Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0517577402
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Mostly Harmless

by Douglas Adams


ISBN: 0517577402
ISBN-13: 9780517577400
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The fifth and final volume in the humorous SF series that began with THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY is somewhat darker than its predecessors. The Earthman Arthur Dent spends years selling genetic material in exchange for travel to various parallel universes in search of somewhere vaguely resembling his home planet. When he finally settles (actually, crash lands) on a backwater planet, his pleasant new career as tribal sandwich-maker is interrupted by the arrival of his daughter, Random-the result of those many, many sales of his DNA. Meanwhile, Arthur's friend Ford Prefect discovers that the happy-go-lucky executives of his employer, the publishers of THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY, have been replaced by a frighteningly grim and worryingly familiar new management team. His plot to disturb their business plan puts him once again into Arthur's path...with devastating results.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1992
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 277

Publisher's Notes

Douglas Adams is back with the amazing, logic-defying, but-why-stop-now fifth novel in the Hitchhiker Trilogy. Here is the epic story of Random, who sets out on a transgalactic quest to find the planet of her ancestors. Line drawings.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345391829
Life, the Universe and Everything
by Douglas Adams

The unhappy inhabitants of planet Krikkit are sick of looking at the night sky above their heads--so they plan to destroy it. The universe, that is. Now only five individuals stand between the white killer robots of Krikkit and their goal of total annihilation. They are Arthur Dent, a mild-mannered space and time traveler, who tries to learn how to fly by throwing himself at the ground and missing; Ford Prefect, his best friend, who decides to go insane to see if he likes it; Slartibartfast, the indomitable vicepresident of the Campaign for Real Time, who travels in a ship powered by irrational behavior; Zaphod Beeblebrox, the two-headed, three-armed ex-head honcho of the Universe; and Trillian, the sexy space cadet who is torn between a persistent Thunder God and a very depressed Beeblebrox. How will it all end? Will it end? Only this stalwart crew knows as they try to avert "universal" Armageddon and save life as we know it--and don't know it!

0345391837
So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
by Douglas Adams

The fourth outrageous adventure in the bestselling "Hitchhiker's" series. Back on Earth with nothing more to show for his long, strange travel through time and space than a ratty towel and a plastic shopping bag, Arthur Dent is ready to believe that the past eight years were all just a figment of his stressed-out imagination. But a gift-wrapped fishbowl with a cryptic inscription, the mysterious disappearance of Earth's dolphins, and the discovery of his battered copy of "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy" all conspire to give Arthur the sneaking suspicion that something otherworldly is indeed going on.

0345391810
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
by Douglas Adams

Facing annihilation at the hands of the warlike Vogons is a curious time to have a craving for tea. It could only happen to the cosmically displaced Arthur Dent and his curious comrades in arms as they hurtle across space powered by pure improbability--and desperately in search of a place to eat. Among Arthur's motley shipmates are Ford Prefect, a longtime friend and expert contributor to the 'Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy'; Zaphod Beeblebrox, the three-armed, two-headed ex-president of the galaxy; Tricia McMillan, a fellow Earth refugee who's gone native (her name is Trillian now); and Marvin, the moody android who suffers nothing and no one very gladly. Their destination? The ultimate hot spot for an evening of apocalyptic entertainment and fine dining, where the food (literally) speaks for itself. Will they make it? The answer: hard to say. But bear in mind that the 'Hitchhiker's Guide' deleted the term.

0345391802
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
by Douglas Adams

Seconds before the Earth is demolished to make way for a galactic freeway, Arthur Dent is plucked off the planet by his friend Ford Prefect, a researcher for the revised edition of "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy" who, for the last fifteen years, has been posing as an out-of-work actor. Together this dynamic pair begin a journey through space aided by quotes from "The Hitchhiker's Guide" ('A towel is about the most massively useful thing an interstellar hitchhiker can have') and a galaxy-full of fellow travelers: Zaphod Beeblebrox--the two-headed, three-armed ex-hippie and totally out-to-lunch president of the galaxy; Trillian, Zaphod's girlfriend (formally Tricia McMillan), whom Arthur tried to pick up at a cocktail party once upon a time zone; Marvin, a paranoid, brilliant, and chronically depressed robot; Veet Voojagig, a former graduate student who is obsessed with the disappearance of all the ballpoint pens he bought over the years. Where are these pens? Why are we born? Why do we die? Why do we spend so much time between wearing digital watches? For all the answers stick your thumb to the stars. And don't forget to bring a towel!

0671877011
Cetaganda
by Lois McMaster Bujold

Cetaganda is the latest installment of the Hugo-award winning adventures of Miles Vorkosigan, in which Miles and Cousin Ivan go to Cetaganda to play the part of sprigs of the nobility doing their diplomatic duty by good old Barrayar. The idea is that they will gain diplomatic polish on this simple mission, but when the Cetagandan empress dies naturally and her lifelong attendant dies unnaturally - apparently a suicide, but there are rumors - Miles and Ivan find themselves in the thick of it. Miles tries to play detective in a strange, complicated, and deceptively alien culture. Meanwhile, handsome and lascivious Ivan manages to get himself involved with several women at the same time - all of whom are TROUBLE from the word go. Miles had always wanted to save the Empire - it was just that the Cetagandan wasn't exactly the empire he'd had in mind...

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0517577402 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

Harmony. Hardcover. 0517577402 book club edition. hard cover book in good condition. corners and spine edges are bumped, creased and shelf wear. . Good. 10/13/1992. (more information)

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

New York: Harmony Books, 1992 277 pp. Binding is tight, with slight rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Jacket shows light rubbing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Dinsmore Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Mostly Harmless (Qty: 2)
Adams, Douglas

Harmony. Hardcover. 0517577402 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Mostly Harmless
Douglas Adams

Harmony. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

Harmony. Hardcover. 0517577402 A good reading copy only. 1992 Harmony Hard Cover . Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Mostly Harmless
Douglas Adams

A nice copy. Gently used. No writing inside. Dustjacket has wear and tear. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Softly worn around edges and corners. Cover and pages are worn. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Mostly Harmless
Douglas Adams

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Mostly Harmless
Douglas Adams

An ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Mostly Harmless
Douglas Adams

Harmony. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Mostly Harmless
Douglas Adams

Harmony. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Mostly Harmless
Douglas Adams

Harmony. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Mostly Harmless
Adams Douglas

Harmony, 1992-10-13. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
13) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

New York: Harmony Books. 1992. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good. Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 277 pgs. Interior- Flawless. the boards and DJ are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
14) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

New York: Harmony Books, 1992. 1992. Hard Cover. Good +. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-517-57740-2. 277pages. Interior - VG condition w/ a library stamp on the title page and a partially re moved front free page. There are also a couple of library stamps on the text block. The green boards and black spine have only light edgewear, and the sping is slightly cocked. The DJ has a mylar plas tic cover, both are attached to the boards, and there is library referencing at the bottom of the spine. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
15) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1992. Book is clean, straight and tight. Some bumping to spine. Rubbing to front and back of dust jacket. There is a small amount of wrinkling to edges of jacket especially at spine.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
16) Mostly Harmless
DOUGLAS ADAMS

Harmony. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) Mostly Harmless
DOUGLAS ADAMS

Harmony. Used - Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) Mostly Harmless
DOUGLAS ADAMS

Harmony. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
19) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: harmony Books, 1992 A hard covered edition is some chips rubs and cuts along the edges of the dust jacket. A little 1 inch rip near the top to the spine to the dust jacket. A few spots to the page edge. Beyond that the text looks clear and useful.. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

Harmony. Hardcover. 0517577402 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With no Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
21) Mostly Harmless
ADAMS, DOUGLAS

Harmony, October 13, 1992. Hardcover. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( A ) : Adams, Douglas (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
22) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

Harmony. Hardcover. 0517577402 First edition, first printing, full number line, book and dust jacket in very good condition, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
23) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

Harmony Books, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good Hardcover w/average board wear, some foxing and soiling to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good.Bookstore stamp on front endpaper, and orange marker mark. Spine has fading, some bumping. Some soiling of boards. No Dust Jacket.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
24) Mostly Harmless
Douglas Adams

Harmony, 1992-10-13. Hardcover. Like New. Original dust jacket. NO rips or marks. Pages are clean and bright. The fifth book in the hitchhikers triology. (more information)

Offered by My Dog Suki (United States)
Price: $3.52
Add to cart 
25) Mostly Harmless (Hitchhiker's Guide Ser., No. 5)
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1992 Very good copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Last Chapter Books (United States)
Price: $3.72
Add to cart 
26) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark

Harmony Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/Good +. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
27) Mostly Harmless
Adams Douglas

