Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0517707861
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Death Is Now My Neighbor

An Inspector Morse Novel

by Colin Dexter


ISBN: 0517707861
ISBN-13: 9780517707869
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this latest installment, which shows a softer side to the stuffy inspector, two murders that took place on the civilized streets of Oxford serve as a backdrop for Inspector Morse to enjoy a romantic liaison and, as always, to condescend to his beleaguered sidekick, Sergeant Lewis.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A]nother deviously constructed Inspector Morse mystery from the masterly hands of Colin Dexter...."    -- Marilyn Stasio

   -- New York Times Book Review

"What sets this novel apart from its predecessors, however, is its emphasis on the accelerating deterioration of Morse's health. Although it serves partly as a means of getting him to the puzzle's solution, faithful readers will be left a tad unsettled by Morse's steadfast refusal to take care of himself."    -- Michael Berry

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.6 pounds
Pages: 347

Publisher's Notes

Oxford, England. A shot rings out in the early morning on Bloxham Drive. A young woman is murdered while having breakfast in her apartment.At nearby Lonsdale College, the peaceful quadrangle seems insulated from the everyday realities of the entire outside world, let alone this recent murder. Yet Lonsdale is not as tranquil as it appears. The Master of the college is about to retire, and two senior dons, Denis Cornford and Julian Storrs, are discreetly competing to succeed him. Meanwhile, their wives are involved in a more openly venomous competition of their own.For Chief Inspector Morse and his partner, Sergeant Lewis, the murder investigation leads to a tabloid journalist, to the strip clubs of Soho, and, eventually, back to the university. A disturbing question rises to the surface: Is the Mastership of Lonsdale worth killing for?

Other Editions

Similar books


0804112878
Lieberman's Thief
by Stuart M. Kaminsky

"OUTSTANDING . . . Another stellar performance, alight with menace and compassion."--Kirkus Reviews (starred review)

0345367650
Polar Star
by Martin Cruz Smith

In the long-awaited sequel to Gorky Park, Arkady Renko returns to Russia to work on the Polar Star, a huge fishing-factory ship. When a young girl is murdered, Renko is asked to investigate . . . and enters a case as chilling and gripping as his previous adventure.

0425157784
Mourn Not Your Dead
by Deborah Crombie

Scotland Yard Superintendent Duncan Kincaid and Sergeant Gemma James are sent to suburban Surrey to investigate the murder of a high-ranking police officer. Alastair Gilbert was bludgeoned to death in his kitchen, and the list of potential suspects is long--the man's arrogance earned him widespread enmity both in the village where he lived, and in police circles. But Duncan and Gemma must put aside their personal feelings to solve the most troubling case either has ever faced.

0446606987
Death of a Scriptwriter
by Marion Chesney

With the lovely Priscilla Halburton-Smythe away in London, Constable Hamish Macbeth pines for company during the long Scottish winter. He gets his wish--and more--when a troupe of flashy filmmakers clamors into the nearby town of Drim. Before long, bedlam erupts and culminates in the sudden appearance of one very real corpse. As the culprit strikes again, Hamish must quickly find the right killer--or script the wrong finale to a show gone murderously awry. Mystery Guild featured alternate.

0446606014
Death of a Dentist
by Marion Chesney

A blinding toothache sends Hamish Macbeth 120 miles out of Lochdubh to the dentist Frederick Gilchrist, only to find him dead. Since everyone is pleased the dentist is deceased--patients, several harassed women, and even his wife--Macbeth faces one of the more biting challenges of his career.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0517707861 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Colin Dexter

Crown, 1997-01-21. Hardcover. Very Good. Inspector Morse, the slightly cantankerous Oxford detective of BBC (& PBS) fame returns in Colin Dexter's intellectual thriller Death is Now My Neighbor. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
$1.00
2) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

Crown. Hardcover. 0517707861 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

Crown. Hardcover. 0517707861 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Colin Dexter

Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st American ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Colin Dexter

Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st American ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Colin Dexter

Crown. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st American ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Colin Dexter

Crown. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

Crown. Hardcover. 0517707861 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
$1.27
9) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

Crown. Hardcover. 0517707861 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
$1.27
10) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

Crown. Hardcover. 0517707861 Good Condition Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, could have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..1 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
11) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

Crown. Hardcover. 0517707861 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
12) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

Crown. Hardcover. 0517707861 Previous Owners name inside cover,Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
13) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1997. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
$1.50
14) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

Crown. Hardcover. 0517707861 Hardcovers are in like new to new condition except where noted in description. They may have been read and have slight wear to the edges of the dust jacket. They may have a price tag on the dust jacket. They may have a previous owners name or label inside. They may have a remainder mark on the bottom edge. * . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
$1.95
15) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Dexter Colin

