Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
London
by Edward Rutherfurd
ISBN: 0517591812
ISBN-13: 9780517591819
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A novel that spans 2000 years and revolves around the fates of seven families who have had a vital impact on London over the centuries-from third-century Londinium to today's international capital.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Rutherfurd's novels are distinguished by admirable research and a propulsive plot....[A] vigorous, colorful narrative, a pleasant if unsurprising entertainment."
-- Kirkus
"Rutherfurd's workmanlike narrative ultimately buckles under the weight of its vast scale, yet readers will savor individual tidbits like the snapshot of young Geoffrey Chaucer saving an abandoned baby."
-- Publishers Weekly
"The author is a humane commentator, acute and accurate, with no need to preach or impose judgement or irony on the pageant of history that he unfolds. The narrative is a bit schematic, jumping from peak to peak, but that's the way of historical epics, and Rutherfurd fills the valleys between with colorful detail and fascinating arcana, no less interesting because some of this is our history too." -- Brian St. Pierre
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1997 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 2.75 pounds Pages: 829
Publisher's Notes
London follows six different families from the Roman settlement to the dockland development of today. Real-life characters and events of British history are found in London as well, but it is the period details and the stories of ordinary Londoners, whose daily lives are affected by events that have shaped the city over two thousand years, that bring the novel to life.In London Rutherfurd provides more than just the familiar sights and revelations, he gives a voice to a city whose history is one of the most remarkable in the world.
Other Editions
Similar books

Midnight's Children
by Salman Rushdie
The author of The Stananic Verses creates a fascinating family saga about the birth and maturity of a land and its people--a brilliant incarnation of the human comedy. "Rushdie has achieved a magnificent and unique work of fiction".--The Philadelphia Inquirer.

San Camilo, 1936
by Camilo Jose Cela
The narrator, twenty years old, faces the dangers, hardships, and uncertainty of the Spanish Civil War.

Royal Flash
by George MacDonald Fraser

Caesar's Women
by Colleen McCullough
The first three novels in McCullough's Masters of Rome series--First Man in Rome, The Grass Crown, and Fortune's Favorites--have all led to this book: Caesar in his ascension. This dramatic novel tells the story of Julius Caesar and the Republic of Rome: a world that loved him, resented him, fought to destroy him--but never managed to ignore him.

Don Quixote De LA Mancha
by E.C. Riley
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0517591812 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
London: The Novel
Edward Rutherfurd
Crown Publishers. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
London: The Novel
Edward Rutherfurd
Crown. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1997. Paperback. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
London: The Novel
Rutherfurd, Edward
Crown Publishers. Hardcover. 0517591812 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Crown Publishers Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
London: The Novel
Edward Rutherfurd
Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
London: The Novel
Edward Rutherfurd
Crown Publishers. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
London: The Novel
Edward Rutherfurd
Crown Publishers. Used - Good. {Condition Text) ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
London: The Novel
Edward Rutherfurd
Crown Publishers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
London: The Novel
Edward Rutherfurd
Crown Publishers, 1997. Books. Very Good. Very Good ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
London: The Novel
Edward Rutherfurd
Crown Publishers, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
London: The Novel
Edward Rutherfurd
Crown, 1997-05-14. Paperback. Very Good. A stated first American edition, first printing with full number line. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Text is clean and bright. No names, no marks, no stickers. DJ is VG, but has corner cut in inside of front cover. FFEP also has a warp/crease - not sure what from. No other flaws. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
London: The Novel
Edward Rutherfurd
Crown Publishers. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket, some top edge wear ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
London: The Novel
Edward Rutherfurd
Crown Publishers. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
London: The Novel82
Rutherfurd, Edward
Crown; 1st American ed e, May 14, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Historical ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
LONDON: THE NOVEL
Rutherfurd, Edward
Crown, 1997. Book Club. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Appears unread. Some faint soil marks, fore edge, else as new. Very light edgewear to jacket. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York: Crown Publishers, 1997. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-517-59181-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 829 pp. Tenth printing. The lower fore-corner of the front cover is slightly bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Fiction - Historical. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
