Drackenberg Adventure
by Lloyd Alexander
ISBN: 0525443894
ISBN-13: 9780525443896
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Summary
Seventeen-year-old orphan Vesper Holly does not thrive on a calm existence. She loves travel laced with adventure and as many life-threatening situations as possible. When an invitation arrives for the Grand Duchess of Drackenberg's Diamond Jubilee, Vesper accepts. She soon finds herself in the middle of a takeover plot by neighboring Carpatia, surrounded by gypsies, a kidnapping, a Leonardo da Vinci portrait, and her arch enemy, Dr. Helvitius.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Once again, Alexander offers a story that moves at breakneck speed and is filled with delicious details...Alexander is to be commended for his elegant writing, astute characterizations, and his presentation of an intelligent heroine."
-- Booklist
"With its wonderfully exaggerated characters, tantalizing chapter endings, literate style, and witty repartee, the book must have been almost as much fun to write as it is to read."
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1988 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 152
Synopses
In 1873 seventeen-year-old Vesper Holly and her guardians travel to an obscure European grand duchy, where their archenemy Dr. Helvitius is pursuing a lost art treasure and engineering the country's annexation by a neighboring kingdom.
Publisher's Notes
In 1873 seventeen-year-old Vesper Holly and her guardians travel to an obscure European grand duchy, where their archenemy Dr. Helvitius is pursuing a lost art treasure and engineering the country's annexation by a neighboring kingdom.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Philadelphia Adventure
by Lloyd Alexander
Spirited Vesper Holly has crossed mountains on camelback and narrowly escaped earthquakes. But even she is surprised when President Ulysses S. Grant appears on her doorstep and asks for her help.Notables from around the world have come to Philadelphia for the Centennial Exposition of 1876. Also attendance, however, is the notorious, evil Dr. Helvetius. And only Vesper can thwart his most insidious, ingenious, and far-reaching scheme ever...

Illyrian Adventure
by Lloyd Alexander
On a visit to a remote European kingdom in 1872, Vesper Holly, a fearless sixteen-year-old orphan, and her guardian research an ancient legend and become entangled in a dangerous rebellion. An ALA Notable Book. Reissue.

Hey Kid, Want to Buy a Bridge
by Jon Scieszka
Joe, Sam, and Fred find themselves in Brooklyn in the 1880s where a man is explaining his plan to build a huge bridge to Manhattan, but despite their interest in his project, the boys just want to find their way back to their normal lives back home. Reprint.

Secret of the Unicorn
by Herge
When Tintin gives Captain Haddock a model ship the cartoon characters are led into a strange adventure involving pirates from the reign of Charles II.

