The Wild Blue
The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
by Walter J. Boyne ; Steven L. Thompson
ISBN: 0517562855
ISBN-13: 9780517562857
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Value Pub Published date: 1986
Publisher's Notes
Follows the lives of six very different airmen at work, at war, and at home, capturing all the joys and agonies from basic training, to Korea and Vietnam, and beyond.
Other Editions
Similar books

Dale Brown's Dreamland
by Jim Defelice
The weapon is codenamed "Razor" -- the brainchild of the brilliant minds at Dreamland -- a mobile chemical laser system with a range of 600 kilometers capable of downing anything that flies. The destruction of an American aircraft over northern Iraq suggests the inexplicable and unthinkable: a vengeful foe now possesses the lethal technology. It is fear that draws a retired warrior back to the battlefield, and sends Dreamland's best pilots to the skies to determine what the enemy has and to help take it away from him. But politics threatens to crush a covert engagement that must be won in the air and on the ground, unleashing a devastating rain of friendly fire that could ultimately annihilate a nation's champions ... and perhaps Dreamland itself.

The Complete Aubrey/Maturin Novels
by Patrick O'Brian
A handsomely bound omnibus edition of Patrick O'Brian's seafaring classics, including three chapters of the unfinished twenty-first novel. The recent release of the film Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World has focused even more attention on the publishing phenomenon of the late Patrick O'Brian's Aubrey/Maturin novels about the Royal Navy in the age of Nelson. These five volumes, beautifully produced and boxed, contain over 7,000 pages of what has often been described as a single, continuous narrative. They are a perfect tribute to such a literary achievement, and a perfect gift for the serious O'Brian enthusiast. 5 volumes, boxed, 1396 pages each volume.

Double Cross Blind
by Joel Ross
December 1, 1941. Seven days before the Japanese attack Pearl Harbor. The days are numbered for Sondegger, a Nazi spy in London. Captured on a mission to take down the Twenty Committee, a network of German spies the British have turned, Sondegger steadfastly refuses to reveal how and where he transmits his intelligence to Germany, and his captors are getting impatient. For American Tom Wall the days have run together, as he awakens to find himself locked in a British military asylum. Wounded and shell-shocked, he remembers only that his brother Earl betrayed his unit in Crete, causing one of the bloodiest massacres of the war. MI5 releases Tom by way of a bargain. Pretend to be Earl and convince Sondegger to reveal how and where he has arranged to transmit his intelligence to Germany. Fail, and Tom will spend the rest of the war in jail. Succeed, and though still considered a danger to himself, he will be allowed to leave the hospital to find Earl — the brother who stole his girl and may well be a Nazi informant. But Sondegger proves himself to be a formidable opponent. Even as he surrendered himself to the British, Sondegger knew the Japanese fleet had sailed for Pearl Harbor. The question is: Who will gain more if the Allies prevent the attack? Sondegger, MI5, the OSS, Tom, and Earl’s wife, Harriet, all have different answers — separate theories on what will become known as the Day of Infamy. Unable to trust anyone, Tom attempts to save the Twenty Committee and stop the attack on Pearl Harbor as the clock counts down. In his electrifying debut, Joel Ross combines political insights based on newly declassified evidence with the high stakes and fast pace of a classic WWII spy novel. No wonder New York Times bestselling author Dan Silva describes DOUBLE CROSS BLIND as "intelligent, fresh, exhilarating…a new career is launched.”

Act of War
by Dale Brown
From the corridors of power in Washington to the frontlines of the war on terror, Dale Brown takes you to the heart of the action and introduces his most exhilarating character to date In Act of War , Dale Brown goes beyond anything he's done before, taking readers deep into the new world of intelligence-focused warfare, and introducing a cutting-edge new hero: thirty-two-year-old Army Major Jason Richter, designer of a whole array of futuristic infantry weapons and devices created to hunt down a new breed of enemy with unmatched speed and lethality. With all the thrilling battle scenes and expert military maneuvers that have become the hallmark of this New York Times bestselling author, this is an intense, action-packed spectacle that combines geopolitics, terrorism, and warfare. Near Houston, Texas, an oil refinery belonging to one of the world's largest multinational energy companies is destroyed by a "backpack" nuclear device. This is just one of many attacks being perpetrated against the company around the world by a group whose mission is to stop global corporations and government organizations from plundering the world's natural resources in the name of profit. Before this group strikes again, Jason Richter is called in with his top-secret high-tech military unit, code-named Task Force TALON, a special joint military and FBI unit set up by the national security advisor to track down and defeat terrorists around the world. Richter believes there is only one strategy in which to snare his opponents -- find, pursue, engage, and kill. And the only way to do this is to play them at their own game: Be unconventional and swift, hit-and-run and brutal enough to strike fear into the heart of the most dedicated terrorist. Richter must also lead the way through a series of unexpected turns that eventually uncovers a mole high up within the government who is in pursuit of his own personal revenge. If Richter fails, it won't be just the lives of his team that are lost, but America itself.

By Order Of The President
by W. E. B. Griffin
When a leased Boeing 727 mysteriously vanishes after two passengers murder the pilot, Army intelligence officer Major Carlos Guillermo Castillo, a veteran of the Special Forces, is called in by the president of the United States to uncover the truth and embarks on an undercover investigation into a case with frightening implications.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0517562855 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Wild Blue, The
Boyne, Walter J. & Thompson, Steven L
Crown Publishers, 1986. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 626pp. The Novel of the U.S. Air Force. dust jacket price clipped. ( more information) Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Wild Blue : The Novel of the U. S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Stephen L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1988 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. ISBN:0517562855. 626 PAGES.. First Edition. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Steven L
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1986 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Walter J. Boyne
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J. Thompson, Steven L
Random House Value Publishing, 1988. Moderate soiling to inside page edges o/w VG. Light tip bump to boards, light edgewear to jacket. From This bulky novel about the U.S. Air Force from its creation in 1947 to 1978 was composed, we are told, on the writers' personal computersa fact possibly responsible, in part, for its undistinguished style and lack of sustained tension. Boyne (one-time USAF career officer and author of several books on flying) and Thompson (Air Force "brat" and author of three thrillers) seem admirably qualified to capture and novelize what Thompson calls the "closed culture" of the USAF. Yet their all-too-comprehensive storywhich follows the fortunes of a handful of airmen (and their families), among them an egotistic careerist carrying on family tradition, a thrill-seeker and a blackwhips the reader back and forth between America and Europe, Korea, Vietnam and the Middle East, covering the labors of ground crews, aerial combat, hazardous test flights, Pentagon infighting and racial friction and has about it a cranked-out quality that makes relatively dull reading. Excitements there are (if too brief and too few); the characters seem real (if none are memorable); and there is authentic detail aplenty. What the authors have signally failed to come up with is the imagination that might have turned sociomilitary history into genuine drama. 75,000 ad/promo; author tour. 1986 The average reader may be put off by this novel about the Air Force. At half the length it would probably appeal to male readers, and to pilots especially, but the size and the three-page glossary of acronyms may reduce its popularity. The authors know their subject (Boyne, a retired Air Force colonel, is director of the National Air and Space Museum), and the has a military atmosphere. Six men are the focus, with the history of the Air Force revealed through their careers from 1947 to the present. Each of the men is mildly stereotyped, and the minor characters are almost too numerous to track. Whenever the momentum begins to flag, someone crashes, and death is treated in a cavalier manner. What Janet Dailey and Jeane Westin did for the women's services, Boyne and Thompson have done for the Air Force, but not as well. Andrea Lee Shuey, Dallas 1986. First Edition Stated NL with 1. Hardcover. Good/Very Good DJ. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Steven L
Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517562855 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1988 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Steven L
Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517562855 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Steven L
Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517562855 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1988 Random House Value Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Walter J. Boyne, Steven L. Thompson
Random House Value Publishing. Used - Good. 1st ed. 1988 Hardcover. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits NCFL's Hurricane Relief Effort! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Walter J. Boyne; Steven L. Thompson
Random House Value Publishing, 1988-08-06. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback. ED: ex-library. DJ: [good] mylar covered, some shelf wear, library stickers. COVER: [very good], clean,straight with typical library identifiers. SPINE: [good], straight, tight. PAGES:[very good], clean, straight, unmarked except for typical library identifiers. KRC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J. and Thompson, Steven L
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1986 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has moderate shelf wear & minor edge wear with book store stickers on the front flap and the back.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Walter J. Boyne; Steven L. Thompson
Random House Value Publishing, 1988-08-06. Hardcover. Good. Book is in good Condition. Tight binding. Slight tear/bend in cover. Still a good book. GREAT read! ! ( more information) Offered by Hart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Steven L
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1986 Book and D/J are in good condition, ex-military library. Dealer #4T003282. Good/Good. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Paracelse' Corner (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Novel of the Us Wild Blue:
Boyne, Walter J, and Thompson, Stephen L
Random House Value Publishing. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517562855 . Very good in good dust jacket. DJ spine has small tear; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Wild Blue : The Novel of the U. S. Air Force
Thompson, Stephen L.; Boyne, Walter J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1988. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Edition (10987654321). 626 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 9-1/4. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the US Air Force
Boyne, Walter J. & Stephen L. Thompson
N.Y.: Crown, 1988 A novel based on the lives of six airmen that tells the tale of the US Air Force from its birth in 1947 through the 1980s. Good blue hardcover with gray cloth backstrip, cocked spine, bumped backstrip ends. Good DJ, bright, worn edges. Good inside, white, tight, soiled edges. 626 pp. 2 pounds. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U S Air Force
Boyne, Walter J; Thompson, Steven L
New York NY: Crown Publishers Inc, 1986 dj in rubbed mylar, usual library markings, cracked hinge. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
"Wild Blue, The"
Boyne, Walter and Steven L. Thompson
NY: "Crown Publishers, Inc.", 1986. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 626 pp - blu bds wht spine. Clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-517-56285-5 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Walter J. Boyne; Steven L. Thompson
Random House Value Publishing, 1988-08-06. Hardcover. Very Good. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force (Hardcover/DJ)
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Steven L
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1986. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear & creases, square, edges and spine crisp, UNnmarked text ** BOOK NOOK: A Family Operated Bookstore **. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by PORTALES Book Nook (A Family Bookstore - Online since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J. & Steven L. Thompson
NY: Crown, 1986 Slightly soiled on outside edge of pages. DJ has slight edge wear, 626pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Decorative Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Wild Blue: The Novel of the Us
Boyne, Walter J, and Thompson, Stephen L
Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Although discarded . from library, this is thiis a very good condition book protected . in mylar with usual library markings; Hardcover; Random House Value . Publishing; 1988. S4071 . ( more information) Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Steven L
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover, NOT XLIB or REM.. NEAR FINE/In NEAR FINE DJ. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Steven L
Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517562855 Book shows some light wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Steven L
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1986 stated First edition. First Edition .. Hardcover. Very Good./Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Steven L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517562855 Mylar Protected Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. Mylar Protected. . Fine. 1986. F. ( more information) Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Steven L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517562855 Hard Cover. Good: Ex-Library/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Ex-library, with all usual library markings; clean and tight for an ex-library; jacket has minor flaws; mylar protected. . Good. 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ( more information) Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
THE WILD BLUE, The Novel of the U.S. Air Force -
Boyne, Walter J. And Steven L. Thompson -
Crown Publishers, New York, 1986, First Edition, First Printing -. Hardcover - VG, gift inscription on page after the front end-page/dust jacket VG, price clipped - 626 pages - ISBN 0517562855.. ( more information) Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Wild Blue
Boyne, Walter J. & Thompson, Steven L
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. 1986. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 626 pgs. Interior- Flawless. The boards and DJ are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Wild Blue : The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson
Hard Cover. Very Good in Good DJ. Very Good. 1986 Crown Publishers, Inc. Hardcover with Dust Jacket - Light Wear to Jacket ( more information) Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Steven L
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1986. This is a 626 page hardcover book with dustjacket. From the dustjacket, "Sweeping, filled with all the thrill and glamour of flight, The Wild Blue is a panoramic novel of the men, the women, and the machines that made the Air Force the elite and gutsy flying corps it is today. Tracing the U. S. Air Force from its inception in 1947 through the latest ascents into space, The Wild Blue follows the lives of six very different airmen, at work, at play, and in love. Each joins the force for his own reasons one seeking thrills, one in love with the complex mechanism that is a flying machine, still another because the military is the "family business." From basic training to the Berlin airlift, from Korea to Vietnam and the Middle East, The Wild Blue unfolds in gripping detail, telling from inside the cockpit the story of battle, perilous test flights, competition in the air and on the ground, and stellar performances under constant pressure and risk. More than just an authoritative tale of fighting men, The Wild Blue is a loving depiction of military families focusing par-ticularly on military wives. It captures all their joys and agonies from women who staunchly support their men through separations and passionate reunions, to those who succumb to loveless marriages and alcoholism, to the women who overcome the odds, forging successful careers of their own and coming to terms with their men and the force they serve. From the earth to the stars, romantic, adventurous, often heartrending, and always incredibly authentic, The Wild Blue is an epic novel of the call to glory." Condition - book: very good. DJ: light edge wear to head of spine.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Harrison's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Wild Blue : The Novel of the U. S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Stephen L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1988. Price clipped dj, else Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Wild Blue - The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J. & Steven L. Thompson
New York: Crown Publishers, 1986. 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-517-56285-5. 626 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preser ved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. The DJ has only a partial sticker on the back-bottom. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Wild Blue
Boyne, Col. Walter J & Thompson, Stephen L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers Inc. 1986. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. US Air Force novel; 626 pages. DJ is crimped at top and has small tears at top of spine and 0.25" tear to base of DJ spine. Large scratch to rear of DJ. DJ - Fair. ( more information) Offered by Lost Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Wild Blue : The Novel of the U. S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Stephen L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1988. The volume is from my own library-had one reading and stored since.. First Edition,first Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the US Air Force
Boyne, Walter J and Steven L Thompson
Crown Publishing, 1988 Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Wild Blue : The Novel Of The U S Air Force
No Illustration, Boyne
New York: Crown Publishers, 1986. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. RED HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Wild Blue
No Illustration, Boyne
New York: Crown Publishers, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Wild Blue
No Illustration, Boyne & Thompson
New York: Crown Publishers, 1986. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Steven L
Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517562855 Ours is by Crown Publishers, 1986. First edition. No dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Wild Blue : The Novel of the U. S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Stephen L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1988. 1988. Hardcover. 0517562855 ISBN: 0517562855 This is an ex-library book with the typical markings. It still is in good condition. Minor soiling on page edges. One fine looking book. . ( more information) Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Wild Blue, The
Boyne, Walter J. & Steven L. Thompson
NY: Crown. 1st ed. 1986. VG-/VG. Hard Cover. clean + tight except for prev own name fr ep; ISBN:0517562855 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Wild Blue
Walter Boyne And Steven Thompson
World War II Aircraft: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1986. 626 pgs.,. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Wild Blue : The Novel of the U. S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Stephen L
Crown, 1988 Hard Cover. As New/As New. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Wild Blue: the Novel of the U. S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J. , and Thompson, Steven L
New York: Crown Publishers. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ condition. Slight spine lean. No d/j. 8vo. Corners of fr cover rubbed. (more books like this) by (other copies of this book) Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: , New York Date Published: c Description: Good. In good dust jacket. viii, . ; 24 cm. . ISBN: 0517562855. ( more information) Offered by Webster Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Wild Blue
Boyne, Walter J., and Steven L. Thompson
New York: Crown Publishers, 1986. Dust jacket in clear protective sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Thick Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Wild Blue : The Novel of the U. S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Stephen L
Crown Publishers, New York, 1986; . ISBN: 0517562855; First Edition, First Printing; VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Small stain on front fly leaf . ( more information) Offered by ReBook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Wild Blue : The Novel of the U. S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Stephen L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1988. ISBN: 0517562855 hardcover with dust jacket Stated First edition--First Printing- book is slightly cocked, but is very sound and tight--former owner's name written inside front--jacket has some shelf wea4. Good/Good. ISBN: 0517562855. F. Hardcover. FICTION GENERAL 0517562855. ( more information) Offered by The Book Farm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Steven L
Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517562855 First Edition AND First Printing; . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Wild Blue : The Novel of the U. S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Stephen L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1988. ex library. The dust jacket mylar is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The bottom of the spine is lightly bumped and rubbed. The book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket in in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. The endpages have pictures of variety of aircraft. 626 pages. This is a sweeping novel of the men, women, and machines that made the Air Force the elite and gutsy flying corps it is today. The book opens in 1947 and follows the lives of six very different airmen, at work, at play, and in love.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adventure. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Wild Blue
Boyne, Walter J and Thompson, Steven
New York: Crown Publishers Inc, 1986. Book cover shows rubbing and slight aging. Great reading copy - A Novel of the US Air Force. Book in Mylar cover, No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Wild Blue : The Novel of the U. S. Air Force
Thompson, Stephen L.; Boyne, Walter J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1986. "The Wild Blue is as big as its locale. It's tremendous work, exciting and provocative, and is an absolute must-read." - Ernest K. Gann. First Edition. Half- Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Wild Blue: First Edition
Boyne, Walter J. & Thompson, Steven L
Crown Publishers, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible - Very Good/Very Good. Type: y 1986 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Edition' stated on copyright page with full numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) and a $19.95 list price on front dust jacket flap. Minimal dust jacket edge wear, otherwise in beautiful condition. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "Sweeping, filled with all the thrill and glamour of flight, The Wild Blue is a panoramic novel of the men, the women, and the machines that made the Air Force the elite and gutsy flying corps it is today. Tracing the U.S. Air Force from its inception in 1947 through the latest ascents into space, The Wild Blue follows the lives of six very different airmen, at work, at play, and in love. Each joins the force for his own reasons - one seeking thrills, one in love with the complex mechanisms that is a flying machine, still another because the military is the 'family business.' From basic training to the Berlin airlift, from Korea to Vietnam and the Middle East, The Wild Blue unfolds in gripping detail, telling from inside the cockpit the story of battle, perilous test flight, competition in the air and on the ground, and stellar performances under constant pressure and risk. More than just an authoratative tale of fighting men, The Wild Blue is a loving depiction of military families - focusing particularly on military wives. It captures all their joys and agonies - from women who staunchly support their men through separations and passionate reunions, to those who succumb to loveless marriages and alcoholism, to the women who overcome the odds, forging successful careers of their own and coming to terms with their man and the force they serve. From the earth to the stars, romantic, adventurous, often heartrendering, and always incredibly authentic, The Wild Blue is an epic novel of the call to glory. ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J. and Steven L. Thompson
Random House Value Publishing, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Wild Blue : The Novel of the U. S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Stephen L
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1988. Crown Publishers New York 1986.First Edition/First Printing.Fine/Fine ISBN:0517562855.Dust jacket has minor wear and back has been folded.. ISBN: 0517562855. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Steven L
Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517562855 Great Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST PRINTING Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, No writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, corners crisp, dust jacket price states $19.95, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
WILD BLUE : THE NOVEL OF THE US
Boyne , Walter J, & Thompson , Steven L
Crown; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0517562855 . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . ; The authors know their subject (Boyne, a retired Air Force colonel, is director of the National Air and Space Museum) , and the book has a military atmosphere. Six men are the focus, with the history of the Air Force revealed through their careers from 1947 to the present. ; 8vo; 626 pages; Daily updates of Sold and New listings to all book selling sites. . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Wild Blue: The Novel of the U.S. Air Force
Boyne, Walter J.; Thompson, Steven L
Random House Value Publishing. Hardcover. 0517562855 B311/Very minor wear to DJ, otherwise in near new condition/1st edition 1986 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
THE WILD BLUE (THE NOVEL OF THE U.S. AIR FORCE)
WALTER J. BYNE AND STEVEN L. THOMPSON
NEW YORK: CROWN PUBLISHERS, INC., 1986. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soield. Leaves are clean. Front and back paste down, and fly papers are illustrated with Air stoires. Has 626 pages.. HARD BOUND. Very Good/VERY GOOD. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|