Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0520235746
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Narrowing the Nation's Power

The Supreme Court Sides With the States

by John Thomas Noonan


ISBN: 0520235746
ISBN-13: 9780520235748
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A stinging and even startling critique of recent decisions that have shifted the balance of power in the country away from Congress toward the states and-most damning in Judge Noonan's view-toward the court itself....Individual justice is not a concern much in evidence at the Supreme Court these days. That it forms the core of a conservative judge's rigorous counteranalysis is in many ways the most surprising feature of this passionate and provocative book."    -- Linda Greenhouse

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Published date: 2002
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 208

Publisher's Notes

NARROWING THE NATION'S POWER is the tale of how a cohesive majority of the Supreme Court has, in the last six years, cut back the power of Congress and enhanced the autonomy of the fifty states. The immunity from suit of the sovereign, Blackstone taught, is necessary to preserve the people's idea that the sovereign is "a superior being." Promoting the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity to constitutional status, the current Supreme Court has used it to shield the states from damages for age discrimination, disability discrimination, and the violation of patents, trademarks, copyrights, and fair labor standards. Not just the states themselves, but every state-sponsored entity--a state insurance scheme, a state university's research lab, the Idaho Potato Commission--has been insulated from paying damages in tort or contract. Sovereign immunity, as Noonan puts it, has metastasized. "It only hurts when you think about it," Noonan's Yalewoman remarks.
Crippled by the states' immunity, Congress has been further brought to heel by the Supreme Court's recent invention of two rules. The first rule: Congress must establish a documentary record that a national evil exists before Congress can legislate to protect life, liberty, or property under the Fourteenth Amendment. The second rule: The response of Congress to the evil must then be both "congruent" and "proportionate." The Supreme Court determines whether these standards are met, thereby making itself the master monitor of national legislation. Even legislation under the Commerce Clause has been found wanting, illustrated here by the story of Christy Brzonkala's attempt to redress multiple rapes at a state university by invoking the Violence Against Women Act. The nation's power has been remarkably narrowed.
Noonan is a passionate believer in the place of persons in the law. Rules, he claims, are a necessary framework, but they must not obscure law's task of giving justice to persons. His critique of Supreme Court doctrine is driven by this conviction.

Other Editions

Similar books


15745408410
Chile, Pinochet, and the Caravan of Death
by Patricia Verdugo



0743226070
The Rehnquist Choice
by John W. Dean

Richard Nixon's White House counsel gives a behind-the-scenes look at the president's Supreme Court nomination policy and the turmoil that led up to the appointment of William Rehnquist as an Associate Justice in 1971.

0813333318
Political Concepts and Political Theories
by Gerald F. Gaus



0804728607
Models of Democracy
by David Held



0807825719
The Counterrevolution of Slavery
by Manisha Sinha

In this comprehensive analysis of politics and ideology in antebellum South Carolina, Manisha Sinha offers a provocative new look at the roots of southern separatism and the causes of the Civil War. Challenging works that portray secession as a fight for white liberty, she argues instead that it was a conservative, antidemocratic movement to protect and perpetuate racial slavery. Sinha discusses some of the major sectional crises of the antebellum era--including nullification, the conflict over the expansion of slavery into western territories, and secession--and offers an important reevaluation of the movement to reopen the African slave trade in the 1850s. In the process she reveals the central role played by South Carolina planter politicians in developing proslavery ideology and the use of states' rights and constitutional theory for the defense of slavery. Sinha's work underscores the necessity of integrating the history of slavery with the traditional narrative of southern politics. Only by taking into account the political importance of slavery, she insists, can we arrive at a complete understanding of southern politics and the enormity of the issues confronting both northerners and southerners on the eve of the Civil War.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0520235746 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Supreme Court Sides with the States
Narrowing the Nation's Power

FIRST EDITION, HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET, EX-LIBRARY (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Narrowing the Nation's Power: The Supreme Court Sides with the States
John T. Noonan Jr

University of California Press, 2002-08-21. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-public library with protective cover over dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by esbbooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Narrowing the Nation's Power: The Supreme Court Sides with the States
John T. Noonan Jr

University of California Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Narrowing the Nation's Power: The Supreme Court Sides with the States
John T. Noonan Jr

A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Narrowing the Nation's Power: The Supreme Court Sides with the States
John T. Noonan Jr

University of California Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Supreme Court Sides with the States
Narrowing the Nation's Power

Publisher: Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 2002 Binding: Hard Cover Condition: Very Good Good Description: Very Good Good Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. 1 LIKE MINT CONDITION INSIDE. (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
Price: $1.21
Add to cart 
7) Narrowing the Nation's Power: The Supreme Court Sides with the States
John T. Noonan Jr

University of California Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
8) Narrowing the Nation's Power: The Supreme Court Sides with the States
John T. Noonan Jr

University of California Press. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) Narrowing the Nation's Power: The Supreme Court Sides with the States
Jr., John T. Noonan

University of California Press. Hardcover. 0520235746 Fine Hardcover.2002. xlibrary w stamps, labels, marks, etc. Book appears new & unread. Free Tracking #. glb. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
10) Narrowing the Nation's Power: The Supreme Court Sides with the States
John T. Noonan Jr.~John T., Jr. Noonan

University of California Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Narrowing the Nation's Power: The Supreme Court Sides with the States
Noonan, John T., Jr

HB. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $8.92
Add to cart 
12) NARROWING THE NATION'S POWER : THE SUPREME COURT SIDES WITH THE STATES
NOONAN, JOHN THOMAS

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRES^. 2002. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) Narrowing the Nation's Power The Supreme Court Sides with the States (Qty: 4)
Noonan, John T

California, 2002-08-21. Hardcover. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Noonan, John T. *** Publisher: California (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
14) Narrowing the Nation's Power: The Supreme Court Sides with the States
Jr., John T. Noonan

University of California Press. Hardcover. 0520235746 Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
15) Narrowing the Nation's Power: The Supreme Court Sides with the States (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Jr., John T. Noonan

University of California Press. Hardcover. 0520235746 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
16) Narrowing the Nation's Power: The Supreme Court Sides with the States (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Jr., John T. Noonan

University of California Press. Hardcover. 0520235746 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
17) Narrowing the Nation's Power: The Supreme Court Sides with the States
NOONAN, Jr., John T

Berkeley: University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0520235746 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Narrowing the Nation's Power: The Supreme Court Sides With the States
Noonan, John

Berkeley: University of California Press, 2002 Pp 203.remainder mark on the base of book. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Narrowing the Nation's Power: The Supreme Court Sides With the States
Noonan, John Thomas, Jr

Berkelely, CA: Univ of California Press, 2002. Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0520235746. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT GOVERNMENT. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
20) Narrowing the Nation's Power: The Supreme Court Sides With the States
Noonan, John Thomas; Noonan, John T

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 2002. Publisher: University of California, 2002, V.Good, HB, ISBN: 0-520-23574-6. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Infospec (United States)
Price: $44.50
Add to cart 
21) Narrowing the Nation's Power: The Supreme Court Sides with the States
Jr., John T. Noonan

University of California Press. Hardcover. 0520235746 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.95
Add to cart