Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Mystery

by Peter Straub


ISBN: 0525248188
ISBN-13: 9780525248187
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this, the second volume of the loose Blue Rose trilogy, an accident survivor becomes obsessed with solving two murders, separated by more than 30 years.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1989
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 548

Publisher's Notes

A near-fatal traffic accident and a resulting obsession with death drive Tom Pasmore to join his neighbor, famous retired detective Lamont von Heilitz, in investigating two very different murders.

Other Editions

Similar books


03453965710
Dark Rivers of the Heart
by Dean Koontz

From a master suspense storyteller and mega-bestselling author comes a new action-packed thriller. A man and a woman, both loners and nomads, meet by chance in a bar. Suddenly they are fleeing--first separately, then together--the long arm of a clandestine, illegal, and increasingly powerful government agency.

0843948760
The Lost
by Jack Ketchum



0151489262
The Flanders Panel
by Arturo Perez-Reverte

When a young art expert discovers a murder hidden in a valuable fifteenth-century Flemish painting, she must overcome some unscrupulous twentieth-century characters to uncover the identity of the killer.

0312860951
Reliquary
by Douglas Preston

When police divers find two skeletons locked in a bony embrace deep in the mud off the Manhattan shoreline, Natural History Museum curator Margo Green is called in to aid in the investigation. However, she soon learns that she is needed for more than just her anthropological expertise. The authorities also want her for reasons she has been struggling to forget: her experience the prior year, battling a horrific beast loose in the basement corridors of the Museum. The mystery of the skeletons is deepened by a string of brutal murders. Aided by police lieutenant Vincent D'Agosta, the enigmatic FBI agent Pendergast, and the brilliant scientist Dr. Frock, Margo reluctantly begins tracking down their source. The investigation leads them to deserted warehouses, burned-out laboratories, the underground lairs of homeless "mole people" - and, at last, to the stupendous warren of tunnels, sewers, and galleries that riddle the bedrock far beneath Manhattan, where the ultimate secret of the Museum Beast is at last revealed.

0140246622
The Grace in Older Women
by Jonathan Gash

Lovejoy, the brilliant, irredeemably scruffy antiques dealers, is back for another witty caper. When Lovejoy's crony Tryer ends up dead in the local boating bond, with his mobile "Sex Museum" torched, Lovejoy is certain that this incident somehow ties in with the remote, dying village of Fenstone. With Tryer's girlfriend, Chemise, in tow, Lovejoy resolves to investigate.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0525248188 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mystery
Peter Straub

Dutton Adult, 1990-01-03. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover with DJ. Some jacket wear. Text is clean and tight.We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. (more information)

Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Mystery
Peter Straub

Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ***** SELLERS COMMENT: sticker residue on front cover... THIS IS A HARDOVER EDITION NOT A SOFTCOVER***** (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Mystery
Peter Straub

Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525248188 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Back free-end page with library pocket is cut out. 1990 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525248188 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Mystery
Peter Straub

Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Mystery
Peter Straub

Dutton Adult. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1990. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Mystery
Peter Straub

Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Mystery
Peter Straub

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1990. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Mystery
Peter Straub

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Dutton Adult Hardcover. Unknown. 0525248188 New.. (more information)

Offered by Lost and Found Treasures !! (United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
12) Mystery
Peter Straub

Dutton Adult, 1990-01-03. Hardcover. Acceptable. Acceptable: BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [acceptable] may include wear on edges, some small tears or creases. COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked, some water marks on first few pages. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
13) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525248188 This book looks to be in good condition. The dust cover is a little ruff on the edges. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Specialty Sweets Ent (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
14) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Dutton, 1990. stated first edition in fine condition/jacket is near fine. jacket is not clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bacchus Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) Mystery
Peter Straub

Dutton Adult, 1990-01-03. Good. First Edition. Good DJ. READING COPY (may or may not contain yellowing pages, underlining, creased pages, torn DJ, writing in margins, stamps, stickers, stains, personalization, etc., but care is taken to describe overall condition) . (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) Mystery
Straub, Peter

E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0525248188 . Book Club Edition; The dust jacket is protected in a mylar sleeve. . (more information)

Offered by Cover to Cover Books & More (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
17) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1990. Near Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-525-24818-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. Remainder. 548 pp. Third printing. Remainder mark on the lower page edges; the spine covering is slightly bowed. The jacket is price-clipped. Keywords: Fiction; Mystery. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
18) MYSTERY
Straub, Peter

Good+; Hardcover; Dutton Adult; 1990. 548 pages; In this chilling novel in Peter Straub's <i>Blue Rose</i> trilogy, characters in a world of wealth, power, and pleasure fall prey to an evil that reaches out from the abyss of the past to haunt the present and claim the living. . (more information)

Offered by Southern Fried Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
19) Mystery: 2
Straub, Peter

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525248188 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
20) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525248188 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
21) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York, NY: Dutton, 1990. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Black hardcover and blue cloth spine with silver lettering, red trade logo and green image of rose, jacket with light bumping to head/foot and light rubbing to front/rear jacket, previous owner's name on front free end page, 548 pgs. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York: E.P. Dutton. 1990. F 1st Edition Hard Cover. H Hard Cover. Very Good. DW has pit marks on spine and bottom book pages have a black marker streak (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) Mystery
Straub Peter

Dutton Adult, 1990-01-03. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used Book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $3.05
Add to cart 
24) Mystery by Straub, Peter
Peter Straub

Dutton Adult, 1990-01-03. Hardcover. Good. Hardback w/o DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Pages have barely noticeable shelf wear. Cover has light shelf wear. You are buying a Book in GOOD condition with moderate shelf wear to include moderate edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $3.51
Add to cart 
25) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Dutton Adult, 1990. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. • Binding: Hard Cover • First Edition • 1990 • Clean tight pages. Tight square binding. Dust jacket has scuffs in the shine. Mark on heel. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $3.53
Add to cart 
26) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York: Dutton, 1990. Nice copy 548 pp. not clipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
27) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Newv York: Dutton/Plume. Good in Good dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree stated 1stEd; not written-in, remainder, club or ex-library. VG/G DJ some scuffs, scuffes & 1/2" tear. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 0; 548 pages . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $3.93
Add to cart 
28) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Dutton, 1990. Copyright 1990. Stated First Edition. Remainder Mark on book bottom. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
29) Mystery
Straub, Peter

E. P. Dutton.. [1990] 1st edition stated. 547 pages with marker line bottom edges. Very Good hard Cover in a Very Good DJ. Photo now available on request !. ISBN: 0-525-24818-8. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
30) Mystery
Straub, Peter

NY, USA: Dutton, 1990 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
31) Mystery
Peter Straub

E P Dutton, 1989-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hb. First printing. Clean dustjacket and pages. Remainder mark. Light dj wear. (more information)

Offered by DRangere Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
32) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Dutton. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. book has remainder mark to bottom page ends, light edgewear and shelfwear, top spine lightly indented, light soiling to page edges; DJ has very light rubbing to title on front; DJ in protective Brodart cover . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
33) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Dutton. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. book has light edgewear and shelfwear, top spine lightly indented, page edges just starting to tone; DJ has very light rubbing to title on front; DJ in protective Brodart cover . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
34) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1990. First Edition. Remainder line on bottom edge of pages otherwise Fine. Inside is unmarked, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-525-24818-8. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL PASMORE TOM FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. (more information)

Offered by Basement Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
35) MYSTERY
STRAUB, PETER

EP Dutton Pub., 1990. On the tiny Caribbean island of Mill Walk, a 10-year old boy named Tom is almost killed in a traffic accident but grows up with an obsession of death & 2 unsolved mysteries. He is helped by great modern fiction detective Lamont Van Heilitz, now retired. Book & dust jacket have light shelf wear, no marks, text crisp & clean. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
36) Mystery
Straub, Peter

NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1990. Cover bumped, rubbed, clean. Pages clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
37) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1990. Dust Jacket has water damage all along the inside, 1" tear along spine, general fraying and edge wear over entire jacket. Spine of cover is bumped at top and the pages reflect water/stain damage along edges, this does not effect the readability or print.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
38) Mystery
Straub, Peter

E P Dutton & Co 1990 New York, 1990 Very good to fine in a near fine dust jacket 1st Hardbound Tall 8vo 548p Remainder mark on heal end pages.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Collector (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
39) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York: NY Dutton 1990., 1990 Near Fine HB/Near Fine DJ; 6x9.5" An exciting and riveting thriller; 1st edition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1 Copy Available;. (more information)

Offered by Old Thyme Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
40) MYSTERY
Peter Straub

New York: Dutton. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 548 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
41) MYSTERY
Straub, Peter

E. P. Dutton. c1990. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very good, light spine end bumps. Tight and clean. Very good dust jacket, corner and edge rubs, modest spine end bump wear. ; 473 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.74
Add to cart 
42) Mystery by Straub, Peter
Peter Straub

E P Dutton, 1989-12. Hardcover. Good. Clothbound hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 1990, First Edition. Mystery by Peter Straub is so rich, so masterfully plotted, so marvelously constructed, so entertaining that to reveal any more of its story would be unfair to the reader and author alike. In this story, Straub is not only investigating two fictional crimes, he is also after the greatest mystery of all: the mystery of life and death. (From book cover.) All 548 pages are clean and unmarked. NOTE: Black mark on bottom page edges. In stock and ready to ship. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
43) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton, 1989. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Black boards quarterbound in blue cloth. The spine is stamped in blue, silver, green, and red. 548pps. There is a remainder mark on the bottom of the textblock, otherwise excellent: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No reading wear or previous owner's markings. The dustjacket has touches of rubbing; no chips or tears. The original price is intact.

"...On a tiny Caribbean island of Mill Walk, a ten-year-old boy named Tom Pasmore is tragically killed in a traffic accident -- well, almost killed. Miraculously, he survives, but as he grows up the accident leads this brilliant boy to an obsession with death, and particularly two unsolved mysteries -- one in the present, the murder of the sister of the island's finance minister; the other in the past, the murder of a neighbor and friend of Tom's grandfather in the resort town of Eagle Lake, Wisconsin. He is aided in his investigations by one of the great detectives in modern fiction -- Lamont von Heilitz, known as 'The Shadow'..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-525-24818-8. FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL PASMORE TOM FICTITIOUS CHARACTER SUSPENSE THRILLERS MYSTERY SLEUTHS DETECTIVES WHODUNIT CRIME INVESTIGATORS. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Price: $5.90
Add to cart 
44) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1990. Very Good in Very Good jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. EDGE WEAR, DUST SOILING TO PAGE EDGES, IN A PRICE CLIPPED DUST JACKET WITH LIGHT EDGE WEAR.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
45) Mystery
Straub, Peter

NY: Dutton. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1990. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: horror, 0-525-24818-8. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
46) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1990 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8 Vo. Book and jacket are in very good condition. clean, tight and square. no markings. little shelf wear.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
47) Mystery
Straub, Peter

NY: Dutton, 1990, 1989-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ink mark on (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
48) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Dutton, 1990 NF/NF dj. 1st. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
49) Mystery
No Illustration, Straub

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1990. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.69
Add to cart 
50) Mystery
No Illustrations, Straub

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1990. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HALF CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.72
Add to cart 
51) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutten, 1990. Ex library. There are tape marks on the top and bottom edges of the boards, light wear to the extremities of the boards, and the spine is slanted. The book is clean and intact inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 548 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mystery. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
52) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
53) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc, 1990 First Edition, stated. Ex-library markings; otherwise the interior is clean, the binding is tight, there is light wear to the cover. Dust jacket has been protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $6.97
Add to cart 
54) MYSTERY
Staub, Peter

New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Shelfwear, light soiling on page edges, spine very slightly cocked; DJ has shelfwear, rubbing; Introduction, No. 6071jcm ; 8vo; 548 pages . (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
55) Mystery
Straub, Peter

E.P. Dutton., 1990 ISBN 0525248188. First Edition. Hardcover, 548pp. Price intact dust jacket. Near Fine / Near Fine dj. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
56) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York: Dutton, 1990 Remainder mark on bottom edge, wear at lower tip of front d/j, minor shelfwear on edges. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
57) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Dutton, 1990. 1st ed. Hardback. Very good to fine condition hardback with dust jacket. Minor wear at edges and on corners. Front and back covers have slight scuffs. Very good to fine condition hardback with dust jacket. Minor wear at edges and on corners. Front and back covers have slight scuffs. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $7.10
Add to cart 
58) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1990. Mystery is so rich, so masterfully plotted, so marvelously constructed, so entertaining that to reveal any more of its story would be unfair to reader and author alike.. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
59) Mystery: 2
Straub, Peter

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525248188 First printing. 1990 hardcover. Some light dust jacket wear. Binding repair at half-title page. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. Otherwise clean and tight. Not ex-library. No other markings. Presents well in new dust jacket protector. . Good. (more information)

Offered by TenBestBooks (United States)
Price: $7.69
Add to cart 
60) Mystery
PETER STRAUB

1ST AMERICAN HARDBACK 1990 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK VERY GOOD ISBN: 0525248188. (more information)

Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.25 ($7.91)
Add to cart 
61) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1990. A clean tight copy. Feels unread. Small light coloured stain at bottom of black cloth boards. Front and back.. No other defects. 548 pages.. ISBN: 0-525-24818-8. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
62) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1990. A clean tight copy. Feels unread. Black remainder mark on the bottom. No other defects. 548 pages.. ISBN: 0-525-24818-8. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
63) Mystery
Straub Peter

NY: E.P. Dutton, 1990. Dj is in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Writing on the front end page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
64) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York: Dutton, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
65) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton. 1989. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
66) MYSTERY [A NOVEL]
Straub, Peter [Dust Wrapper design by Paul Bacon, author photograph by Bonnie West]

New York: E. P. Dutton [1990], 1990. First edition. 548 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
67) MYSTERY [A NOVEL]
Straub, Peter [Dust Wrapper design by Paul Bacon, author photograph by Bonnie West]

New York: E. P. Dutton [1990], 1990. First edition. 548 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
68) PETER STRAUB MYSTERY
Peter Straub

New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1990. Black paper over boards, blue cloth spine decorated with a green rose and metalic blue and silver titleing. Binding is tight, sound and square. Previous owner's attractive bookplate appears on the front endpaper, name is crossed off. Pages are bright & clean. In a solid, glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price is unclipped. 548 pgs.. First Edition/Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Thick 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Wildwood Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
69) MYSTERY, A Novel -
Straub, Peter -

E. P. Dutton, New York, 1990, First Edition, Third Printing - Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG - 548 pages - ISBN No. 0-525-24818-8.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
70) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1990. DJ has faint wear. Boards have touch of shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
71) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York: E P Dutton, 1989. Book in Mylar cover, Book cover has some white staining. Slight oxidation on cover. First edition, First Printing No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
72) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1989. 548 pages, dj scuffed with price clipped, 3 copies - 1 copy pen markings along bottom edges - remainder copy. ISBN: 0525248188. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL PASMORE TOM FICTITIOUS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.41)
Add to cart 
73) Mystery
Peter Straub

Dutton Adult, 1990-01-03. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
74) Mystery
Peter Straub

Dutton Adult, 1990-01-03. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good . not priceclipped, (more information)

Offered by Beth Cherkowsky (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
75) MYSTERY
Straub, Peter

Dutton NY, 1990. Superb 1st Edition for collectors.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
76) MYSTERY
Straub, Peter

New York: E. P. Dutton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Faint foxing top and fore edge. Jacket protected in mylar. 19