Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Pacific Northwest Flavors

150 Recipes from the Region's Farmland, Coastline, Mountains & Cities

by Lori McKean


ISBN: 0517575647
ISBN-13: 9780517575642
Format: Hardcover

Summary

One Hundred recipes and 161 color photographs featuring the area's indigenous foods; such as chanterelle mushrooms, Willapa Bay oysters, king salmon, Walla Walla onions, and marionberries.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1995
Size: 9 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 2.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The distinctive cooking of the Pacific Northwest is lavishly chronicled in full-color photographs and 150 delicious recipes based on the area's indigenous foods. Photographer Michael Skott and writer Lori McKean capture the flavors, the spirit, and the unique life-style that make this area so appealing. Full-color photographs.

Similar books


1586852175
101 Things to Do With a Cake Mix
by Stephanie Ashcraft



0618221263
At Mesa's Edge
by Eugenia Bone

A Manhattan food writer shares his story of renovating a deteriorating ranch in Colorado, an experience that forced her to confront skunks and barbed wire, as well as other privations, as she learns to live off the land and raise cattle, and presents more than one hundred delectable recipes that combine the sophistication of New York with the flavors of the West.

1590383540
Lion House Classics
by Lion House (Restaurant)



15706138010
The Northwest Best Places Cookbook
by Cynthia C. Nims

A second volume of regional recipes features 125 additional top-requested favorites from star-rated eateries and includes preparation instructions for such fare as Smoked Salmon Cakes with Celery Root Remoulade, Grilled Beef with Grapes, and Forest Mushroom Bisque. Original.

1563051729
Terrific Pacific Cookbook
by Anya Von Bremzen

The Pacific is the Meditteranean of the 1990s. Hot, light, fresh, exotic, and energetic, it's where the new ideas in food are coming from. The authors of the award-winning Please to the Table now dazzle readers with a collection of more than 260 glorious recipes and dozens of essays on spices, markets, pantries, techniques, and cultural traditions. Illustrations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0517575647 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Pacific Northwest Flavors: 150 Recipes from the Region's Farmland, Coastline, Mountains, and Cities
Skott, Michael

Clarkson Potter. Hardcover. 0517575647 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Clarkson Potter Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Pacific Northwest Flavors: 150 Recipes from the Region's Farmland, Coastline, Mountains, and Cities
Michael Skott

Clarkson Potter. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Pacific Northwest Flavors: 150 Recipes from the Region's Farmland, Coastline, Mountains, and Cities
Michael Skott

Clarkson Potter. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Pacific Northwest Flavors: 150 Recipes from the Region's Farmland, Coastline, Mountains, and Cities
Michael Skott

Clarkson Potter, 1995-03-14. Hardcover. Very Good. Normal used wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
$3.50
5) Pacific Northwest Flavors: 150 Recipes from the Region's Farmland, Coastline, Mountains & Cities
McKean, Lori

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1995. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, jacket has light ruffling along top edge, CW507527. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
6) Pacific Northwest Flavors: 150 Recipes From the Region's Farmland, Coastline, Mountains, and Cities
Skott, Michael

Toronto, ON, Canada: Crown Publishing Group, 1995. Very Good ++ to Near Fine in Very Good ++ to Near Fine jacket Nice copy. 176 pp.. ISBN: 0517575647. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Cookbooks COOKERY AMERICAN NORTHWEST PACIFIC DESCRIPTION TRAVEL COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC NORTHWESTERN STATES UNITED WEST AK CA HI NV WA. (more information)

Offered by Brittany Books (United States)
$5.40
7) Pacific Northwest Flavors : 150 Recipes from the Region's Farmland, Coastline, Mountains, and Cities
Michael Skott

Clarkson Potter. Used - Very Good. Book is in Very Good condition with water damage that warps top of back cover and leaves a light stain on top of pages though pages are not stuck together and no text is marred. Jacket shows wrinkling due to water damage and light edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$5.72
8) Pacific Northwest Flavors : 150 Recipes from the Region's Farmland, Coastline, Mountains, and Cities
Michael Skott

Clarkson Potter. Used - Like New. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1995. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$5.72
9) PACIFIC NORTHWEST FLAVORS
Skott, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1995. 1995. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$5.94
10) Pacific Northwest Flavors : 150 Recipes from the Region's Farmland, Coastline, Mountains, and Cities

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated. 1995. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. fully illustrated (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$5.95
11) Pacific Northwest Flavors : 150 Recipes from the Region's Farmland, Coastline, Mountains, and Cities

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated. 1995. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. fully illustrated (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$5.95
12) Pacific Northwest Flavors: 150 Recipes from the Region's Farmland, Coastline, Mountains & Cities
Skott, Michael with McKean, Lori

NY: Clarkson Potter. VG+ in VG dj (dj tear on bottom rear). 1995. 1st printing. os hardcover. Keywords: regional America, cook book, 0517575647. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$6.00
13) Pacific Northwest Flavors. 150 Recipes from the Region's Farmland, Coastline, Mountains & Cities
McKean, Lori

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1995. Profusely illustrated in color. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Skott, Michael (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Plain Tales Books (United States)
$10.00
14) Pacific Northwest Flavors: 150 Recipes from the Region's Farmland, Coastline, Mountains & Cities
McKean, Lori and Michael Skott

Clarkson N Potter Publishers, 1995. Hardcover. Good + in Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$10.00
15) Pacific Northwest Flavors: 150 Recipes from the Region's Farmland, Coastline, Mountains, and Cities
Michael Skott

Clarkson Potter, 1995-03-14. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$10.98
16) Pacific Northwest Flavors: 150 Recipes from the Region's Farmland, Coastline, Mountains & Cities
Skott, Michael

New York: Clarkson Potter, 1995. Jacket has slight edgewear. Cover is clean and bumped. Pages are clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$12.50
17) Pacific Northwest Flavors: 150 Recipes from the Region's Farmland, Coastline, Mountains & Cities
McKEAN, Lori

NY: Clarkson Potter, 1995 No markings, Near Fine in unclipped VG Dj. Boards, 176pp, index. Colour photos throughout of food and locales. Pea Pod Salad with Quillisascut Fennel Cheese; Hazelnut-Port Baguettes; Haymakers' Swtichel. (2.6 JM FO 38/6. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by SKOTT, Michael. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
$16.99
18) PACIFIC NORTHWEST FLAVORS
SKOTT, Michael, & Lori McKean

NY: Clarkson N. Potter, 1995. 176 pp. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 x 11.25 inches. Profuse color photos. Index. Fine, in a like Dj, which is in protective glassine. ISBN: 0517575647 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
$17.95
19) PACIFIC NORTHWEST FLAVORS
SKOTT, MICHAEL

RANDOM HOUSE TRADE. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$19.00
20) Pacific Northwest Flavors: 150 Recipes from the Region's Farmland, Coastline, Mountains, and Cities
Skott, Michael

Clarkson Potter. Hardcover. 0517575647 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$50.50