Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Flight from Winter's Shadow

by Robin A. White


ISBN: 0517578085
ISBN-13: 9780517578087
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1991

Publisher's Notes

Project Aurora--a top-secret plan to build the ultimate military aircraft--is hijacked by a conservative faction of Soviet hardliners who are determined to rewrite history.

Other Editions

Similar books


0515133485
Hellfire
by Keith Douglass

When a top-secret missile defense system accidentally targets a Russian task force, the Russians retaliate, and Carrier Battle Group Fourteen must defend themselves without allowing the situation to escalate into all-out warfare. Original.

05531060410
Spares
by Michael M. Smith

Suppose for a moment youre Jack Randall. Youre a loner, an ex-cop, the dangerous veteran of a savage war. All youve held dear has long ago been destroyed. For the last five years youve been hiding out on a spares farm, working at the only job that will still have you: guarding people who have never seen the outside world and cant even spell the word "escape." In short, your luck has run out.You might think things couldnt get any worse. Youd be wrong. Because Jack Randall has a talent for attracting trouble: the kind most people run screamingfrom. But Jack Randall is not most people. Thats part of his trouble. Now hes on the run with seven of the Farms inmates (well, six and a half), and the people who own them will do anything to get them back. All Jack wants to do is score enough money to disappear with his human contraband. But things aren't as simple as that. For Jack Randall, they never are.Jack is on a head-on collision course with the man responsible for all this misery--a cold-blooded killer with one purpose: to cancel Jack once and for all.Now Jack has a decision to make: keep running or even the score? Either way spells more trouble. And when the ghosts of the past meet the terrors of the future, the result for Jack will be one hell of a scary ride.Who are the spares? And what is their purpose? That is the most shocking revelation of all.

05151225310
Nuke Zone
by Keith Douglass

The Ukraine tricks the U.S. into thinking Turkey--their own ally--has launched a nuclear attack. Now "Tombstone" Magruder must face the most threatening question of his life: in an age of computer warfare, how do you tell your friends from your enemies?

0515120111
Virus
by Bill Buchanan

In the 1990s, "smart" weapons have redefined how the military targets its enemies. In the near future, they will be replaced by "brilliant-class" weapons, controlled by artificially intelligent computers. Among these is a devastating breed of computer supervirus that is virtually unstoppable. And when it invades the United States' space-based defense technology, the world will burn in its fever.

05531110610
The Tin Man
by Dale Brown

In his ten New York Times bestselling novels, Dale Brown pits men and technology against impossible odds, in stories so vivid and authentic you feel you are part of the action. Now the undisputed master of military suspense brings back aerial combat expert Patrick McLanahan--this time at the center of an undeclared war exploding on the streets of America.Some call him a terrorist. Others call him a vigilante hero. Dressed in a carbon-filament bodysuit that can instantly harden into stronger-than-steel protective armor, a mysterious figure the public has dubbed the Tin Man roams the urban landscape of Sacramento, California, on a search-and-destroy mission. While some want him dead and others want him decorated, only a handful of people know the truth of who he is: Patrick McLanahan, the nations most heroic aerial warrior, now retired, who for fifteen years risked his life for his country in the U.S. military. He is a civilian now, engaged in scientific development for a high-tech company specializing in strategic devices for the armed forces--his workplace more the laboratory than the cockpit. But when his rookie cop brother is injured in a shootout following a bank robbery, McLanahan becomes a one-man army. The enemy is within, on the streets of his own country, and he is the avenger. His targets are international terrorist turned drug lord Gregory Townsend and his Aryan Brigade, which are masterminding the violence taking over the city. Townsend and the Brigade, out to destroy government authority in pursuit of their racist ideology, fear nothing. But theres one thing they havent counted on.Wherever he goes McLanahans swift and violent justice overpowers the enemy--but at a price. Innocent lives are put in jeopardy whenever he appears, because the police lose tactical control. The more he tests the limits of his technological power--and his own courage--the more he is forced to face up to the implications of what he is doing. Has his passion for revenge taken him over the line? Is his personal war part of the solution to the violent crime sweeping the country...or is it part of the problem?In Patrick McLanahan, a patriot become a renegade, Dale Brown has given us a hero who must ultimately decide between his own ability to single-handedly take on the forces of violence and the power of established laws to secure a peaceful society. Authoritative in its cutting-edge technology and dazzling in its portrayal of life on the streets of America's cities, The Tin Man is a novel of consummate suspense.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780517578087 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Flight From Winter's Shadow, The
White, Robin A

Crown. Hardcover. 0517578085 First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, 1st printing) 1991. Dust cover missing. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Flight From Winter's Shadow, The
White, Robin A

Crown. Hardcover. 0517578085 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Flight From Winter's Shadow, The
White, Robin A

Crown. Hardcover. 0517578085 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Flight From Winter's Shadow, The
Robin A. White