The Last Basselope
by Berkeley Breathed
In a second picture book by the author of A Wish for Wings That Work, Opus and the gang from Bloom County venture into the woods to capture the dreaded basselope and discover something about the nature of self-invented boogeymen. All ages.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0525443894 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Drackenberg Adventure
Alexander, Lloyd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First page removed.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Drackenberg Adventure
Alexander, Lloyd
New York: Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover/Ex-Library. 0525443894 Fair/Good- c. 1988, green/blue bds. w/d.j., 152pp., (shelf wear, corners bumped, page ends lt.soiled, some pages creased to corners, lt.liquid stain to a few pages to front marginal area, some crinkling and half moons from page turning, binding good, d.j. taped to bds., lt.edge wear, lt.fading, mylar cover, rubbing). latest bout with villainy, Vesper Holly of The Illyrian Adventure and The El Dorado Adventure is accompanied by her legal guardians Professor Brinton and his wife Mary to Drackenberg to attend the Diamond Jubilee of the Grand Duchess. Immediately upon their arrival, Vesper and her companions become involved in Drackenberg's struggle to remain independent from neighboring Carpatia. The appearance of Vesper's archenemy, the dastardly Dr. Helvitius, is a sure sign that trouble is soon to follow. In the course of their stay, Vesper and Brinnie travel with a band of gypsies in order to rescue Mary from kidnappers, recover a lost masterpiece by Leonardo da Vinci, discover a way to revive Drackenberg's economy and foil (for the time being, anyway) the evil machinations of Dr. Helvitius. Although the Vesper Holly novels rarely touch on the serious topics explored in some of Alexander's earlier novels (The Prydain Chronicles and The Westmark Trilogy), each effervescent addition to the series is a pleasure to read. Deft storytelling combines with thorough research to create a seamless, fantastic vision of 19th century life. Ages 10-14. Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc. Book Description When Vesper is invited to Drackenberg's Golden Jubilee, she and her guardians find themselves involved in an attempted overthrow of the government, the disappearance of a priceless painting-and a kidnapping by evil Dr. Helvitius. Just business as usual! "Has it all: a beautiful heroine, frustrated villains, hairbreadth escapes. . .Must have been almost as much fun to write as it is to read," -The Horn Book --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Card catalog description In 1873 seventeen-year-old Vesper Holly and her guardians travel to an obscure European grand duchy, where their archenemy Dr. Helvitius is pursuing a lost art treasure and engineering the country's annexation by a neighboring kingdom. From the Publisher Who could resist a once-in-a-lifetime invitation to the Grand Duchess of Drackenberg's Diamond Jubilee Celebration? Not Vesper Holly! Off she goes, with her guardian, Brinnie, and his wife, Mary, and plunges into a plot involving a takeover attempt from neighboring Carpatia. In short order, Vesper finds herself mixed up with Gypsies, a kidnapping, and the discovery of a priceless Leonardo da Vinci portrait. Vesper has her hands full. Especially when the despicable Dr. Helvitius shows up. Will Vesper be able to save the day--and Drackenberg? --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Inside Flap Copy Who could resist a once-in-a-lifetime invitation to the Grand Duchess of Drackenberg's Diamond Jubilee Celebration? Not Vesper Holly! Off she goes, with her guardian, Brinnie, and his wife, Mary, and plunges into a plot involving a takeover attempt from neighboring Carpatia. In short order, Vesper finds herself mixed up with Gypsies, a kidnapping, and the discovery of a priceless Leonardo da Vinci portrait. Vesper has her hands full. Especially when the despicable Dr. Helvitius shows up. Will Vesper be able to save the day--and Drackenberg? --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. . Fair. 1988. First Edition/first Printing. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Drackenberg Adventure
Lloyd Alexander
Dutton Juvenile. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.1st Edition.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Drackenberg Adventure
Alexander, Lloyd
Dutton Juvenile, 1988-04-28. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a mylar cover over the dust jacket, reading wear and some library stamps and stickers. ( more information) Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Drackenberg Adventure
Lloyd Alexander
Dutton Juvenile. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Drackenberg Adventure
Alexander, Lloyd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1988 A very good to fine green/blue hardcover w/ a very good to fine dust jacket. Price clipped. Ex. Library, stamps. 2nd printing.. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Drackenberg Adventure
Alexander, Lloyd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1988. A near fine green/blue hardcover w/ a very good to fine dust jacket. Ex. library. price clipped. no ffep. 1st edition copyright 1988.. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Drackenberg Adventure
No Illustrations, Alexander
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1988. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HALF - CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Drackenberg Adventure
Alexander, Lloyd
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1988. 152 pp. Clean, well-bound pages. Nice dustjacket. 3rd Vesper Holly novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good - Not Price-Clipped. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Always Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
THE DRACKENBURG ADVENTURE
Alexander, Lloyd
New York:: E. P. Dutton,. VG/VG 1988. Hardcover. 1st ed. Label, minor edgewear/fading. DJ wear mild (no tears) . . ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Drackenberg Adventure
Alexander, Lloyd
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books. 1988. Review Copy. Hard Back. Near Fine. First Edition. Review copy. From the author of _The Black Cauldron_. Near fine hard back book with a near fine dust jacket. Publication date: 1988. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Strong spine. Clean boards. Dust jacket shows minor bumping. Pages: 152. Very nice copy. ( more information) Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Drackenberg Adventure
, Alexander
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Drackenberg Adventure
No Illustrations, Alexander
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1988. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HALF - CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|