Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Complete Tales of Winnie-The-Pooh
by A. A. Milne
ISBN: 0525457232
ISBN-13: 9780525457237
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The text of "Winnie-the-Pooh" and "The House At Pooh Corner" bound into one book. This volume features color versions of the original illustrations.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1996 Size: 8 x 10.75 inches Weight: 3 pounds Ages: 3 to 4
Synopses
Includes the text of both "Winnie-the-Pooh" and "The House at Pooh Corner."
Publisher's Notes
The world of Winnie-the-Pooh is even more popular today than when it was first created. This deluxe edition brings all of the Pooh stories together for the first time in one full-color, large-format book. The complete, unabridged texts of Winnie-the-Pooh and The House At Pooh Corner are included. With a full-color bookplate, headbands, and ribbon marker, this quality edition is the perfect gift for the new baby and seasoned Pooh admirer alike. Full color.
Similar books

Shadows & Moonshine
by Joan Aiken
Royals, witches, enchanted pigs, mermaids, wolves, and mortals star in thirteen stories gleaned from a trio of the author's earlier collections.

Walt Disney's Treasury of Children's Classics
by
Celebrates seventeen of Disney's classic full-length animated films, including the graceful allure of Sleeping Beauty, the jazzy Aristocats, and the gentle charm of Bambi.

First Reader
by

Velveteen Rabbit or How Toys Become Real
by Margery Williams
An enchanting classic about a small boy and his beloved toy rabbit, this enchanting tale is highlighted by full-color illustrations specially created for this all-new edition.

I See You
by
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0525457232 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh
A. A. Milne
Dutton Juvenile, 1996-10-01. Hardcover. Good. Name written in book. Clean unmarked cover. Has Dust Jacket. Use COUPON CODE B128929-8515 for a limited time to save 15% off any order from us , visit our store on Biblio at http://www.biblio.com/bookstores/bestseller8515.html , 100% satisfaction guaranteed. FREE Domestic DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! SAVE MONEY on Shipping and Handling by purchasing multiple items from us at a time. Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. ( more information) Offered by BestSeller8515 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Complete Tales of Winnie the Pooh
Milne, A. A
Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1996. The boards have some soiling and some wear. The corners are bumped. The spine has edgewear. The binding is tight and all pages are clean. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Shepard, Ernest H. (illustrator). ( more information) Offered by Bayside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh
A. A. Milne
Dutton Juvenile, 1996-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Nice clean copy with light shelf wear to dust jacket. No inscriptions or markings of any kind. Spine is tight and straight. ( more information) Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Complete Tales of Winnie-The-Pooh
Milne, A. A
New York, N. Y.: Dutton, 1996 Modest edge wear to book and dj. Dj has some light creases. One corner bumped. . 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Illus. by Ernest H. Shepard. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 344 Pages. ( more information) Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh
Milne, A. A
Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525457232 Clean Text, Tight Binding & Crisp Pages. Minor Shelfwear. Dustjacket has small tear on spine . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Plan B Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh
Milne, A. A
Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525457232 B405/Copyright 1994/Dutton's Children's Books/Illustrations in color/No Dust Jacket/List price $35.00/Bumped corners. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Complete Tales Of Winnie-the-Pooh
Milne, A. A
NY: Dutton Children's Books. NF/NF. 1926-1994. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0-525-45723-2 . Published @$35.00; Silk bookmark attached. Deluxe volume brings all of the Pooh stories together in one full-color, large-format book. The text is complete and unabridged, and all of the illustrations. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 344 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Complete Tales of Winnie the Pooh
Milne, A. A
Dutton Juvenile, 2001. Hard Cover. vg,Owner Name, Ow Like New/Fine. 10.3 x 7.9 x 1.2 Inches. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Complete Tales of Winnie the Pooh
Milne, A. A
New York: Dutton Childrens Books, 2001 This deluxe volume brings all the Pooh stories together in one full color large-format book. The texts are complete and unabridges and all the illustrations, each gloriously recolored are included. Elegant yet simple, whimsical yet wise. this classic edition is a book to savor and treasure.. Later. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by dezertbookx@roadrunner.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Milne, A. A
Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525457232 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh
Milne, A. A
New York: Dutton Children's Books, 1994. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-525-45723-2. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reprint. xvi, 344, (3) pp. Ninth printing thus. Keywords: Fiction - Children's. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE COMPLETE TALES OF WINNIE-THE-POOH. With Decorations By Ernest H. Shepard
Milne, A.A. [Alan Alexander Milne, 1882-1956] (author); Ernest H. Shepard (illustrator)
New York, NY: Dutton Children's Books. 1994. First Edition, Thus. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0-525-45723-2 First edition, thus (with line of printing numbers on copyright page beginning with "1"). Small 4to (8" x 10 1/4"). 344, [3] pages. Blue paper-covered boards, gilt lettering and ruling on spine, gilt-stamped Winnie-the-Pooh decoration on front board, blue silk ribbon page marker (hardcover binding). Blue marbled paper endpapers, Winnie-the-Pooh bookplate printed on flyleaf. Circular gold-foil label affixed to upper left-hand corner of front panel of dust jacket ("Pooh's 70th Anniversary Collector's Edition"). CONDITION: Bookplate on flyleaf is filled-in (with a non-authorial Christmas gift inscription from "Grandma"), else Very Good book in Very Good dust jacket. "Includes a combination of all the Pooh stories with friends, Piglet, Eeyore, and Christopher Robin....In 1926, Winnie-the-Pooh, a collection of stories about a rather stout, somewhat confused bear, was published in England and America. The enchanting tales of Pooh, Piglet, Eeyore, Christopher Robin, and the others were an immediate success, and firmly established A.A. Milne, already an acclaimed dramatist, as a major author of children's books. Winnie-the-Pooh was followed in 1928 by a second collection, The House At Pooh Corner, which continued the adventures from the Hundred Acre Wood and introduced bouncy, lovable Tigger. Ernest H. Shepard's brilliant illustrations were based on real toys owned by Milne's son, Christopher Robin. The artist visited Cotchford Farm, the Milne country home in Sussex, where he sketched the child, the stuffed animals, and the surrounding countryside. The world of Winnie-the-Pooh is as popular today as when it was first created. Winnie-the-Pooh has appeared in twenty-one languages, among them Hebrew, Afrikaans, Esperanto, and Latin. This deluxe volume brings all of the Pooh stories together in one full-color, large-format book. The texts are complete and unabridged, and all of the illustrations, each gloriously recolored, are included. Here are the beloved stories of Pooh stuck in Rabbit's doorway, of gloomy Eeyore and his nearly forgotten birthday, of playing Poohsticks on the bridge, and many more. Elegant, yet simple, whimsical yet wise, this classic edition is a book to savor and treasure.". ( more information) Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh
Milne, A. A
Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525457232 Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW, but I guess you could say that there is a slight bit of shelf wear. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Complete Tales of Winnie-The-Pooh
Milne, A. A
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dutton Children's Books. 1994. Pooh's 70th Anniversary Collector's Edition.1st printing.. 344 pp. 4to. Hardcover. Pooh's 70th Anniversary Collector's Edition with special collector's sticker top cover edge. Blue ribbon bookmark. Illustrated in color by Ernest H. Shepard. Hinges tight, interior clean, unmarked, & untorn, with no remainder marks - as in unread condition - thus Fine in Fine dj. A lovely copy of this special edition book. (Photo available upon request via e-mail. Bubble wrapped and packaged in boxes.). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by C & D Woods, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Complete Tales of Winnie the Pooh
Milne, A. A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers. As New/As New. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0525457232 Book and dust jacket are both clean and bright with no defects. Book price includes a new protective mylar dust jacket cover. . ( more information) Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
THE COMPLETE TALES OF WINNIE-THE-POOH
Milne, A.A
New York: Dutton Children's Books, 1994. This 8 x 10 hard cover book has black lettering on the white/illustrated dust jacket spine and white/illustrated cover. This deluxe volume brings all of the Pooh series together in one full-color, large-format book. 344 pages. Sticker remnant on front end page. Small stain on cover. Otherwise clean with tight binding in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Complete Tales of Winnie - The - Pooh
Milne, A. A
New York: Dutton Children's Books, 1994. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Ernest H. Shepard. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh (Qty: 3)
Milne, A. A
Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525457232 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh (Qty: 17)
Milne, A. A
Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525457232 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh (Qty: 8)
Milne, A. A
Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525457232 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh (Qty: 4)
Milne, A. A
Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525457232 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh
Milne, A. A
New York: Dutton Children's Books, 1994. DJ in BRODART. Big, beautifully illustrated CLASSIC. Print is rather large. Book measures 10 1/4 inches tall by 8 inches wide. 344 pages in length. An Awesome gift for that special little person in your life, or for any pooh fan!. ISBN: 0-525-45723-2. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Shepard, Ernest H.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. CHILDREN'S, CLASSIC,. ( more information) Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Complete Tales of Winnie-The-Pooh
Milne, A.A
New York: Dutton, 1994. 344 pages. . ISBN: 0525457232. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Shepard, Ernest H.. 10 " Tall. ( more information) Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh
Milne, A. A
New York: Dutton Children's Books, 1994. DJ in BRODART. Big, beautifully illustrated CLASSIC. Print is rather large. Book measures 10 1/4 inches tall by 8 inches wide. 344 pages in length. An Awesome gift for that special little person in your life, or for any pooh fan!. ISBN: 0-525-45723-2. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Shepard, Ernest H.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. CHILDREN'S, CLASSIC,. ( more information) Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh
A. A. Milne
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh (Qty: 5)
A. A. Milne
Dutton Juvenile, 1996-10-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Complete Tales of Winnie-the-Pooh
Milne, A. A
Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525457232 313____ RARE !! SET OF TWO UNREAD HARDBACKS WITH DUSTJACKETS --IN SLIP CASE --COLLECTABLE 1955--FULL PAGE COLOR ILLUSTRATED BY SHEPARD --WORLD OF WINNIE THE POOH + WORLD OF CHRISTOPHER ROBIN !!!- . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|