Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0521520010
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Worlds Beyond

The Thrill of Planetary Exploration, As Told by Experts


ISBN: 0521520010
ISBN-13: 9780521520010
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr
Published date: 2003
Size: 7 x 10 inches
Weight: 0.96 pounds
Pages: 161

Other Editions

Similar books


0691102783
Echo Of The Big Bang
by Michael Lemonick

Describes how the scientific discoveries of the Microwave Anisotropy Probe (MAP) satellite have transformed the modern science of cosmology, describing its revelations in terms of the origins and history of the universe, the nature of dark matter, the expansion of the universe, and other key topics. (Science & Mathematics)

0521546230
Introduction to Galaxies and Cosmology
by David J. Adams



0122268059
Encyclopedia of the Solar System
by

Curiosity about our planet and its environs transcends astronomy, chemistry, geology, and physics. The wealth of knowledge about the celestial bodies around our planet has increased tremendously by recent space missions and the Hubble Orbiting Telescope. The Encyclopedia provides a thematic format for exploring our solar system. Starting with the sun and moving outwards to beyond our solar system, the 40 integrated chapters provide a framework for understanding our exploration of space, our origins, and our quest for life elsewhere in the universe.

0691058237
Star of Bethlehem
by Mark R. Kidger

Two thousand years ago, according to the Bible, a star rose low in the east and stopped high above Bethlehem. Was it a miracle, a sign from God to herald the birth of Christ? Was there a star at all, or was it simply added to the Bible to fulfill the Old Testament prophecy concerning the birth of the Messiah? Or was the Star of Bethelhem an actual astronomical event? For hundreds of years, astronomers as prominent as Johannes Kepler have sought an answer to this last baffling question. IN THE STAR OF BETHLEHEM, Mark Kidger brings all the tools of modern science, years of historical research, and infectious spirit of inquiry to bear on the mystery. He sifts through an astonishing variety of ideas, evidence, and information--including Babylonian sky charts, medieval paintings, data from space probes, and even calculators about the speed of a camel--to present a graceful, original, and scientifically compelling account of what it may have been that illuminated the night skies two millennia ago.

0195104978
Foundations Of Modern Cosmology
by John F. Hawley



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0521520010 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Worlds Beyond : The Thrill of Planetary Exploration as told by Leading Experts
Editor-S. Alan Stern

Cambridge University Press, 2003-05-08. Paperback. Like New. Like New. Never Used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
2) Worlds Beyond : The Thrill of Planetary Exploration as told by Leading Experts (Qty: 2)
Stern S. Alan

Cambridge University Press, 2003-05-08. Paperback. Like New. Like new. Never used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
3) Worlds Beyond : The Thrill of Planetary Exploration as told by Leading Experts
Stern S. Alan

Cambridge University Press, 2003-05-08. Paperback. Used-Like New. Never used. j (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
4) Worlds Beyond: The Thrill of Planetary Exploration as told by Leading Experts
Editor-S. Alan Stern

Cambridge University Press, 2003-06-09. Paperback. Very Good. Normal used wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
5) Worlds Beyond: The Thrill of Planetary Exploration as Told by Leading Experts
ed. S. Alan Stern

Cambridge. Used - Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2003. Originally published at $50.00. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Worlds Beyond: The Thrill of Planetary Exploration, As Told by Experts
Stern, Alan

Cambridge Univ Pr . Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
7) Worlds Beyond: The Thrill of Planetary Exploration as told by Leading Experts (Paperback)
Stern, S. Alan

Cambridge University Press (June 9, 2003), 2003. SOFTCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. ISBN: 0521520010. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
8) Worlds Beyond - The Thrill of Planetary Exploration
S.Alan Stern

Cambridge Univ.. S. (NEW TITLE) ,pp. 173 ,6 Diagrams ,30 Plates (16 Half-Tones 14 col.) (more information)

Offered by Fine Books (United States)
Price: $17.07
Add to cart 
9) Worlds Beyond: The Thrill Of Planetary Exploration
Stern

Paper Back. New . ISBN:0521520010 173 Yr. of Pub. (more information)

Offered by AllTimeBooks.com or Indianbooks.co.in (India)
Price: $17.21
Add to cart 
10) Worlds Beyond: The Thrill of Planetary Exploration as told by Leading Experts (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING

Cambridge University Press. PAPERBACK. 0521520010 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $17.80
Add to cart 
11) Worlds Beyond: The Thrill of Planetary Exploration as told by Leading Experts
Stern

Cambridge, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 2003. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Vedas Marketing Agencies (India)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Worlds Beyond: The Thrill of Planetary Exploration
Stern, S. Alan (editor)

Cambridge University Press, 2002. Softcover. NF.. no. Colour, B+W illustrations. Bound in quires. Ten essays on the planets of our solar system. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
13) Worlds Beyond: The Thrill of Planetary xploration
Stern

Cambridge University Press ,New Delhi . Paperback . . . ISBN: 0521520010 . (more information)

Offered by Manohar Book Service (India)
Price: $22.38
Add to cart 
14) Worlds Beyond: The Thrill of Planetary Exploration as told by Leading Experts: The Thrill of Planetary Exploration as Told by Leading Experts
Editor-S. Alan Stern

Cambridge University Press, 2003-05-08. Paperback. Near fine. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $27.44
Add to cart 
15) Worlds Beyond: The Thrill of Planetary Exploration as told by Leading Experts

Cambridge University Press, 2003-06-09. Paperback. Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $28.80
Add to cart 
16) Worlds Beyond (Qty: 5)
Edited by S. Alan Stern

Cambridge. New. Shipping within 24 hours on this brand new copy (more information)

Offered by RCBOOKS (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
17) Worlds Beyond: The Thrill of Planetary Exploration as told by Leading Experts

Cambridge University Press. PAPERBACK. 0521520010 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $59.00
Add to cart