Pacewalking
The Balanced Way to Aerobic Health
by Steven Jonas ; Pater Radetsky
ISBN: 0517568098
ISBN-13: 9780517568095
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1988
Publisher's Notes
Programs are mapped out for walkers at all levels, with tips on warmups, stretching, equipment, and clothing; and information on clubs and organizations.
Similar books

Walk to Win
by Fred A. Stutman
"Walk to Win" presents irrefutable medical evidence that a regular walking program reduces the incidence of heart disease & strokes, relieves stress & tension, promotes weight-loss & weight-control, retards certain forms of arthritis & cancer, & increases longevity from 15-25 years above the normal life-span. Without really looking like exercise, walking accomplishes all of these things without stress or strain & without sweat or pain. "Walk to Win" also shows how fad diets, aerobics, calisthenics, strenuous exercises, weight-lifting, exercise machines & jogging all can cause disease, disability & even death. Dr. Stutman's "4 Day Diet & Fitness Plan" is an easy, safe, effective method of achieving permanent weight-loss & cardiovascular fitness. Dr. Stutman has been referred to as the "Father of the Walking Revolution", & has been given the honorary title of Dr. Walk by his patients. "Walk to Win" represents the culmination of Dr. Stutman's expertise in the medical & health benefits of walking.

The Aerobics Program for Total Well-Being
by Kenneth H. Cooper
The bestselling author of Running Without Fear presents a complete program for total well-being--physically, nutritionally, emotionally--that includes dozens of ways to stay fit, three weeks of nutritious menus, guidelines for the 22 components of a comprehensive medical exam, and more.

Walk, Don't Die
by Fred A. Stutman

Health and Fitness in Plain English
by Jolie Bookspan
This powerful guide cuts through the hype to give readers the best and most up-to-date information on fitness plans, including how to choose the best gym machines, the biggest health food store ripoffs, the top nutrition plans, and more.

Sally Edwards' Heart Zone Training
by Sally Edwards
Designed to work for all sports and at all levels, from beginners through high-performance athletes, this collection of groundbreaking techniques from a top competitor in the Ironman Triathlons includes tips on setting up an exercise program, lowering body fat, and increasing strength and stamina. Illustrations.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0517568098 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
PACEWALKING P
Steven Jonas
Crown, 27 April, 1988. Hardcover. LikeNew/LIKE NEW. ( more information) Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
PACEWALKING P
Steven Jonas
Crown, 27 April, 1988. Hardcover. LikeNew/LIKE NEW. ( more information) Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Pacewalking P
Steven Jonas
Crown, 1988-04-27. Hardcover. Good. remainder mark otherwise unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases ( more information) Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Pacewalking P
Steven Jonas
Crown. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Softcover ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Pacewalking P
Jonas, Steven
Crown. Paperback. 0517568098 From Publishers Weekly Even bodybuilders have caught on to the benefits of walking; they call it "power walking." Here, Jonas (Triathloning for Ordinary Mortals, etc.), professor of preventive medicine at the State University of New York at Stony Brook, and Radetsky (coauthor of Peak Condition) systematize their own adaptation of that aerobic-fitness method, elevating walking to "the Foundation Aerobic SporT: F.A.S.T." With attention to the elderly, injured and pregnant, the innovative pair pinpoint daily and weekly training programs, work-out techniques, equipment, recent nutritional advances and insights on the health-exercise link. For those active in other sports, there is guidance on preparation with the variant "PaceTraining." Emphasized here is the enjoyment of aerobic walking for exercise and health, and an appendix lists walking clubs and organizations nationwide for those "PaceWalkers" who seek the company of others. Illustrations not seen by PW. Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal The stories in this collection are powerful, thought-provoking, masterly crafted works. In them, character is something achieved under duress, and endurance is the bywordnot only physical endurance but a certain lonely coming to terms with the spiritual in life. Each story offers a unique depiction of the father-son relationthrough a fateful hunting trip, an obsessive boyhood recolleciton of a snake circus, or several layers of historical and psychological twistswith the focus on the son's maturation or rite of passage. Complexly drawn, each son is the narrative pulse, which is itself often unrelenting in its course. A fine collection.Carol J. Lichtenberg, Washington State Univ. Lib., Pullman Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
PACEWALKING P
Steven Jonas
Crown, 27 April,. Trade paperback. Good/GOOD. This is NOT a hard cover edition. Binding is trade paperback.Ex library, but not abused. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Pacewalking P
Jonas, Steven
Crown. Trade PaperBack. 0517568098 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1988 Crown Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Pacewalking P
Jonas, Steven
Crown. Trade PaperBack. 0517568098 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Crown Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Pacewalking P
Steven Jonas
Crown. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
PaceWalking : The Balanced Way to Aerobic Health
Jonas, Steven; Radetsky, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1988. First Edition, Stated. Soft Cover, Not a Remainder.. FINE,. 8vo, No Marks Inside!. TRADE PAPERBACK. ( more information) Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Pacewalking P
Steven Jonas
Crown, 4/27/1988. Paperback, 215 Pages, VERY GOOD. ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Pacewalking P
Steven Jonas
Crown, 4/27/1988. Paperback, 215 Pages, VERY GOOD. ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Pacewalking P
Jonas, Steven
Crown. Hardcover. 0517568098 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Pacewalking P
Jonas, Steven
Crown. Hardcover. 0517568098 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, mild edge rub, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
PACEWALKING P
Steven Jonas
Crown, 1988-04-27. Hardcover. Good/very slight shelf wear. 100% guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Pacewalking P
Jonas, Steven
clean pages, tight binding, paperback cover has light wear--105G351006 ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Pacewalking: The Balanced Way to Aerobic Health
Jonas, Steven M.D.; Radetsky, Pater
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1988. Covers have minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. This copy may have markings by previous owner.. Soft Cover. Good/ . Trade size. ( more information) Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Pacewalking: The Balanced Way to Aerobic Health
Jonas, Steven M.D.; Radetsky, Pater
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1988. Clean tight unmarked book. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Pacewalking: The Balanced Way to Aerobic Health
Jonas, Steven M.D.; Radetsky, Pater
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers Inc., 1988. "For a personal fitness program to be successful, you need two things: information and motivation. I recommend this book on these counts. Dr. Steven Jonas is a good coach." - George Sheehan, M.D.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Pacewalking: The Balanced Way to Aerobic Health
Jonas, Steven M.D.; Radetsky, Pater
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1988 pages clean but a little yellowed. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear. "88" written on bottom page edges. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Pace Walking
, Jonas And Radestsky
New York: Crown Publishers, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Pacewalking P
Jonas, Steven
Crown. Hardcover. 0517568098 Softcover book is in good condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, mild shelf wear, no spine creases, mild stain on outside edge of pages on bottom next to spine. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Pacewalking P
Jonas, Steven
Crown. Hardcover. 0517568098 B300 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Pace Walking: The Balanced Way to Aerobic Health
Jonas, Steven and Peter Radetsky
Very good + copy in wrappers. [Large Quality Paperback]. 215pp Health Crown Publishers NY: [1988] 1st Pb ( more information) Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
PaceWalking, The Balanced Way to Aerobic Health
Jonas, Steven, M.D. And Radetsky, Peter
New York: Crown Publishers, 1988 Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in wraps. Slight spine slant, bumped at tips. 215 pp. Philosophy and programs for walking to fitness. Daily and weekly programs. We are runners and we specialize in books about running. . First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Kells, Valerie A.. ( more information) Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Pacewalking: the Balanced Way to Aerobic Health
Jonas, Steven; Radetsky
Crown Publishers March, 1988, 1988-04-27. Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Contents Pristine...page ends have minor soiling. Cover minor wear, spine crease. 215 p. Includes index. ( more information) Offered by bobsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Pacewalking: The Balanced Way to Aerobic Health
Jonas, Steven M.D.; Radetsky, Pater
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1988. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, some light turning wrinkles, possibly circulated little. Stated First Edition. Trade Paper Back Xlibrary. Very Good/No Jacket NOT LARGE PRINT. 12 Oz. Non - Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Pacewalking
Jonas, M.D., Steven & Radetsky, Peter
Ny: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1988 . Good. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-517-56809-8.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
PaceWalking : The Balanced Way to Aerobic Health
Jonas, Steven; Radetsky, Peter
Crown, 1988. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Pacewalking: The Balanced Way to Aerobic Health
Jonas, Steven M.D.; Radetsky, Pater
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers Inc., 1988. "For a personal fitness program to be successful, you need two things: information and motivation. I recommend this book on these counts. Dr. Steven Jonas is a good coach." - George Sheehan, M.D. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Pacewalking P (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Jonas, Steven
Crown. Hardcover. 0517568098 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Pacewalking P
Jonas, Steven
Crown. Hardcover. 0517568098 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Pacewalking: the Balanced Way to Aerobic Health
Jonas, Steven M.D.; Radetsky, Pater
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1988 Very Good. Soft cover. Very Good/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|