Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha

by Alexander, Lloyd


ISBN: 0525297480
ISBN-13: 9780525297482

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Dutton Juvenile
Published date: 1978
Edition:

Similar books


03758267010
Eldest
by Christopher Paolini

Darkness falls…despair abounds…evil reigns… Eragon and his dragon, Saphira, have just saved the rebel state from destruction by the mighty forces of King Galbatorix, cruel ruler of the Empire. Now Eragon must travel to Ellesmera, land of the elves, for further training in the skills of the Dragon Rider: magic and swordsmanship. Soon he is on the journey of a lifetime, his eyes open to awe-inspring new places and people, his days filled with fresh adventure. But chaos and betrayal plague him at every turn, and nothing is what it seems. Before long, Eragon doesn’t know whom he can trust. Meanwhile, his cousin Roran must fight a new battle–one that might put Eragon in even graver danger. Will the king’s dark hand strangle all resistance? Eragon may not escape with even his life. . . . Praise for Eragon : “Unusual, powerful . . . fresh and fluid. An impressive start to a writing career that’s sure to flourish.” – Booklist , Starred “Christopher Paolini make[s] literary magic with his precocious debut.” – People “The new ‘It’ book of children’s lit.” – U.S. News & World Report “An auspicious beginning to both career and series.” – Publishers Weekly A #1 New York Times Bestseller A #1 Publishers Weekly Bestseller A USA Today Bestseller A Wall Street Journal Bestseller A Book Sense Book of the Year A #1 Book Sense Selection

08024368210
The Gates of Neptune
by Gilbert L. Morris

The second book in the Seven Sleepers series continues the adventures of Joshand his companions in a tale of good against evil, as they battle to save thelost city of Atlantis. Illustrations.

0152045627
Wizard Alone
by Diane Duane

Kit, along with his faithful canine companion Ponch, must rescue a young wizard, who is autistic and extremely powerful, before the Lone Power gets his hands on him, while Nita mourns the death of her mother.

0060827645
Twilight
by Erin Hunter

After the warrior cat Clans settle into their new homes, the harmony they once had disappears as the clans start fighting each other, until the day their common enemy--the badger--invades their territory.

0802436870
Voyage of the Dolphin
by Gilbert Morris

Sail along with Josh and his crew. Watch them handle danger and fear. And see if you can figure out why Goe'l doesn't rush to their rescue.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0525297480 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha
Alexander, Lloyd

Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525297480 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1978 Dutton Juvenile Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha
Alexander, Lloyd

Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525297480 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1978 Dutton Juvenile Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha
Lloyd Alexander

Dutton Juvenile. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1978. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha
Lloyd Alexander

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is cracked and loose. Several creases and dirt smudges on dustjacket. Softly worn around edges and corners. A few creased pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha: 2
Alexander, Lloyd

Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525297480 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1978 Dutton Juvenile Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha
Lloyd Alexander

Dutton Juvenile. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha
Alexander, Lloyd

E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc, 1978. After paying a silver penny to encourage a magician to perform in the town square, a carpenter's helper is conjured to a strange place where the people call him King of Abadan. Usual markings of an ex-library book. Light wear to cover. Dust jacket flaps glued inside cover, rest of jacket missing.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
8) First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha, The
Alexander, Lloyd

Dutton Juvenile, 1978-09-28. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1978. Hardcover Book with Jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. First Edition.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1978 Fantasy for older kids about a magician bringing a boy to a strange and magical place; chapter book with no illustrations except on dj. Hardcover, 215 pages; tight; library markings; slightly age-yellowed; minor wear; dj with minor wear, now protected in plastic. First Printing of First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Laszlo Kubinyi. (more information)

Offered by Butterfield House (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
10) The First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha
alexander, Lloyd

E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc.. 1978. 0525297480 Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition has the usual library markings, pictorial boards and the binding is tight. Dust jacket is in Good condition. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) THE FIRST TWO LIVES OF LUKAS-KASHA
Alexander, Lloyd [Ann Durell: editor] [Dust Wrapper illustration by Laszlo Kubinyi]

New York: E. P. Dutton [1978], 1978. First edition [reinforced edition]. "Summary: After paying a silver penny to encourage a magician to perform in the town square, a carpenter's helper is conjured to a strange place where people call him King of Abadan". 213+ pages. Ex-library copy [the usual flaws plus the upper right corner has been cut off from the front free endpaper] in Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
12) The First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1978 has normallibrary markings.wear on edges and corners are bumped.. Hardcover. Fair. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
13) the first two lives of lukas-kasha
Alexander, LLoyd

Dutton 0525297480 2nd pring. ex library hard cover with dust jacket very good + reading copy. ISBN: 0525297480. Hardcover. YOUNG READER. (more information)

Offered by Glenburn Coffee House (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) The First Two Lives of Lukas Kasha
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1978. Second Printing. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Book Genie (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) The First Two Lives Of Lukas Kasha
No Illustration, Alexander

New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1978. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. DISCARD WRITTEN IN INK. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
16) THE FIRST TWO LIVES OF LUKAS-KASHA
Alexander, Lloyd

Dutton 1972, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0525297480 Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, rear hinge reinforced . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) The First Two Lives Of Lukas Kasha
, Alexander

New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. ORANGE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND SLIGHT STAINING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.21
Add to cart 
18) THE FIRST TWO LIVES OF LUKAS-KASHA
Alexander, Lloyd

Dutton 1978, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0525297480 Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) The First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1978. Hardcover, ex-library. E P Dutton, 1978, first. In good condition, usual library markings and wear. Dedicated scamp, rascal extraordinary, Lukas took only one holiday - and made it last all year! Then he accepts a challenge from a travelling magician and ends up in a whole new world!. ISBN: 0525297480. First Edition. CHILDREN FICTION FANTASY JUVENILE SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) The First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1978. ex library. The dust jacket mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The bottom of the spine and the bottom corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed. The book is both clean and tight (was read two times). The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. This is a Jr. Literary Guild selection, chosen as an outstanding book for older readers (C Group) 213 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary: After playing with a silver penny to encourage a magician to perform in the town square, a carpenter's helper is conjured to a strange place where the people call him King of Abadan.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jacket By Laszlo Kubinyi. Junenile Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
21) The First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha
Alexander, Lloyd

VG+. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket, copyright 1978, stated first edition.. ISBN: 0525297480. F. Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Betsy Sundquist (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) The First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha
Alexander, Lloyd

E. P. Dutton, 1978. (3d) Ex-library copy, hardcover, Very Fine considering.. Very Fine. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) The First Two Lives Of Lukas Kasha
No Illustrations, Alexander

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1978. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $10.94
Add to cart 
24) The First Two Lives Of Lukas Kasha
, Alexander

New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1978. First Printing. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $12.01
Add to cart 
25) The First Two Lives Of Lukas- Kasha
No Illustrations, Anderson

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1978. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
26) The First Two Lives Of Lukas Kasha
, Alexander

New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1978. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARDCOVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $15.08
Add to cart 
27) The First Two Lives Of Lukas Kasha
, Alexander

New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $15.35
Add to cart 
28) The First Two Lives Of Lukas Kasha
, Alexander

New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $15.70
Add to cart 
29) The First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha
Alexander, Lloyd

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1978. Jacket shows some edge wear/soiling, original price intact (now protected in clear, removable cover), internals clean and tight. After paying a silver penny to encourage a magician to perform in the town square, a carpenter's helper is conjured to a strange place where people call him King of Abadan. Mayhem ensues.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cindy Bertsch - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
30) The First Two Lives Of Lukas- Kasha
No Illustrations, Alexander

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1978. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN HALF - CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. LIBRARY STAMP IS REMOVED FROM COVER. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $18.97
Add to cart 
31) The First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha
Alexander. Lloyd

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1978 HB, VG-/G, red cloth boards213pp. Beautiful pictoral dustjacket in clear archival film, Creases to edges and corners with small tears to spine, no loss, flaps have creases and tears some loss to front flap. Boards show minor rubbing to edges and corners, and there are two tape ghosts on front cover, inside has usual library marks and fepp are scarred from sticker and pocket removal, hinge is separating at bottom, slant to spine, else clean an tight. After paying a silver penny to encourage magician to perform in the town square, a carpenter's helper is conjured to a strange place where people call him King of Abadan. Mayhem ensues. 520g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
32) First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha
ALEXANDER, Lloyd

NY:: Dutton,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0525297480 . First American printing. Very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
33) The First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha
Alexander, Lloyd

New York: Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1978. Hardcover. 1601; Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9+"-12" tall. ISBN: 0-525-29748-0. Beautiful pictoral hardcover, dustjacket in new mylar, lib ID on spine. Usual markings of ex lib. After paying a silver penny to encourage magician to perform in the town square, a carpenter's helper is conjured to a strange place where people call him King of Abadan. ; 1601; Ex-Library. . (more information)

Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
34) THE FIRST TWO LIVES OF LUKAS-KASHA
Alexander, Lloyd

Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. Ex lib with markings, tight and square with light wear only to white boards, jacket is clean, illustrated on front and back, mylar taped on, some tape stain and residue to endpapers, page edges tanning some, text is very clean and unmarked. ; Junior Literary Guild Selection; Ex-Library; 213 pages . (more information)

Offered by THE BOOKISH PELICAN (United States)
Price: $24.75
Add to cart 
35) The First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha
Alexander, Lloyd

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1978 213 pp.; a fantasy adventure by the Newbery Medal winning author; jacket has some minor creases at top and bottom edges and one very small tear at top of spine; top and bottom of spine very slightly bumped; two light marks on back of jacket; jacket illustration by Laszlo Kubinyi.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by TheseBooksMustGo! (United States)
Price: $57.50
Add to cart 
36) The First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha
Alexander, Lloyd

NY: E.P. Dutton, 1978 Hard Cover. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Imprint of a paperclip on front free endpapers, still fine.. (more information)

Offered by Windy Hill Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
37) The First Two Lives of Lukas-Kasha
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, NY: E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc,. 1978. First Edition. ISBN: 0525297480. Fine in a fine DJ; Lovely copy; First; Salmon cloth; 8vo; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart