Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0520055977
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Abortion and the Politics of Motherhood

by Kristin Luker


ISBN: 0520055977
ISBN-13: 9780520055971
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Published date: 1985
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Traces the history of the debate concerning the morality of abortion and discusses the social worlds of activists on both sides of the issue.

Other Editions

Similar books


1576737519
Prolife Answers to Prochoice Arguments
by Randy C. Alcorn



0801064112
And Then I Had Kids
by Susan Alexander Yates



1558748903
Chicken Soup for the Mother's Soul 2
by Mark Victor Hansen

A poignant collection of stories for and about the mothers in our lives features chapters on Love, Becoming a Mother, Mothers and Daughters, Miracles, Special Moments, Letting Go, and much more.

0933216130
Lesbian Sex
by Joann Loulan

A best-selling, comprehensive book on lesbian sexuality, covering both theory and practical exercises. Subjects include coming out, disability, motherhood, relationships, aging and more.

08423183310
Heart to Heart
by

Various novelists, some contemporary, contribute to this collection of love stories, including the story of a teenager's first love and a married couple of 27 years who fall in love all over again.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0520055977 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Abortion and the Politics of Motherhood (California Series on Social Choice and Political Economy)
Kristin Luker

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: University of California Press Pub Date: 8/4/1985 Binding: Paperback Pages: 324 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$3.82
2) Abortion and the Politics of Motherhood (California Series on Social Choice & Political Economy)
Kristin Luker

University of California Press, 1985-08-04. Paperback. Good. Cover shows some edge wear and rubbing. "Used" stickers on cover. Pages contain some highlighting and/or underlining. Good reading copy.Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. (more information)

Offered by Bluegrass Book Supply (United States)
$4.00
3) Abortion & the Politics of Motherhood
Luker, Kristin

Univ of California Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$4.99
4) Abortion & the Politics of Motherhood
Luker, Kristin

Berkley,CA: University of California Press, 1985. (4th printing). Trade Paperback. GOOD. "demonstrates beyond any reasonable doubt that the controversy derives its intensity not from differences of ideology or religion but from the radically antithetical social circumstances of the combatants. Tight, bright, clean, slight flare. Some underlinings. Light creasing to covers. Owners name. ISBN: 0520055977. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$5.36
5) Abortion and the Politics of Motherhood
Luker, Kristin

Berkeley, CA: Univ of California Pr. 1985. Later Printing. S Paperback. Very Good. Light edgewear (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$5.49
6) Abortion and the Politics of Motherhood (California Series on Social Choice & Political Economy)
Luker, Kristin

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: University of California Press. Trade Paperback. 0520055977 near Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1985. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$6.50
7) Abortion and the Politics of Motherhood (California series on social choice and political economy)
Kristin Luker

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$7.64
8) Abortion and the Politics of Motherhood (California Series on Social Choice & Political Economy) (Qty: 3)
Kristin Luker

University of California Press, 1985-08-04. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$7.98
9) Abortion and the Politics of Motherhood
Luker, Kristin

Univ California Press, 1985. xvi + 324 very clean tight pp. Only mark found is 14.00 on ffep as probable bkstore price. Flat spine. Minimal cover rubs.. 9th Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. No BC, FO, RM, XL Marks. (more information)

Offered by Thomas W. Talmadge (United States)
$9.50
10) Abortion and the Politics of Motherhood
Kristin Luker

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$13.12
11) Abortion & the Politics of Motherhood
Luker, Kristin

xiv,324: Univ. of California Press, 1984. large paperback. name blacked out on back of cover, else Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
$16.00
12) Abortion and the Politics of Motherhood (California Series on Social Choice & Political Economy)
Kristin Luker

University of California Press, 1985-08-04. Paperback. Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy Except Owner's Name on Flyleaf, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Slight Shelf Wear on Cover (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
$16.75
13) Abortion and the Politics of Motherhood
Luker, Kristin

California - Univ. Press of, 1984. Paper. Brand New. (more information)

Offered by University Press Books (United States)
$21.95
14) Abortion and the Politics of Motherhood
Kristin Luker

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$35.95
15) Abortion and the Politics of Motherhood (California Series on Social Choice & Political Economy) (Qty: 5)
Kristin Luker

University of California Press, 1985-08-04. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$36.47
16) Abortion and the Politics of Motherhood (California Series on Social Choice and Political Economy, Vol. 3)
Luker, Kristin

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1984 Good Good Good Good Good Good in Unknown jacket Good Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Trade Paperback. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$58.00
17) Abortion and the Politics of Motherhood
Luker, Kristin

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1985 Acceptable Marginalia.. Trade Paperback. Unknown/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$70.00