Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Gifts from the Herb Garden
by Chris Mead ; Emelie Tolley
ISBN: 0517575620
ISBN-13: 9780517575628
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1991 Size: 7.75 x 8 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds Pages: 132
Publisher's Notes
As visually appealing as it is practical, Gifts from the Herb Garden suggests innovative and delightful uses for both fresh and dried herbs, from bountiful wreaths and graceful garlands to personal fragrances. There's even a special section on herbs for the holidays. Full-color photographs.
Similar books

The Pleasure of Herbs
by Phyllis Shaudys
"A delightful potpourri of practical advice and poetry, gourmet gardening and wisdom culled through the ages."--The Herb Quarterly Over 250,000 copies sold. A selection of Better Homes & Gardens, Book-of-the-Month, Troll, and Rodale's Organic Gardening Book Clubs.

Herbal Rituals
by Judith Berger
A journey through the calendar years, exploring the physical and spiritual powers of herbs. Each monthly section discusses one herb in detail--how and where it grows and what it does--and presents recipes for simple teas, lotions, and foods, along with rituals appropriate to the season that can bring your life back into harmony with nature.

Herbs for the Holidays
by Sal Gilbertie
Offers advice on decorating with herbs, shows how to make wreaths, and tells how to dry herbs and use them in floral arrangements.

The New Silk Flower Book
by
In the last few years, flower makers have vastly improved their products. This book celebrates these improvements with 70 handsome projects, ranging from a classic vase of ivory roses to a garland of lively spring blooms to a lush basket of vegetables. Readers will delight in creating fabulous table arrangements, garlands, wreaths, holiday arrangements, and much more. 90 color photos.

Glorious Flowers
by Derek Fell
A gorgeously illustrated guidebook to designing beautiful flower arrangements for every room and occasion. From formal bouquets to masses at wildflowers, the arrangements presented here demonstrate the principles of good design, structure, color, texture, proportion, and harmony.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0517575620 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
Chris Mead Inc
Clarkson Potter. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
Chris Mead, Emelie Tolley
Clarkson Potter. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
Chris Mead, Emelie Tolley
Clarkson Potter. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
Tolley, Emelie; Mead, Chris
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1991 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
Chris Mead; Emelie Tolley
Looks like new, in like new dust jacket with a bit of trivial shelf-wear only. ( more information) Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
Chris Mead Inc
Clarkson Potter, 10/23/1991. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. 3rd printing thus Prev owner's bookplate on front pastedown. DJ is splendid.Sewn binding. 132 p. Cloth over boards. Illustrations. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
Mead, Chris; Tolley, Emelie
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1991 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
Tolley, Emelie; Mead, Chris
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1991 First Edition, fourth (4th) printing, Clarkson Potter, 1991. As New in a VG+ jacket. Includes beautiful full color photos throughout. Flower arranging, holiday decorations, food, decorating. 132 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
Mead, Chris; Tolley, Emelie
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1991 Excellent Condition: paperback 120 approx. # of pages, clean, tight binding, minimal wear. Hard Back. excellent/excellent. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
Mead, Chris; Tolley, Emelie
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1991 Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
Mead, Chris; Tolley, Emilie
Crown Publishing Group, 1991, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Very Good+/Very Good+. 0517575620 Hardcover in price-clipped dj, ( more information) Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Gifts From the Herb Garden
Tolley, Emilie & Mead, Chris
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1991 Book has slight spine lean & minor shelfwear, dj has minor shelfwear.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden by Chris Mead; Emelie Tolley
Chris Mead; Emelie Tolley
Clarkson Potter, 1991-10-23. Hardcover. New. ~~FIRST EDITION~CLARKSON POTTER PUBL~1991~HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET~**Check out my other listings:BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***R2**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** ( more information) Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
gifts from the herb garden
tolley, emelie
Hard Cover. Clarkson Potter 1991. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
Tolley, Emilie; Mead, Chris
Clarkson N. Potter, 1991. ISBN: 0517575620. First Edition. Hard Cover. White pages, firm binding/Mildly edgeworn dust jacket. Herbs Herbal Herb Gardens Garden FLOWER ARRANGEMENT GARDENING HOLIDAY DECORATIONS CRAFTS HOBBIES ARRANGING SEASONAL. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
Tolley, Emelie / Mead, Chris
New York: Clarkson Potter. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 132 pages . ( more information) Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
Tolley, Emelie; Mead, Chris
New York: Clarkson Potter, 1991. Hardcover with dust jacket, 132 pages, full colour photographs on every page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
GIFTS FROM THE HERB GARDEN
Tolley, Emilie & Mead, Chris
New York: Potter, 1991. 132pp. Color photos thru-out. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Square 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
Tolley, Emelie
New York: Crown Publishing Group - Clarkson N Potter, Inc.. Very Good in Fine dust jacket 1991. Hardcover. VG fresh 5th prtg superclean hi gloss paper markedoff only for few turned pp. Good resources color pics, index. ; 0.73 x 7.75 x 7.80; 144 pages . ( more information) Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
gifts from the herb garden
tolley, emelie
Hard Cover. Clarkson Potter 1991. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
Tolley, Emilie; Mead, Chris
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1991. Gift Quality. I am very confident that a copy in better condition than this cannot be found. Quite possible unread from appearance, tightness of binding and hinges and cleanliness of page edges and pages, book does not look or feel "broken in". Jacket has been immaculately preserved, no rubbing or scratching or wear in any place. Very well preserved, clean and immaculate. Perfect boards with excellent edges and corners. Clean and without mark. Page edges clean, tight and white, strong binding. Pages clean, crisp and white. There are absolutley no stains, writing, foxing, or marks inside. An excellent copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon request. A well preserved copy.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by The New England Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Gifts From the Herb Garden
Tolley, Emelie and Chris Mead
Clarkson Potter Publishers, New York. (1991). Fourth printing in Fine condition, cream paper covered boards, square octavo, illustrated, x+132 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0517575620. . ( more information) Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
Tolley, Emelie; Mead, Chris
NY: Clarkson Potter, 1991 No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj, Bds, 132pp, index. Lovely colour photos throughout. This book offers dozens of ideas to use garden herbs in the home or for gifts in sonjunction with fresh flowers and decorative items. Make herbal bouquets, soaps, fragrances, wreaths, herbal oils. beaty aids. (2.0 Jm FO 0/6. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Gifts From The Herb Garden
Emelie Tolley and Chris Mead
"Gifts From The Herb Garden" by Emelie Tolley and Chris Mead, published by Clarkson Potter Publishers in 1991 and is a First Edition. There are 132 pages with colored photos throughout. New the book sold for $20.00. The cover is cream and the binding has green printing. There is no wear to the book. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom. Buyer to pay shipping and handling charges and optional insurance. Seller not responsible for loss or damage if insurance ($1.35) is not taken. Payments accepted via personal check,cashier’s check, money order. Sorry, we don’t accept PayPal. ( more information) Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
Mead, Chris; Tolley, Emelie
New York: Clarkson Potter, 1991 Front free endpaper missing, else at least VG+. Signed by both authors on title page. Dj is price clipped. Tight & clean. 132 pages.. Signed by Authors. First Edition Stated, 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good -/Very Good - Dj. Illus. by Color Photographs. 7.75" Square. ( more information) Offered by Bernardston Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
Tolley, Emilie; Mead, Chris
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
GIFTS FROM THE HERB GARDEN
Tolley, Emelie & Chris Mead
Clarkson Potter. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ; Dust jacket is price-clipped, otherwise a fine copy. 1991. Hardcover. 3rd Printing; As visually appealing as it is practical, Gifts from the Herb Garden suggests innovative and delightful uses for both fresh and dried herbs, from bountiful wreaths and graceful garlands to personal fragrances. There's even a special section on herbs for the holidays. Full-color photographs. Nice copy. ; 0.73 x 7.75 x 7.8 Inches; 132 pages . ( more information) Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
Tolley, Emelie; Mead, Chris
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1991. Hardcover, 132 pages in near fine condition, original owner's name written in book. Dustjacket faint shelf-rubbing on jacket edges, price clipped. Written by the former contributing editor of Victoria Magazine. Enjoy the pleasures of an herb garden all year long. Wreaths, garlands, topiaries, bouquets, and arrangements. Beautiful photographs of the projects. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
gifts from the herb garden
tolley, emelie
Hard Cover. Clarkson Potter 1991. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Gifts From The Herb Garden
Tolley, Emelie and Mead, Chris
New York, NY: Clarkson Potter Publishers, 1991. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "The sights and smells of the herb garden have long inspired cooks and gardeners to explore the boundless possibilities of these delightfully versatile plants. Now noted herb authorities Emelie Tolley and Chris Mead offer dozens of new ways to bring the beauty of the herb garden into the home, to enjoy yourself or share with loved ones.". First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 7.75 x 7.75 in., 132 Pages. ( more information) Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Gifts From the Herb
TOLLEY, Emelie; MEAD, Chris
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1991. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE dust jacket. Light yellow cloth hard cover with white lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Colorful, glossy dust tacket with a couple of very light surface scratches only visible from an angle. Gift inscription on ffep dated February 20, 1993. "...every herb lover will find new reasons to appreciate these useful and versatile plants and to share the bounty and beauty of their herb garden." Includes sections on: Drying Herbs and Flowers; Topiaries; Wreaths; Bouquets & Arrangenments; Herbal Scents; Swags & Garlands; Herbal Beauty & Herbs for the Holidays. Glossy pages profusely illustrated in full color. 122 pp with Source Directory. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked (with exception noted above) & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Also available is Gardening With Herbs. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Gift Inscription. Unstated - Possible 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
Mead, Chris; Tolley, Emelie
Clarkson Potter, 1991. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Square 8" X 8". Fine/Fine. Unmarked.l Unclipped. Nice copy. ( more information) Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
Tolley, Emelie & Mead, Chris
Clarkson N. Potter. New in New dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 132 pages . ( more information) Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
Tolley, Emelie; Mead, Chris
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1991. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No conspicuous reading wear. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. A nice reading copy, if needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Very shelf presentable. 132 pages, indexed.. Stated First U. S. Edition. Yellow Cloth. Very Good For Age/Very Good Price Intact. 7 3/4 X 7 3/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Gift from the Herb Garden
Tolley Emelie & Mead Chris
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.. 1991. F Stated First Edition. Cloth Boards. Fine. 132pp. No markings or inscriptions, pristine condition. Delightful gifts to make from the herb garden. ( more information) Offered by Isabella Booksellers (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
FREE SHIPPING
Tolley, Emelie; Mead, Chris
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1991. third printing, book is tight with no markings, some minor rubbing and bumping to boards and dj edges, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Gifts from the Herb Garden
Mead, Chris; Tolley, Emilie
NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1991. 132 pages of beautiful colour photos.. ISBN: 0517575620. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. square, 7 3/4". Picture Book. HERBS UTILIZATION FLOWER ARRANGING NATURE HOLIDAY DECORATIONS. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $20.00
($16.81)
|
|