Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0517708329
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Jackie's Treasures

The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century

by Dianne Russell Condon


ISBN: 0517708329
ISBN-13: 9780517708323
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1996
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 9.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 96

Publisher's Notes

A First Lady. An American icon. A legend. Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis was all of that, and yet she was an extremely private person. For the first time since the fabled auction, the items that only a privileged few were able to view are captured in all their beauty in Jackies Treasures: The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century by Dianne Russell Condon, with a foreword by Dominick Dunne.Jackies Treasures, includes fifty of the most talked about and intriguing items from the auction that made headlines around the world. Each item is accompanied by vintage photographs and a brief history detailing its provenance. Condon presents an array of pieces that extend throughout Jackies life--John F. Kennedys rocking chair, John Jr.s high chair, the now famous humidor given to John F. Kennedy by Milton Berle, Jackies pearls, and the Lesotho III, her engagement ring from Aristotle Onassis. Condon also includes a full index of all of the lots sold at the auction from least to most expensive. Her detailed descriptions of the items and the auctions atmosphere when they were presented offer a glimpse not only into Jackies enchanting life but into a part of history that will always be in our hearts. Jackie's Treasures is an exquisite souvenir of not just a woman whose grace and style were imitated and admired the world over, but an era that will never be forgotten not unlike Camelot.

Similar books


1857592158
Art for Eternity
by James F. Romano

The enduring popularity and fascination with the art of Egypt is at the heart of this volume. This completely new survey sets out to shatter any conventional beliefs that Egyptian art is obsessed with funerary themes and full of static renderings of the human form. The authors present this art, which has a 7,000 year history, as a product of a civilization wholly different from our own. One hundred of the most significant pieces from the Brooklyn Museum of Art are chronologically organized, revealing how Egyptian 'art' developed and progressed.

1574324918
Anchor Hocking's Fire-King & More
by Gene Florence



0903685701
The Collectable World of Mabel Lucie Attwell
by John Henty



0810967413
American Radiance
by Stacy C. Hollander



9053560882
Bibliotheca Rosenthaliana:Treasures of Jewish Booklore
by A. K. Offenberg



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0517708329 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Jackie's Treasures: The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century
Dianne Russell Condon

Clarkson Potter, 1996. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
2) Jackie's Treasures: The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century
Dianne Russell Condon

Clarkson Potter. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Jackie's Treasures: The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century
Dianne Russell Condon

Clarkson Potter. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Jackie's Treasures: The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century
Dianne Russell Condon

Clarkson Potter , 1996-10-22 . Hardcover . LikeNew . (more information)

Offered by BoweryBay.com (United States)
$1.19
5) Jackie's Treasures: The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century
Dianne Russell Condon

Clarkson Potter, 1996-10-22. Hardcover. Very Good. Nice clean copy with light shelf wear to dust jacket (not price-clipped). No inscriptions or markings of any kind. Spine is tight. (more information)

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
$3.45
6) Jackie's Treasures: The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century
Condon, Dianne Russell

Clarkson Potter. 1996. Hardcover. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. DJ in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.68
7) Jackie's Treasures: The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century
Condon, Dianne Russell

NY: Clarkson POtter. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1966. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: politics, 0-517-70832-9. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$5.00
8) Jackie's Treasures: The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century
Condon, Dianne Russell

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1996. good+ ex-library hardcover in good+ dustjacket, dustjacket flaps glued to boards, dustjacket exterior has no library indications, pocket on rear endpaper, no library stamps, AO507192. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Oblong. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
9) Jackie's Treasures: The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century
Condon, Dianne Russell [Dominic Dunne (fwd.)]

New York: Clarkson Potter, 1996. 96 pp., illus. in color, b&w. As issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket. Oblong format.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
$7.50
10) Jackie's Treasures: The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century (Qty: 2)
Condon, Dianne Russell

Clarkson Potter. Hardcover. 0517708329 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$8.95
11) Jackie's Treasures The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century
Condon, Dianne Russell

Clarkson Potter Publishers / Cader Books, 1996. Top corners bumped causing two crease lines on front corner and crease line by tip with small bulge beside it, both within about 1/2" of tips. Light rubbing on top front spine corner of dust jacket. Foreword by Doninick Dunne. Blue covers with silver lettering on spine. 96 pages.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine d/j. 8vo - 9 1/4" Square. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
$9.50
12) JACKIE'S TREASURES: THE FABLED OBJECTS FROM THE AUCTION OF THE CENTURY
Condon, Dianne Russell (Forward by Dominick Dunne)

NY: Clarkson Potter. Fine in fine dj. 1996. 1st printing. Hardback. Blue hardback binding. 96 pp. Color & B&W photos. Overview of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis estate auction . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
$9.60
13) Jackie's Treasures
Condon, Dianne Russell

96 pages of full colour photos of Jackie and 50 of the most interesting items sold at Sotheby's. Also includes a list of prices the items were sold for plus a brief history and vintage family photos. 9 1/4" x 9 1/4". Weight: 1 lb 3 oz (more information)

Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Canada)
$10.00
14) Jackie's Treasures: The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century
Condon, Dianne Russell (Foreword by: Dominick Dunne.)

