Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Our Snowman Had Olive Eyes

by Charlotte Herman


ISBN: 0525364900
ISBN-13: 9780525364900
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1977
Ages: 4 to 6

Synopses

Ten-year-old Sheila develops a special relationship with her grandmother when Bubbie comes to live with the family.

Publisher's Notes

Although her mother and her sister try too hard to be nice to her grandmother when she comes to live with the family, ten-year-old Sheila recognizes that the wise old woman needs to feel like a person.

Other Editions

Similar books


0671667459
Watch Out for the Chicken Feet in Your Soup
by Tomie De Paola

Embarrassed to introduce his friend to his old-fashioned Italian grandmother, a young boy gains a new appreciation of her when he finds how well she and his friend get along.

0671881280
The Hungry Little Boy
by Joan W. Blos

Aimed at very young children who have progressed beyond concept books but aren't yet ready to follow a complicated plot, this picture book describes an afternoon shared by a little boy and his grandmother. Toddlers will readily identify with the hungry little boy and enjoy naming and counting the foods his grandmother offers. Full color.

0688121543
Luka's Quilt
by Georgia Guback

Luka and her grandmother Tutu are best friends until Luka shows her disappointment at the traditional Hawaiian quilt that Tutu makes for her. Tutu is hurt, Luka is upset, and things just aren't the same anymore. But when Lei Day comes, the two set aside there differences to enjoy the holiday. "Guback's storytelling proves as affable as her bright, intricate cut-paper collages." -- Publishers Weekly.

0689810318
Bedtime
by Joan W. Blos

Busy playing with his favorite toys, a little boy doesn't want to go to bed--so his grandmother tucks each toy into bed with a kiss. As she begins reading to them, the little boy is finally ready to join his sleepy friends. Full color.

0688133916
Cherry Pies and Lullabies
by Lynn Reiser

Whether four generations of mothers and daughters are sharing cherry pies or quilts or lullabies, what matters is that it is done with unconditional love. Lynn Reiser has created this spectacular picture book for all families to read and share. Full color.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0525364900 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Our Snowman Has Olive Eyes
Herman, Charlotte

Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525364900 Quick shipping, great service, previous library material . Good. 10/28/1977. (more information)

Offered by a1selections (United States)
$1.00
2) Our Snowman Has Olive Eyes
Charlotte Herman

Dutton Juvenile. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Our Snowman Had Olive Eyes
Herman, Charlotte

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1977 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
$4.00
4) Our Snowman Had Olive Eyes
Herman, Charlotte

NY: Dutton, 1977. GOOD hardcover, ex-lib, usual library stamps, pocket removed. Young girls relationship with her grandmother. Children fiction. Grades 4-6. CJ000247.. 2nd Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.81
5) Our Snowman Has Olive Eyes
Charlotte Herman

Dutton Juvenile, 1977-10-28. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Book is very good condition with dust jacket, light wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside.No Remainder Mark!Pages are clean and Tight.Picture available upon request. Desc: Ten-year-old Sheila develops a special relationship with her grandmother when Bubbie comes to live with the family. (more information)

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (United States)
$6.25
6) Our Snowman Had Olive Eyes
No Illustration, Herman

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1977. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. TAN CLOTH COVER WITH SOME STAINING AND LIGHT SOILING, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.38
7) OUR SNOWMAN HAD OLIVE EYES
Herman, Charlotte

Dutton 1977, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0525364900 Very Good in Good to Very Good dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
$6.50
8) Our Snowman Had Olive Eyes
, Herman

New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1977. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.65
9) Our Snowman Had Olive Eyes
Herman, Charlotte

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1977 Youth. Junvenile. Card pocket. Library stamp. Jacket covered in mylar and taped to pastedowns. A story about a young girl's relationship with her grandma that lives with her. Jacket corners bumped. Library sticker on jacket spineheel.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookFarm (United States)
$8.50
10) OUR SNOWMAN HAD OLIVE EYES
Charlotte Herman

New York, NY, U.S.A.: E.P. Dutton, 1977. ex library. The bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lighlty bumped. There are tape marks on the boards. The inside of the book is clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not clipped or torn. 103 pages. After Sheila's Grandmother Bubbie arrived they became best friends. Bubbie knew how to do all kinds of things, like bake Sheila's favorite cookies without a recipe. When Bubbie decides to move in with other relatives, Sheila blaims herself. Wonderful, warm story of two individuals that have no problem bridging several generation gaps.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
$14.25