Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Place Called Freedom
by Ken Follett
ISBN: 0517701766
ISBN-13: 9780517701768
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In 18th-century Scotland, most miners pledged their sons to work in the mines until infirmity or death. Mack McAsh takes exception to this and escapes to London. But his rebellious spirit is not quelled, and he fights against the companies that control the docks. Throughout the novel, his path constantly crosses that of the highborn Lizzie Hallim, a hometown girl who becomes his lover. Together, the formidable pair may just be able to change the injustices in their world.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Compelling."
-- San Francisco Chronicle
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1995 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.95 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A PLACE CALLED FREEDOM begins in the infernal coal mines of the Jamisson family, in the Scottish highlands, where twenty-one-year-old Mack McAsh spends most of his waking hours. Bound to his employer for life, Mack burns with an insatiable desire to escape. He finds an unlikely ally in Lizzie Hallim, the beautiful, willful young aristocratic woman who yearns for independence in a male-dominated society.Mack's hunger for freedom brings him into conflict again and again with the harsh rulers of eighteenth-century Britain. Accused of riot--a capital crime--Mack becomes one of the thousands of convicts who are shipped to the American colonies, to work as slaves for seven long years. With its vivid, fascinating portrayal of the colorful streets of London and the endless landscapes of the New World, plus an unforgettable cast of heroes and villains, lovers, and rebels, hypocrites, hell-raisers, and whores, A PLACE CALLED FREEDOM is a magnificent epic of love, liberty, and the pursuit of happiness.
Other Editions
Similar books

Seize the Dawn
by Heather X. Graham
After she decides to marry an aging French nobleman instead of a man she despises, Lady Eleanor of Clarin is kidnapped by fierce Highland outlaw Brendan Graham and thrown into a web of treachery, where she will discover a passion she has never known in the arms of her enemy. Original.

Granny Dan
by Danielle Steel
When Granny Dan dies, all that remains is a box wrapped in brown paper, tied with string. Inside is her legacy, her secret past, waiting to be discovered by the granddaughter who loved her but never really knew her.

The Accidental Bride
by Jane Feather
In Feather's "Bride" trilogy, three unconventional women take a vow never to marry, only to find themselves overtaken by destiny. The "accidental" bride is Phoebe, the awkward one, who stumbles into romance, adventure, and passion when she falls under the spell of the intimidating--and very sexy--widower of her older sister.

Eternity
by Jude Deveraux
The bestselling author continues the Montgomery family saga. From the moment Carrie Montgomery sees a photograph of Joshua, the pampered beauty knows she's the perfect wife for him although Joshua is looking for a practical, hardworking bride. Even when they become close, Josh can't admit how much he really needs Carrie--until he realizes he could lose her . . . forever.

Masque of Betrayal
by Andrea Kane
The bestselling author of Dream Castle vividly re-creates the tumultuous years following the Revolution, as America teeters on the brink of another war with England. Jacqueline champions a cause both dangerous and forbidden, while Dane is torn between his desire for Jacqueline and his loyalty to his political beliefs.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0517701766 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Crown. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1995. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Ex-library book in Good to Very Good condition. Good tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Has typical library markings and attachments. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Crown, 1995-08-28. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION; first printing. ( more information) Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Crown. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Crown. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Crown. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Crown. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Crown. Hardcover. 0517701766 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Crown Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Crown. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Crown. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Crown. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Place Called Freedom, A
Ken Follett
Crown. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Crown Publishers, 1995. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 407 pages. Sentenced to a life of misery in the brutal coal mines of Scotland, twenty-one-year-old Mack McAsh hungers for escape. His only ally: the... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Crown. Hardcover. 0517701766 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1995. Very minor edgewear to DJ. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Crown. Hardcover. 0517701766 Hardcover - New York Crown 1995. Near Fine in good dust jacket. First Edition FIRST EDITION [FOLLETT, KEN] A PLACE CALLED FREEDOM . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Crown. Hardcover. 0517701766 Ex-library . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Place Called Freedom, A
Follett, Ken
This is a very good hardcover with dust jacket. Very crisp and clean inside. There are two flaws. Previous owner name neatly printed on title page and between pages 154 & 155 the binding is tight but minor crack. Bright and shiny dust jacket. No dog ears etc inside. Ships USPS with free delivery confirmation and e-mail confirmation when shipped. Arrives bubble wrapped from small independent bookstore. We love our books and want you to love them too!! Thank you for looking ( more information) Offered by Bobbis Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Crown. Hardcover. 0517701766 small tears on dustcover,Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Crown, 1995-08-28. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1995 Light bumps on spine ends and corners. Light soil and scuff. DJ lightly bumped around edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1995. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Edition (10987654321). 407 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes author's note, 41 Chapters, Acknowledgments, and a large color photograph and a brief biography of the author along with a list of his other works. Maps on front and rear endboards. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1995. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 407 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". Includes Acknowledgments, 43 Chapters, and a color photograph and a brief biography of the author as well as a list of his other writings. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1995. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket Condition: Very Good/Price not clipped. Stated 1st Edition (10987654321). 407 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 9-1/4. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket; map on front and rear endboards. Includes 42 Chapters, Acknowledgments, and a large color photograph, a brief biography, and a list of the author's previous works. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1995. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Stated 1st Edition (10987654321). 407 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 9-1/4. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 42 Chapters, Acknowledgments, map on front and rear endboards, and a large color photograph, a brief biography, and a list of the author's previous works. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1995. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Edition (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 407 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". Includes 42 chapters, and a color Photograph and a brief biography of the author, as well as a list of his other writings.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1995. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes map, 42 Chapters, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. Stated First Edition 10987654321. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 407 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Crown, 1995-08-28. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. A hard to find book which has been read, and shows some light wear, with no dust jacket. Email sent when book shipped . We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Your purchase helps to support fundraisers like libraries, schools and childrens hospitals. ( more information) Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Place Called Freedom, A
Ken Follett
Crown. Used - Very Good. Some rubbing. Little edgewear. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1995. slight yellowing of paper.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/Very Good to Near Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Born 2 Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York:: Crown Publishers,, 1995.. First Edition, Remainder. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. 407 p. Set in 18th century England, this tells the story of several who attempt to find freedom, of various sorts, in America. ( more information) Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York: Crown, 1995 First edition, first printing. Hardcover, Good/Good, in mylar. Ex-library with security patch attached to front cover. Missing loose endpaper at back. Edges yellowed. Good reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follet, Ken
Crown, 1995. Hard. Very good/very good. DJ shows minimal shelf wear. Gently read. First edition. Looks practically new. Text unmarked and crisp. Excellent copy! ( more information) Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
N . Y.: Crown, 1995. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..Heavy book.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing, 1995. A PLACE CALLED FREEDOM begins in the infernal coal mines of the Jamisson family, in the Scottish highlands, where twenty-one-year-old Mack McAsh spends most of his waking hours. Bound to his employer for life, Mack burns with an insatiable desire to escape. He finds an unlikely ally in Lizzie Hallim, the beautiful, willful young aristocratic woman who yearns for independence in a male-dominated society. Mack's hunger for freedom brings him into conflict again and again with the harsh rulers of eighteenth-century Britain. Accused of riot--a capital crime--Mack becomes one of the thousands of convicts who are shipped to the American colonies, to work as slaves for seven long years.. ISBN: 0517701766. Corner bumps/small Tears Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. Good/Good. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION SCOTLAND. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
NY: Crown, 1995, 1995-08-28. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. First Edition. Binding tight, pages bright. Foot of ( more information) Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Place Called Freedom, A
FOLLETT, KEN
Crown, August 28, 1995. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( F ) : Follett, Ken : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Place Called Freedom, A
FOLLETT, KEN
Crown, August 28, 1995. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( F ) : Follett, Ken : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Random House Inc, September 1, 1995. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Thrillers : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Place Called Freedom, A
Follett, Ken
Crown, August 28, 1995. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Crown, 1995-08-28. Hardcover. Good. VG+/VG+, DJ shows light bumping else no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information) Offered by G4Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
A Place Called Freedom
KEN FOLLETT
BOOK CLUB HARDBACK 1995 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK VERY GOOD ISBN: 0517701766. ( more information) Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
A Place Called Freedom
KEN FOLLETT
BCA HARDBACK 1987 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ISBN: 0517701766. ( more information) Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Crown. Hardcover. 0517701766 Book and dust jacket in good condition, ex-library book with usual markings, 1st edition, 1st printing. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Crown. Hardcover. 0517701766 First edition, first print, book & jacket in good condition. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Toronto, ON, Canada: Crown Publishing Group, 1995. Copyright 1995. First edition, first printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Crown, 1995-08-28. Very Good. Tight Spine. First Edition. Clean pages. Good condition overall. Sharp corners. Good DJ. Light shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
Crown, 1995-08-28. Very Good. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. Good condition overall. Good DJ. First Edition. Clean pages. Little Wear. Light shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing, 1995 A clean, presentable volume in a very nice dust jacket.. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York NY: Crown Publishers Inc, 1995 One slight bump on board,. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Random House, Incorporated, 1995. Hardcover. Fine. LIKE NEW!!! Map on lining papers. ( more information) Offered by M6Group (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York: Crown. Hard Cover. Like New. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-517- 70176-6. This book is still in its original plastic wrapping. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Crown. Hardcover. 0517701766 Very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Crown. Hardcover. 0517701766 First edition, first printing, full number line, book and dust jacket in very good condition, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Crown. Hardcover. 0517701766 Book and dust jacket in almost new condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1995. Light gray boards w/red cloth backstrip w/black lettering. Spine slightly cocked, DJ very lightly rubbed at top edges.. ISBN: 0517701766. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORICAL NOVEL, SAGA. ( more information) Offered by Gene's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken; Fitzgerald, F-Stop
Crown Publishers, 1995 Type: Ex-Library. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
A Place Called Freedom
KEN FOLLETT
1ST USA HARDBACK EDITION 1995 DUSTJACKET FINE BOOK FINE ISBN: 0517701766. ( more information) Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Crown. Hardcover. 0517701766 First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Place Called Freedom, A
FOLLETT, KEN
Crown, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Crown. Hardcover. 0517701766 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
A PLACE CALLED FREEDOM
FOLLET, Ken
NY: Crown, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0517701766 ( more information) Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publlishers, 1995. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover with a Dust Jacket, 407 pages, red cloth back strip/cream boards/black titles are bright. Binding is tight, corners are square, slight flattening to head of spine, hint of edge wear, pages are clean, no marks to text, no owner information, gift messages, remaimder mark, store stamps, stains or moisture damage. DJ, not price clipped, in Brodart mylar cover, slight wear to head of spine. . Will gift wrap, no charge, just state the occasion. Scan available on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Caroline Leone BookServices (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Crown Publishers, 1995. Hardcover. Used, Like New. HB w/dj Crown Publishers First Edition 1st printing 1995. ISBN: 0517701766. ( more information) Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1995 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Crown Publishers, 1995 1st Edition; Minor Shelf Wear to DJ. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Closet (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Ken Follett
"A Place Called Freedom" by Ken Follett, published by Crown Publishers in 1995 and is a First Edition. There are 407 pages all in excellent condition. Inside the front and back cover is a two page colored map. The cover is beige and the binding is red with black printing. ( more information) Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub. 1995. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
A Place Called Freedom
KEN FOLLETT
1ST USA 1995 HARDBACK DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ISBN: 0517701766. ( more information) Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1995. First Edition. Very light DJ edge wear. DJ in clear mylar cover; hardcover; Crown Publishers; New York NY; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 407 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York, NY: Crown Publishing Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0517701766 . #190. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
75)
|
A Place Called Freedom
Follett, Ken
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. 1995. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in boards with cloth spine. Light wear to boards and to jacket. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|