Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Lafayette

Hero of Two Worlds

by Oliver Bernier


ISBN: 0525241817
ISBN-13: 9780525241812
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1983
Edition: 1th edition

Publisher's Notes

Profiles the statesman and officer whose liberal ideals prompted him to fight with the colonists in the American Revolution.

Similar books


0684822911
Founding Father
by Richard Brookhiser

In this thought-provoking look at Washington as soldier and statesman, Brookhiser traces his astonishing achievements, and illuminates how Washington's character and values shaped the beginning of American politics.

0198159455
Gabriele Dannunzio
by John Robert Woodhouse



0679440550
Blood and Oil
by Roxane Farmanfarmaian

A delightful true story of oil and Islamic revolution, told by Irans ultimate insider. From his Venezuelan terrace garden, the now-exiled Manucher Farmanfarmaian describes the heady days when he served as the Shah's oil adviser, one of the kingpins in the shadowy world of petroleum politics. 16 pp. of photos. 464 pp. Size C. 15,000 print.

0195049683
The Founder
by Robert I. Rotberg

The definitive biography of one of the most controversial figures of the 19th century captures a life that was complex and fascinating, evil and good. Illustrated.

0823218546
Carl Schurz
by Hans Louis Trefousse

Born in Germany in 1829, Schurz became involved in the Revolution of 1848 when he was a student at the University of Bonn. Participating in the revolutionary army in Baden, he managed to escape through a sewer during the siege of Rastatt, flee across the Rhine to France, and come back to rescue his professor, Gottfried Kinkel, from a jail near Berlin. This deed made him famous, and when he came to America in 1852, he speedily made use of his ethnic connections to enter politics. As a role model for German Americans, Schurz always preached the necessity of assimilation but the retention of the German heritage. Schurz's legacy is of importance to this day, particularly because he represented the older liberal German tradition with its tolerance and opposition to racial and religious hatreds.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0525241817 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Lafayette: Hero of Two Countries
Olivier Bernier

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Lafayette: Hero of Two Countries
Olivier Bernier

Dutton Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Lafayette: 2Hero of Two Countries
Bernier, Olivier

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525241817 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.48
Add to cart 
4) Lafayette: Hero of Two Worlds
Bernier, Oliver

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1983. Stated 1st. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
5) Lafayette: Hero of Two Countries
Bernier, Olivier

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525241817 Ex-library with markings. Near Fine/Near Fine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
6) Lafayette, Hero of Two Worlds
Bernier, Olivier

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. 1983. 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-525-24181-7. 356 pages. Interior - near- flawless condition w/ a library stamp on the title page and w/ a library paste-down on the front free page. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. The DJ has a mylar plastic cover, both are attache d to the boards, there is library referencing at the bottom of the spine and front cover, and there is a white sticker on the top-front. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.30
Add to cart 
7) Lafayette: Hero of Two Worlds
Olivier Bernier

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.Very Good (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $4.79
Add to cart 
8) Lafayette: Hero of Two Worlds
Bernier, Olivier

New York: Dutton, 1983 Minor shelfwear on edges of wrapper, lengthy gift inscription to previous owner on half-title page. . First Thus. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Lafayette: Hero of Two Worlds
Bernier, Oliver

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1983 Spine soiled,all else fine. Dust jacket w edgewear, especially at spine ends.. Stated 1st. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Good++. Illus. by Illus. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) Lafayette: Hero of Two Countries
Olivier Bernier

Dutton Adult, 1983-11-01. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
11) Lafayette Hero of two worlds
Bernier Olivier

E.P. Dutton. 1983. 1st Edition. Paperback. VG, orng. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $7.52
Add to cart 
12) LAFAYETTE: Hero of Two Worlds
Bernier, Olivier

NY: Dutton. fine/vg. 1983. 1st ed. boards. dj spine sunned . (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
13) Lafayette Hero of Two Worlds
Bernier, Olivier

E.P. Dutton, 1983. Spine faded, lightly edgeworn. 356 pages.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) Lafayette: Hero of Two Worlds
LAFAYETTE; Bernier, Oliver

E P Dutton, 1983 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
15) Lafayette : Hero of Two Worlds
Bernier, Olivier

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton, 1983, 1983. Hb. VG/VG+. 1st. 356pp. Index, Biblio., Notes.Wear boards, light soiling edges, DJ: light wear.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Lafayette: Hero of Two Worlds
Bernier, Olivier

New York: New York: Dutton, 1983, 1983. Hb. VG+/VG+. 1st. 356pp. Index, Notes, Illus. Light wear, DJ: wear extremities.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Lafayette: Hero of Two Worlds
Bernier, Olivier

NY: Dutton, 1983. 356 pages with notes, biblio, index, few b/w illus; fr. fly missing; dj shelf wear to edges; spine cocked. . ISBN: 0525241817. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MARIE JOSEPH PAUL YVES ROCH GILBERT DU MOTIER LAFAYETTE MARQUIS AMERICAN REVOLUTION FRENCH GENERAL STATESMEN. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($10.08)
Add to cart 
18) Lafayette: Hero of Two Worlds
Bernier, Oliver

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1983 xvii, 356pp, index, bibliography, notes, bw ills, frontis portrait. Spine faded, very slight edge wear to card covers. Biography of Lafayette, hero of the French army, and the American Revolution. . First Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00 ($11.76)
Add to cart 
19) Lafayette: Hero of Two Worlds
Bernier, Oliver

NY: E P Dutton, 1983. Stated First Edition. The first life of the Marquis de Lafayette that gives equal treatment to his American and French experiences. Red & white cloth covers, text and unclipped dustjacket in mylar crisp, unmarked except for ex-library stamps & slightly soiled endpages; includes numerous illustrations & maps, Notes, Bibliography, Index; 356 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
20) Lafayette - Hero Of Two Worlds
Bernier, Olivier

E P Dutton, New York , 1983 . 1st edition. . Cloth spined boards, dj, F/F. xx+356pp, 22pp b/w plates, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Biography of the French Aristocrat Marie Joseph Paul Yves Roch Gilbert Du Motier, Marquis de La Fayette who was a hero both in France & the USA after his involvement in the American War of Independence & the French Revolution. (more information)

Offered by Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($13.63)
Add to cart 
21) Lafayette: Hero of Two Worlds
Bernier, Olivier

E. P. Dutton, 1983. 1983 2st Edition (stated) hardcover. VERY CLEAN, WHITE & SOLID. Gift inscription inside. No other marks, stickers or torn pages. Very light foxing of edges of text block. Light dust jacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0525241817. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History, War, France, Biography. (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
22) Lafayette: Hero of Two Worlds
Bernier, Oliver

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1983. First printing. Witty, readable eyt accurate biography of the most famous Frenchman in American history, the Marquis de Lafayette. Based on much previously inaccessible material, the work gives equal treatment to Lafayette's American and French experiences. Fine in fine dust jacket.. First. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
23) Lafayette: Hero of Two Worlds
BERNIER, Olivier

NY: Dutton. 1983. Hardcover. 0525241817 . First printing. SIGNED and dated by the author. Light foxing on edges, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0525241817. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) LAFAYETTE: HERO OF TWO WORLDS
Oliver Bernier

E P Dutton Books. (Subject: Political & Biographies - General) In the war for American Independence Lafayette was a 20 year old Commander, a favourite of Washington. Returning to Paris he first championed the 1789 Revolution and then became guardian of the King being the only man capable of maintaining order in Paris in 1790 and 1791. Once the King fled the capital Lafayettes position became untenable and he fled to Belgium, from where he was transported to Austria and imprisonment. Released in the diplomatic efforts of George Washington he returned to Paris maintaining his liberal principles until vindication came with the uprising that installed the July monarchy. (Published: 1983) (Publisher: E P Dutton Books) (ISBN: 0525241817) (Pagination: 356pp ills) (Condition: vg in vg dw) UL-131204 Political & Biographies - General In the war for American Independence Lafayette was a 20 year old Commander, a favourite of Washington. Returning to Paris he first championed the 1789 Revolution and then became guardian of the King being the only man capable of maintaining order in Paris in 1790 and 1791. Once the King fled the capital Lafayettes position became untenable and he fled to Belgium, from where he was transported to Austria and imprisonment. Released in the diplomatic efforts of George Washington he returned to Paris maintaining his liberal principles until vindication came with the uprising that installed the July monarchy. UL-131204 . (more information)

Offered by Military History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.20 ($15.67)
Add to cart 
25) Lafayette Hero of Two Worlds
Bernier, George

Dutton, New York, 1983. 1st Edition. Illustrated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $19.43
Add to cart 
26) Lafayette, hero of two worlds
BERNIER, OLIVIER

New York: E.P. Dutton,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0525241817 . Xiv,[2],356 pages, 12 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: "This witty, popular biography, much of it based on previously inaccessible materials, is the first life of the Marquis de Lafayette that gives equal treatment to his American and French experiences.". . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) Lafayette. Hero Of Two Worlds
Bernier, Olivier

Published by E. P. Dutton, Inc., New York, 1983. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Fine (F)/Jacket condition: Fine (F). The biography of Marquis de Lafayette that gives equal treatment to his American and French experiences. 356 pages (notes, bibliography, index). Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) Lafayette; Hero of Two Worlds
BERNIER, Olivier

hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. lightly soiled). N.Y.: Dutton, (1983). (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) Lafayette: Hero of Two Worlds
Bernier, Oliver

U.K.: E P Dutton, 1983 Unclipped d/j - looks unread - very clean & bright - no name - - Guaranteed posting 24hrs.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Collina Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50 ($29.81)
Add to cart