Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


I Don't Like It!

by Ruth Brown


ISBN: 0525445595
ISBN-13: 9780525445593
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1990
Ages: Pr to Pr
Pages: 26

Synopses

A doll feels neglected when her little girl plays with the new puppy instead of her, but the other toys enjoy the rest they are getting.

Publisher's Notes

A doll feels neglected when her little girl plays with the new puppy instead of her, but the other toys enjoy the rest they are getting.

Similar books


0689821735
My First Raggedy Ann
by Johnny Gruelle

When Raggedy Ann and Andy discover a pebble that grants wishes, they conjure up a magic soda-water fountain for their friends the Muskrats. But then the trickster, Minky, steals the wishing pebble, and it's up to Raggedy Ann and Andy to get it back. In the end it's the magic of friendship that touches everyone, including Minky. Full color.

0449000710
The Plague Dogs
by Richard Adams



0808536842
A House for Little Red
by Margaret Hillert

A little boy and his father build a house for their pet dog.

0307119378
Just Me and My Puppy
by Mercer Mayer

Little Critter is having a ball playing with her new puppy.

0972502742
How The Russian Snow Maiden Helped Santa Claus
by Gail Buyske



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0525445595 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) I Dont Like It
Ruth Brown

Dutton Juvenile, 1990-03-15. Hardcover. Good. cover has shelf wear price sticker on books100% Satisfaction Guaranteed - Books Shipped Out Within 24 Hours (more information)

Offered by Mulligans Library LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) I Dont Like It
Ruth Brown

Dutton Juvenile. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) I Don't Like It! by Brown, Ruth
Ruth Brown

Dutton Childrens Books, 1990-02. School & Library Binding. Good. former library book (more information)

Offered by Kcsurplus (United States)
$1.34
4) I Dont Like It
Brown, Ruth

Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525445595 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$1.99
5) I DON'T LIKE IT. ( I DO NOT LIKE IT)
BROWN.,RUTH

E. P. DUTTON CO, 1989. First Edition. BROWN.,RUTH. CHILDREN: A RAG DOLL GETS ABANDONED FOR NEW PUPPY and doesn't like it on bit!. Exterior of book looks BRAND NEW!,HARDBACK,NOT XLIBRARY Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. Dust Jacket is very good. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
$4.89
6) I Don't Like It!
Brown, Ruth

Dutton Childrens Books, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. From School Library Journal PreSchool-Grade 2-- Jealousy in the toyroom rears its ugly head. A favorite rag doll sulks as her little girl romps outside with her new puppy. A poll of the other toys finds that they don't feel slighted. The playful pup grabs the doll for a run and a lick, losing her under a dresser. The little girl is upset when the doll is missing at bedtime, but the pup retrieves her to bring things to a satisfactory conclusion. Brown's artwork is richly colored and warmed with golden tones. She balances large, intimate close-ups of the toys and dollhouse and small active scenes of the frisky dog. It isn't hard to see why the little girl would prefer the lively animal to the continuously cranky doll. The story is not as strong as the engaging illustrations, but it will encourage children to express their emotions, especially the negative ones. --Judith Gloyer, Milwaukee Public Library Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc.--- GTA pick up available. US Domestic Shipping for US orders (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $5.85 ($5.87)
7) I Don't Like It!
Brown, Ruth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1990 Remainder mark, otherwise a nice copy with only light edgewear; jacket mylared for protection.. Remainder. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. Oversize Hardcover. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
$7.70
8) I Don't Like it !
Ruth Brown

E. P. Dutton, 1990. 1990 First American Edition, 1st Printing - E. P. Dutton. Almost MINT CONDITION, Remainder mark on bottom. Very light DJ edge wear. Story of a child her rag doll and her new puppy.. ISBN: 0525445595. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Children, Dolls, Toys. (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
$9.95
9) I Don't Like It!
Brown, Ruth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1990. Twenty-six unpaginated pages. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. All pages are tight, bright and clean. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this is the one. Illustrated with colorful drawings. No conspicuous wear. . First American Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 8. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$11.65
10) I Don't Like It!
BROWN, Ruth

NY: Dutton. 1990. Hardcover. 0525445595 . Illustrated by the author. First American printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0525445595. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$12.00
11) I DON'T LIKE IT!
Brown, Ruth

New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1989. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0525445595 . Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Spine of book has a very slight slant to it. Text pages generally clean & bright. Thin black remainder mark on bottom edge of book--some of the ink from the remainder mark has travelled up the pages of text just a bit. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There are several small edge tears to dust jacket. and some light edge wear. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
$14.00
12) I Don't Like It!
Brown, Ruth

NY: Dutton/Penguin, 1990. (1st American edition). Oversize Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new-gift quality! Beautiful illustrations. " 'I don't like it,' the little doll sighed. 'Everything's changed since that puppy came." ISBN: 0525445595. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$15.35
13) I Dont Like It
Brown, Ruth

Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525445595 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$51.82