Eagle Day
The Battle of Britain, August 6 - September 15, 1940
by Richard Collier
ISBN: 0525096507
ISBN-13: 9780525096504
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Dutton Published date: 1980 Edition: 2nd edition Pages: 255
Similar books

The Battle of Britain
by Sebastian Cox
This is the second volume of the classified history of air defence in Great Britain. Written while World War II was still being fought, the account has an analysis of the defensive tactics of Fighter Command, and attempts a day-by-day analysis of the action as it took place.

England's Hour
by Vera Brittain

Piece of Cake
by Derek Robinson
Vivid and unforgettable, this popular novel follows an RAF fighter squadron during the Battle for France and the Battle of Britain. These pilots are real human beings, not two-dimensional heroes. Unconvinced of the wisdom of their leaders, they concentrate only on staying alive and on forgetting their fears of being burned to death in their planes. Some turn to drink, some turn on their compatriots in order to survive, and others score a succession of aerial victories--while acting unforgivably on the ground.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0525096507 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Eagle Day
Collier
Dutton Adult, 4/30/1980. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Eagle Day: 2
Collier
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525096507 Good DJ. READING COPY (may or may not contain yellowing pages, underlining, creased pages, torn DJ, writing in margins, stamps, stickers, stains, personalization, etc., but care is taken to describe overall condition). . Very Good. 1980-04-30. ( more information) Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Eagle Day: The Battle of Britain, August 6 - September 15, 1940
Richard Collier
Dutton. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. Remainder speckles on bottom edge. New ed., 2d ed. 1980. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
EAGLE DAY THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN AUGUST 6-SEPTEMBER 15 1940
COLLIER, RICHARD
E P DUTTON, 1980, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF MODERATE EDGE WEAR, SMALL TEARS TO JACKET AT HEAD OF SPINE AND AT BOOK CORNERS ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
EAGLE DAY THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN AUGUST 6 - SEPTEMBER 15 1940
Collier, Richard
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1980. VG+ in VG+ price clipped dj. Light foxing to endpapers else clean and tight. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Eagle Day - The Battle of Britain
Collier, Richard
New York USA: Dutton, 1980 price clipped 256 pages b/w photos. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $10.00
($6.53)
|
|
8)
|
EAGLE DAY: The Battle of Britain
Collier, Richard
NY: Dutton. fine/vg+. 1980. 2nd ed. boards. previous owner's name . ( more information) Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Eagle Day: The Battle of Britain
Collier, Richard
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1980. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 254 pages . ( more information) Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Eagle Day: The Battle of Britain, August 6 - September 15, 1940
Collier, Richard
New York: Dutton, 1980. Stated Second Edition. First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped (12.95) dust jacket. Pristine inside covers. Pristine unmarked text with historic b&w photographs and maps throughout. Excellent pictorial jacket (wrap-around art) in a clear mylar cover. "The story is told from both the British and the German points of view. Many of the participants describe events in their own words...This new edition is enriched with over 100 dramatic photographs of the epic conflict." . ISBN: 0-525-09650-7. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN DOGFIGHTS. ( more information) Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Eagle Day : New Illustrated Edition
Collier, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Thus. Hardcover. 0525096507 . Fresh unmarked book, about new, in similar glossy dj . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Eagle Day: the Battle of Britain
Collier, Richard
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1988. 1st printing of 2nd edition. VG/VG. 256 p., photos, biblio, order of battle, large 8vo; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Eagle Day, The Battle of Britain
Richard Collier
New York: E. P. Dutton and Company Inc., 1980. Tight and clean copy with damage to spine of both book and dust jacket. 256 pp.Top of the back strip is missing about 1/2", leaving a rugged fabric edge and exposing the joint of the spine. This does not impact the integrity of the spine. Remainder spray on bottom edge. Dust jacket has damage at top of spine as well, with about 1/2" missing from top and two scratches on the back near the spine. Corners are bumped with slight tearing beginning on two of them. There is a closed tear on the front at the top edge of about 1/2" and a small hole (about 1/8") which is closed on the front hinge. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0525096507. 2nd Edition, 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, BATTLE OF BRITAIN, LONDON BLITZ, RAF, ROYAL AIR FORCE. ( more information) Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
EAGLE DAY: THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN: AUGUST 6 - SEPTEMBER 15 1940
Collier, Richard
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1980. 256 pages, slightly oversize hardcover, includes a lot of pictures, a couple maps and an Index. "To write this definitive story of the most fateful weeks of the Battle of Britain, Richard Collier employed a staff of thirteen researchers. They traveled some 30,000 miles in England, America and on the Continent, and put together over 400 eyewitness accounts of what happened in those few weeks. The story is told from both the British and German points of view. Many of the participants describe events in their own words." Very nice copy: one tiny (and I do mean tiny) tear at upper corner of front, very shallow/faint dent on front else the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has one small chip at head of spine, one tiny (again, I do mean tiny) tear at upper edge of front, on the inside there are two small/faint stains at head of spine and upper edge of front (just a tiny bit of show-through to outside). Otherwise the dj is in excellent condition, also, and very attractive with excellent wraparound dj art by Mr. Nash. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price clipped ("$12.95"). Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine dj.. 2nd US Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine to Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Dj Art: Paul Nash. ( more information) Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Eagle Day The Battle Of Briain August 6-September 15, 1940
Collier, Richard
New York, NY: E.P. Dutton & Co. Fine/Fine. 1980. 2nd Ed(Revised) 1st Printing Size=7.5"x10" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 256pgs(Index) "New Edition." Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0525096507 Keywords: Battle of Britain, Royal Air Force, Airwar, Military Aviation, Military History, World War 2. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Eagle Day : New Illustrated Edition
Collier, Richard
E. P. Dutton, 1980. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing, neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Eagle Day The Battle of Britain August 6- September 15, 1940
Collier, Richard
New York, NY: E.P. Dutton & Co. Fine/Near Fine ISBN 0-525-09650-7. 1980 (c 1966,1980). NEW Size=7.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 256pp(Index) 1/4" DJ tear top rear edge near spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price is unclipped. Keywords: World War II, Battle of Britain, Military History, WW II. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Eagle Day
Collier,
NY: Dutton Adult. Near Fine in a very good dust jacket 1980. Hardcover. 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 255 pages; . . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Eagle Day The Battle of Britain
Collier, Richard
E.P. Dutton & Co. NY, 1980 256 pages. Covers the multiple air battles during the six crucial weeks in the summer of 1940 which shaped the eventual outcome of WWII. A suspenseful narrative which focuses on the August 13, "Eagel Day" when the Luftwaffe began an all out assault for victory. This copy withdrawn from the USS Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum Library.. HB/DJ. VG+/VG. Ex-Lib. ( more information) Offered by Green Mountain Motorbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|