Crown, 1997-01-21. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. The dust jacket has a number of tears. The book itself isi n excellent condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.97
16) Death is Now My Neighbor (An Inspector Morse Myster)
Dexter, Colin

Crown Publishers, 1996. Book Club HC. Grade: B. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 347 pages. Why would a sniper shoot suburban physiotherapist Rachel James as she sips her morning coffee? Inspector Morse's hunt for answers kicks off... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$2.34
17) Death Is Now My Neighbor: An Inspector Morse Novel
Dexter, Colin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publ., 1997. NOT a book club or an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Red dot top edge pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
$2.95
18) Death Is Now My Neighbor: An Inspector Morse Novel
Dexter, Colin

Crown Pub, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. DJ Corners Bumped, Sm. Tears On DJ Edges, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$2.96
19) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1997. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-517-70786-1 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$3.00
20) Death Is Now My Neighbor
DEXTER, COLIN

Crown, January 21, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( D ) : Dexter, Colin (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
21) Death Is Now My Neighbor: An Inspector Morse Novel
Dexter, Colin

Random House Inc; 1st Am, January 1, 1997. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Mystery : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
22) Death Is Now My Neighbor : An Inspector Morse Novel
Dexter, Colin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rem.mark--red dot--on top edge. Other edges v sl soiled. Sl shelfwear to DJ. NOT a book club edition ("$24.00" price on DJ flap). Nice copy and a great buy.. ENGLAND FICTION MORSE INSPECTOR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH LEWIS SERGEANT 0517707861 FICTION, NOVELS AND PLAYS MYSTERIES. (more information)

Offered by Georgia Bookscout (United States)
$3.50
23) Death Is Now My Neighbor: An Inspector Morse Novel
Dexter, Colin

Crown Publishers, 1997. Text: xiii + 347 clean tight pp; slightly cocked with dampstains on endpapers. Cover: stains at edges & on red spine. Jkt: wear at foot of spine; same stains inside; gold lettering scuffed. 24.00 on flap.. First American Ed. 1st Ptg.. Gray Bds HB. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5 High. No BC, FO, RM, XL Marks. (more information)

Offered by Thomas W. Talmadge (United States)
$3.95
24) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Colin Dexter

Crown, 1997-01-21. Good. Has dust jacket. Good Condition Overall. Former Library Book. Hardcover edition. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
$4.07
25) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Colin Dexter

Crown, 1997-01-21. Hardcover. Very Good. A stated first American edition, first printing with full number line. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$4.20
26) Death is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

New York: Crown, 1996. An Inspector Morse novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
$4.97
27) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Colin Dexter

Crown, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Copyright 1996. Hardback. Dust Jacket is in very good condition with some signs of wear near rim or corners. Book is black with gold lettering in exceptionally fine condition. Binding and pages are very clean and tight. This is another Inspector Morse novel by the author who has twice won the Crime Writer's Association honor for the best novel of the year. 347 pages. We love books and ship them with care anywhere in the US and International. (more information)

Offered by A KateRoseBook (United States)
$4.99
28) Death is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

NY: Crown. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1996. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Keywords: mystery, fiction, 0-517-70786-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$5.00
29) Death is Now My Neighbor
Colin Dexter

Crown. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Book like new, pages clean tight . and unmarked- - dust jacket has bumped corners, edge wear and shelfwear . at spine of DJ some rubbing. 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. 0517707861 . An Inspector Morse novel ; 53/4" - 81/2"; 347 pages . (more information)

Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
$5.00
30) Death Is Now My Neighbor: An Inspector Morse Novel
Dexter, Colin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1997 ARC-UNCORRECTED PROOF-DOES HAVE REMAINDER MARK BUT OTHERWISE EXCELLENT CONDITION. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Page Turners (United States)
$5.00
31) DEATH IS NOW MY NEIGHBOR
Dexter, Colin

Crown, 1997. Fine in Near Fine DJ Appears unread. In lightly rubbed jacket. Now in new clear Mylar protector. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
$5.00
32) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers Inc, 1997. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
33) Death Is Now My Neighbor
No Illustrator, Dexter

New York: Crown Publishers, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. RED AND GREY HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. PRICE CLIPPED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.31
34) Death is Now My Neighbor: an Inspector Morse Novel
Dexter, Colin

NY: Crown Publishing Group, 1997. Fine in Fine jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. 1ST AMERICAN. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$6.50
35) Death is Now My Neighbor: an Inspector Morse Novel
Dexter, Colin

