Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Deceivers

by Bester, Alfred


ISBN: 0523485247
ISBN-13: 9780523485249

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Kensington Publishing+corp
Published date: 1982
Edition:

Similar books


0786706473
Vintage Science Fiction
by

Clarke, Stephen King, Ray Bradbury, Isaac Asimov, etc.) are collected here--all of which have inspired equally classic movies such as "2001: A Space Odyssey" and "It Came From Outer Space."

0786250534
Scarborough Fair & Other Stories
by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough



0786901195
Once Around the Realms
by Brian M. Thomsen

The one and only Volothamp Geddarm stars in his first novel! The legendary author of the successful "Volo's Guide to Waterdeep", "The North", and "Cormyr" is off on a journey to equal Phileas Fogg's. Volo accepts a dare to prove that he is the greatest traveller in the Realms, and he must circumnavigate the globe--only without the benefit of his magic. His adventure includes stops in Shadowdale, Chult, Halruaa, the Hordelands, Maztica, and other exotic locales. But unbeknownst to Volo, he is the instrument of an insidious plot!

0786901276
King Pinch
by David Cook

First in the new "Nobles" series, "King Pinch" introduces the adventures of many unforgettable characters who inhabit TSR's best-selling "Forgotten Realms" fantasy adventure world. Pinch's guardian, the king of Ankhapur, has died without an heir, and Pinch's friends have convinced him to go pay his respects. But before leaving, Pinch pulls off one more heist. Now he must hide his theft from his travelling companion, the priestess Lissa, who serves in the very temple he robbed and may just hold the secret that will place Pinch on the throne!

0786238615
Desecration
by Tim Lahaye



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0523485247 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Deceivers
Bester, Alfred

Kensington Publishing+corp. Mass Market PaperBack. 0523485247 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Kensington Publishing+corp Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Deceivers
Alfred Bester

Kensington Publishing+corp. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Deceivers
Bester, Alfred

1982. Good Minor creasing.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BEJAYS Books (United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
4) Deceivers
Bester, Alfred

New York: Kensington Publishing+corp, 1982. Slight wear to cover. Clean,tight,tanning pages. ** Generic Description ** It's a colorful, whimsical romp that plays entertainingly with themes from Bester's peak years, though without his old driving, compelling savagery. Hero Rogue Winter is a "Synergist," acutely sensitive to the world's patterns: in one set-piece sequence he follows an intuitive trail from 12 drummers drumming in a street parade to the goal of a (metaphorical) partridge in a pear tree. Winter is also heir-apparent to the Maori Mafia, which controls much of the Solar System's crime, but he must single-handedly battle the dread mammoths of Ganymede to earn his crown. Meanwhile, he has fallen helplessly in love with a sexy nonhuman shapeshifter from Titan, making him vulnerable to minions of the insidious Manchu Duke of Death, who plans to smash the syndicate that's smuggling the less miracle fuel Meta from the heavily defended mines of Saturn's Chinese/Japanese-dominated moon Triton. . Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.70
Add to cart 
5) Deceivers
Bester, Alfred

Kensington Publishing+corp, 4/1/1982. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. very good condition minor edgewear (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) The Deceivers
Bester, Alfred

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 1982 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) The Deceivers
Alfred Bester

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1982. ISBN: 0523485247. First Mass Market Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $2.55
Add to cart 
8) The Deceivers
Bester, Alfred

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 1982 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Deceivers
Bester Alfred

Kensington Publishing+corp, 1982-04. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) The Deceivers
Bester, Alfred

New York: Tor Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition Thus. Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0-523-48524-7. Condition details and JPG image available on request. We have hundreds of science fiction and fantasy books in store and on line, please check with us for other titles. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 16mo; 304 pages. (more information)

Offered by Logan Lake Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
11) Jim Baen Presents: THE DECEIVERS
Bester, Alfred

TOR 48-524-7 April 1982 1st printing paperback, cover art by Michael Whelan, Illustrated by Rick DeMarco CONDITION: FINE, just a trace of cover wear & a hint of interior toning o/w an excellent copy, fine condition (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
12) The Deceivers
Bester, Alfred

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 1982. A near fine paperback. Previous owner's stamp inside front cover. Minor reading crease. First printing 1982. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) The Deceivers
Bester, Alfred

Tor 48-524. 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. First Tor printing April 1982. Cover art by Michael Whelan. (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Deceivers
Bester, Alfred

Kensington Publishing+corp. PAPERBACK. 0523485247 1982 First Printing. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) The Deceivers
Bester, Alfred

Tor 48-524. 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. First Tor printing April 1982. Cover art by Michael Whelan. Bookstore stamp on title page. (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) The Deceivers
Bester, Alfred

New York: Tor Books, 1982 Slight yellowing inside covers at edges.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by DeMarco, Rick; Whelan, Michael (cover). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) The Deceivers
Bester Alfred

TOR, 1982. fine. 1st edition paperback fine (more information)

Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.94 ($5.37)
Add to cart 
18) Deceivers, the
Bester, Alfred

Tor, 1982 304 pages, slightly soiled yellow pictorial cover with black & fucia ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, store stamps on inside front cover, creases on spine, corners & edges are nicked and chipped, . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. Illus. by Whelan, Michael with Interior Illustrations By Rick DeMarco. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
19) The Deceivers
Bester, Alfred (Cover illustration by Michael Whelan.)

Tor [0-523-48524-7 48-524] 1982, 1st thus. (Paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Michael Whelan. (Science Fiction) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) The Deceivers; The Demolished Man; The Computer Connection (3 Books)
Bester, Alfred

NY. Very Good Paperback. Good to Very Good condition. THREE books. Reading creases. Shelf rub and bump to covers. Age tanning to inside cover. Solid, clean. Great art to covers; Decievers is TOR, 1982, 1st printing, 304 pages; Demolished is Signet, 1954, 1st printing, 175 pages; Computer is Berkley, 1976, 1st printing, 217 pages. Great Reading! . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) Deceivers, the
Bester, Alfred

Tor, 1982 304 pages, yellow pictorial cover with black & fucia ltrs, yellow printers ink on edges, store stamp on inside front cover, creases on spine, corners & edges are nicked and chipped, . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. Illus. by Whelan, Michael with Interior Illustrations By Rick DeMarco. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
22) The Deceivers
Bester, Alfred

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 1982. This book is in good condition with some shelf wear and spine creasing. Great reading copy!. 1st Printing. Paperback NOT Xlibrary. Good/No Jacket Pictorial Cover. 7 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
23) The Deceivers; The Computer Connection; Golem 100; The Dark Side Of The Earth (4 Books)
Bester, Alfred

NY. Poor Paperback. Reading copies. These four books are worn with a lot of readings and there are many readings left. They are complete and intact. The Deceivers - A true successor to "The Stars-My Destination"...many illustrations, 304 pages; The Computer, 217 pages; Golem, 392 Pages; The Dark Side, 160 Pages. Great Reading! . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) The Deceivers
Bester, Alfred (Cover illustration by Michael Whelan.)

Tor [0-523-48524-7 48-524] 1982, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Cover illustration by Michael Whelan. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
25) Deceivers
Bester, Alfred

Kensington Publishing+corp. PAPERBACK. 0523485247 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $47.25
Add to cart