Making of Mankind
by Richard Leakey
ISBN: 0525150552
ISBN-13: 9780525150558
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1981
Publisher's Notes
A comprehensive survey of the fields that deal with human prehistory explains the techniques used in the study of the life, appearance, and evolution of human and prehuman ancestors.
Similar books

Humankind Emerging
by James Loy
An impressive revision that updates the content, improves the graphics, adds significant new material, and addresses contemporary concerns and the relationship of the book's subject matter to ongoing issues in everyday life. Of all editions of the book, the eighth is clearly a superior, comprehensive introduction to physical anthropology. It retains, and incrementally improves, the best features of earlier versions. A whole new set of theoretical perspectives and timelines illuminate the latest fossil finds. The links to the WWW sites are a terrific pedagogical addition to help students keep current, in real time, as new finds are uncovered or restudies are reported. For anyone interested in anthropology and human evolution.

Encyclopedia of Human Evolution and Prehistory
by Ian Tattersall
This second edition offers more than 200 new entries covering the latest fossil finds and cutting-edge theories. In addition, all prior entries have been updated, including more than 200 that have been heavily revised and expanded to reflect new developments and discoveries in the field. With a total of more than 800 A-Z entries written by fifty-four internationally recognized scholars, Encyclopedia of Human Evolution and Prehistory is widely recognized as a standard in the field, providing the most complete context possible for understanding the 65-million-year story of humankind's origins.

Human Devolution
by Michael A. Cremo

Evolution And Prehistory
by William A Haviland
This brief text has been completely revolutionized to present students with the latest contemporary thinking on human evolution, adaptation, and prehistory. It offers students a straightforward and integrated presentation of material, focusing on selected aspects of physical anthropology and prehistoric archaeology as they relate to the origin of humanity, the origin of culture, and the development of human biological and cultural diversity. A New feature entitled "Biocultural Connections" illustrates how cultural and biological processes work together to shape human evolution and behavior, and reflects where the field is today. New coverage on cutting edge topics such as medical anthropology, genetics, environmental toxins, and globalization, demonstrate the usefulness of anthropology today. A new, unique ?Epilogue? looks at cultural disease and globalization.

The Human Past
by Chris Scarre
A team of leading archaeologists and specialists explores the social, cultural, and economic development of the human race over the course of three million years, sharing insight into how archaeologists are able to learn about ancient human experience while providing an introduction to prehistory within a regional and chronological framework. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0525150552 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525150552 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1981 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1981. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525150552 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1981 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1981. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Making of Mankind
Richard E. Leakey
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525150552 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Making of Mankind
Richard E. Leakey
Dutton Adult, 1981-10-13. Hardcover. Good. old library book ( more information) Offered by njusedbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Making of Mankind
Richard E. Leakey
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1981. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Making of Mankind
Richard E. Leakey
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1981. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Making of Mankind
Richard E. Leakey
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Making of Mankind
Richard E. Leakey
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525150552 Very Good book in Very Good dj . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Making of Mankind
Louis Leakey
Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Book is in Near Fine condition. DJ is in Very Good condition. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1981. BOMC. Hard Cover, NOT XLIB or Rem.. NEAR FINE, Owner Bookplate/In NEAR FINE DJ. 4to, NO Price on DJ, . Book Club Copy?. ( more information) Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Making of Mankind: 2
Leakey, Richard E
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525150552 Previous Owners name inside cover,Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Making Of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
E.P.Dutton,1981. fine/fine. ( more information) Offered by Heliesbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Making of Mankind
Richard E. Leakey
E. P. Dutton, 1981 Book is in good used condition, some wear to corner, no tearing, but edge wear, All pages are clean and bright, would be an excellent reading copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Making of Mankind
Richard E. Leakey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton. Very Good/Very Good. 1981. Hard Cover. 0525150552 Very Good in Very Good jacket . ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
Fair in Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0525150552 . LIBRARY DISCARD, library markings, edges worn, tight, DJ.; 032661 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1981 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1981 pp.256 hardback; Very good condition: clean pages, tight binding. a bit of wear on edges and corners from shelf life. Although the dust jacket has seen better days and is a bit torn up and dirty but is overall in acceptable condition. . Hard Back. good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 5" talll. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1981 Inscribed as gift, otherwise very good.. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Classic City Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1981. In this wide-ranging sequel to his best-selling Origins, Leakey surveys what has been happening in the various fields concerned with human prehistory. During the last decade probably no branch of scientific inquiry has aroused more widespread excitement and controversy than human paleontology. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1981. One of the great anthropology books.. ISBN: 0525150552. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. sociology, archeology, History, Non-Fiction, Reference, Anthropology, Science. ( more information) Offered by Pat Zadina Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Making of MAnkind
Leakey, Richard E
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1981. Gilt embossed dark maroon cloth, slightly rubbed backstrip and corners, else fine in mylar wrapped price-clipped dj with lightly sunned backstrip, 256pp.. 1st. Illus. by 100+ full-color Illus. ( more information) Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Prev. owner's bookplate on front paste . down. Light wear and tanning to edges of dust jacket. Remainder spray to . bottom edge.. 1981. Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
New York: Dutton [1981]. F 1st US ed.. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. VG+/VG (DJ price-clipped) 4to DJ 256pp ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
E.P. Dutton, 1981. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by 45 North (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
NY: Dutton, 1981. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and the bottom corner of the front flap is creased. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Making Of Mankind
LEAKEY, RICHARD E
E. P. Dutton, New York: 1981. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good reading copy but there is a tear to the dustjacket. In this wide-ranging sequel to his best-selling [book]Origins, Richard Leakey surveys what has been happening in the various fields concerned with human prehistory. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0525150552. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Making Of Mankind
Photographs, Leakey & Lewin
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1981. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
EP Dutton,, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean book throughout. Dust jacket has a small tear at spine. Extensively illustrated in color. Includes maps, index. 256pp. ( more information) Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
THE MAKING OF MANKIND
LEAKEY, Richard E
NY: E.P Dutton & Co., 1981 Maroon bds, 256pp, biblio, index, glossary. Well illustrated with over 100 maps, colour and B&W photos and illus. A survey of recent developments in the study of human prehistory. No markings, VG in VG Dj without price to front flap. (2.5 SI 80/3. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1981. 256 pages. 7-3/4 x 10-1/4. ISBN: 0525150552. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Paleontology Prehistory Mankind Biology Taphonomy Language Peking Man Agri culture Husbandry Arch/Anthro. ( more information) Offered by Bretton Hall Antiquities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
THE MAKING OF MANKIND
Leakey, Richard
NY: Dutton. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1981. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0525150552 . Color photos and drawings . ( more information) Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525150552 HC. First Edition. ISBN: 0-525-150552. VG/G+; colour photos and illos throughout . Good. 1981. ( more information) Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
Dutton Adult, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. minor tears in dj ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey Richard E
New York, New York, U.S.A.: DUTTON, 1981 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1981 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ISBN:0525150552. Pea-sized hole on foreedge of dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E., Illustrated
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1981, 1981 Wide-ranging sequel to 'Origins' surveying what has been happening in. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E., Illustrated
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1981, 1981 Wide-ranging sequel to 'Origins' surveying what has been happening in. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
THE MAKING OF MANKIND
Leakey, Richard E
New York, Dutton, (1981). Cloth, remainder mark on lower edge, name on fly else fine in sl. edgecreased d/w, maps, colour illust., pp. 256. ISBN 0-525-150552. Keywords: archaeology prehistory human origins ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $15.00
($9.80)
|
|
41)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
Dutton, 1981. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Oversized. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1981. COLOR FRONTISPIECE PHOTOGRAPHS ILLUSTRATIONS Previous owner stamp sticker inside, slight wear and tear to DJ. ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1981 Color Illustrated. Condition is Extra Fine in a Hard Cover. DJ is Fine with very light edgewear. Binding is tight and pages are clean. A very nice copy of this First Printing title.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Extra Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Used. ( more information) Offered by Jonesbookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
THE MAKING OF MANKIND
RICHARD E. LEAKEY
NEW YORK: Dutton, 1981. Very clean, tight, intact. No writing, no tears, firm binding, not heavily used. Available from stock.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by PrendiBooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1981. 256 pages. The sequel to ORIGINS.. 1st U. S. Edition. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Making of Mankind: 2
Leakey, Richard E
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525150552 Very Good Hardcover, 1981, dust jacket slightly worn, covers good, pages clean, free tracking! pt. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1981. 256 pp. Index. Illustrated. Dustjacket frayed at top of spine, otherwise nice and bright; very minor wear to spine ends of binding, light foxing to front endpapers, otherwise clean, tight. Paleontology, record of the evolution of mankind with many full-color photographs, drawings, diagrams, maps.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Blum and Rosen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
Dutton Adult,, 1981. out of print. Hardcover. Very Good in Good DJ. very good/good, dj is worn around edge, chipped, spine has scuffs ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Making of Mankind
LEAKEY, RICHARD E
New York: Dutton, 1981. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Color photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Making Of Mankind
Color Photographs, Leakey
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1981. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. MAROON HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard
E P Dutton, 1981. hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1981. Dj is lightly scuffed and has edgewear. Cover is clean, bumped, and has edgewear. Pages are clean and tight to the spine. Stamped on the fep by the previous owner. There is a sticker on the front of the dj. Book has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1981, 1981. Hb. VG+/VG. 256pp. Index, Illus. Owner's name FEP, DJ: wear extremities, light rubbing.. Hb. VG+/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
THE MAKING OF MANKIND
Leakey, Richard E
Leakey, Richard E. THE MAKING OF MANKIND New York E. P. Dutton 1981. Appears to be 1st edition. A VG hardcover in a VG jacket. Size is 10" X 7.5" and there are 256pp. Illustrated by numerous photos, mostly color. Maps throughout. This book is concerned with human prehistory and a rethinking on the subject. A nice, clean, tight copy. . ( more information) Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
THE MAKING OF MANKIND
Leakey, Richard E
N.Y., E.P. Dutton, 1981. A Very Good hardcover in a Very Good jacket. A large 8vo. wth 256pp. A look into the science behind seeking the origins of humanity and the author's memoir of his career in paleontology. A sequel to Origins. Illustrated with dozens of color and b&w photos. A clean, tight copy.. ( more information) Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
THE MAKING OF MANKIND
Leakey, Richard E
NY, NY: Dutton, 1981 256 pp., maroon cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has light to moderate wear to corners of spine & boards; top corner of rear board bumped; Jacket shows some wear to ends of spine & flap folds; a little light rubbing overall; rear panel has some very light scratches, a few small indentations, and a very small nick / "In this wide-ranging sequel to his best-selling Origins, Leakey surveys what has been happening in the various fields concerned with human prehistory. 'The Making of Mankind' is a unique and fascinating record of the evolution of mankind, brilliantly illustrated with more than one hundred full-color photographs, drawings, diagrams and maps." /. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good to Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
Dutton, 1981. In this wide-ranging sequel to his best-selling 'Origins,' Richard Leakey surveys what has been happening in the various fields concerned with human prehistory." Wonderfully illustrated with pictures. 256 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookfynder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1981. Dust jacket has some rubbing and light edgewear.. ISBN: 0-525-150552. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. PALEONTOLOGY SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1981. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A scholarly survey of the developments in the various sciences related to human origins and evolution, e.g. in molecular biology, taphonomy, communication, and other areas, the author attempting an inter-disciplinary overview of the knowledge and facts obtained to reach a broader understanding of humankind and our ancestors. Large-format hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, contains illustrations, maps, further reading list, indexed, glossary, 256pp., some pages show highlighting.. ISBN: 0-525-150552. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sciences, Anthropology, Anthropologists, Paleontology, Paleontologists, Evolution, Apes, Homo Sapiens Sapiens, Molecular Biology, Taphonomy, Communication. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1981. First printing. Minute shelf wear, else fine in a fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard
New York: E.P. Dutton Books, 1981. In this sequel to the book Origins, Richard Leakey surveys what has been happening in the fields of human prehistory. This illustrated hardcover book from 1981 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Both Color and Black & White Illustrations. 8x10 Inches. ( more information) Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
THE MAKING OF MANKIND
Leakey, Richard E
NY, E. P. Dutton, 1981. First Edition. Small quarto, hardcover, Book and jacket are both in Very Good condition with only minor shelf-wear; interior is clean and binding secure. There is a small stain on upper outer pages not affecting interior book. 256 pages with index and glossary. Discusses our origins, our ancestors, early hominids, hunter-gatherer societies, language, Neandertal man, ice age, the making of human aggression and mos. Illustrated with maps and photos throughout. .. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1981. Book looks unread and is flawless except for pinpoint shelfwear to bottom corners. Dj has a one inch tear to the bottom edge of the front panel. Plastic covering of dj has aligatoring to bottom corner of the back panel. Dj has shelf wear to corners, and spine top and bottom.. First Edition. Hard Back. VG++/Gd++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Ficition. ( more information) Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1981. VG/VG HC; minor shelfwear; 256 pages with color and bw photos. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
Dutton Adult. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 256 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
THE MAKING OF MANKIND
Richard E. Leakey
London: BCA/Conran Octopus Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525150552 . A lasting record with full lavish photographs. A true picture of human evolution. Covering thousnds of miles amd millions of years. Vg/Fine contents clean and bright VG DW slightly edge rubbed. ; Color Photographs; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ( more information) Offered by Bailey Hill Book Shop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Making of Mankind
LEAKEY, Richard E
New York: Dutton, 1981. Sequel to "Origins"; color and black & white illustrations; 256pp.. ISBN: 0525150552. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History. ( more information) Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1981. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A scholarly survey of the developments in the various sciences related to human origins and evolution, e.g. in molecular biology, taphonomy, communication, and other areas, the author attempting an inter-disciplinary overview of the knowledge and facts obtained to reach a broader understanding of humankind and our ancestors. Large-format hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, contains illustrations, maps, further reading list, indexed, glossary, 256pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-525-150552. Former Owner Inscription. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sciences, Anthropology, Anthropologists, Paleontology, Paleontologists, Evolution, Apes, Homo Sapiens Sapiens, Molecular Biology, Taphonomy, Communication. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
256: Dutton, 1981. 1st Amer. ed. hardcover. vg copy. ( more information) Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
The Making of Mankind: 2 (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Leakey, Richard E
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525150552 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
The Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard E
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutton, 1981. (1st) Large, heavy book, shiny dark brown cloth, gilt lettering very bright on spine, owner's emboss at bottom near tip of first front end paper, 256 pages, beautiful illustrations throughout depicting man's ancestors as though alive, maps throughout. DJ has amazing color-illustration of three humanoid creatures squatting by a lake on front, color photo of Leakey taking notes on back. DJ has micronick at top back tip. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
The Making of Mankind by Richard E. Leakey
Richard E. Leakey
Dutton Adult, 1981-10-13. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st US edition. No marks. Minor edge wear with minor chips to dust jacket edges. Page edges are starting to fox. ( more information) Offered by Ronda McBride, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard & Lewin, Roger
E P Dutton, 1981. First American Edition. Publishers Boards. Near Fine Plus/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
Making of Mankind
Leakey, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1981. V nice copy, SIGNED by RICHARD LEAKEY on ffep. Trace of shelfwear to book, sl more to DJ--but still a strong Very Good. 256 pp., incl. many illustrations, maps, charts, most in full color; index; Further Reading. Great buy.. ISBN: 0525150552. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PALEONTOLOGY SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by Georgia Bookscout (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |