Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Lost Chronicles of the Maya Kings
by David Drew
ISBN: 0520226127
ISBN-13: 9780520226128
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ of California Pr Published date: 2000 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 2 pounds Pages: 450
Publisher's Notes
Recent major developments in the decipherment of Maya hieroglyphics have revealed that alongside the material achievements of the Maya ran intellectual accomplishments in astronomy, math, and calendrics. Seemingly tried to the complexities of Maya religion, these achievements were remarkable for a society technically in the Stone Age. The Chronicles of the Maya Kings are the histories recorded on the reliefs of temple walls, on magnificent hieroglyphic stairways, and on stone stelae planted by Maya rulers in the plazas of their cities.
Other Editions
Similar books

Ambivalent Conquests
by Inga Clendinnen

Moctezuma's Mexico
by David Carrasco
Examines the Aztec civilization and discusses recent archaeological finds and theories.

Money and Modernity
by Association for Social Anthropology in Oceania Meetings

The West and Central Florida Expeditions of Clarence Bloomfield Moore
by
The name Clarence B. Moore is familiar to every archaeologist interested in the southeastern United States. This amateur archaeologist's numerous scientific expeditions to the region resulted in dozens of well-illustrated publications, the value of which increases daily as many of the sites he investigated continue to be destroyed by modern development. Moore invested considerable time and effort exploring Florida's archaeological sites, devoting more pages of published reports and articles to Florida than to any other state. Because of the wealth of material on Florida, Moore's Florida expedition publications have been collected in three separate volumes, all published within the Classics in Southeastern Archaeology series. The thirteen papers reproduced in this volume present the results of Moore's research in West and Central Florida. Moore's first and last expeditions were to Florida and spanned almost fifty years of archaeological investigations. Following the eastern river drainages to central and western Florida, in 1900 Moore concentrated his efforts along the Florida Gulf Coast, spurred by the exciting discoveries of Frank Hamilton Cushing at Key Marco in 1896. Although this region is rich in mound sites, many sites located by Moore in the early years of this century had already been destroyed by construction and lime processing. In addition to mound groupings -- some containing masses of skeletal remains -- Moore found a number of sites connected by a network of prehistoric canals. Several of the sites located by Moore contained European trade goods and have been used to trace the early wanderings of the conquistadores in the New World. Moore's early work on the FloridaGulf Coast succeeded in preserving much of the archaeological record in this area. He is to be credited with remarkable insights concerning mound and earthwork construction, artifact trade networks, and chronology development.

The Moundville Expeditions of Clarence Bloomfield Moore
by Vernon J. Knight
This book contains facsimile reprints of two classic works by Moore and a new introduction by a leading authority on this archaeological site.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0520226127 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Lost Chronicles of the Maya Kings
David Drew
University of California Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Lost Chronicles of the Maya Kings
Drew, David
Univ of California Press, 2000. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Previous owner's name inside front cover (underneath dustjacket flap) and light age-spotting to edges. Interior pages clean with unmarked text and spine is tight. Dustjacket with light shelf wear protected by mylar cover. ( more information) Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Lost Chronicles of the Maya Kings
Drew, David
: Univ of California Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. Hard Cover. 0520226127 . ( more information) Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Lost Chronicles of the Maya Kings
David Drew
University of California Press First Edition, As New Hardcover in an As New dustjacket.. HARDCOVER. Fine. ( more information) Offered by vox_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Lost Chronicles of the Maya Kings
David Drew
University of California Press, 2000-03-20. 1. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Lost Chronicles of the Maya Kings
Drew, David
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 2000 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Mark Henderson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
LOST CHRONICLES OF THE MAYA KINGS
Drew
HB. U of California Pr. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. ( more information) Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Lost Chronicles of the Maya Kings
Drew, David
University of California Press. Hardcover. 0520226127 in new jacket . New. ( more information) Offered by Rodney's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
LOST CHRONICLES OF THE MAYA KINGS
Drew, David
Berkeley, Ca, U. S. A.: University Of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; wonderful title 2000. hardback. ( more information) Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
THE LOST CHRONICLES OF THE MAYA KINGS
Drew, David
Berkeley, CA: Univ. of California Press. NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardback. 0520226127 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 450 pages . ( more information) Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Lost Chronicles of the Maya Kings
Drew, David
Berkeley and Los Angeles: Univeristy of California Press. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. 1999. First Edition - First Printing. Hardcover. 0520226127 Text fine, no markings. . ( more information) Offered by Manchester By the Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Lost Chronicles of the Maya Kings
Drew, David
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1999 [1999] Maroon cloth covers; silver lettering; black & white illustrations and colored plates; 450 numbered pages. Illustrated dustjacket; Condition of book: Bump to lower extremity of joint; small label with inventory number on first free endpaper and stamped date ("May 02, 2000") on first free endpaper (and faint traces of penciled-in price and inventory number on first free endpaper); else Fine. Dustjacket: A few creases at lower left corner at spine strip; else Fine. NOT a book club; NOT a "remainder;" NOT a former library book. NO tears; NO dog eared pages. [Professor acquired book new, inventoried it, but never read it.] NOTE: We are a well established, ethical dealer and we describe our books honestly and in detail, rather than just using letter grades ("G" or "V.G.") or brief descriptions ("Good" or "Very Good"). . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by R. Siedlecki Vintage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Lost Chronicles of the Maya Kings
DAVID DREW
Univ California State Pr at, 2000 Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
LOST CHRONICLES OF THE MAYA KINGS, THE
DREW, DAVID
BERKLEY, CA: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, 1999. Illustrated with both color and b&w photos and b&w drawings. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Solid binding. Paste downs and flyleaves are sky blue. Page edging has minor soiling. Dust jacket has minor edge wear, very slight rubbing and minor soiling. 450 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Lost Chronicles Of The Maya Kings
DREW, DAVID
University of California Press, Berkeley: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In this fascinating book, David Drew brings to life this extraordinary civilization. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0520226127. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Lost Chronicles of the Maya Kings
Drew, David
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 2000 A clean and tight copy. No underlining or highlighting.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Lost Chronicles of the Maya Kings
Drew, David
California, 1999. Hardback. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. DJ condition is AS NEW; bright and crisp. ( more information) Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|