Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind
The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
by Deepak Chopra
ISBN: 0517882124
ISBN-13: 9780517882122
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In this book on aging and health, Chopra draws on both Western medicine and ayurvedic principles to offer an approach that harmonizes body, mind, and spirit, providing practical advice on increasing longevity through diet, stress reduction, and exercise. Originally published in 1993, AGELESS BODY, TIMELESS MIND became a bestseller-making Chopra a household name, and alternative health much more widely accepted in mainstream America.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"'Ageless Body Timeless Mind' is written in the straightforward, upbeat style of a typical American self-help book. When expressed at all, the mystical beliefs at the heart of the Ayurvedic practices are couched in terms of Western science. -- William A. Davis
-- Boston Globe
"I learned how to live to 120 and I plan to do it." -- Scott Adams
-- Wired
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Three Rivers Pr Published date: 1993 Size: 6.25 x 9 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Pages: 352
Publisher's Notes
There is nothing inevitable about aging--that is the inspiring message from Dr. Deepak Chopra. In the phenomenal bestseller (over one million hardcover copies in print), Dr. Chopak reveals how, thanks to the extraordinary healing power of the mind-body connection, you can retain vitality, creativity, memory, and self-esteem as you age.
Other Editions
Similar books

Soul Mind Body Medicine
by Zhi Gang Sha
A comprehensive guide to physical and spiritual health blends sacred wisdom with practical techniques and combines Eastern and Western medicine, including massage, acupuncture, sound vibration, meditation, and prayer, to illustrate healing strategies for more than one hundred ailments, from the common cold to diabetes. Original.

The Anti-aging Solution
by Marcia Zimmerman
"Aging is optional. We dont have to age like our parents. We can hold on to our vitality and look well into our later years. Programs such as I outlined in The Perricone Prescription and Dr. Giampapa and his coauthors have so brilliantly and lucidly put forth in The Anti-Aging Solution: 5 Simple Steps to Looking and Feeling Young are the tools we need to ensure that this can happen. In addition to his own cutting-edge research, Dr. Giampapa has gathered up the proven research of many scientists to present his five-step program. When we lower our stress, make the right food choices, take targeted nutritional supplements, and follow a moderate yet effective fitness program, we are well on our way to achieving the dream of a long, healthy, and active life into our final decades."

40 Days To Personal Revolution
by Baptiste
A master yoga teacher introduces his personal, step-by-step program--which incorporates yoga practice, diet modification, and guided meditation--to help readers transform their lives and promote a complete mind-body-spirit well-being.

Brain Longevity
by Cameron Stauth
This book contains a four-part program including nutritional, stress-relieving, pharmacological, and mind-body exercise therapies to help people overcome the undesirable effects of normal brain "aging". By controlling cortisol, a hormone that is toxic to the brain and present in excessive levels as we age, Dr. Khalsa's plan can help improve memory and emotional zest.

The Physician Within You
by Jess Stearn
e can be in the next millennium by sharing the case histories and philosophy of her 50-year medical practice. The real-life stories of her patients dramatically show readers the wave of the future and the potential of Dr. McGarey's humane, wise approach to medical care.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0517882124 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind : The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Aging,Diet / Health / Fitness,General,Healing - General,Health & Fitness,Health/Fitness,Healthy Living,Holistic medicine,Longevity,Mind and body,Vitality,Health & Fitness / Healing. .87. Good. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak
Harmony. Hardcover. 0517882124 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra
Harmony. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra
Harmony. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra
Harmony. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra
Harmony. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Paperback. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra
Harmony. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak
Harmony. Hardcover. 0517882124 This trade sized paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE!!! FIRST EDITION!! Different cover. You have to look hard to see the very slight creasing of the spine! Crisp, clean pages! Minor signs of wear from reading -- nothing major. No writing, highlighting, underlining--NOTHING!! Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy!!!! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by BOOKS-4-EVER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra
Harmony. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra
Harmony. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1994. Trade paperback. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Deepak Chopra
Harmony, 1994-12-27. Paperback. Like New. Softcover Book. NO Marks. NO Creasing. NO Bent Corners. No Tears. This Book is in Like New Condition! Includes FREE USPS Delivery Tracking. Ships whithin 24 HRS. Books Ship in New Bubble Lined Mailers or Boxes. ( more information) Offered by M6Group (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Pr, 1998. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. The spine is not creased. Includes 5 parts, index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated cover.. Number Iine 10 9 8 7. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 6" x 9". 342 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press, 1998. New softcover with illustrated cover. 342 pages. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Slightly bent from storage. Ancient wisdom and modern science converge. . Soft Cover. New. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind
Chopra, Deepak
New York: Harmony, 1993. AS NEW trade paperback. unread. holistic health, psychology. PSopelar1210. First Edition. Paperback. As New/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak
Harmony. Hardcover. 0517882124 Excellent Condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, mild edge rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old (Qty: 2)
Chopra, Deepak
Harmony. Hardcover. 0517882124 Great Condition large soft cover book, Clean pages, No creases to spine, mild edge and corner rubs, This book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
AGELESS BODY, TIMELESS MIND
Chopra, Deepak, M.D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York: Harmony Books, 1993. 1998. Later Printing Has Small Pub Remainder Mark. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. The quantum alternative to growing old. Has very small publisher's remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak
New York: Harmony, 1994. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. tight, solid; bright cover; no writing in it or tears; corners curling & one bent; water stain on top page edge & frontmatter; store sticker on back. 9 x 6 inches; 342 p. with index Best-selling instructions for living a long, full life. ( more information) Offered by Joy Matkowski (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
1993 Ageless Body Timeless Mind Deepak Chopra
0517882124. Softcover. Ageless Body Timeless Mind. The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old. Deepak Chopra, M.D. ISBN 0-517-88212-4. 342 pages. Dr. Deepak Chopra urges readers to & get in touch with the creative core of life. & Through the daily practice of a variety of exercises, the user of this guide and journal may achieve a life inspired by growth and evolution.. <BR> <BR> Inventory Location 288. ( more information) Offered by lostpaper.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old [Paperback
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind
paperback, cover has some minor edge/shelf wear, nice clean pages, tight copy, looks nice overall. 37C ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
AGELESS BODY, TIMELESS MIND: THE QUANTUM ALTERNATIVE TO GROWING OLD
Chopra, Deepak
Harmony Books, 1994 352pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Front cover creased. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs.. Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches. ( more information) Offered by Bolton Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak, Dr
Harmony, 1994. Trade paperback. Fine. This Book is in Like New Condition. NO Creasing. No Marks. Excellent Cond. AgeLess Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old FROM THE PUBLISHER Ageless Body, Timeless Mind goes beyond current anti-aging research and ancient mind/body wisdom to dramatically demonstrate that we do not have to grow old! Dr. Chopra shows us that, contrary to traditional beliefs, we can learn to direct the way our bodies and minds metabolize time and actually reverse the aging process - thereby retaining vitality, creativity, memory, and self-esteem. In a unique program that includes stress reduction, dietary changes, and exercise, Dr. Chopra offers a step-by-step, individually tailored regimen for maximum living in exceptionally good health. For the young at heart, here is the most remarkable approach yet to achieving unbound physical and spiritual potential. ( more information) Offered by M6Group (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Pr, 1998 Nice used trade paperback in very good used condition,, Some light overall wear. Nice used trade paperback.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1994. Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 342 pages. - Ageless Body, Timeless Mind goes beyond current anti-aging research and ancient mind/body wisdom to dramatically demonstrate that we do not have to grow old! Dr. Chopra shows us that, contrary to traditional beliefs, we can learn to direct the way our bodies and minds metabolize time and actually reverse the aging process thereby retaining vitality, creativity, memory, and self-esteem. In a unique program that includes stress reduction, dietary changes, and exercise, Dr. Chopra offers a step-by-step, individually tailored regimen for maximum living in exceptionally good health. For the young at heart, here is the most remarkable approach yet to achieving unbound physical and spiritual potential. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Ageless Body Timeless Mind
Chopra, Deepak
Harmony Books. very good condition. 1993. Softcover. LIB2958004605; 343 pages . ( more information) Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Three Rivers Press. Near Fine. 1998. Second Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 0517882124 Used. Keywords: AGING, LONGEVITY, VITALITY, HOLISTIC, MEDICINE. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak
Toronto, ON, Canada: Harmony. Trade Paperback. 0517882124 From Publishers Weekly Chopra ( Quantum Healing ) is one of our perennial gurus, appealing to millions but offering them a suspect brew of panacea and escapism. The message of his new book? "We are not victims of aging, sickness, and death. These are part of the scenery, not of the seer, who is immune to any form of change. This seer is the spirit, the expression of eternal being." The basis for his belief, Chopra argues, is quantum physics and the work of such scientists as Heisenberg, Bohr and Einstein, with whose help Chopra proposes to tell us how to stave off the inevitable changes brought on by mortality and the passing of years. He advises us on how to "defeat entropy," to "believe" enough to offer palpable resistance to processes of physical alteration, and to "reinterpret your body" such that renewal will come of it. He himself believes in "a land where no one is old," and where "we create our bodies as we create the experience of our world." He is also a proponent of "the science of longevity," and cites research by doctors (sometimes nameless) to back himself up when expounding upon it. But alert readers will finish the book with unsettling questions, the result of a book that is rife with inspirational conviction but at times thin on substance. 150,000 first printing; major ad/promo; author tour; BOMC and QPB selection. Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Library Journal Chopra, a proponent of the Indian Maharishi Ayurveda system of healing, has written a book that combines philosophy, biology, and modern health research in an attempt to convince the reader that the effects of aging are largely preventable. Since the practical suggestions are mixed in with theory, case studies, and rather complicated biological data, the book sometimes rambles and seems disorganized. Several of the recommendations about diet and exercise contradict each other. Followers of Chopra will demand this book. For libraries that have the author's previous books ( Perfect Health , LJ 6/1/90) and large alternative medicine collections. Previewed in Prepub Alert, LJ 3/1/93. - Natalie Kupferberg, Montana State Univ. Lib., Bozeman Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Condition: Unread, tanning pages some discoloration to front edge. Text clean and unmarked. . Fine. 1994. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind : The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak
Harmony Books, 1993. White, clean, crisp and bright softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
AGELESS BODY, TIMELESS MIND The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
FREE SHIPPING
Chopra, Deepak
New York: Harmony Books. 1993. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0517882124 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The author of Quantum Healing argues that aging is much more of a choice than people believe and shows how to adopt an individually tailored program of diet, stress reduction, and exercise. ; Trade PB; 342 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind
Chopra, M. D. , Age
New York: Harmony Books. Very Good; Minor shelfwear... 1993. The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old; First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, straight spine, unmarked. Slipcovered to give it a longer literary life. Washable, removeable and tough, included with most of our softcovers, used or new. ; Trade PB; 6 x 9 x .75; 342 pages . ( more information) Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind
No Illustration, Chopra
New York: Harmony Books, 1993. 4th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind : The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1994, 1994. Paperback. VG-. 342pp. Index. Light soiling, wear extremities, corners rough.. Paperback. VG-. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind
Chopra, Deepak
Book is in as new condition. Ageless Body, Timeless Mind goes beyond current anti-aging research and ancient mind/body wisdom to dramatically demonstrate that we do not have to grow old! Dr. Chopra shows us that, contrary to traditional beliefs, we can learn to direct the way our bodies and minds metabolize time and actually reverse the aging process, thereby retaining vitality, creativity, memory, and self-esteem. In a unique program that includes stress reduction, dietary changes, and exercise, Dr. Chopra offers a step-by-step, individually tailored regimen for maximum living in exceptionally good health. For the young at heart, here is the most remarkable approach yet to achieving unbound physical and spiritual potential. ( more information) Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak
Like New.. Paperback. Softcover 1994 Harmony Books. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Only light shelfwear. 342pp, Index. Language: English. Same cover art as hardcover. Ancient wisdom, modern science. ( more information) Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Ageless Body, Timeless Mind
Chopra, Deepak, M.D
NY: Harmony. Near Fine, wraps. 1993. trade PB. Keywords: Alternative Health*, 0-517-88212-4. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|