Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Crocodile Bird

by Ruth Rendell


ISBN: 0517595761
ISBN-13: 9780517595763
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1993
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The award-winning author of Kissing the Gunner's Daughter creates the story of a mother, a daughter, their obsessive love for each other, and its link to a series of mysterious deaths near a remote English manor.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375500162
Eyes
by Joseph Glass

As a ten-year-old girl, tragically orphaned, Susan Shader discovered she was psychic. Touching a photograph of John Lennon one afternoon, she saw him shot to death, years later in New York City. The assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr., the Tate-La Bianca killings, the murderous rampage of Richard Speck--all revealed themselves to an unwilling, confused, and frightened girl.Now grown up, Dr. Susan Shader is a renowned psychiatrist and criminal profiler whose uncanny gift has made her a celebrity among law enforcement professionals. She is called upon to help the Chicago police capture the Coed Killer--a savage serial murderer of female college athletes who "signs" his work viciously mutilating his victims.With Susan's assistance, an arrest is made, the case is closed, and a terrified city breathes a sigh of relief.Until the next murder.Her clairvoyance ridiculed, her reputation destroyed, Susan must act and act fast. She alone can enter the mind of an elusive murderer in time to save the life of his next victim--the most unexpected one of all. But her desperate pursuit of the killer will force her into a painful reexamination of her own shrouded past.In Eyes, Joseph Glass unleashes a homicidal mastermind as fiendish as Hannibal Lecter, and introduces Susan Shader, a compelling new literary heroine whose strengths derive from the hidden wellsprings of her character. Combining haunting depths with sheer terror, and reaching levels of emotion rarely touched in a mystery novel, Eyes is a must-read, proceed-at-your-own-risk experience.

0312152477
Blackwater
by Joan Tate

As she walks through the forest outside a remote Swedish village in 1974, a woman stumbles upon the site of a grisly double murder--a crime that will remain unsolved for nearly 20 years.

0399152415
Hard Truth
by Nevada Barr

Assuming a new post as district ranger at Rocky Mountain National Park in the wake of the disappearances of three young girls, newlywed Anna Pigeon is astonished when two of the girls emerge a month later with no memory of their experiences, a case that is complicated by the apparent machinations of a dangerous religious sect.

0345413865
Billy Straight
by Jonathan Kellerman

Twelve-year-old Billy Straight - precocious, heartbreakingly perceptive, relentlessly moral - has fled the chaos and abuse of his life at home and is fighting to survive on L.A.'s meanest streets. All alone, Billy has fashioned a precarious existence for himself, using principled tricks to nourish his body and his mind. Late one night he watches from his hiding place as a man viciously butchers a woman. The victim turns out to be the ex-wife of a television celebrity with a history of domestic violence, and Billy becomes the center of terrifying attention - from the media, from violent bounty hunters, and from the murderer himself. As he runs for his life, relying on his native wit and instincts for survival, Billy is also tracked by a potential savior: Petra Connor, a tough, gifted, beautiful LAPD homicide detective with a past of her own.

0385485212
Missing Pieces
by Joy Fielding

Keenly observed psychological detail and breathtaking suspense combine to make this Joy Fieldings best novel yet, sure to appeal to fans and win new readers for the bestselling author of See Jane Run and Dont Cry Now.Family therapist Kate Sinclair repairs other peoples troubled lives, all the while reveling in her stable marriage and handsome home. But there are demons in her past that will not stay buried forever, and the carefully constructed edifice of her life comes tumbling down when her half-sister JoLynn announces her plans to marry Colin Friendly, a man on trial for the brutal murders of thirteen Palm Beach women.Kate soon finds herself embroiled in a desperate struggle to protect her family from Colins increasingly sinister advances. To make matters worse, her aging mother is losing her tenuous grip on reality and her rebellious daughter Sara is falling under JoLynns wayward influence--a development that would worry Kate in the best of times, but which in this case might well prove deadly. As the strain begins to tear Kates marriage apart, into the fray comes the smooth-talking Robert, her high-school crush, who soon displays an unhealthy interest in the results of Colin Friendly's trial.As Kate Sinclair slowly slips across the razor-thin line separating ordinary life from unspeakable terror she realizes that there is no one she can trust, nowhere she can run...and no way she can deny that she and her loved ones may be the next targets of a demented serial killer.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780517595763 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

Crown Publishers, 1993. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Crocodile Bird
Ruth Rendell

Crown, 1993-09-21. Hardcover. Good. ex library in good to vg shape.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Crocodile Bird
Ruth Rendell

Crown, 1993-09-21. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

Crown. Hardcover. 0517595761 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1993 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

Crown. Hardcover. 0517595761 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

Crown. Hardcover. 0517595761 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Crocodile Bird
Ruth Rendell

Crown, 1993-09-21. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

Crown Publishers, 1993. HB. Very Good. Fine pgs clean & tight, dj has light wear to edges.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Crocodile Bird
Ruth Rendell

Crown. Used - Acceptable. {Condition Text) (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Crocodile Bird, The
Ruth Rendell

Crown. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

Crown, 1993-09-21. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Hard Cover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
12) The crocodile bird
Ruth Rendell

Crown. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
13) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

New York: Crown Publishers, 1993. owner's name inscribed, tear in front of DJ. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
14) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1993. 302 pgs, green and purple spine with white print ( cover illus). HC. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
15) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth, Illustrated by Cover Art

N . Y.: N . Y.: Crown, 1993, 1993. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 1st. Hard Back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The hard cover has very little wear.The jacket has a small tear..The book may have minor flaws that have went unnoticed.. 1st. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
16) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth, Illustrated by Cover Art

N . Y.: N . Y.: Crown, 1993, 1993. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 1st. Hard Back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The hard cover has very little wear.The jacket has a couple small tears..The book may have minor flaws that have went unnoticed.. 1st. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
17) Crocodile Bird, The
Ruth Rendell

Crown, 1993-09-21. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
18) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

Crown Publishers, Inc, 1993. Trade Paperback. Grade: A. Catalog: Fiction Thriller Psycho Synopsis: 361 pages. Editions vary. The Crocodile Bird, Ruth Rendell weaves a mesmerizing story of the obsessive love between a mother and a daughter and its co... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
19) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

Crown Publishers, 1993. 1st American Printing, 1993 Crown hardcover. VG book in VG dust jacket. Dust jacket very lightly worn around the edges. Obsessive love between Mother and Daughter - English setting. . ISBN: 0517595761. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Mystery, Love, England. (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
20) Crocodile Bird, The
RUTH RENDELL

Crown. Used - Good. ex-library copy Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
21) Crocodile Bird, The
RUTH RENDELL

Crown. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
22) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1993, 1993 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
23) The Crocodile Bird
Ruth Rendell

Crown, 1993-09-21. Hardcover. Very Good/Good...Shows slight wear. Clean and tight copy. (more information)

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
24) The Crocodile Bird
Rendall, Ruth

Crown Publishers. Very Good/Very Good. 1993. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 0517595761 Book is in very good condition, with a gift inscription on flyleaf, Dj is in very good condition. Second edition.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $3.88
Add to cart 
25) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

New York: Crown Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First American Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 0517595761 . Stated First American Edition. DJ shows minimal edgewer and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. 361 pp. A mesmerizing story of the obsessive love between a mother and a daughter and its connection to a series of deaths near a remote English manor. . (more information)

Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
26) The Crocodile Bird
Ruth Rendell

New York: Crown, 1993 Cloth Spine Only. First American Edition. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-517-59576-1. A very good very clean read copy in rubbed dust jacket with very slight edgewear novel. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
27) THE CROCODILE BIRD
Rendell, Ruth

Crown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
28) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

New York: Crown Publishers , 1993. This is a clean, solid copy in a glossy jacket. Faintest shelf wear, faintest handling only. No marks, creases, stains or tears. (65). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by One More Good Book (United States)
Price: $4.48
Add to cart 
29) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group. Very Good/Very Good. 1993. First Edition # 1 Present. Hard Cover. 0517595761 Very Good + in Very Good + jacket 361pp. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Dj lightly rubbed. Clean text, tight binding. Nice copy. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
30) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

Crown. Hardcover. 0517595761 First American Edition. Very good DJ. Good Condition Overall, Light Shelf Wear, Sound binding/spine. Clean pages. DJ scuffed. . Very Good. 1993-09-21. First American Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
31) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

Crown Publishers, Inc. 1993 First American Edition. 361pp. Spine slightly cocked and slight crease upper edge of dust jacket, else, Near Fine overall.. (more information)

Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
32) THE CROCODILE BIRD
Rendell, Ruth

First Edition. Hardcover. 0517595761 . Crown, c1993, stated First American Edition, complete number line, red remaider line on top edge at spine head otherwise F/F, FICTION MYSTERY; A6643 . (more information)

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
33) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

New York: Crown Publishers, 1993 book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding. . Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
34) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1993. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
35) The Crocodile Bird
Ruth Rendell

Crown. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. Book Club edition. Very slight shelfwear to jacket at edges and light rubbing. ; Otherwise, the jacket is clean. Pages and endpapers are clean and the binding is tight. ; 3112 . 361 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
36) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

New York, NY: Crown Pub, 1993. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. light creasing to DJ edges and shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
37) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown. Cloth. 0517595761 Jacket has light surface rubbing and spine of book has very light shelf rubbing. Book is in otherwise great condition and inscribed to a Carla Cunningham on title page. The Crocodile Bird (Hardcover) by Ruth Rendell (Author) Product Details * Hardcover: 361 pages * Publisher: Crown; 1st American ed edition (September 21, 1993) * Language: English . Very Good. 1993. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Taylorsbooks (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
38) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1993. 361 pages, softcover, uncorrected proof. Light cover scuffing, slight curl. "If there were a craft guild for writers, I'd apprentice myself to Ruth Rendell." - Sue Grafton. "In the Crocodile Bird, Rendell weaves a mesmerizing story of the obsessive love between a mother and a duaghter and its connection to a series of deaths near a remote English manon, magnificent in its isolated hilltop setting". (from back cover). Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by BOOKER (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
39) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1993 Edge wear; dj rubbed. mystery. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
40) THE CROCODILE BIRD
Rendell, Ruth

NY: Crown. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0517595761 . Signed by author . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
41) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1993. Typical library marking. The dj has light wear, protected in Brodart. Boards have mild shelfwear. The pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
42) Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1993. 302 pages, light wear. ISBN: 0517595761. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL MYSTERY DETECTIVE MOTHERS DAUGHTERS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.17)
Add to cart 
43) THE CROCODILE BIRD
RENDELL, RUTH

Crown Publishers, 1993. First US Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library FIRST EDITION. CONDITION GOOD/GOOD. Clean and tight and unmarked, except for lib markings on endpaper and upper edge. Backstrap loose. The paper of the title page hinge is cracked. Jacket clrean and bright. Mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
44) THE CROCODILE BIRD
Rendell, Ruth

NY: Crown Publishers, 1993 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with unclipped ($20.00) dust jacket. (vi) 361, (1) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Gray endpapers. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect condition, with no marks or other flaws. AS NEW/AS NEW. This is a story of the obsessive love between a mother and a daughter and its connection to a series of deaths near a remote English manor, magnificent in its hilltop isolation. Ruth Rendell is the winner of three Edgars and four Gold Daggers, and is now considered the unrivaled master of psychological suspense. This is the book that brought her that latest honor, a high-octane thriller set in a magnificent remote hilltop manor in modern England, providing a remarkable ambience, part Victorian and yet swollen with the chilling viciousness of today's crimes. "Ruth Rendell is the best mystery writer in the English-speaking world. " - Time . 1st American Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo (6.25 x 9.25"). (more information)

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
45) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

New York: Crown Publishers Inc, 1993. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
46) Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

1993. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
47) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

New York: Crown Publishers Inc., 1993. A tight, bright and clean First Edition. An increasingly scarce book in collector's condition. Unclipped. A sheltered girl spins a tale of her involvement with her mother in a years-old series of killings--in this meditative Arabian Nights of murder-in-retrospect reminiscent of Rendell's Barbara Vine byline. Rendell's Scheherazade is Liza Beck, whose aptly named mother Eve, obsessively attached to Shrove House, the splendid, isolated estate in whose gatehouse she lives, has kept her from all contact with the outside world--no school, no TV--until nearly the time that Eve, about to be taken away by the police, sends her 16-year-old daughter away to the protection of an old London school friend. But Liza runs off instead to her lover Sean Holford, the new Shrove handyman, and spends a hundred nights telling him the story of how Eve came to commit murder--though the story begins ``when I was four....that's when she killed the first one.'' Gradually, like a distant shore in the mist, a byzantine logic comes into view. When her own mother, who's spent years caring for old Jonathan Tobias, the master of Shrove House, is led by his capricious promise to believe he'll leave it to her and then is thwarted is another caprice, Eve stays on as caretaker at young Jonathan's request, determined to entice him into marriage. Years pass, marked only by Jonathan's repeated withdrawal--and by Eve's disembodied homicidal reprisals against anyone who threatens her tenure at Shrove. Eve is finally less fascinating than she's supposed to be, but her daughter, who in her cleareyed innocence says proudly that ``there can't be many people who've read the whole of Virgil's Aeneid in the original and seen two people murdered by the time they're sixteen,'' is a masterly creation, touched equally with pathology and mercy. Trust Rendell to find new depths of terror in the idea of unschooled unsentimentality.. ISBN: 0517595761. First American Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL MOTHERS DAUGHTERS BECK LIZA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER ENGLAND. (more information)

Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.60
Add to cart 
48) THE CROCODILE BIRD
Rendell, Ruth

New York: Crown Publishers. F/F. 1993. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Story of the obsessive love between a mother & daughter, and its connection to a series of deaths in the remote English countryside. Fine book in a fine, unclipped dust jacket. ; 9 1/4" X 6 1/4"; 360 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
49) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

NY: Crown, 1993. First American edition. Hard Cover. As New in As New DJ. Review copy with review slip & sealed info packet. Packet has small chip and crease. Mystery in a remote English manor. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
50) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