Cader Books 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) *.*.*.*.*Very good in Good dust jacket. *.*.*.*.* *.*.*.*.* *.*.*.*.* The book shows very little wear, the dust jacket is lightly worn on the edges. *.*.*.*.* **********Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis was loved and admired the world over, and the auction of her personal belongings created a media frenzy. Here for the first time is the behind-the-scenes story of what has been deemed "the estate auction of the century." For four days the world stood by awestruck as personal belongings of the First Lady and American icon, Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis, were sold at the gavel. Held in New York by Sotheby's - the world's most prestigious auction house - the results were nothing short of spectacular. But only a privileged few were able to view the items on display. Here, captured forever, are 50 of the most fabulous and intriguing items ever to come up at auction.********** *.*.*.*.* A scan of the cover is available. *.*.*.*.* Foreword by: Dominick Dunne.. (more information)

Offered by PaladinBooks (Canada)
$10.99
15) Jackie's Treasures: The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century
Dianne Russell Condon

Clarkson Potter, 1996 This Stated First Edition book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The 1st page (loose end paper) has been corner clipped. The dust jacket is in very good condition with some bumps and scuffs. There is the remains of a price sticker at the bottom edge near the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
$12.00
16) Jackie's Treasures: The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century
Russell, Dianne, and Condon, Dianne Russell

Clarkson N Potter Publishers, 1996. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
$12.50
17) Jackie's Treasures: The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century
Dianne Russell Condon

New York: Clarkson Potter, 1996. The book is in as new/never been read condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp. The dust jacket is flawless. 96 pages. Foreword by Dominick Dunne. Behind-the-scenes story of the April 23-26, 1996, Sothebys auction of the Estate of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis. Pictured here with pre-auction estimates and prices received are 50 items that were sold in the $34.4 million sale (including buyer's premium).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
$12.95
18) Jackie's Treasures: The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century
Condon, Dianne Russell

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1996 Square hardcover, sound & good, some light edgewear. Some rubbing/edgewear to jacket, not price clipped. Writing at inside cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$13.00
19) Jackie's Treasures: Fabled Objects From the Auction
Condon,Dianne Russell, foreword by Dominick Dunne

Fine in Fine DJ with no defects. photos Cader Books 1996 1st edition. md/lg hb 96 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
$17.00
20) Jackie's Treasures, the Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century
Diane Russell Condon

clarkson Potter. Very Good/Very Good. 1996. 0517708329 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
$20.00
21) Jackie's Treasures: The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century
Condon, Dianne Russell

New York: Clarkson Potter, 1996. 1st ed. (Copyright page states, "First Edition", number string begins with one). Hardcover. Forward by Dominick Dunne. The book features pictures of the items belonging to Jackie Kennedy that were auctioned, along with prices realized. Fine in a fine dust jacket, minor rubbing to tips. . ISBN: 0517708329. Kennedy. Auction. (more information)

Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
$35.00
22) Jackie's Treasures: The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century
Condon, Dianne Russell

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996 Hard cover with blue paper-covered boards and spine, silver printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis was loved and admired the world over, and the auction of her personal belongings created a media frenzy. Here for the first time is the behind-the-scenes story of what has been deemed "the estate auction of the century." For four days the world stood by awestruck as personal belongings of the First Lady and American icon, Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis, were sold at the gavel. Held in New York by Sotheby's -- the world's most prestigious auction house -- the results were nothing short of spectacular, with a first night's total sales of $4.47 million. But only a priviledged few were able to view the items on display. Until now. Here, captured forever, are 50 of the most fabulous and intriguing items ever to come up at auction -- Jackie's pearl necklace, John-John's 19th-century mahogany high chair, Caroline's rocking horse, JFK's humidor given to him as an Inauguration Day gift by Milton Berle, the Lesotho III diamond engagement ring from Aristotle Onassis, and many more. Each item is accompanied by vintage family photographs and a brief history detailing its provenance. There is also a complete listing of the astronomical sale prices for each item in the auction. The public's fascination with Jackie has never faded and "Jackie's Treasures" now offers everyone the opportunity to understand the excitement generated by the auction and a chance to peer into the private world of one of the world's most celebrated women.. First Edition Stated/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Foreword By Dominick Dunne. 9-1/4" Square. Blue Paper-Covered Board. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
$38.50
23) Jackie's Treasures: The Fabled Objects from the Auction of the Century
Condon, Dianne Russell

Clarkson Potter. Hardcover. 0517708329 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$48.48