Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0521440866
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English

by Ian Ousby


ISBN: 0521440866
ISBN-13: 9780521440868
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr
Published date: 1994
Size: 7.25 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 4.5 pounds
Pages: 1054

Publisher's Notes

The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English provides, in a single volume, the most comprehensive and up-to-date survey of literature in English available today. Substantially enlarged and updated for this new edition, it covers all the major novelists, poets, and dramatists of the classical canon and of contemporary literature, from Shakespeare, Milton, Wordsworth, Austen, Dickens, and Conrad to Saul Bellow, Adrienne Rich, Les Murray, Wole Soyinka, R.K. Narayan, Janet Frame, Mordecai Richler, Joseph Brodsky, and John Coetzee. Unique among literature guides, this volume provides extensive, multicultural coverage of all literature written in English, including Indian, Caribbean, Australian, African, Canadian, and Irish, as well as British and American. More than one hundred specialist contributors provide biographical and critical articles on writers and their works, critics, philosophers, historians, and biographers. Substantial coverage is also given to such literary genres as popular fiction, science fiction, detective novels and children's classics. Literary concepts such as structuralism, tragedy, and irony are described, and full explanations are provided for movements from neoclassicism to postmodernism. Hailed in its first edition as indispensable and path-breaking (Los Angeles Times), and for having immense browsability (Anthony Burgess) and breadth of vision (The Guardian), this new edition of The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English is the definitive handbook to the vast, diverse, and extraordinarily rich heritage of English literature.

Other Editions

Similar books


0313287651
Contemporary Poets, Dramatists, Essayists, and Novelists of the South
by Robert Bain

From the early 20th century to the present, Southern literary talent has flourished. The newer poets, dramatists, essayists, and novelists of this region often use their writings to comment upon the changing social values of the South, while also drawing upon traditional Southern values and qualities. This reference work presents profiles of 50 modern Southern writers of essays, poems, drama, and novels. Each profile critically comments upon their work.

0195212150
A Reader's Guide to Twentieth-Century Writers
by

With biographical entries for over 1,000 novelists, short-story writers, poets, and playwrights from the United States and Canada, Britain and Ireland, Australia and New Zealand, India, Africa, and the Caribbean, the Guide is an essential and entertaining handbook of the lives and work of the century's English-language writers. Readers will find profiles of all the major literary figures of the

0192832654
Empire Writing
by

This wide-ranging selection reveals the diversity of responses to colonial experience, and encompasses some of the empire's key symbols and emblematic moments. Comprehensive notes and full biographies ensure that this is one of the most compelling, readable and academically valuable source books on the period.

0374177171
Inventing Paradise
by Edmund Keeley

The radiant light of Greece-its landscape and poetry-as witnessed in the dark years when it was almost extinguished. In the looming shadow of an oppressive dictatorship and imminent world war, George Seferis, George Katsimbalis, and other poets and writers from Greece's fabled Generation of the Thirties welcomed Henry Miller and Lawrence Durrell to their homeland. Together they explored the Peloponnesus, swam off island beaches, and considered the meaning of Greek life and freedom. They seemed to be inventing paradise. In this evocative synthesis of personal memoir, literary criticism, and interpretative narrative, Edmund Keeley explores the poetry, friendships, and politics that made those extraordinary encounters so vital. For Miller and Durrell, the journey into Greece transformed their art and their lives, and in response they wrote some of their most important work. For the Greek poets, it reconfirmed their sense of the vitality of their own country and helped to sustain them during the harsh seasons to come. As Keeley shows, their eloquence, courage, and dedication kept the greatness of Greece alive when the German occupation, a violent civil war, and the depredations of mass tourism threatened to destroy it. Other writers later drew on the invented paradise of these good friends and reimagined it for the future. This remarkable work of cultural history and imaginative criticism is a crowning achievement from one of our finest literary interpreters.

0310215382
The C.S. Lewis Readers' Encyclopedia
by

Surveys the author's career.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0521440866 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English
Ian Ousby

Cambridge University Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English
Foreword-Doris Lessing; Editor-Ian Ousby

Cambridge University Press, 1994-02-28. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
3) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English

Cambridge University Press. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $5.14
Add to cart 
4) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English
Ousby, Ian; Doris Lessing (Foreword)

Cambridge, 1996. Paper white, pages clean.. ISBN: 0521440866. Hard Cover. Very Good/Shelfworn Dustjacket. ENGLISH Literary Reference History Critical Terms LITERATURE DICTIONARIES AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
5) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English
Doris Lessing~Ian Ousby

Cambridge University Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $7.27
Add to cart 
6) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English

West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press. Hardcover. 0521440866 2 pages have paper clip marks. Coprners are bumped and slightly open. Edges are soiled. . Fine. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $7.35
Add to cart 
7) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English
Ousby, Ian with a foreword by Doris Lessing

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. New Edition. Hardcover. 0521440866 . DJ shows signs of shelf wear, else a very tight and clean copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Literary criticism. ; 2.58 x 10.04 x 7.28 Inches; 1067 pages; Substantially enlarged and updated for this new edition, The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English is the definitive guide to the vast and extraordinari ly rich heritage of literature written in English. It covers all the major novelists, poets and dramatists - from Shakespeare, Milton, Wordsworth, Austen, Dickens to Conrad and to contemporary writers from all over the English-speaking world - Saul Bellow, Adrienne Rich, Les Murray, Wole Soyinka, and Janet Frame. More than 100 specialist contributors provide detailed biographical and critical articles not only on writers and their works. Substantial coverage is also given to such literary genres as popular fiction, science fiction, detective novels, and children's classics. All literary concepts and movements are described in detail. Over 4,500 alphabetical entries, cross-referenced throughout Includes all literature in English - British, Irish, American, Australian, African, Canadian, New Zealand, Indian and Caribbean Illustrated throughout with over 115 photographs and line drawings . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English
Ousby, Ian (editor)

Cambridge U.K: Cambridge University Press, 1996. Some stains to leading edge otherwise in 'fine' condition. 1055 pages with b/w ilustrations. A substantially enlarged and updated edition of the 1988 printing. . Reprint with Corrections. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00 ($16.33)
Add to cart 
9) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English
Ousby, Ian (ed.)

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996 Substantially enlarged and updated edition. The most authoritative survey of its subject now available in a single volume. Covers novelists, poets, playwrights and their works, both classical and contemporary. Over a hundred contributors provide detailed biographical and critical articles, not only about writers and works of literature, but also about the critics, philosophers, historians and biographers who have influenced or reacted to literature. Binding is clean and tight, with only some minor rubbing to extremeties. Pages are clean. DJ is as new. 1054pp. Heavy book, please email for postage costs. Photgraphs available on request.. New Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/Fine. 4to - 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.04)
Add to cart 
10) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English
Ousby, Ian (Editor), and Lessing, Doris May (Foreword by)

Cambridge University Press, 2000. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1067 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Hard cover. 2000 reprint. Dust jacket shows wear and is torn. Hard cover book is in very good condition. . ISBN: 0521440866. (more information)

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Cambridge Guide to Literature in English, The
ousby, ian

Cambridge, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1993. Literature. Hard Cover. 0521440866 foreword by doris lessing . (more information)

Offered by Books and Beans (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.90 ($20.27)
Add to cart 
12) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English. Foreword By Doris Lessing
Ousby. Ian

Cambridge: Cambridge at the University Press, 1996. Large thick 8vo, original red cloth hardcover, illustrated, 1054 pages, fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper.. ISBN: 0521440866. Reprint. NOAMZCOUK. (more information)

Offered by Carmarthenshire Rare Books. (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($20.44)
Add to cart 
13) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English
Ousby, Ian

Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1996 Reprint with corrections. Beautiful copy. Enlarged and updated -. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
14) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English
OUSBY Ian:

Cambridge. C.U.P. 2000. Hardback. ISBN 0 521 44086 6. 6th. Imp. Originally published 1993. Purple cloth with gilt Fr. cover & spine titles in unclipped D/W with ver minor creasing at one edge. 9.9" x 6.9" x 2.5". xii pp. + 1055 pp. Some B/W photos & other illus. throughout. Wt: 2.5 Kg. Fine (Fine). (more information)

Offered by Mr Mac (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50 ($23.00)
Add to cart 
15) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Hardcover. 0521440866 First published in 1993, this is the reprinted with corrections edition with foreward by Doris Lessing. Edited by Ian Ousby. Red boards with bright gilt lettering. 1072pp. Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by M Godding Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.00 ($23.85)
Add to cart 
16) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English
Ousby, Ian

Cambridge University, 1993. foreword by Doris Lessing, new edition. ISBN: 0-521-44086-6. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. Literature. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English
Ousby, Ian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1993 Minor dogearing to bottom corner of first few pages. Heavy book will require extra postage.. Reprint. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Cambridge Guide to Literature in English, The
Ousby, Ian

Cambridge, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 1996. 1056pp. Illus.A nice copy with a trifle sunned spine. Corrected Edition. hardback. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($25.56)
Add to cart 
19) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English
Lessing, Doris and Ian Ousby

Cambridge University Press,. 1998. Reprint. Hardback. As New. Reprinted with corrections. 1054pp, with foreword by Doris Lessing. (more information)

Offered by Marijana Dworski Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($25.56)
Add to cart 
20) The CAMBRIDGE GUIDE TO LITERATURE IN ENGLISH (New Edition) Forward by Doris Lessing
Ian Ousby

Hard Bound. New . ISBN: 0-521-44086-6 [1999, 1042 pages, 25 cm. Hard Cover] Book: Substantially enlarged and updated, this new edition of the Cambridge guide to literature in English confirms its status as the most authoritative survey of its subject now available in a sin ISBN:0521440866 1042 Yr. of Pub. (more information)

Offered by AllTimeBooks.com or Indianbooks.co.in (India)
Price: $25.96
Add to cart 
21) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English
Ousby, Ian

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996. Reprint with corrections, large 4to, 1055pp, foreword Doris Lessing, photo illustrations, VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ; NB This is a large heavy book; the postage for this item is well outside that set by the various sites. However, for simplicity the price has been adjusted accordingly; no extra postage will be needed for this item unless purchaser requires overseas sending . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($34.07)
Add to cart 
22) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English
Ousby, Ian -

Cambridge University Press. Hardcover. 10.1 x 7.1 x 2.6 inches. Hardback with D/J in excellent condition.\nFrom Booklist\nFirst published as The Cambridge Guide to English Literature in 1983, The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English was last published in 1988. This new edition has been considerably revised. As with the previous editions, its scope extends beyond the United Kingdom and Ireland and beyond the traditional English-literature syllabus to include the U.S., Canada, the Caribbean, Africa, India, Australia, and New Zealand.\nThere are entries for writers; individual works; literary groups or schools, such as the Bloomsbury Group; wider literary movements, such as Romanticism; schools of criticism, such as New Criticism; genres and subgenres; poetic forms; critical concepts and literary terms; and important theaters and magazines. Years of birth and death are provided for authors, as well as a few words classifying the authors' fields of endeavor, such as "poet" or "critic." Entries range in length from three or four lines to several pages. The entry Libraries, for example, is six pages in length and is subdivided into sections on libraries in the British Isles, the U.S., Canada, Australia and New Zealand, and Africa and Asia.\nThis edition shows evidence of substantial changes. In the As alone, there are at least 12 new entries, including those for Australian poet Robert Adamson, American novelist Lisa Alther, Anthills of the Savannah, and "archetypal criticism." A small number of entries have been deleted; in some cases, entries have been made shorter by slightly revising the prose. Several entries, such as those for Chinua Achebe and Maya Angelou, have been completely rewritten; others, such as those for Martin Amis and Margaret Atwood, have been brought up-to-date. Other changes include providing more categories for authors (e.g., in the earlier edition Auden was described only as a poet; now he is described as a poet, playwright, and critic) and changing the way in which titles are listed (e.g., The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn is now listed as Huckleberry Finn, The Adventures of). Finally, many illustrations have been revised. The picture of Jane Austen has been dropped, a photograph of Chinua Achebe has been added, the photo of Kingsley Amis has been replaced with one more recent.\nThe only comparable single-volume guides are those published by Oxford University Press, such as The Oxford Companion to English Literature and The Oxford Companion to American Literature. Though they cover each national literature in more detail, the Oxford companions have not been as recently revised. The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English, like its companion, The Cambridge Guide to World Theatre, provides relatively current coverage with a multicultural view. It is recommended for most libraries. \nReview\n'... immense browsability.' Anthony Burgess, The Observer\n'... an indispensable and indeed path-breaking guide'. The L. A. Times\n'... conceptually generous ... on overall points Cambridge wins. Its breadth of vision is the chief reason'. The Guardian. (more information)

