Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0520222849
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Medicines of the Soul

Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam

by Fedwa Malti-Douglas


ISBN: 0520222849
ISBN-13: 9780520222847
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Published date: 2001
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.42 pounds
Pages: 224

Publisher's Notes

In MEDICINES OF THE SOUL the autobiographical writings of three leading women in today's Islamic revival movement reveal dramatic stories of religious transformation. As interpreted by Fedwa Malti Douglas, the autobiographies provide a powerful, groundbreaking portrayal of gender, religion, and discourses of the body in Arabo Islamic culture. At the center of each story is a lively female Islamic spirituality that questions secular hierarchies while reaffirming patriarchal ones.

Other Editions

Similar books


0521013275
Gender in the Early Medieval World
by



0939693534
Making Sense of Women's Lives
by Lauri Umansky



0691089930
The Qualities Of A Citizen
by Martha Gardner



03855107310
Why Gender Matters
by Leonard Sax

It has long been assumed that the difference between the behavior and attitudes of boys and girls can be traced to the way they are treated by parents, teachers, and friends. But an avalanche of recent research has made it clear that gender differences are a biological reality and that they play a significant role in the development of personality traits and intellectual and social skills. In WHY GENDER MATTERS, Dr. Leonard Sax explains in clear, accessible language how the brains of boys and girls differ and shows parents why recognizing these differences is an important step in raising happier, healthier children. Addressing a wide range of issues, including discipline, learning, risk-taking, aggression, sex, and drugs, Sax discusses the impact of hardwired biological factors on kids’ reactions to parental questions, opinions, and advice. Parents of preteens and teenagers will appreciate his straightforward guidelines for using a gender-appropriate approach in counseling children about such highly charged matters as drug use and sexual activity. His argument in favor of single-sex education, based on studies showing that creating separate classrooms for boys and girls yields enormous educational, social, and interpersonal benefits, is bound to provoke lively debate about one of the most controversial issues in education today. WHY GENDER MATTERS encourages parents to take advantage of the latest information about gender differences without embracing old-fashioned, limiting stereotypes. Integrating theory and solid how-to advice, it is vital reading for all parents, regardless of their child's age or gender.

0822333007
Porn Studies
by Linda Williams



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0520222849 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam
Fedwa Malti-Douglas

University of California Press. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
2) Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam
Fedwa Malti-Douglas

University of California Press. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
3) Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam (Qty: 2)
Malti-Douglas, Fedwa

University of California Press. PAPERBACK. 0520222849 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $5.26
Add to cart 
4) Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam
Malti-Douglas, Fedwa

Berkeley: University of California Press, 2001. xv; 224 pp. "In Medicines of the Soul, the autobiographical writings of three leading women in today's Islamic revival movement reveal dramatic stories of religious transformation. As interpreted by Fedwa Malti-Douglas, the autobiographies provide a powerful, groundbreaking portrayal of gender, religion, and discourses of the body in AraboIslamic culture. At the center of each story is a lively female Islamic spirituality that questions secular hierarchies while reaffirming patriarchal ones.". Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
5) Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam
Malti-Douglas, Fedwa

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2001. Clean text. Two black marker remainder lines across bottom edgepapers. Cover shows some edgewear.. ISBN: 0520222849. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ISLAM MUSLIM CULTURE WOMEN IN ISLAM FEMINISM RELIGION SEX DIFFERENTIATION ISLAMIC WOMEN. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
6) MEDICINES OF THE SOUL: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam
Malti-Douglas, Fedwa

Berkeley, CA: University of Califonia Press, 2001. xxi, 224 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical endnotes, index. In this book, the author provides a literary analysis of the autobiographical writings of three Muslim women involved in today's Islamic revival movement. Very minor handling wear only. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 23 x 16 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational
Medicines of the Soul

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $11.74
Add to cart 
8) MEDICINES OF THE SOUL Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnation al Islam
Malti-Douglas, Fedwa

University Of California Press. Near Fine. 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 0520222849. The autobiographical writings of three leading women in today's Islamic revival movement reveal dramatic stories of religious transformations. ; 8vo; 224 pp. Keywords: Middle East, Islam, Muslims, Women's Studies, Religion, Anthropology, Gender Studies. (more information)

Offered by Avon Hill Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) Medicines of the Soul : Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam
Malti-Douglas, Fedwa

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam
Fedwa Malti-Douglas

University of California Press, 2001. Paperback. New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $14.91
Add to cart 
11) Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam
Fedwa Malti-Douglas

University of California Press, 2001. Paperback. New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $14.91
Add to cart 
12) Medicines of the Soul: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam
Fedwa Malti_Douglas

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $58.95
Add to cart