New York: Harmony Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket has some rubbing. Moderate wear on the ends. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Still squeaks when you open it. Hardcover with excellent dustjacket wrapped in a new Brodart mylar jacket cover to protect from dirt, moisture and tatters and protect the value of the book; Hitchhiker's Trilogy; Vol. 5; 5.5 x 8.5; 277 pages . (more information)

Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
28) Mostly Harmless
Douglas Adams

Harmony, 1992-10-13. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback without dust jacket as issued. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Book cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
29) Mostly Harmless (Hitchhiker's Trilogy, Book 5)
Adams, Douglas

Harmony Books, 1992. Original 20.00 dustjacket price clipped. No marks or writing. Trace of dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0517577402. First Edition. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. DENT ARTHUR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION PREFECT FORD HUMOROUS SCIENCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
30) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

NY: Harmony Books, 1992 Book and dust jacket clean and tight. Dust Jacket has not been price clipped. 277 pages. Continuing saga of Arthur Dent. Always good in this increasingly inaccurately named Hitchikers Trilogy - this is the fifth book in the trilogy. . Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
31) MOSTLY HARMLESS
Adams, Douglas

Harmony. G+/VG. Hardcover. Binding stretched. ; 1 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 277 pp; 0517577402; 1992 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
32) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1992 Book Club. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
33) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

New York: Harmony Books, 1992 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Gatehouse Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
34) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1992 A very crisp and clean first edition, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! 277 very clean, unmarked and uncreased magical pages! "It's very easy to get a little disheartened when your planet has been blown up, the woman you love has vanished in a misunderstanding aout the nature of space-time, the spaceship you are on crashes in flames on a remote and Bob-fearing planet and all you have to fall back on are a few simple sandwich-making skills. However, instead of being disheartened, Arthur Dent makes the terrible mistake of starting to enjoy life a bit and, immediately, all hell breaks loose.". First Edition / Sixth Printing. Green Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
35) Mostly Harmless
Douglas Adams

New York: Harmony Books, 1992. ISBN: 0517577402. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
36) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

Good; 1993. Book Club Edition. Very lightly used - DJ has some edge wear and back is wrinkly; Hardcover; Harmony Books; New York; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 277 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
37) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

N.Y.: Harmony Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1992. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 8vo 0517577402 Used Nick to jacket tip, "The fifth book in the increasingly inac curately named Hitchhiker's Trilogy" (DJ).. Keywords: Fiction, ADAMS, DOUGLAS, ENGLISH, LITERATURE, 20TH, CENTURY, CONTEMPORARY, ENGLISH, FICTION, SCIENCE, FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
38) Mostly Harmless (Hitchhiker's Guide Ser.)
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books. 1992. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. DJ price-clipped. 277pp. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
39) Mostly Harmless (Hitchhiker's Guide Ser., No. 5)
Adams, Douglas; Lloyd, John

New York, NY, U.S.A: Random House Value Publishing, 1992. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! . ISBN: 0517577402. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
40) Mostly Harmless (Hitchhiker's Trilogy, Book 5)
Adams, Douglas

Harmony Books, 1992. Original 20.00 dustjacket price intact. No marks or writing. Trace of dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0517577402. First Edition. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. DENT ARTHUR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION PREFECT FORD HUMOROUS SCIENCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
41) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

Harmony, 1992. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.5 x 5.75 x 1. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 277 pages. . ISBN: 0517577402. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
42) Mostly Harmless (Hitchhiker's Trilogy, Book 5)
Adams, Douglas

Harmony Books, 1992. Original 20.00 dustjacket price intact. No marks or writing. Trace of dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0517577402. First Edition. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. DENT ARTHUR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION PREFECT FORD HUMOROUS SCIENCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
43) Mostly Harmless (Hitchhiker's Trilogy, Book 5)
Adams, Douglas

Harmony Books, 1992. Original 20.00 dustjacket price intact. No marks or writing. Trace of dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0517577402. First Edition. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. DENT ARTHUR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION PREFECT FORD HUMOROUS SCIENCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
44) Mostly Harmless (Hitchhiker's Trilogy, Book 5)
Adams, Douglas

Harmony Books, 1992. Original 20.00 dustjacket price clipped. No marks or writing. Trace of dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0517577402. First Edition. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. DENT ARTHUR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION PREFECT FORD HUMOROUS SCIENCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
45) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

Harmony Books. 1992. 0517577402 Hard Cover is in Near Fine condition has unmarked pages, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
46) Mostly Harmless
Adams,Douglas

New York: Harmony, 1992. REMAINDER MARK BOTTOM OF PAGE EDGES.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
47) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1992 Spotting/stains to bottom edge, light water spots to rear boards and dj, still tigth and clean inside. Dj also shows light rubbing.. 1st. Very Good -/Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
48) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

Harmony Books, 1992-10-13. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Harmony Books : 57740 : 1st : Very Good + : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Cross, Peter / Saunders, Red (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
49) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

New York: Harmony Books. 1993. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library with cracked gutter. Good reading copy. DJ is NOT price clipped. The fifth book in the increasingly inaccurately named Hitchhikers Trilogy. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
50) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

Harmony. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. Ex-Library Book with usual markings. ; Mylar cover. ; 275 . 1 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 277 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
51) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HARMONY BOOKS, 1992 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-TRADE COPY. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
52) Mostly Harmless
Douglas Adams

Harmony, 10/13/1992. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very good. First edition, first printing. Very good hardcover with very good DJ. Splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean - binding tight and square. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
Add to cart 
53) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1992. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Harmony Books; New York; Book Club Edition; 8.5 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 277 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
54) Mostly Harmless (Hitchhiker's Guide Ser.)
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1992. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-517-57740-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. DENT ARTHUR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION PREFECT FORD HUMOROUS SCIENCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $5.80
Add to cart 
55) Mostly Harmless (Hitchhiker's Guide Ser.)
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books. 1992. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. VG+/VG+. 277pp. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
56) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1992. The Fifth Book in the Increasingly Inaccurately Named Hitchhiker's Trilogy. ISBN: 0-517-57740-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. PREFECT FORD FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Otherworld Rare and Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
57) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

NY: Harmony Books, 1992. Nice copy in scuffed jacket. . 1st US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
58) Mostly Harmless (Hitchhiker's Guide Ser., No. 5)
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1992 Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
59) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

Toronto, ON, Canada: Crown Publishing Group, 1992 Light edgewear, thumbed but tight. Dj shows only rubbing. . Later. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
60) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

Harmony. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. X-library with standard markings and mylar cover. ; 26 . Ex-Library; 1 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 277 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
61) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

Harmony. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517577402 . 1st Edition. Light wear to edges of dust jacket, corners of boards are lightly bumped, spine ends softened. No internal markings. Sci Fi. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.8 Inches; 277 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
62) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

Harmony, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
63) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

Harmony, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
64) MOSTLY HARMLESS [THE FIFTH BOOK IN THE INCREASINGLY INACCURATELY NAMED HITCHHIKERS TRILOGY]
Adams, Douglas [Dust Wrapper illustration by Peter Cross, author photo by Red Aunders]

New York: Harmony Books [1992], 1992. First edition [stated] but more likely only the first US edition. 277 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
65) MOSTLY HARMLESS [THE FIFTH BOOK IN THE INCREASINGLY INACCURATELY NAMED HITCHHIKERS TRILOGY]
Adams, Douglas [Dust Wrapper illustration by Peter Cross, author photo by Red Aunders]

New York: Harmony Books [1992], 1992. First edition [stated] but more likely only the first US edition. 277 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
66) Mostly Harmless the fifth book in the increasingly inaccurately name Hitchhikers Trilogy
Adams, Douglas

New York: Harmony Books, 1992. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. lt wear to DJ; DJ flaps taped to pastedowns. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
67) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

NY: Harmony Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0517577402 . (more information)

Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
68) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

New York: Harmony Books. 1993. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Good + +. Ex-Library. The fifth book in the increasingly inaccurately named HitchHikers Trilogy. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
69) Mostly Harmless

0.01. LikeNew. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
70) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

Harmony. Hardcover. 0517577402 Very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.04
Add to cart 
71) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

Harmony. Hardcover. 0517577402 Great condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, dust jacket price states $20.00, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.47
Add to cart 
72) The Long Dark Tea-
Adams, Douglas

NY, USA: Harmony Books, 1992 First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
73) Mostly Harmless
ADAMS, Douglas

New York: Harmony Books. Very Good condition in Very Good dustjacket. 1992. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
Price: $8.31
Add to cart 
74) MOSTLY HARMLESS
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1992. FIRST EDITIION. Hard Cover. FINE/Very Good. 1081.1. Beautiful copy of an excellent book! This is all but a NEW BOOK! ! ! 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A P Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
75) mos