London ~ The Novel
Rutherfurd, Edward
NY: Crown. VG+. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0517591812 . "follows six different families from the Roman settlement to the dockland development of today. Real-life characters and events of British history are found in London as well,..."; 2 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 829 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
Crown, 1997. Trade. Like new. Minimal shelf wear. Looks unread. Binding unbroken. Spine uncreased. Excellent copy. ( more information) Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
London: The Novel by Edward Rutherfurd
Edward Rutherfurd
Crown, 5/14/1997. Hardcover. Good. Some writing/marks on the first and last inner blank pages. Our guarantee to you: Majority of orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Delivery Confirmation on most orders, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! ( more information) Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1997 Edgewear, with corner bumped and a few pages dogeared, name to first page, thumbed but tight and clean inside. . Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
London
RUTHERFURD, EDWARD
New York: Crown Publishers, 1997. Softcover. Fine/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Fine copy. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
London: The Novel
Rutherfurd, Edward
Crown Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0517591812 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York: Crown Pub, 1997. Bk has v. ltly slanted, ltly cocked sp. V. ltly bumped bottom corners, a v. lt dent or 2 on brd bottoms. V. ltly tanned p. edges, a few sm spots. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Large Octavo. Historical Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Seven Isles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1997. A very good plus yellow hardcover. Gift inscribed on front free endpaper. Copyright 1997, 1st American edition.. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
London: The Novel82
Rutherfurd, Edward
Crown, 14 May, 1997. Like New. Edward Rutherfurd belongs to the James Michener school: he writes big, sprawling history-by- the-pound. His novel, London, stretches two millennia all the way from Roman times to the present. The author places his vignettes at the most dramatic moments of that city's history, leaping from Caesar's invasion to the Norman Conquest to the Great Fire to (of course) the Blitz, with many stops in between. London is ambitious, and students of English history will eat it up. The author doesn't skimp on historical detail, and that's a signal pleasure of the book. Ultimately, though, the structure of the novel determines the lion's share of its success. Rutherfurd is a good storyteller and each vignette makes for a good story; however, he has given himself the inevitable task of beginning what amounts to a new book every 40 pages or so. Just as one begins to warm to the characters, they are hurried off the stage. You can't read London without a scorecardâbut that's part of the fun. LIKE NEW, no markings. Edition: 1st American ed. 829pp. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
London: The Novel82
Rutherfurd, Edward
Crown, 14 May, 1997. Very Good. Very Good: clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy Edward Rutherfurd belongs to the James Michener school: he writes big, sprawling history-by- the-pound. His novel, London, stretches two millennia all the way from Roman times to the present. The author places his vignettes at the most dramatic moments of that city's history, leaping from Caesar's invasion to the Norman Conquest to the Great Fire to (of course) the Blitz, with many stops in between. London is ambitious, and students of English history will eat it up. The author doesn't skimp on historical detail, and that's a signal pleasure of the book. Ultimately, though, the structure of the novel determines the lion's share of its success. Rutherfurd is a good storyteller and each vignette makes for a good story; however, he has given himself the inevitable task of beginning what amounts to a new book every 40 pages or so. Just as one begins to warm to the characters, they are hurried off the stage. You can't read London without a scorecardâbut that's part of the fun. Edition: 1st American ed. 829pp. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
LONDON THE NOVEL
RUTHERFURD, EDWARD
CROWN, 1997, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, FINE DUST JACKET, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group. Very Good+/Very Good + DJ/Very Good. 1997. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-517-59181-2 . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
Random House Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York: Crown Publishers. VG/VG. 1997. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517591812. Nice & clean ; Sweeping historical saga of 2000 years of London history as seen through the eyes of generations of the same six families. A good read! ; 8vo; 829 pp. ( more information) Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
London: The Novel
Rutherfurd, Edward
Crown, May 14, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Fiction / Historical ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
LONDON
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1997. Thick 6"x9" 829 page softcover book. few black & white illustrated maps. first few pages curled, few small scratches to rear cover. no markings, tight binding. .. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
London: The Novel
Rutherfurd, Edward
NY: Crown Publishing Group. NF/VG+. ©1997. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0-517-59181-2 . Published @$25.95. Slight minimal shelf wear. ; This book is both a unique narrative exploration of the city's developmentfrom humble trading post to the hub of a mighty empire, and the very humanstory of the men and women who made it great. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall heavy; 829 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
LONDON
RUTHERFURD, EDWARD
CROWN PUBLISHERS. 197. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1997. Fine+. 10th Print.Over 2lbs;ex-ship included in price. "...to witness a unique pageant unfold to reveal the heart & Soul of one of the Greatest cities on earth." 2" thick.excellent spine/binding.Corner bumps effect slightly some pages.. ISBN: 0517591812. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by the Possible Dream company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York, New York, U.S.A. : Crown Pub, 1997. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine+. 10th Print. Over 2lbs; ex-ship included in price. ".to witness a unique pageant unfold to reveal the heart & Soul of one of the Greatest cities on earth. " 2" thick. excellent spine/binding. Corner bumps effect slightly some pages.. ISBN: 0517591812. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by the Possible Dream company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1997. A half inch closed tear to jacket, otherwise AS NEW. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Reprint. Hard Cover with Jacket. Fine (Book Condition)/Near Fine (Jacket Condition). ( more information) Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
London ; the Novel
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York: Crown, 1997 First American edition, first printing. 829 pp. London follows six different families from the Roman settlement to the dockland development of today. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
London: The Novel [Hardcover] by Edward Rutherfurd
Edward Rutherfurd
Crown, 1997-05-14. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - Beautiful Crown First American edition stated, 1st printing with full number line - No markings or inscriptions, clean pages - beautiful hardcover with same cover as shown - price not clipped - dust jacket clean outside but has light stains inside from dampness - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information) Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
London: The Novel
Rutherfurd, Edward
Crown. Hardcover. 0517591812 FIRST PRINTING-1ST Edition/ HARDCOVER--NO DJ--Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
London: The Novel
Rutherfurd, Edward
Crown Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0517591812 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
London, The Novel
Rutherfurd, Edward
NY: Crown, 1997. 1st printing. Tight binding, no marks, price intact. Brodart dust jacket protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub. 1997. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
London: The Novel
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York:: Crown Publishing Group,, 1997.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, 1ST PRINTING. 829 pages. The book is NEAR FINE with small smudge on bottom page edges. The dust jacket is FINE and comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. ( more information) Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
LONDON
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York: Crown Publishing Group, 1997 829pp: another sweeping novel by Rutherfurd in the Michener tradition: here, the entire history of London from the Ice Age to the 20th c. An unread copy of the first edition/later printing.. First Edition. Paper Boards. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good. mild shelf wear.. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
London; the Novel
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1997 Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
Crown Publishers, 1997. Soft Cover. Good. Cover and pages clean. binding secure. VERY HEAVY BOOK TO SHIP.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ( more information) Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1997. A beautiful copy. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. First Printing. Hard Cover with Jacket. Fine (Book Condition)/Fine (Jacket Condition). ( more information) Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York: Crown Publishers, 1997. 829pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
London: The Novel
Rutherfurd, Edward
Crown Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 2 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 829 pages; <b>London</b> follows six different families from the Roman settlement to the dockland development of today. Real-life characters and events of British history are found in <b>London</b> as well, but it is the period details and the stories of ordinary Londoners, whose daily lives are affected by events that have shaped the city over two thousand years, that bring the novel to life.<br><br>In <b>London</b> Rutherfurd provides more than just the familiar sights and revelations, he gives a voice to a city whose history is one of the most remarkable in the world. . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
London: The Novel
Edward Rutherfurd
7th print hardcover with dustjacket. Just a hint of wear. Historical fiction section. ( more information) Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
LONDON
Rutherfurd, Edward
New in New dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0517591812 . Looks unread, 1st American Edition.; 021759 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York: Crown Publishers Inc, 1997. Book in Mylar cover First edition, First Printing No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1997. F-/no jacket SC 829 pages; few bent page corners. Softcover. Fine -/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
London: The Novel
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1997. Very Good -/Very Good +; Hardbound; 829 pp.; significant edge wear on cover (lighter on dustjacket); edges, esp. fore edge, rather soiled; binding curled.. Hardbound. Very Good -/Very Good +. Octavo. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
London
Rutherfurd Edward
USA: Crown Books, 1997. Paperback, very good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse.. Paperback. Very Good/None as Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1997. Tan book with mustard spine with gilt lettering, DJ is illustrated with a drawing of a monument, light green color with dark green lettering, 6" X 9 1/2 ". Author also wrote Sarum & Russka, owner's name on front innerboard, stated 1st Amercan Edition, story of city's beginning as a trading post to the hub of a mighty empire, 829 pgs. .. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
London: The Novel by Edward Rutherfurd
Edward Rutherfurd
Crown, 1997-05-14. Hardcover. New. TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION (cover illustration same as the hardcover - different than other paperback edition) ( more information) Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
London: The Novel
Edward Rutherfurd
SIGNED by the author on the title page. Autographed Copy decor. sticker front cover of dj. Very good hardcover, in VG color pictorial dust jacket. Brief edgewear only. No reader's marks. ( more information) Offered by NedSparrowBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
London: The Novel
Edward Rutherfurd
Crown Publishers, 1997. First American Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Fine...Shows minor wear. Clean and tight copy. ( more information) Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
London: The Novel
Edward Rutherfurd
Hardcover with dustjacket. Just a whisper of wear. ( more information) Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
London: The Novel
Rutherfurd, Edward
Crown Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0517591812 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First American edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1997. F/F HC 829 pages. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York: Crown, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
Toronto, ON, Canada: Crown Publishing Group, 1997 NEW, NOT USED. SELLER HIGHLY RATED. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
London: A Novel
Rutherfurd, Edward
Hardcover in Like New Condition (No Marks, May Have Very Light Shelve Wear, Pages and Binding Nice) Dustcover in Same condition by Edward Rutherfurd, Copyright Date 1997 by Crown Publishers, as always your book purchase comes with a 100% satisfaction Guarantee, Free Tracking Number and Insurance with this book purchase in the continental U.S, S-3-1. ( more information) Offered by Family Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
London, the Novel
Rutherfurd, Edward
NY: Crown, 1997. First printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket. If you love London and/or you're going to visit this is the book you want to read.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
London The Novel
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York: Crown . Hardcover Hardcover Octavo w/dust jacket Very good with very good dust jacket yellow and tan papered boards with gilt lettering to spine illustrated dust jacket 829pp ( more information) Offered by San Francisco Book Company (France)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
LONDON
Rutherfurd, Edward [Edward Rutherford]
Crown Pub,, 1997. Paperback. 829 pp, pages clean & tight, appears 8unread, slight corner curl to front cover. Trade Paperback. Historical fiction. ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 1st Printing; Hardcover; Crown Publishers; 1997; NEAR FINE book in FINE jacket. Crisp, unread book. Light shelf wear at ends of spine. No markings. Crisp price-clipped jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 829 p. . ( more information) Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1997, 1997 Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1997. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
London: The Novel
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1997. Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 829 pp.; First American Edition.. First American Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
75)
|
London
Rutherfurd, Edward
New York: Crown Publ.. #48034 . NF/VG+. 1997. later. PK . hb. w/dj. 829p . very light shelf wear, owner's insc. o/w clean & tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |