Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Dinosaur in a Haystack
Reflections in Natural History
by Stephen Jay Gould
ISBN: 0517703939
ISBN-13: 9780517703939
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this new collection of essays, Gould talks about such things as the wisdom of Charles Darwin and Old Testament Psalms; the dinosaurs of Jurassic Park and the dynamic new theories about, and reconstructions of, these giant fossils; the thwarted human nature of Frankenstein's monster; and the moral imperatives that thinking people have to confront in the fallacies of eugenics, creationism, and other ethical challenges.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Age has not withered nor custom staled the sharp pen and opinions of our man in Cambridge. Indeed...one sees familiar themes emerge with renewed vigor and new evidence...As always, there is homage to and defense of Darwin, as well as essays that honor lesser-known figures...or little known facts about the famous...Gould's essays on...literary figures are particularly well done. He provides a correction on the movie version of 'Frankenstein' in a wonderful piece on Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley. And two essays, on Tennyson...and on Swift, are gems. Since Gould's includes autobiographical pieces as well, we are treated to essays on his beloved snails and to the wonderful world of taxonomy and systematics..."
-- Kirkus
"[A] rich and varied collection...Few [scientists] are equal to Gould as a master of the essay form, and none to my knowledge is so polymathically fearless, sublimely curious or quite so fully entranced with what he has found in the past, present and potential future of life's long journey." -- T.H. Watkins
-- Washington Post
Beginning with Ever Since Darwin, a new collection of Gould's essays from Natural History magazine has appeared every two to three years, and each almost invariably becomes a best seller. Nobody since Lewis Thomas has more successfully worked the genre of the scientific essay to humanize science and promote its understanding than Gould. Fans will seize this book enthusiastically. Gould's explorations of the natural world cover subjects arranged in eight sections, from 'Origin, Stability, and Extinctions,' to 'The Glory of Museums,' and even 'Writing About Snails.' In most pieces, he relates anecdotes from the history of science and demonstrates their relevance to contemporary scientific disputes and social trends. His essays on the fallacies of eugenics, for example, are timely and powerful. Every public and academic library should have broad representation of Gould's works. Annotation copyright H.W. Wilson Company. -- Gregg Sapp
-- Library Journal
[Mr. Gould] writes in a consistently graceful, approachable style, with easy elegance and clarity, and he is an incomparable explainer of difficult ideas. I learned many fascinating things about the Cambrian explosion, the extinct blaauwbock (a blue antelope), new theories of taxonomy, catastrophism versus uniformitarianism-most of which I suspect I will forget in a month, but maybe not. I found his perspective on fads in science museums incisive and eloquent, and his excursions into literary matters (like Edgar Allan Poe's conchology book) enlightening. Other essays, I must admit, were hard going; I could not make myself care about hermit crabs in spite of the author's cajolings that they made for 'a wonderful story . . . to which you simply cannot be indifferent.' I was. But whether delighted or bored, I deepened my acquaintance with that singular literary character, Stephen Jay Gould. Annotation copyright H.W. Wilson Company. -- Phillip Lopate
-- New York Times Book Review
A collection of 34 essays, most originally published in Natural History magazine, in which the renowned evolutionary biologist and paleontologist muses on evolution, time, change, and history. Some intriguing topics addressed include why images of snails were printed backward in 17th century treatises on conchology and why schoolchildren are falsely taught that in the Middle Ages people thought the earth was flat. Annotation copyright Book News, Inc. Portland, Or.
-- SciTech Book News
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1996 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.85 pounds Pages: 480
Publisher's Notes
Evolutionary biologist and paleontologist Stephen Jay Gould has perfected the art of the essay in this brilliant new collection. These thirty-four essays, most originally published in Natural History magazine, exemplify the keen insight with which Dr. Gould observes the natural world and convey the infectious enthusiasm for fossils and evolutionary theory that has made his books award-winning, national best-sellers. In his latest musings on evolution and other natural phenomena, Gould reveals the uncanny interconnections among distinctly human creations - museums, literature, music, politics, and culture - encompassing a delightfully, wide range of topics, from giant fossils, fads, and fungus to baseball, beeswax, and blaauwbocks, from a humanistic look at Mary Shelley's Frankenstein and Erasmus Darwin's poetry to the fallacies of eugenics and creationism and the moral imperatives of thinking people to meet the ethical challenges that pseudo-science presents.
Other Editions
Similar books

Leonardo's Mountain of Clams and the Diet of Worms
by Stephen Jay Gould
Leonardos Mountain of Clams and the Diet of Worms is the newest collection of best-selling scientist Stephen Jay Goulds popular essays from Natural History magazine (the longest-running series of scientific essays in history). It is also the first of the final three such collections, since Dr. Gould has announced that the series will end with the turn of the millennium. In this collection, Gould consciously and unconventionally formulates a humanistic natural history, a consideration of how humans have learned to study and understand nature, rather than a history of nature itself. With his customary brilliance, Gould examines the puzzles and paradoxes great and small that build natures and humanity's diversity and order. In affecting short biographies, he depicts how scholars grapple with problems of science and philosophy as he illuminates the interaction of the outer world with the unique human ability to struggle to understand the whys and wherefores of existence.

The Monkey's Bridge
by David Rains Wallace
Looks at the impact of the land bridge between North and South America on animal evolution, and describes the species found in Central America today.

Bully for Brontosaurus
by Stephen Jay Gould
The many fans who have come to expect a uniquely broad range of subject and elegant, discerning prose from Stephen Jay Gould will be delighted with this new collection, which the author considers by far his best. These essays record a sixty-year battle against creationism, the bicentennial of the French Revolution, the triumph of Voyager's fly-by of Neptune, and other wonders of the world. Drawings.

I Have Landed
by Stephen Jay Gould
A final collection of essays from Natural History magazine includes writings on such subjects as Charles Darwin, the methods of science versus those of the humanistic disciplines, Nabokov's butterfly research, and the author's grandfather's arrival in America one hundred years ago.

Darwin's Black Box
by Michael J. Behe
With imagination and humor, the author introduces the reader to the wonders of vision, bloodclotting, cellular transport, and disease fighting, showing in each case the delicate synergy of the machines of the human body. He then argues that these machines must have been designed by a higher intelligence.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0517703939 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
Stephen Jay Gould
Harmony. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
Stephen Jay Gould
Harmony. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
Harmony. Hardcover. 0517703939 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
Stephen Jay Gould
Harmony. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
Stephen Jay Gould
Harmony. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
Stephen Jay Gould
Harmony. Used - Very Good. Paperback. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear; light creasing on rear cover and last several pages. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No spine creasing. 1st. 1995 Trade paperback. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack : Reflections in Natural History (Qty: 2)
STEPHEN JAY GOULD
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
Stephen Jay Gould
Harmony. Used - Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. 1st. 1995. Trade paperback. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1995. Trade Paperback -- FINE -- Clean and bright - 480 pages with index and illustrations.. ISBN: 0517703939. Trade Paperback. Fine. NATURAL HISTORY EVOLUTION NATURE SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack : Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1995 trade paper; good with slight edgewear; geo paleo. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack
Gould, Stephen Jay
N.y.: Harmony Books, 1995. paper, a very good copy.. Very Good/No. ( more information) Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1996. Tight, clean copy; some wear to edges and covers; pages yellowing at edges. Trade paperback.. ISBN: 0517703939. Soft Cover. Good Plus. ( more information) Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack
Stephen Jay Gould
Reader's cracks on spine. Edges have some wear. ( more information) Offered by E. Fay Shipman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack : Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
Crown Publishing Group, 1995. Trade Paperback. New. New in Factory shrink wrap!~ "Buy with Confidence, Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Domestic Tracking~ ( more information) Offered by Blue Sage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
New York: Harmony Books [1996]. Very Good+. 1996. Second Printing. Paperback. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall 0517703939 Used VG in wraps 8vo 409pp. Keywords: Natural, History, nature, natural, history, biology, evolution, philosophy. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
Harmony. Very Good. 1995. Hardcover. 0517703939 . Dust jacket shows some scuff markings. Light wear to boards, no internal markings. Science. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.3 x 6.2 x 1.7 Inches; 480 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
Stephen Jay Gould
Harmony, 1995-12-12. Hardcover. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
DINOSAUR IN A HAYSTACK
Gould, Stephen Jay
Harmony Books. c1995. Book Club Edition. Softcover. Near fine, a couple of minor bumps, very light shelf rubbing on the back. Trade size. ; 480 pages . ( more information) Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
Stephen Jay Gould
Harmony, 1995-12-12. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy.Text is clean and bright.Has a small tear in the spine.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. TPB 480pgs, bib; index; wear to edges, corner tips, no creases or textual markings, pencil erasure on ffep . Gould casts a wide net, though he always returns to the central theme of evolution. His topics are diverse: Edgar Allan Poe's bestseller, a textbook on shells; Alfred, Lord Tennyson's In Memoriam as an account of the psychology of mourning; the infamous Wannsee Protocol, Hitler's plan for the "final solution of the Jewish question." Gould is a master of making connections?Linnaeus and Erasmus Darwin (Charles's grandfather), the Razumosky brothers, Aleksei and Andrei; King Lear and the importance of negative results. He discusses evolutionary spin-doctoring, fossil whales, movies (Jurassic Park), museums and theme parks. As might be expected, Gould takes a swipe at creationists. Dinosaur measures up in every way to Bully for Brontosaurus; readers will not be disappointed. Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack
Gould, Stephen Jay
New York, NY: Harmony Books. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1995. BOMC ED. Hard Cover. 0-517-70393-9 Subtitle: "Reflections in Natural History." . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
Harmony, 1995 Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 409 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Stated first. Like new. No interior markings nor inscriptions.. First edition. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
Harmony, 1995. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 409 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Stated first. Like new. No interior markings nor inscriptions. ( more information) Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
DINOSAUR IN A HAYSTACK: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
New York: Harmony Books, (1995). First edition, first printing.. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new illustrated dust jacket. 480 pages, indexed. Seventh volume of collected essays by the Harvard paleontologist Stephen Jay Gould. The essays were culled from his monthly column "The View of Life" in Natural History magazine, to which Gould contributed for 27 years. ( more information) Offered by Busterbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack : Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1995, 1995. Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean book in very good condition, near new. The dust jacket is in very good condition however is has been price cliped and has very light edge wear. In a new collection of essays from Natural History magazine, the renowned paleotologist and evolutionary biologist discusses topics ranging from Charles Darwin to Old Testament Psalms, from the dinosaurs of Jurassic Park to the ethical challenges of science.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
New York, New York: Harmony Books, 1995. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. A bright, clean copy showing very minor shelf wear. No marks to pages, though a few have corner creasing. In his seventh volume of witty and erudite essays, Gould casts a wide net, though he always returns to the central theme of evolution. ISBN: 0-517-70393-9. ( more information) Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack, Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
Harmony Books, New York, 1995 ISBN# 0-517-70393-9 Second Printing, trade paper, VG+, 480 pages. Stephen Gould is and exceptioal combination of scientist and science writer, He is thus excetionally well place to tell these stores and he tells them with fervor and intelligence.. ( more information) Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack
Gould, Stephen Jay
New York, New York: Harmony Books / Crown Publishers, Inc, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. Book and dust jacket show general wear, with dust jacket having a cut up spine. Dust jacket protector has been taped to book. ISBN: 0-517-70393-9. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack
Gould, Stephen Jay
New York: Harmony Books, 1995 Pages clean, bright, and tight; dust jacket has edge wear and scratches. First Edition Cloth Spine Very Good/Very Good ( more information) Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
Harmony. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0517703939 . Green cloth on boards is faded, spine ends are fraying. Writing on ffep, book plate of former owner on paste-down. Box 470. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.3 x 6.2 x 1.7 Inches; 480 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
DINOSAUR IN A HAYSTACK, Reflections in Natural History -
Gould, Stephen Jay -
Harmony Books/A Division of Crown Publishers, New York, 1995, Second Printing - . Softcover - VG - 480 pages including Index - ISBN 0-517-70393-9.. ( more information) Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
DINOSAUR IN A HAYSTACK. Reflections In Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
New York, New York & Madras, India: Harmony Books. 1995. First Edition, so stated. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo - over 9" - 9 3/4" 0-517-70393-9 First edition, so stated (with printing number line on copyright page beginning with "1"). Tall 8vo (6 1/4" x 9 1/4"). xv, [i], 480 pages. Cloth-backed boards. Black cloth-covered spine, red spine lettering, black paper-covered boards (hardcover binding). Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Book weighs 1 lb., 15 oz.<p>CONDITION: Dust jacket slightly scuffed, else Near Fine book in Very Good dust jacket.<p>"Evolutionary biologist and paleontologist Stephen Jay Gould has perfected the art of the essay in this brilliant new collection. These thirty-four essays, most originally published in Natural History magazine, exemplify the keen insight with which Dr. Gould observes the natural world and convey the infectious enthusiasm for fossils and evolutionary theory that has made his books award-winning, national best-sellers. In his latest musings on evolution and other natural phenomena, Gould reveals the uncanny interconnections among distinctly human creations - museums, literature, music, politics, and culture - encompassing a delightfully, wide range of topics, from giant fossils, fads, and fungus to baseball, beeswax, and blaauwbocks, from a humanistic look at Mary Shelley's Frankenstein and Erasmus Darwin's poetry to the fallacies of eugenics and creationism and the moral imperatives of thinking people to meet the ethical challenges that pseudo-science presents."- From dust jacket. "A collection of 34 essays, most originally published in Natural History magazine, in which the renowned evolutionary biologist and paleontologist muses on evolution, time, change, and history. Some intriguing topics addressed include why images of snails were printed backward in 17th century treatises on conchology and why schoolchildren are falsely taught that in the Middle Ages people thought the earth was flat."- From "BookNews" review.<p>"Here is a new collection of Gould's unexpected connections between evolution and all manner of subjects, literature high among them. Gathered from his monthly column in "Natural History" magazine, these articles should delight, surprise, and inform his vast readership, as have his six prior volumes of essays. Somehow the light bulb pops on every month as his deadline approaches, some glowing fact pulled out of memory--often a line from Shakespeare or Tennyson--that illumines a generality Gould wishes to discuss. "Nature, red in tooth and claw" (Lord Alfred's line) induces dilations on the extent science can inform moral matters (not much, Gould believes); a remembrance of the infamous Wansee protocol prompts Gould's denunciation of the genocidal looting of evolutionary theory and, by extension, its vulnerability to ignoramuses in general. These two examples of the Gouldian essay method, fortunately, don't foreshadow a gloomy parade of topics: Gould can as easily alight at the fun house where mass culture absorbs ideas about evolution through movies of monsters run amok from "Frankenstein" to "Jurassic Park". In other essays, he plunges directly into matters of evolutionary interpretation but customarily employs a literary twist: who else but Gould could link Edgar Allan Poe with his own area of professional eminence, the paleontology of snails? A discovery awaits in every essay--in every haystack--which solidifies Gould as one of the most eloquent science popularizers writing today."- From "BookList" review. "In his seventh volume of witty and erudite essays, Gould casts a wide net, though he always returns to the central theme of evolution. His topics are diverse: Edgar Allan Poe's bestseller, a textbook on shells; Alfred, Lord Tennyson's In Memoriam as an account of the psychology of mourning; the infamous Wannsee Protocol, Hitler's plan for the ``final solution of the Jewish question.'' Gould is a master of making connections-Linnaeus and Erasmus Darwin (Charles's grandfather), the Razumosky brothers, Aleksei and Andrei; King Lear and the importance of negative results. He discusses evolutionary spin-doctoring, fossil whales, movies (Jurassic Park), museums and theme parks. As might be expected, Gould takes a swipe at creationists. Dinosaur measures up in every way to Bully for Brontosaurus; readers will not be disappointed."- From "Publishers Weekly" review. C.2.. ( more information) Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1996 First Edition hardcover with dust jacket. The jacket has minor rubbing, remainder mark at bottom of book, light staining across top and down side of book, inside is very clean and unmarked, good condition. Due to weight, shipping will be extra.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Marjories Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1996. Very minor edge wear to dj; otherwise a solid, clean copy.. American First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +, Not Price Clipped. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack : Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
New York: Harmony Books, 1996 Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 480 pages. Illustrated dustjacket with light wear to edges. Black cover. Bright, clean.. ( more information) Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
New York: Harmony, 1995. Book is clean and tight with tiny bit of shelf wear to corners of dust jacket.. ISBN: 0517703939. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Natural History. ( more information) Offered by Looking for Books? (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
Harmony Books, 1995. Soft Cover. Fine. Text in English (480 pages). Fine condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. A collection of 34 essays, most originally published in Natural History magazine, in which the renowned evolutionary biologist and paleontologist muses on evolution, time, change, and history. Some intriguing topics addressed include why images of snails were printed backward in 17th century treatises on conchology and why schoolchildren are falsely taught that in the Middle Ages people thought the earth was flat. Bookshelf S-73. Keywords: Dinosaurs & Prehistoric Creatures; Evolution; Evolution (Biology); General; History; Life Sciences; Natural history; Nature; Non-Fiction; Prehistoric; Science ( more information) Offered by Louis Morin (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
New York: Harmony Books, 1995. stated 1st edition, cloth-backed boards, lettered in orange on spine, 8vo, as new in mylar wrapped dj, 480pp.. ( more information) Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
GOULD, STEPHEN JAY
Harmony, NY, 1995. 1st edition. Hardcover. (condition very good unless otherwise noted). Harmony, NY, 1995, 1st edition, 480p., hardcover, dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
Harmony. Very Good 1995. Advance Review Copy. Paperback. Uncorrected proof, signed by Gould (slightly smudged), slight imperfections to covers, binding tight.; 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.34 Inches; 480 pages; Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by Magus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
Harmony. Hardcover. 0517703939 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Dinosaur in a Haystack: Reflections in Natural History
Gould, Stephen Jay
NY: Harmony Books, 1996 Signed by the author on half-title page (unread). Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|