Crown, 1993 Slight shopwear. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. New/Near Fine Dj. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
51) THE CROCODILE BIRD
Rendell, Ruth

New York: Crown Publishers Inc [1993], 1993. First US edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Promotional material laid in, publisher's business card stapled to the bottom of the first page. "A mesmerizing story of the obsessive love between a mother and a daughter and its connection to a series of deaths near a remote English manor, magnificent in its isolated hilltop setting". 361 pages. Fine copy.. First Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
52) Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

NY: Crown, 1993. Good in Very Good jacket Good + in Very Good jacketHard Cover. Good +/Very Good. 1st American Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0517595761. FC604133.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
53) THE CROCODILE BIRD
Rendell, Ruth

New York: Crown, 1993. . First US printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (remainder line.) . One of her most powerful novels of psychological suspense. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
54) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Second Printing. Light rubbing to flaps. Obsessive death leads to murder on a remote English Manor . Mesmerizing psychological mystery by one of the best in the genre.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
55) The Crocodile Bird FREE SHIPPING
Rendell, Ruth

Crown, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-517-59576-1. 302pp..Three Edgars, four Gold Daggers, and now considered the unrivaled master of psychological suspense..this is the book that brought her that latest honor, a high-octane thriller set in a magnificent remote hilltop manor in modern England, providing a remarkable ambience, part Victorian and yet swollen with the chilling viciousness of today's crimes. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
56) The Crocodile Bird
Ruth Rendell

New York: Crown Publisher, 1993. Hardcover,As New. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.17
Add to cart 
57) Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown. Fine/Fine. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-51759576-1 Clean tight copy in fine dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
58) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

Crown, 1993. Softcover Proof of 1st American Ed. Near Fine condition Advance Uncorrected Proof copy. SIGNED by author on plate pasted on half-title page. Very slight upturning at corners. A mesmerizing tale of a serial killer told from the perspective of the woman's sheltered teenage daughter. ISBN: 0517595761 (more information)

Offered by Century Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
59) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

NY: Crown, 1993. First American edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Signed. Signed by author with felt tip pen on title page. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
60) THE CROCODILE BIRD
Rendell, Ruth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1993. Fine, unread copy, in fine, mylar-covered dust jacket.. ISBN: 0517595761. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL BECK LIZA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MOTHERS DAUGHTERS. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
61) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1993 Very good/very good, hardcover, First American Edition, remainder marks.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
62) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

New York, NY: Crown Pub, 1993. First American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Publicity information laid in. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $18.85
Add to cart 
63) THE CROCODILE BIRD
Rendell, Ruth

Crown Pub., 1993. dust jacket is protected by a clear mylar cover, prev. owner's name on front flyleaf, 361 pages, A mesmerizing story of the obsessive love between a mother and a daughter and its connection to a series of deaths near a remote English manor.. 1st American Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
64) THE CROCODILE BIRD
Rendell, Ruth

New York: Crown Publishers. F/F. 1993. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Bound in black with gilt lettering on the spine, book is signed by the author on the title page. Book is fine in a fine, price intact dustjacket. A mesmerizing story of the obsessive love between a mother and a daughter and its connection to a series of deaths near a remote English manor, magnificent in its hilltop isolation--from dj. ; 9 1/4" x 6 1/4"; 361 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
65) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

NY: Crown, 1993. First printing. Near fine in a near fine dustjacket with minute edgewear. Not priceclipped and no markings.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
66) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown, 1993. Fine/No Jacket. 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0-517-59576-1 Uncorrected Proof. (more information)

Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
67) The Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

New York: Crown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Stated First American Edition with . full number line. Signed by Ruth Rendell on title page.. Signed by Author. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517595761 . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
68) The Crocodile Bird " Signed "
Rendell, Ruth

1993. Soft Cover. Fine. First Edition. First Print. Uncorrected Proof. Shipping will include bubble-wrap and packed in a box. (more information)

Offered by Bodacious Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
69) THE CROCODILE BIRD
Rendell, Ruth

New York: Crown. Very Good; Uncorrected Proof in glossy pictorial cover. Light shelf rubbing, minor edge wear, a few leaves ruffled. 1993. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. The award-winning author of Kissing the Gunner's Daughter creates the story of a mother, a daughter, their obsessive love for each other, and its link to a series of mysterious deaths near a remote English manor. ; Trade PB; 361 pages . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
70) Crocodile Bird
Rendell, Ruth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown. As New/As New. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-517-59576-1 First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
71) CROCODILE BIRD
RENDELL, Ruth

NY: Crown. FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1993. First American Edition. Bound in black on black with silver titles and gray endpapers. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Small wrinkle to dust wrapper spine, else Fine. Psychological suspense.. (more information)

Offered by SCENE OF THE CRIME® (United States)
Price: $37.00
Add to cart