Crown. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Flight From Winter\\\'s Shadow, The
Robin A. White

Crown, 1991-01-23. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. This book has been read, and shows some light wear. Email sent when book shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. (more information)

Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
6) The Flight from Winter's Shadow
White, Robin A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1991 light wear normal library markings. has tape marks where a d/j used to be taped on. . Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
7) The Flight from Winter's Shadow
Robin A. White

Crown. Used - Like New. No remainder mark; no priceclip. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
8) The Flight from Winter's Shadow
Robin A. White

Crown. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 1st ed. 1991. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
9) The Flight from Winter's Shadow
White, Robin A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1991. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
10) Flight From Winter's Shadow, The
White, Robin A

Crown. Hardcover. 0517578085 GREAT BUY . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
11) The Flight From Winter's Shadow
White, Robin, And Wade, Jim (Editor)

Crown Publishing Group (NY). 1991. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Very Good Very good in very good dust jacket. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) 1.30" x 9.20" x 6.30". (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
12) The Flight From Winter's Shadow
White, Robin A

New York: Crown Publishing. 1991. F F 1st Edition. S H Hardbound. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Very Good VG/VG Clear Dust Jacket Protector, Remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
13) Flight From Winter's Shadow, The
White, Robin A

Crown. Hardcover. 0517578085 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
14) The Flight from Winter's Shadow
White, Robin A

N . Y.: Crown, 1991. X-library with normal flaws.The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
15) Flight From Winter's Shadow, The
Robin A. White

Crown, 1991-01-23. Hardcover. LikeNew/very good. Clean and tight without marks of any kind (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
16) Flight From Winter's Shadow, The
Robin A. White

Crown, 1991-01-23. Hardcover. Good. This book is in good condition. Dust Jacket shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
17) Flight From Winter's Shadow, The
Robin A. White

Crown. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) "Flight From Winter's Shadow, The"
White, Robin A

NY: "Crown Publishers, Inc.", 1990. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 312 pp - blk/red. Clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-517-57808-5 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
19) The Flight from Winter's Shadow
White, Robin

NY: Crown, 1990. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn. Otherwise the book and dust jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
20) The Flight from Winter's Shadow
White, Robin A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1991 Hardback Book and jacket in very good used condition. Does have some shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Retail. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $4.22
Add to cart 
21) The Flight From Winter's Shadow
White, Robin A

NY: Crown, 1990. ISBN: 0517578085. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Spy/Adventure Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $4.68
Add to cart 
22) Flight from Winter's Shadow, the
White, Robin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York: Crown, 1990. 1991. F First Edition Has Small Pub. Remainder Mark. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Has Small Pub. Remainder Mark (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
23) The Flight from Winter's Shadow
White, Robin, and Wade, Jim (Editor)

Crown Publishers, 1991 Uncorrected Manuscript,. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket. Uncorrected Manuscript, edge wear Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by ReadFish (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) The Flight from Winter's Shadow
White, Robin A

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1990 First Edition, so stated. This book is very clean and tight, in as-new condition. Light rubbing to the dust jackets.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $5.85
Add to cart 
25) The Flight from Winter's Shadow
White, Robin A

Crown. 1991. F 1st Edition. Very Good. wrinkles to top and bottom of spine on dj (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
26) The Flight from Winter's Shadow
White, Robin A

New York: Crown Publishers, 1990 book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. little shelf wear.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
27) The Flight From Winter's Shadow
, White

New York: Crown Publishers, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.01
Add to cart 
28) The Flight From Winter's Shadow
No Illustration, White

New York: Crown Publishers, 1990. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED AND LIGHTLY SOILED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
29) Flight From Winter's Shadow, The
White, Robin A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown. Hardcover. 0517578085 Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1991. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) The Flight from Winter's Shadow
White, Robin A

New York: Crown, 1991. First Edition. Fine in Near Fine DJ. ISBN: 0517578085. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
31) The Flight from Winter's Shadow
White, Robin

New York: Crown, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. Dustjacket protected in mylar. 312 pages. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $11.05
Add to cart 
32) The Flight from Winter's Shadow FREE SHIPPING
White, Robin A

Crown, 1990. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN: 0517-57808-5. 312pp..First novel posits a final desperate ploy in Moscow to reverse the collapse of the Soviet Union as the Russian military plot to create an "accidental" nuclear explosion on U.S. soil, while at the Pentagon a gung ho group of military industrial renegades press forward with Project Aurora, the sequel to the SR-71 which can deliver an invincible strike such an accident could set off. Unmarked . (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
33) Flight From Winter's Shadow, The
White, Robin A

Crown. Hardcover. 0517578085 Excellent condition, hardback 1990, FIRST EDITION, no marks, great cover and dust jacket, readit . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $26.06
Add to cart