Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0520222865
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Tobacco War

Inside the California Battles

by Stanton A. Glantz ; Edith D. Balbach


ISBN: 0520222865
ISBN-13: 9780520222861
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Published date: 2000
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds
Pages: 469

Publisher's Notes

TOBACCO WAR charts the dramatic and complex history of tobacco politics in California over the past quarter century....TOBACCO WAR is accessibly written, balanced, and meticulously researched. The California experience provides a graphic demonstration of the successes and failures of both the tobacco industry and public health forces.

Similar books


1586481215
A Question of Intent
by David Kessler

Dubbed "Eliot Knessler" by The Washington Post, due to the way he resurrected a moribund government agency, FDA Commissioner David Kessler launched a carefully considered, thorough, and aggressive assault against the previously unassailable tobacco industry. His attempt to regulate tobacco as a drug was met with all of the industry's now notorious practices: legal stonewalling, manipulation of "bought" elected officials, intimidation, and outright lies. Kessler tackled all of these challenges with the vigor of a man perhaps outgunned but not outmaneuvered. At the height the FDA's legal battle, U.S. News and World Report called Kessler "somebody you can tell your children about" and compared him to the protagonists of MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON and TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD. Like those classic American stories, A Question of Intent is about the search for truth, the choices people make, and right and wrong. It is about moral courage.

1583670157
Hungry for Profit
by



1886874034
The Cultivation of Hemp
by Ivan Bocsa

This is the book that will prepare the prospective hemp farmer for his crop. It is a translation of the German book that is in common use throughout Europe, where the acreage devoted to hemp is increasing annually. Introductory chapters summarize the historical significance of hemp and profile the current state of cultivation. The heart of the book, however, is its detailed classification of the varieties of hemp. The authors provide botanical descriptions and discuss the reproductive biology of the plant. Practical, how-to information on cultivating each variety of hemp is given, including necessary nutrients, soil preparation, and harvesting techniques.

1582431469
The Art of the Commonplace
by Wendell Berry

The fundamentals of Wendell Berry's agrarian vision is thoroughly documented in this collection of essays, in which he deals with the themes of geobiography, agrarian economics, and agrarian religion. In his ongoing agrarian critique of culture, Berry eloquently defends the small and the local against corporate interests.

15801726110
Storey's Guide to Raising Turkeys
by Leonard S. Mercia

For 17 years readers have turned to Storey Books for advice on raising animals. Our Modern Way series of six books has sold more than 1,000,000 copies. In an effort to provide readers with the best how-to animal books on the market we are completely updating all six Modern Way titles and re-introducing them as part of our Guide to Raising series. Written by experts, these guides give novice and experienced livestock farmers all they need to know to successfully keep and profit from animals. Each book includes information on selection, housing, space requirements, breeding and birthing techniques, feeding, behavior, and health concerns and remedies for illness. The books also address the business of raising animals - processing meat, milk, eggs, and more. The authors were chosen not only for their expertise but also for their ability to explain the ins and outs of animal husbandry in an inviting and authoritative manner. Whether readers are ready to start an entire herd or flock or are considering purchasing their first animal, Storey's Guide to Raising series offers vital information; each book is an indispensable reference.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0520222865 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Tobacco War: Inside the California Battles (Qty: 4)
Stanton A. Glantz|Edith D. Balbach

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Tobacco War: Inside the California Battles
Glantz, Stanton A.; Balbach, Edith D

University of California Press. PAPERBACK. 0520222865 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Tobacco War: Inside the California Battles
Stanton A. Glantz, Edith D. Balbach

University of California Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Tobacco War: Inside the California Battles
Stanton A. Glantz, Edith D. Balbach

University of California Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) "Tobacco War: Inside the California Battles [Paperback] (Qty: 40)
Glantz, Stanton A

"Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge - GREAT!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
6) The Tobacco War: Inside the California Battles
Stanton A. Glantz~Edith D. Balbach

University of California Press. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) The Tobacco War: Inside the California Battles
Stanton A. Glantz~Edith D. Balbach

University of California Press. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Tobacco War: Inside the California Battles
Stanton A. Glantz; Edith D. Balbach

University of California Press, 2000. Paperback. VG+. Signature of previous owner on flyleaf; Clean body of text; Covers show very minor shelfwear; Pages bright and tight. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted). We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student (more information)

Offered by Masstrader (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) The Tobacco War : Inside the California Battles
Glantz, Stanton A.; Balbach, Edith D

Berkeley, CA: Univ of California Press. Very Good+/Softcover. 2000. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 0-520-22286-5 Inscribed By the Author. INSCRIBED by Glantz. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
10) Tobacco War: Inside the California Battles
Glantz, Stanton A.; Balbach, Edith D

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2000. Clean text. Small red dot to bottom edgepapers. Book corners slightly bumped. Cover shows slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0520222865. Soft Cover. Fine. TOBACCO WAR LAW AND LEGISLATION CALIFORNIA TOBACCO INDUSTRY POLITICAL ASPECTS POLITICS. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
11) The Tobacco War: Inside the California Battles
Glantz, Stanton A.; Balbach, Edith D

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 2000. Book in very good condition. Seen little use. X-library copy with usual markings. No card packet. Slight edgewear. Interior clean, bright, tight and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by burton house books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) Tobacco War: Inside The California Battles
GLANTZ, STANTON A.; BALBACH, EDITH D

University of California Press, Berkeley: 2000. Softcover. Good condition. First page torn from book. ISBN: 0520222865. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) TOBACCO WARS INSIDE THE CALIFORNIA
Glantz Stanton A.,Balbach Edith D

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) The Tobacco War: Inside the California Battles
Glantz, Stanton A.; Balbach, Edith D

Berkeley, CA: Univ of California Pr, 2000 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Some shelf wear, edge wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
15) Tobacco War: Inside the California Battles [Paperback] (Qty: 2)
Glantz, Stanton A

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. (USH)New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
16) Tobacco War: Inside the California Battles (Qty: 2)
Stanton A. Glantz; Edith D. Balbach

University of California Press, 2000-03. Paperback. New. Remainder mark else near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $10.83
Add to cart 
17) The Tobacco War: Inside the California Battles
Glantz, Stanton A.; Balbach, Edith D

Berkeley: Univ of California Pr, 2000. 469pp. Index, Notes. Wear extremities.. Paperback. VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
18) Tobacco War: Inside the California Battles
Glantz, Stanton A.; Balbach, Edith D

University of California Press, 2000. First Edition. Softcover. NF-. 469pp. -- DESCRIPTION: Signed by author with comment - "Cause Chaos!". Gift quality with negligable cover wear. Appears unread, spine uncreased. 1st Printing. Pic available upon request. (more information)

Offered by Scriptorium Emporium (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
19) Tobacco War: Inside the California Battles (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Glantz, Stanton A.; Balbach, Edith D

University of California Press. PAPERBACK. 0520222865 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $31.56
Add to cart