Year of the Black Pony
by Walt Morey
ISBN: 0525434550
ISBN-13: 9780525434559
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1976 Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 152
Synopses
A boy growing up in the Oregon country in the early 1900's experiences the death of his father, the remarriage of his mother, and the ultimate attainment of a dream.
Publisher's Notes
A boy growing up in the Oregon country in the early 1900's experiences the death of his father, the remarriage of his mother, and the ultimate attainment of a dream.
Other Editions
Similar books

Summertime in the Big Woods
by Laura Ingalls Wilder
The winter is over and it's summertime. Laura and Mary are busy helping Ma in the garden and playing outside. Full-color illustrations bring Laura and her family to life in this sixth title in the My First Little House Books series, picture books adapted from Wilder's storybooks. /96.

By the Shores of Silver Lake
by Laura Ingalls Wilder
In Dakota territory, Pa has a job in a railroad building camp and Laura, the central character in the story, is now 13.

Dance at Grandpa's
by
The Little House books tell the story of a little pioneer girl and her family as they traveled by covered wagon across the Midwest. Laura Ingalls Wilder's classic books, illustrated with Garth Williams' timeless artwork, have been cherished by millions of readers ever since they were first published over sixty years ago.

The Little House on the Prairie
by Laura Ingalls Wilder
America's Original Pioneer Girl Meet Laura Ingalls, the little girl who would grow up to write the Little House books. Pa Ingalls decides to sell the little log house, and the family sets out for Indian country! They travel from Wisconsin to Kansas and there, finally, Pa builds their little house on the prairie. Sometimes farm life is difficult, even dangerous, but Laura and the family are kept busy and are happy with the promise of their new life on the prairie. Laura and her family journey west by covered wagon, only to find they are in Indian territory and must move on. Notable Children's Books of 1940 -- 1954 (ALA) Horn Book Children's Classics 1976

Going to Town
by
The third title in the My Little House Books series of picture books adapted from Laura Ingalls Wilder's beloved storybooks. Laura and Mary get ready for their very first trip from the little house in the Big Woods into town, where a visit to the general store and a picnic by the lake awaits. Color illustrations.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0525434550 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Year of the Black Pony
Walt Morey
Dutton Juvenile. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Year of the Black Pony
Walt Morey
Dutton Juvenile. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
YEAR OF THE BLACK PONY
MOREY.,WALT
E. P. DUTTON CO, 1976. Xlibrary FIRST edition. CHILDREN HORSE STORY: 12 yrs old Chris growing up in pioneering Oregon country finds life difficult but developes a relationship with a wild black pony named Lucifer that eventually becomes his. I read the last chapter in this book and was in tears, its a great story .... and the ending is good. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear.,HARDBACK, Interior of book is good with light soil. Dust Jacket is very good inside plastic cover glued to endpages of book. ( more information) Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Year of the Black Pony
Morey, Walt
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1976. Stated First Edition. Pictorial Cover. VG/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Book Genie (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Year of the Black Pony
Morey, Walt
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1976. dj endflaps formerly pasted in - now in new mylar jacket.. Second Printing. Cloth. VG/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Book Genie (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Year Of The Black Pony
, Morey
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1976. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BROWN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Year Of The Black Pony
, Morey
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1976. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Year Of The Black Pony
No Illustrations, Morey
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1976. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Year Of The Black Pony
No Illustration, Morey
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1976. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Year Of The Black Pony
, Morey
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1976. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT INKING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Year Of The Black Pony
, Morey
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1976. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Year Of The Black Pony
No Illustrations, Morey
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1976. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BROWN CLOTH COVER WITH RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Year Of The Black Pony
No Illustrations, Morey
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1976. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Year Of The Black Pony
, Morey
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1976. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Year of the Black Pony
Morey, Walt
New York, NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1976. not a first printing, 1st ed 5th ptg. 152 pgs. Author INSCRIBED. Literature, Children's Books. ISBN: 0-525-43455-0 8vo - 8.5". Trade edition. Dust jacket price, $8.95. Previous owner's book plate on the front pastedown, is partially covered by the dust jacket flap. Near fine condition book in a Very good dj. ( more information) Offered by Kathryn Ashe Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Year of the Black Pony
Morey, Walt
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1976. Hardcover, ex-library. E P Dutton, 1976. In good condition, usual library markings, name on back of front cover. The story of a boy growing up in Oregon who loves a beautiful black pony - who throws any rider! Then his father drowns after a fight and he has no time to watch the pony because he has to help with the farm.. ISBN: 0525434550. PONIES FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS HORSES. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Year Of The Black Pony
, Morey
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1976. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". REAR END SHEET TORN OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Year Fof The Black Pony
, Morey
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Year Of The Black Pony
No Illustrations, Morey
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1976. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Year Of The Black Pony
, Morey
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Year Of The Black Pony
, Morey
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1976. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|