Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0517702789
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Fresh Start

Great Low-Fat Recipes, Day-By-Day Menus-- The Savvy Way to Cook, Eat, and Live

by Julee Rosso


ISBN: 0517702789
ISBN-13: 9780517702789
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Julee Rosso presents low-fat recipes so rich in flavor that no one will miss the fat. She organizes the recipes into four weeks of daily menus and includes valuable guidelines for nutritious cooking, ingredients and techniques, plus encouragement for changing old habits and getting enough exercise.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Julee Rosso brings the art of eating well to lower fat cooking."

   -- USA Today

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1996
Size: 7.75 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.8 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Fresh Start is a guide for beginning a healthy, lower-fat lifestyle with step-by-step help in changing old eating habits to newer, better ones. "In Fresh Start youll find four weeks of menus designed to get those of you who strive to understand low fat cooking off to a fresh start and give those of you who already have begun the healthy eating habit hundreds of new ideas," says Julee. Rosso has succeeded once again in creating simple, bold-flavored recipes that reflect her approach to cooking, an approach that has made her a familiar voice, trusted and loved by millions of home cooks.In Fresh Start, Julee's intense, fabulous-tasting cooking style shines in more than 200 recipe favorites that minimize the fat and intensify the flavor. Organized into four weeks of easy-to-follow daily menus, including snacks and low-fat substitutes, and packed with valuable guidelines on healthful, nutritious cooking, Fresh Start is designed to make a daily commitment to good health deliciously satisfying.

Other Editions

Similar books


0848724976
Cooking Light Soups & Stews Cookbook
by



0684814935
Cooking for Cher
by Cher

Cher's chef presents low-fat, cholesterol-fighting recipes using fresh ingredients and ranging from ethnic dishes like Moroccan Chicken Stew to family favorites such as Chastity's Italian Spinach and Onions, complemented by photographs of the star.

0684814943
Lighten Up!
by Elaine Moquette-Magee

A registered dietician, Elaine Magee has been creating low-fat versions of America's favorite recipes for more than a decade; she knows the best low-fat recipe starts out with the best high-fat recipe. In Lighten Up!, she's taken classic American dishes so loved they have been the favorites of generation after generation, and "enlightened" every one. Each recipe has a complete nutritional analysis of the original and the lighter version, so you can see how many fat grams and calories you've saved. And in a special chapter, Elaine shares her low-fat cooking secrets so you can transform your own family favorites: how to cut fat without sacrificing taste, texture, or appearance; which cooking methods work best; more healthful substitutes for high-fat and high-calorie ingredients; and much, much more.

0696203731
Better Homes and Gardens Low-Fat & Luscious
by

This cookbook provides the reliable recipes that Better Homes and Gardens is known for, but with a healthful twist. Many low-fat recipes promise a nutritional advantage, but don't deliver on taste. These low-fat recipes help health-conscious cooks prepare appealing yet healthful meals that are sure to please every member of the family. 46 photos. Lay-flat binding.

00286008610
Betty Crocker's Easy Low-Fat Cooking
by Betty Crocker

This is the perfect cookbook for anyone who wants low-fat meals that are easy, fast and delicious. You won't have to sacrifice the great flavor of home cooking, as these 120 recipes range from appetizers to desserts. Each recipe contains complete nutritional information. 30 full-color photos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0517702789 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Fresh Start: Great Low-Fat Recipes, Day-by-Day Menus--The Savvy Way to Cook, Eat, and Live (Qty: 2)
Rosso, Julee

Crown. Hardcover. 0517702789 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Fresh Start: Great Low-Fat Recipes, Day-by-Day Menus--The Savvy Way to Cook, Eat, and Live
Rosso, Julee

Crown. Hardcover. 0517702789 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Fresh Start: Great Low-Fat Recipes, Day-by-Day Menus--The Savvy Way to Cook, Eat, and Live
Rosso, Julee

Crown. Hardcover. 0517702789 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Fresh Start: Great Low-Fat Recipes, Day-by-Day Menus--The Savvy Way to Cook, Eat, and Live
Julee Rosso

Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Fresh Start : Great Low-Fat Recipes, Day-by-Day Menus--The Savvy Way to Cook, Eat, and Live
Julee Rosso

Crown. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Fresh Start: Great Low-Fat Recipes, Day-by-Day Menus--The Savvy Way to Cook, Eat, and Live
Rosso, Julee

Crown. Hardcover. 0517702789 Minimal dust jacket wear . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
7) Fresh Start: Great Low-Fat Recipes, Day-by-Day Menus--The Savvy Way to Cook, Eat, and Live
Rosso, Julee

Crown. Hardcover. 0517702789 slight wear on corners and edges . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
8) Fresh Start: Great Low-Fat Recipes, Day-by-Day Menus--The Savvy Way to Cook, Eat, and Live
Julee Rosso

Crown. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Dj is fine; no priceclip; no remainder mark. 1st ed. 1996. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $2.08
Add to cart 
9) Fresh Start: Great Low-Fat recipes, Day-By-Day Menus, The Savvy Way to Cook, Eat and Live!
Rosso, Julee

Crown Publishers, 1996. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Food & Cooking Cookbooks Synopsis: 333 pages. Fresh Start is a guide for beginning a healthy, lower-fat lifestyle with step-by-step help in changing old eating habits to newer, better o... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
10) Fresh Start : Great Low-Fat Recipes, Day-by-Day Menus--The Savvy Way to Cook, Eat, and Live
Julee Rosso

Crown, 14 April, 1996. Hardcover. VeryGood/VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) Fresh Start: Great Low-Fat Recipes, Day-By-Day Menus- The Savvy Way to Cook, Eat and Live
Rosso, Julee

New York: Crown Publishers, 1996. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ NF (tiny edge tear). Illus. by Annie Hoffman. Wide Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Fresh Start: Great Low-Fat Recipes, Day-By-Day Menus- The Savvy Way to Cook, Eat and Live
Rosso, Julee

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. Rubbings, very sm tear starting. Owners name. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Fresh Start: Great Low-Fat Recipes, Day-by-Day Menus--The Savvy Way to Cook, Eat, and Live
Julee Rosso

Crown, 1996-04-14. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Fresh Start: Great Low-Fat Recipes, Day-by-Day Menus - The Savvy Way to Cook, Eat, and Live!
Julee Rosso

NY: Crown Publishers, 1996. glossy white cover with red letters, 334 pages, illustrated with drawings by Annie Hoffman, tight and clean, gentle crease at foot of spine, else near fine. Dust jacket is near fine in a Brodart protector. A volume in The Great Good Food Series.. First Edition. Illus. by Annie Hoffman. (more information)

Offered by Old Things (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
15) Fresh Start : Low Fat Food and Menus Day to Day
Rosso, Julee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1996 Hardcopy and Brodart-wrapped D/J are both in FINE condition. Now it's your turn for a Fresh Start! Julee Rosso shows readers and contemporary cooks how to achieve it with more than 200 recipes that cut the fat without sacrificing great taste and great food. The award-winning author of the best-selling Great Good Food, and coauthor of The Silver Palate Cookbook, The Silver Palate Good Times Cookbook and The New Basics Cookbook, succeeds in making healthful, low-fat cooking simple, delicious and easy enough to become a lifelong daily commitment.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Laminated Pictorial Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
16) Fresh Start
Rosso, Julee

Crown 1996. Hardcover First edition stated, but may be a book club Near Fine in Fine dj. ISBN: 0-517-70278-9. Cookbooks. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) Fresh Start: Great Low-Fat Recipes, Day-By-Day Menus- The Savvy Way to Cook, Eat and Live
Rosso, Julee

New York, NY, USA: Crown, 1996. 334 pages. Line drawings endpapers and throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Used. (more information)

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.50 ($9.97)
Add to cart 
18) Fresh Start: Great Low-Fat Recipes, Day-By-Day Menus- The Savvy Way to Cook, Eat and Live
Rosso, Julee

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. very straight and square; no markings in text; . First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Fresth Start
Rosso, Julee

Crown Publishers, 1996 Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
20) Fresh Start; Great Low-Fat Recipes,
Rosso, Julee

New York: Crown Pub., 1996. 333 pgs; with index, dj sl wear around edges. ISBN: 0-517-70278-9. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Hoffman, Annie. Small, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COOKERY, HEALTH, LOW FAT RECIPES. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.25)
Add to cart 
21) Fresh Start: Great Low-Fat Recipes, Day-by-Day Menus--The Savvy Way to Cook, Eat, and Live
Rosso, Julee

Crown. Hardcover. 0517702789 First Edition; Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $29.40
Add to cart 
22) Fresh Start: Great Low-Fat Recipes, Day-by-Day Menus--The Savvy Way to Cook, Eat, and Live
Rosso, Julee

Crown. Hardcover. 0517702789 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $47.00
Add to cart