Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Harmony Illustrated Encyclopedia of Country Music

by Alec Foege ; Alan Cackett


ISBN: 051788139X
ISBN-13: 9780517881392
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1994
Size: 8.5 x 11.8 inches
Weight: 1.8 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Profiles such stars as Hank Williams and Patsy Cline, as well as the new country acts.

Similar books


0195116712
The Encyclopedia of Country Music
by Tenn.) Country Music Hall of Fame & Museum (Nashville

Compiled by the Country Music Foundation, this volume offers information on eight decades of country music. 150 color photos.

0873419499
Goldmine Country & Western Record Price Guide
by Tim Neely



0061013579
Cash
by Johnny Cash

He is "The Man in Black." Country music legend. The "quintessential American troubadour." An icon of rugged individualism, who's been to hell and back, and tells the tale as never before. In this unforgettable autobiography, Johnny Cash talks straight about the highs and lows, the struggles and hard-won triumphs, and the people who have shaped him. In his own words, Cash sets the record straight--and dispels a few myths--as he looks unsparingly at his remarkable life: from his turbulent past to the joys of the present to his plans down the road. Here, too, are the friends of a lifetime, including Willie Nelson, Roy Orbison, Bob Dylan, and Dr. Billy Graham. As powerful and memorable as one of his classic songs, Cash is filled with the candor, wit, and wisdom of a man who has truly "walked the line."

0252020898
The Hank Snow Story
by Hank Snow

This long-awaited autobiography of Hank Snow traces his life from humble beginnings, through his emergence as an entertainer in Canada, the United States, and throughout the world, to his stature as one of the most influential figures in country music today. But more than a rags-to-riches memoir, this book presents Hank's life and career in his own voice, with remarkable candor and incredible detail. It provides the first extensive look at the early development of country music in Canada, reveals the inner workings of the music industry (including Hank's vital and unsung role in launching Elvis Presley's career), frankly discusses the nonglamorous side of stardom, and offers the reflections of an outspoken artist who has been professionally involved with country music for nearly sixty years.

0687032938
White Soul
by Tex Sample



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 051788139X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Harmony Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Country Music, The: 3rd Edition
Cackett, Alan

Three Rivers Press. Trade PaperBack. 051788139X A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1994 Three Rivers Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Harmony Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Country Music, The: 3rd Edition
Alan Cackett

Three Rivers Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Harmony Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Country Music, The: 3rd Edition
Alan Cackett

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Harmony Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Country Music, The : 3rd Edition
Alan Cackett

Three Rivers Press. Used - Acceptable. Former library book. 3rd/Rev&Up. 1994 Paperback. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits the Brooklyn Public Library. (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Harmony Illustrated Encyclopedia of Country Music
Cackett, Alan

Crown. 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good. minor edgewear (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Harmony Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Country Music, The: 3rd Edition by Cackett
Alan Cackett

Three Rivers Press, 1994-04-05. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good with no dust jacket; Excellent condition. No markings, tight binding.; Paperback; Three Rivers Press; 1994; With more than 700 entries and 500 photographs, this new edition is the essential reference to the sounds and styles of country music. Covers the pioneers, the superstars, and the newest wave of popular performers, with complete life stories and an invaluable guide to recordings. Full-color photographs.International Orders Welcome! Please inquire. Buy with confidence! Customer service is my #1 priority. (more information)

Offered by Lost Treasure Found (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) The Harmony Illustrated Encyclopedia of Country Music
Cackett, Alan; Foege, Alec

New York, New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1994. Very good oversized trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Oversized Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) The Harmony Illustrated Encyclopedia of Country Music, Third Edition
Cackett, Alan

New York: Crown Trade Paperbacks, 1994. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) The Harmony Illustrated Encyclopedia of Country Music
Foege, Alec; Cackett, Alan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1994. 8.5 x 12 trade paperback book. Purple and brown lettering on the white spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Packed with more than 700 entries and 500 photographs, this new edition of The Harmony Illustrated Encyclopedia of Country Music is the essential reference to the sounds and styles of country music. 208 pages. 3rd Revised and Updated Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition.. 3rd Revised and Updated Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
10) Harmony Encyclopedia of Country Music
Cackett, Alan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0-517-88139-X . Clean tight copy with light general shelf wear,one bent corners, ownership mark . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
11) Harmony Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Country Music, The: 3rd Edition
CACKETT, ALAN

Three Rivers Press, 1994 Paper Back. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart