Perfect Husbands
Demystifying Marriage, Men, and Romance
by Regina Barreca
ISBN: 0517595389
ISBN-13: 9780517595381
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1993 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 280
Publisher's Notes
A professor of English and feminist theory at the University of Connecticut examines the politics of marriage in a radically changing world. 50,000 first printing. Tour.
Similar books

The Proper Care and Feeding of Husbands
by Laura Schlessinger
In her most provocative book yet, Dr. Laura urgently reminds women that to take proper care of their husbands is to ensure themselves the happiness and satisfaction they yearn for in marriage. Women want to be in love, get married, and live happily ever after. Yet disrespect for men and disregard for the value, feelings, and needs of husbands has fast become the standard for male-female relations in America. Those two attitudes clash in unfortunate ways to create struggle and strife in what could be a beautiful relationship. Countless women call Dr. Laura, unhappy in their marriages and seemingly at a loss to understand the incredible power they have over their men to create the kind of home life they yearn for. Now, in The Proper Care and Feeding of Husbands, Dr. Laura shows you -- with real-life examples and real-life solutions -- how to wield that power to attain all the sexual pleasure, intimacy, love, joy, and peace you want in your life. Dr. Laura's simple principles have changed the lives of millions. Now they can change yours.

Why Men Marry Some Women and Not Others
by John T. Malloy
Drawing on interviews with both married couples and single men and women, the best-selling author of The Rules explains how women can improve their chances of getting married, offering advice on how to get men to pop the question, signs of a good and bad relationship, how to identify which men are the "marrying kind," and more. Reprint.

Marriage And Family Experience with Infotrac
by Bryan Strong
The Marriage and Family Experience is an engaging, student friendly Marriage and Family best seller. The text's up-to-date material, real-life cross-cultural examples, and balanced presentation make it an accessible and compelling read for the Marriage and Family student. It successfully bridges all elements of the course, including intimate relationships, family policy, and family issues. The combination of this classic book's strengths fosters consistent positive student reaction and feedback semester after semester.

Choices In Relationships
by David Knox
This "choices" theme based marriage and family textbook supports the goals of most professors by applying research and theory to students' lives, and by encouraging lively classroom discussion. How? Through its interactive pedagogy (e.g. self assessments), currency of data, engaging writing style, and focus on social policy issues within the context of each chapter. The authors show students how positive outcomes in personal relationships depend on making intelligent choices. They accomplish this by encouraging students to explore the tradeoffs that choices involve, how to view situations in a positive light, and how not making a choice is really a choice. Thus, students learn to approach every intimate relationship with the new freedom and new responsibility that choices involve.

Hidden Keys of a Loving, Lasting Marriage
by Gary Smalley
Good marriages don't just happen. They take both husband and wife working together to understand, appreciate, and honor one another. This book shows couples how to do just that.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0517595389 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
5)
|
Perfect Husbands (& Other Fairy Tales): Demystifying Marriage, Men and Romance
Regina Barreca
Harmony. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Perfect Husbands: Demystifying Marriage, Men, and Romance
Barreca, Regina
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1993. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Regina Barreca. Perfect Husbands (& Other Fairy Tales). Subtitle: Demystifying Marriage, Men, and Romance. Harmony Books, 1993. 280 pp. First Edition (stated), First Printing. Green paper over white and yellow boards; green lettering on binding. Dust jacket has a large tear on back cover and is generally worn and discolored. Edges of book are soiled. Binding is square but not tight. Pages are white and unmarked. Reading copy only. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Pocket Garden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Perfect Husbands and Other Fairy Tales
Barreca, Regina
Crown Publishing Group, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. HARDCOVER - (stated) First Edition., Very Good in a Very Good minus dustjacket (edgewear to DJ) ( more information) Offered by Adam Selene's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Perfect Husbands (& Other Fairy Tales): Demystifying Marriage, Men, and Romance
Barreca, Regina
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1993. Near-new condition. Stated First Edition. NO price clippings. Small remainder mark on top. 280 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. - In a book as provocative and insightful as Deborah Tannen's You Just Don't Understand, Barreca explores the new politics of marriage. "Feminist humor maven Regina Barreca takes on marriage with her characteristic wit and wisdom, demystifying the institution's roles and expectations clearly and usefully."--Ms. From the Publisher In Perfect Husbands (& Other Fairy Tales), a book as provocative as Colette Dowling's The Cinderella Complex and Deborah Tannen's You Just Don't Understand, Regina Barreca explores the new politics of marriage in a witty, engaging guide to the evolving roles of husbands and wives in a radically changed world. Myths, images, and roles mark the place of the husband in contemporary American culture. While the social script for marriage in the Western world has undergone fundamental and irrevocable change in the last fifty years, the concept of the husband as the breadwinner, as head of the household, as the patriarch of the family has always been a sensitive subject for men and women alike. With humor and grace, Barreca helps us to understand the reality of the new equality and what really goes on behind closed doors. "The questions facing women and men in the 1990s don't involve whether people will pair off - there have always been couples and there will continue to be - but the questions are 'What kinds of partnerships do we expect?'" writes Regina Barreca. "'What kinds of romances do we want?' 'What kinds of marriages should we enter into - and what kinds should we leave?' And, most important, 'What kinds of relationships - and what kinds of loves - will we create for ourselves in the long run?'" . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Perfect Husbands (& Other Fairy Tales): Demystifying Marriage, Men and Romance
Regina Barreca
Harmony, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Harmony,1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Price-clipped. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0517595389. ( more information) Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Perfect Husbands (& Other Fairy Tales)
Barreca, Regina
New York, NY: Harmony Books, 1993 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket is soiled and has a marker mark on the front. A couple of small tears on the head and foot of the jacket spine.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Perfect Husbands and Other Fairy Tales
Barreca, Regina
Crown Publishing Group, 1993. {000096} Perfect Husbands and Other Fairy Tales by Regina Barreca. ISBN 0517595389. Published by Crown Publishing Group in 1993. HARD COVER 8vo Psychology First Edition (Stated) {Condition} VERY-GOOD+ Jacket FINE: barely visible shelf wear. Front-End-Papers: label(s). {Keywords} HUSBAND WIFE MARRIAGE FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS {6/15/2007}. ISBN: 0517595389. First Edition (Stated). Hard Cover. Very-Good+/Fine. 8vo. HUSBAND WIFE MARRIAGE FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. ( more information) Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Perfect Husbands (& other Fairy Tales)
Barreca, Regina
Harmony Books, New York, 1993. 1st Edition. Demystifying marriage, men, and romance. Publisher's review copy, with promotional material loosely inserted. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Perfect Husbands (& Other Fairy Tales): Demystifying Marriage, Men and Romance (& Other Fairy Tales : Demystifying Marriage, Men, and Romance)
Regina Barreca
Harmony, 1993-09-28. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. First edition, signed by author "November 19, 1993 For Phyllis - Thank you for all your help & support - Here's to listening to just ? (can not decipher)! Best Gina Barreca". Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear, dust jacket in very good condition with light edge rubbing. ( more information) Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Perfect Husbands (& Other Fairy Tales) : Demystifying Marriage, Men, and Romance
Barreca, Regina
New York: Harmony Books, 1993. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by author. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A feminist exploration of the new politics of marriage and a guide to the evolving roles of husbands and wives in an radically changed world, demystifying assumptions, myths, and images, whilst examining what really goes on behind closed doors in today's world. Hardcover with dust jacket, bibliography, 280pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-517-59538-9. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Women, Gender Issues, Feminism, Men, Marriage, Divorce, Sex, Sexuality, Myths, Images, Society, Culture, Social Sciences, Feminist Theory. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Perfect Husbands (& Other Fairy Tales): Demystifying Marriage, Men and Romance
Barreca, Regina
Harmony. Hardcover. 0517595389 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|