NY: Crown Publishing Group, 1997. Fine in Fine jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. 1ST AMERICAN. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$6.50
36) Death is Now My Neighbor (An Inspector Morse Novel)
Colin Dexter

Crown Publishers, 1997. Book Club Edition. VERY CLEAN, WHITE & SOLID. No marks, names, stickers, or torn pages. Dust jacket mildly worn around edges, with some tape reinforcing. Excellent reading copy.. ISBN: 0517707861. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, Morse, Mystery, Suspense, Drama. (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
$6.95
37) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

NY: Crown. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
$6.95
38) Death Is Now My Neighbor: An Inspector Morse Novel
Dexter, Colin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1997 A Very Nice Copy - First edition, 2nd printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. Thanks and Enjoy.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
$6.95
39) Death is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

Dexter, Colin., Crown Publishers, Inc., 1997, c1996, 1st U.S. Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 347 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0517707861, "An Inspector Morse Novel...The peaceful quadrangle of Lonsdale College seems remote from the shocks of the outside world... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
$7.00
40) Death is Now My Neighbor, An Inspector Morse Novel
Dexter, Colin

Dexter, Colin., Crown Publishers, 1997, c1996, 1st American Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 347 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0517707861, "The peaceful quadrangle of Lonsdale College seems remote from... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
$7.00
41) Death Is Now My Neighbor: An Inspector Morse Novel
Dexter, Colin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1996. Slightly smaller book, smooth black boards, bright gilt lettering on spine, 347 lightly browned pages, final end papers torn and wrinkled at bottom. DJ glossy black with color-illustration of train on front, praise on back. Very Good DJ/Fine book.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
$7.00
42) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1997 An Inspector Morse mystery. Small spot on front free endpaper where a label was removed; else Fine. Dust jacket has a little bit of shelf-wear. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
$7.50
43) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

Crown, 1997 First American. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
$7.50
44) Death is Now My Neighbor : An Inspector Morse Novel
Dexter, Colin

Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated. Very Good 1997. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. light edgewear and shelfwear; Uncorrected Proof . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
$7.95
45) Death is Now My Neighbor: an Inspector Morse Novel
Dexter, Colin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1997. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$7.95
46) Death Is Now My Neighbor : An Inspector Morse Novel
Dexter, Colin

NY: Crown Publishers. Very Good+ 1997. Soft Cover. Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); (pgs. 349) Very Good Plus condition. Just a hint of foxing outside page edges. Tiny spot top outside page edges. One very light spine crease. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. Uncorrected Proof. NO reading creases. The Perfect Gift. Soft Cover. Soft cover - not a hard cover book. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
$8.00
47) Death is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

Dexter, Colin., Crown Publishers, 1997, c1996, 1st U.S. Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with vg-fine dj, 347 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0517707861, "An Inspector Morse Novel", "The peaceful quadrangle of Lonsdale College seems remote... (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
$8.00
48) Death Is Now My Neighbour
Dexter, Colin

Crown, 1997. Hardback. 1st Am. Ed., f/f Series Character: Insp. Morse Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
$8.00
49) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

Crown. Hardcover. 0517707861 First American Edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Front panel little rubbed as usual. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$9.00
50) Death Is Now My Neighbor
DEXTER, COLIN

Crown Publishers, New York: 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 0517707861. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$9.00
51) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

Crown. Hardcover. 0517707861 Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
$9.80
52) Death is Now My Neighbor: An Inspector Morse Novel
Dexter, Colin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: CROWN PUBLISHERS, 1996. OOP ~ BOOK CLUB EDITION ~ FINE/NEAR FINE ~ A very gently read copy. Text pages are clean, tight, and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. Dj is shiny, intact. FLAWS: Minor edge and shelving wear. ~ ~ ~ ~ Fiction : Morse, inspector (fictitious character). ISBN: 0-517-70786-1. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION MORSE INSPECTOR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH LEWIS SERGEANT. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
$9.95
53) Death is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

New York: Crown, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. First American Edition. ISBN:0517707861. An Inspector Morse Novel. Clean and tight book.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
$9.95
54) Death is Now My Neighbor: An Inspector Morse Novel
Dexter, Colin

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc, 1996. Hard Cover. Colin Dexter -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- GOOD/VERY GOOD -- copy of Death is Now My Neighbor: An Inspector Morse Novel. 8vo. 347 pp. Stated First American Edition. Quarter-bound in red boards over gray boards, with black lettering to the spine. The gutter papers and the front board bear stains and adhesive residue, the edges of the leaves are soiled, and the bottom corners are lightly bumped. In a black and red dust-wrapper that retains the publisher's price of $24.00 on the upper right front flap. The dust-wrapper is soiled and crinkled, and bears adhesive reside on the insides of the flaps where they had been glued to the paste-down endpapers. The hinges are tight, and the textblock is clean. Dexter's eleventh murder mystery featuring beloved Oxford detective, Inspector Morse. "A baffling mystery worth of Agath Christie that is also a study of the academic and sexual jealousy behind the facade of an Oxford college." WHS Published by: New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1996 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
$10.00
55) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

New York: Crown Publishers Inc., 1996 An Inspector Morse Novel. The aging Morse still brilliant and exasperating as ever. A rich, complex and always surprising entertainment. Cover is Mylar protected. 347 pages. Jacket design by Whitney Cookman.. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Bayco Books (United States)
$10.00
56) Death Is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

Crown, 1997-01-21. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First American edition, in Fine/Fine condition.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. (more information)

Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
$10.00
57) DEATH IS NOW MY NEIGHBOR: An Inspector Morse Novel
Dexter, Colin

New York: Crown Publishers, 1997 347pp The penultimate Morse.. First US Edition. Half Cloth. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
$10.00
58) Death Is Now My Neighbor : An Inspector Morse Novel
Dexter, Colin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1997. Special advance copy. Glossy illustrated softcover. A touch of wear at corners of cover, otherwise book appears new. Details of the campaign to make this new mystery a major event are on the back cover - author's tour, advertising, "relaunch" of Inspector Morse novels from Ivy Books, etc. 368 pages. SYNOPSIS: When the Master of Lonsdale College retires, two senior dons are left competing for the single spot that will be the penultimate position of their academic careers. A seemingly unrelated murder takes Morse and his partner Lewis from the strip clubs of Soho on a case that leads unexpectedly back to the manicured grounds of the Oxford college.. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
$11.96
59) Death Is Now My Neighbor (An Inspector Morse Mystery)
Dexter, Colin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group. 1996. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$11.99
60) DEATH IS NOW MY NEIGHBOR; AN INSPECTOR MORSE NOVEL
DEXTER, COLIN

New York:: Crown Publishers,, 1996. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dj. The aging, ailing, brillant and exasperating Chief Inspector Morse investigates the shooting of a young woman in her North Oxford home. A study of academic and sexual jealousy behind the facade of an Oxford College. First Am. Ed., first print. Black DJ, not price clipped, red and gold lettering. Mild roll to upper edge. sm 4to 347 p (more information)

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (United States)
$12.50
61) Death is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

New York: Crown, 1996. Grey w/ red quarter cloth w/ black lettering on the spine, some depressions on the spine ends. Text edges show some soil, text block is clean & unmarked. DJ has some interior soil & slight curling of the edges. A few tiny chips & some rubs on the front. Polyprop. protected.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookhounds (United States)
$13.00
62) Death Is Now My Neighbor: An Inspector Morse Novel FREE SHIPPING
Dexter,Colin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1997 A square solid tight clean un-read very near new copy. The 24.00 jacket has some tarnish to the gold letters on the front panel. A very nice copy of a Morse novel. A very nice copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/N-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
$13.50
63) DEATH IS NOW MY NEIGHBOR: An Inspector Morse Novel FREE SHIPPING
Dexter, Colin

New York: Crown Publishing Group, 1996. A 347 page Inspector Morse mystery. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0517707861. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ENGLAND FICTION MORSE INSPECTOR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH LEWIS SERGEANT. (more information)

Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
$15.00
64) DEATH IS NOW MY NEIGHBOR
Dexter, Colin

New York: Crown. F. 1997. 1st Edition. WRAPS; 1st Printing. Inspector Morse. Advance readers copy. Fine condition.; Arc . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
$15.00
65) DEATH IS NOW MY NEIGHBOR : An Inspector Morse Novel
Dexter, Colin

New York: Crown. Near Fine; Uncorrected Proof in glossy pictorial covers. Minor wear to back cover; tiny dents on front cover. 1997. Advance Reader's Copy. Softcover. With the Master of Lonsdale retiring, two senior dons are furiously vying for his position, a competition that Inspector Morse and Sergeant Lewis soon discover may be linked to the shooting of a young woman in her North Oxford home. ; Trade PB . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
$15.00
66) DEATH IS NOW MY NEIGHBOR : An Inspector Morse Novel
Dexter, Colin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1997. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0517707861. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION MORSE INSPECTOR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH LEWIS SERGEANT. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
$17.00
67) Death is Now My Neighbor
Dexter, Colin

New York: Crown Publishers Inc, 1996. An Inspector Morse Novel. Book in Mylar cover. Few oxidation spots noted on gold printing on front cover - otherwise very pristing book and dustjacket. No remainder marks, no ink markings. Not price clipped either. First Edition, First printing.. First American