Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Getting Your Share

A Woman's Guide to Successful Divorce Strategies

by Robert Stein ; Lois Brenner


ISBN: 0517569647
ISBN-13: 9780517569641
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1989

Publisher's Notes

Covers all aspects of the divorce process--legal, emotional, and financial--telling women how they can receive an equitable settlement for themselves and their children.

Other Editions

Similar books


0764550586
Divorce for Dummies
by John Ventura

This guide balances explanations of the legal, financial and children-related decisions that are made during a divorce with practical advice on what to do and what not to do throughout the process.

0787964166
Learning from Divorce
by E. Robert Lacrosse

Learning from Divorce, by Christine A. Coates and E. Robert LaCrosse, is a practical book that will help you rid yourself of negative feelings of guilt and worry and replace them with positive feelings of growth and hope. Learning from Divorce will show you how to confront your fears and flaws, motivate you to move forward toward change, develop realistic hopes about succeeding with future relationships, and turn your failures into victories! In this groundbreaking book the authors explain that divorce can be viewed as a developmental process, a period of transformation and growth. They help the reader understand why the divorce happened in the first place— how unrealistic expectations of a permanent honeymoon or a partner who would satisfy their infantile needs and solve all their childhood problems have so often led to immature and self-centered behavior. In place of this attitude, Learning from Divorce provides the reader with a more realistic view of marriage as a long-term commitment requiring loyalty, compromise, devotion, perseverance, and selflessness. This book shows that the rewards of love and family exceed most any other joy or aspiration in one's life and will help you

08032294710
Kate Chase and William Sprague
by Peg A. Lamphier



0743216490
Hollywood Divorces
by Jackie Collins

Shelby works through her film-star husband's drinking and womanizing by pursuing her big-screen ambitions, while Lola struggles with an unfulfilling marriage and seeks revenge on Shelby's husband, and Cat fends off the advances of a studio mogul while plotting to shock Hollywood.

1582342024
Wifework
by Susan Maushart

Men get one thing from marriage that women never do: they get wives. Husbands and wives may say they are committed to equality, and indeed, many believe that they live that way. Yet, whether they are employed or not, wives still perform an astounding share of the physical, emotional, and organizational labor in marriage-everything from housework to 'sex work'. 'Wifework' is shorthand for this relentless routine of husband maintenance, and it's the reason that a married man is so much better off than a bachelor. He does fewer chores, is happier, healthier and generally more satisfied. A married woman, by contrast, will perform two to three times more unpaid physical, emotional, and organizational labor than her husband-and for a fraction of the rewards. Women today initiate three-quarters of all divorces, and wifework, Maushart argues, is at the core of their disillusionment. If family life is worth saving, the job description for wives will have to be rewritten. Bolstering her own personal experience as a twice-married mother of three with substantial research and broad statistical evidence, Maushart delves into history to explore the theoretical and evolutionary reasons behind marital inequity. Her arguments are passionate, but she keeps her sense of humor intact throughout, producing a work that is lucid, provocative, and resonant.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0517569647 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Getting Your Share: a Woman's Guide to Successful Divorce Strategies
Brenner, Lois; Stein, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Getting Your Share: A Woman's Guide To Successful Divorce Strategies
Brenner, Lois

Crown. Hardcover. 0517569647 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Getting Your Share: A Woman's Guide To Successful Divorce Strategies
Lois Brenner

Crown. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Getting Your Share: A Woman's Guide To Successful Divorce Strategies
LOIS BRENNER

Crown. Used - Good. PAPERBACK, COVER FADING, SLIGHT EDGE WEAR" Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Getting Your Share: A Woman's Guide To Successful Divorce Strategies
LOIS BRENNER

Crown. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Getting Your Share: A Woman's Guide to Successful Divorce Strategies
Brenner, Lois; Stein, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing, 1989 Library withdrawal with the whole card pocket page removed by the library. Stamped at the page edge, and stamped discard, the dust jacket is whole and pleasing in a plastic, protective cover. Some shelf wear.The text looks clean and presentable.. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) GETTING YOUR SHARE : A Woman's Guide to Successful Divorce Strategies
Brenner, Lois

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1989. Contents are bright with main points underlined by previous owner on a number of pages. Binding is solid. Boards are straight with clean, clear text. Jacket is clean, crisp and free from visible damage. From choosing the right attorney to the final divorce decree and settlement, this book takes you step by step through the legal, tactical, emotional, and financial conflicts of divorce.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good To Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOOD READING COPY. (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
8) Getting Your Share: A Woman's Guide to Successful Divorce Strategies
Brenner, Lois; Robert Stein

Crown Publ, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Tight Clean copy ! Previous owner ink stamp. 182 pages. . ISBN: 0517569647. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
9) Getting Your Share: A Woman's Guide to Successful Divorce Strategies
Brenner, Lois; Stein, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1989 with dust jacket, retired library book, may have usual library markings, . 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) GETTING YOUR SHARE : A WOMAN'S GUIDE TO SUCCESSFUL DIVORCE STRATEGIES
BRENNER, LOIS/ STEIN, ROBERT

RANDOM HOUSE VALUE PUB. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) Getting Your Share : A Woman's Guide to Successful Divorce Strategies
Brenner, Lois

Toronto: Crown, 1989. Clean, tight copy. small brd, small rrd, otherwise fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) GETTING YOUR SHARE A Woman's Guide to Successful Divorce Strategies FREE SHIPPING
Brenner, Lois

New York NY: Crown Publishers. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517569647 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Covers all aspects of the divorce process--legal, emotional, and financial--telling women how they can receive an equitable settlement for themselves and their children. ; 182 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Getting Your Share: A Woman's Guide To Successful Divorce Strategies
Brenner, Lois

Crown. Hardcover. 0517569647 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.84
Add to cart