Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Start-Up Entrepreneur

How You Can Succeed at Building Your Own Company or Enterprise Starting from Scratch

by James Cook


ISBN: 0525243720
ISBN-13: 9780525243724
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1986

Publisher's Notes

Reveals the twenty-five most important steps a new entrepreneur must take when starting, acquiring, or developing a smallor medium-sized business and the ten most damaging mistakes to avoid.

Similar books


1580626505
The Everything Start Your Own Business Book
by Richard Mintzer



0684849623
Low Risk, High Reward
by Jeffrey L. Cruikshank

From a master at managing risk--how to start a business with limited capital that will generate high profits and keep risk to a minimum. LOW RISK, HIGH REWARD is proof positive that with a little imagination and a healthy dose of confidence, opportunism, and flexibility almost anyone can start and grow a business into a "low risk with high return" venture.

0804740623
The Silicon Valley Edge
by



0324273568
Entrepreneurship
by Robert A. Baron

Entrepreneurship texts may, understandably, be viewed with some suspicion, as being nothing more than common sense dressed-up, and nothing unique or innovative. But Baron and Shane have attempted something new. Baron and Shane focus on the entrepreneurial process as it moves through several distinct phases: (1) generating ideas and recognizing opportunities, (2) assembling resources, (3) launching the new venture, (4) building success, and (5) harvesting the rewards. At each stage, they analyze these processes along three dimensions, examining individual, group, and societal contexts. Accessible and rich in examples, Baron and Shane gain the upper hand by fusing concepts, theory, and research with the supporting pedagogy.

0471656453
Wealth Without a Job
by Phil Laut

"Phil Laut and Andy Fuehl are money masters! The information and the application of their wisdom is what will allow you to attract the wealth you deserve."

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0525243720 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Start-Up Entrepreneur: How You Can Succeed at Building Your Own
Cook, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Start-Up Entrepreneur: How You Can Succeed at Building Your Own
Cook, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ corner clipped.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Start-up Entrepreneur: 2
Cook

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Start-up Entrepreneur
Cook

Dutton Adult. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Start-up Entrepreneur: 2
Cook

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525243720 Great condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, dust jacket price states $18.95, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.40
Add to cart 
6) "Start-Up Entrepreneur, The"
Cook, James R

NY: Truman Talley Books, 1986. Hardcover 1st Edition 3rd Printing VG/F 8vo - 306 pp - indexed. Slight spine roll. Blacked out name on ffep. Contents crisp and clean with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-525-24372-0 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
7) The Start-Up Entrepreneur: How You Can Succeed at Building Your Own Company or Enterprise Starting from Scratch
Cook, James

E P Dutton, 1986. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 306 pages. . ISBN: 0525243720. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
8) The Start-Up Entrepreneur: How You Can Succeed at Building Your Own Company Or Enterprise Starting From Scratch
Cook, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1986 Collectible Good in Good jacket Ex Library Retired from library,. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Start-up Entrepreneur
Cook

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525243720 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Signed by author. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.92
Add to cart 
10) The Start-up Entrepreneur
Cook, James R

E.P.Dutton 1985. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "How You Can Succeed in Building Your Own Company into a Major Enterprise Starting from Scratch." (more information)

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
11) THE START-UP ENTREPRENEUR
Cook, James E

Dutton, NY, 1986. SIGNED by author on bookmark and INSCRIBED on endpaper. Octavo, hardcover, fine in fine red and white dj. How You Can Succeed at Building Your Own Company or Enterprise Starting from Scratch. A wealth-creating book with 25 "musts" listed on back such as "you must be generous to employewes with wages, profit sharing, and benefits". "you must be able to see the needs and wants of others" etc.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
12) The Start-Up Entrepreneur : How You Can Succeed in Building Your Own Company or Enterprise Starting from Scratch [Entrepreneurship Business Economics]
Cook, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1986. Excellent "How-to" reference guide. Here is a practical, easy-to-use guide with full directions and photographs/illustrations.. ISBN: 0525243720. 1 Hard Cover Good Gently Read. Good/With Good Condition Dustjacket. Some Edge/shelf Wear. Tight Clean & Unmarked Text. ENTREPRENEURSHIP BUSINESS ECONOMICS. (more information)

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart