Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0517580306
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Tar Beach

by Faith Ringgold


ISBN: 0517580306
ISBN-13: 9780517580301
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This book offers an up-close view of 1939 Harlem, as seen by an 8-year-old girl. The dreamlike illustrations are rich with color and imagination. Selected by the New York Times Book Review as one of the Best Illustrated Children's Books of 1991.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Crown Pub
Published date: 1991
Size: 9.5 x 12.25 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Ages: 1 to 2
Pages: 32

Synopses

A young girl dreams of flying above her Harlem home, claiming all she sees for herself and her family. Based on the author's quilt painting of the same name.

Publisher's Notes

Illus. in full color. "Ringgold recounts the dream adventure of eight-year-old Cassie Louise Lightfoot, who flies above her apartment-building rooftop, the 'tar beach' of the title, looking down on 1939 Harlem. Part autobiographical, part fictional, this allegorical tale sparkles with symbolic and historical references central to African-American culture. The spectacular artwork resonates with color and texture. Children will delight in the universal dream of mastering one's world by flying over it. A practical and stunningly beautiful book."--(starred) Horn Book.

Other Editions

Similar books


0020435207
The House of Dies Drear
by Virginia Hamilton

"An absorbing mystery (about a Negro boy's house, once part of the Underground Railroad), enriched with perceptive insights into certain aspects of the Negro American's heritage."--"Booklist." An ALA Notable Children's Book. A "School Library Journal" Best of the Best. Winner of the Edgar Allan Poe Award.

0786221798
The Skin I'm in
by Sharon G. Flake

Maleeka, uncomfortable because her skin is very dark, meets a new teacher with a birthmark on her face and makes some discoveries about how to love who she is and what she looks like.

0385323069
Bud, Not Buddy
by Christopher Paul Curtis

After his mother's death in 1936, 10-year-old Bud can't squelch a yearning to find out his father's identity. Bud has a hunch from clues his mother left--posters of Herman E. Calloway and his band. The fearless fellow takes off on a journey to find his father and himself. The latest release from Newbery Honor winner Christopher Paul Curtis promises to be a warm adventure.

0394497848
Song of Solomon
by Toni Morrison

Toni Morrisons Song of Solomon, a novel of large beauty and power, creates a magical world out of four generations of black life in America, a world we enter on the day of the birth of Macon Dead, Jr. (known as Milkman), son of the richest black family in a mid-western town; the day on which the lonely insurance man, Robert Smith, poised in blue silk wings, attempts to fly from a steeple of the hospital, a black Icarus looking homeward...We see Milkman growing up in his fathers money-haunted, death-haunted house with his silent sisters and strangely passive mother, beginning to move outward--through his profound love and combat with his friend Guitar...through Guitars mad and loving commitment to the secret avengers called the Seven Days...through Milkman's exotic, imprisoning affair with his love-blind cousin, Hagar...and through his unconscious apprenticeship to his mystical Aunt Pilate, who saved his life before he was born.And we follow him as he strikes out alone; moving first toward adventure and then--as the unspoken truth about his family and his own buried heritage announces itself--toward an adventurous and crucial embrace of life.This is a novel that expresses, with passion, tenderness, and a magnificence of language, the mysterious primal essence of family bond and conflict, the feelings and experience of all people wanting, and striving, to be alive.

0688138152
Peace Crane
by Sheila Hamanaka

On August 6,1945, a bomb fell and a peace movement began. Out of the ashes grew the legacy of Sadako, the child who folded a thousand paper cranes. Now the authors use majestic oil paintings and heartfelt verse to express the hopes of another child, trapped in the violence's of today's world, who dreams of finding the true spirit of Sadako--peace for our troubled time.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0517580306 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Tar Beach (Caldecott Honor Book)
Faith Ringgold

Crown Books for Young Readers. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.82
Add to cart 
2) Tar Beach (Caldecott Honor Book)
Faith Ringgold

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover missing dustjacket. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $2.87
Add to cart 
3) Tar Beach (Caldecott Honor Book)
Faith Ringgold

Crown Books for Young Readers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.87
Add to cart 
4) Tar Beach (Caldecott Honor Book)
Faith Ringgold

Crown Books for Young Readers, 1991-01-16. Hardcover. Good. Clean pages. Very nice book. (more information)

Offered by The Book Dork (United States)
Price: $2.88
Add to cart 
5) Tar Beach
Ringgold, Faith; Ringgold, Faith (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Publishing, 1991, 1991-01-16. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good plus. Ex library.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Tar Beach
Ringgold, Faith

Crown, 1991. School/Library. GOOD+. 1991 HCw/DJ. X-library item protected in mylar. Usual library insignia. Nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Clevebookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) Tar Beach
Ringold, Faith

New York, New York: Crown Publishers, Inc, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light wear to edges and corners of dustjacket. ISBN: 0517580306. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) Tar Beach
Ringgold, Faith

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publisher, Inc, 1991 With glossy pictorial cover. No D/J. Based on the details of a "tanka" painting on cloth which incorporates a written story that weaves fiction, autobiography, and African-American history and literature. The story incorporates a dream that the writer and artist had as a child in Harlem. The "tanka" is in the collection of the Solomon R. Gugghenheim Museum in New York City.. Hard Cover. New. 9 1/2 x 12. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
9) Tar Beach
Ringgold, Faith

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1991 Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) Tar Beach (Qty: 10)
Ringgold, Faith

Crown Publishers. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.10
Add to cart 
11) tar beach
ringgold.,faith

crown publishers, 1991. First Edition. ringgold.,faith. CHILDREN STORY: A young girl dreams of flying above her Harlem home, claiming all she sees for herself & her family. Based on the author's quilt painting of the same name. Book is very good with color illustrations.,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Dust Jacket is very good. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
12) Tar Beach (Qty: 15)
Ringgold, Faith

Crown Books for Young Readers, 16-Jan-1991. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081001174320G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $13.41
Add to cart 
13) Tar Beach (Caldecott Honor Book) (Qty: 7)
Ringgold, Faith

Crown Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0517580306 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.30
Add to cart 
14) Tar Beach (Caldecott Honor Book) (Qty: 5)
Ringgold, Faith

Crown Books for Young Readers. Hardcover. 0517580306 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
15) Tar Beach (Caldecott Honor Book) (Qty: 5)
Faith Ringgold

Crown Books for Young Readers, 1991-01-16. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $21.92
Add to cart 
16) Tar Beach (Caldecott Honor Book)
Faith Ringgold

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
17) Tar Beach
Ringgold, Faith

Crown Publishers, 1991. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket. 1991 Hardcover; no dj; not a mark inside or out. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Christine's New and Used Books (United States)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart 
18) Tar Beach
Ringgold, Faith

New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Ringgold, Faith. 4to. [32] pp. Bound in glossy, illustrated boards, in matching dust wrapper. Full-color illustrations by Ringgold throughout. Near Fine, bright, clean copy, in Very Good+ price-clipped dust wrapper, with minor wear to extremities. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Garnet Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) Tar Beach
Ringgold, Faith

Random House Books - Crown Books, 1991. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0517580306 Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author. Includes postcard advertisement. (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
20) Tar Beach
Ringgold, Faith

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1991 First Edition. Book is clean with no remarks, pictorial boards. price clipped dust jacket. there is a small gift inscription at the front endpaper. Caldecott Honor Book for the year 1992.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Monarchy books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
Add to cart 
21) Tar Beach
Ringgold, Faith

New York: Crown Publishing Group, 1991 Inscribed By Author/illustator. Caldecott Honor book, no award medal on dustjacket. Inscribed by author on front free endpaper "To Paula, all the best. Faith Ringgold March 2, 1991.". First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Windy Hill Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
22) Tar Beach
Faith Ringgold

Crown, 1991 Very Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Galley/Proof. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-517-58030-6. Uncorrected proof of calldecott winner.. F. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $195.00
Add to cart