Offered by Lady Lisa's Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($34.07)
Add to cart 
23) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English
Ousby, Ian (ed)

Cambridge University Press. , 1993. Hardback with dust wrapper. . Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine . Probably the most comprehensive guide to English Literature ever published, with over 4500 entries from A'Beckett to Zwicky. New edition." Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. Illustrated in mono throughout text . ISBN: 0521440866. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00 ($37.48)
Add to cart 
24) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English
Ousby, Ian (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1993. New Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0521440866 Hardback massive reference guide to the vast heritage of literature English, illusrated with photographs, drawings and paintings, over 4500 alphabetical entries. Keywords: Reference,Dictionaries,Words,P- hrases THE CAMBRIDGE GUIDE TO LITERATURE IN ENGLISH REFERENCEHardcover Coverage of novelists, poets, playwrights and their works embraces both the established classics of message to prev owner insideEnglish literature and a wealth of contemporary figures from all over the English-speaking world. Provides detailed biographical and critical articles, not only about writers and works of literature, but also about the critics, philosophers, historians and biographers who have influenced or reacted to literature. Cambridge . (more information)

Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00 ($37.48)
Add to cart 
25) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English
Ousby, Ian

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. [2000], later printing. (4to) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 1055pp. Photographs, illustrations. Foreword by Doris Lessing. ***Member: A.B.A.C / I.L.A.B.***. (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
26) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English
Ousby, Ian (Foreword by Doris Lessing)

London: Cambridge University Press. 1995. Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. A large heavy tome. 1054 pages . Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
Price: AUD $60.00 ($39.19)
Add to cart 
27) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English
Ousby, Ian (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1993. Dust jacket has some rubbing and light wear.. ISBN: 0-521-44086-6. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. ENGLISH LITERATURE DICTIONARIES AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY AMERICAN BIO BIBLIOGRAPHY BIOBIBLIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL EUROPEAN IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
28) THE CAMBRIDGE GUIDE TO LITERATURE IN ENGLISH
OUSBY IAN

CAMBRIDGE: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1999. 0521440866 DUSTWRAPPER VG VG VERY VERY HEAVY BOOK . (more information)

Offered by books and collectables limited (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00 ($40.89)
Add to cart 
29) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English
Ousby, Ian (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press. Fine/Very Good. 1993. New Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0521440866 Hardback massive reference guide to the vast heritage of literature English, illusrated with photographs, drawings and paintings, over 4500 alphabetical entries. Keywords: Reference,Dictionaries,Words,P- hrases THE CAMBRIDGE GUIDE TO LITERATURE IN ENGLISH REFERENCEHardcover Coverage of novelists, poets, playwrights and their works embraces both the established classics of English literature and a wealth of contemporary figures from all over the English-speaking world. Provides detailed biographical and critical articles, not only about writers and works of literature, but also about the critics, philosophers, historians and biographers who have influenced or reacted to literature. Cambridge . (more information)

Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($42.59)
Add to cart 
30) The Cambridge Guide to Literature in English [New Edition - 2003]
Ousby, Ian

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2003. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat -- as new. x,1055p.. Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $56.00
Add to cart