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine Plus/Very Fine Plus. Illus. by Helen Craig. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$55.00