Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0525466932
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dial-A-Ghost

by Eva Ibbotson


ISBN: 0525466932
ISBN-13: 9780525466932
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Miss Pringle and Mrs. Mannering, who run a program for displaced ghosts called "Adopt-A-Ghost," attempt to find homes for two of their clients. The first is a family of five ghosts-all of whom were killed when a bomb landed on their house during World War II. The second is an unhappy couple, destroyed by the loss of their only child, bent on ridding the human world of all children. When Miss Pringle and Mrs. Mannering accidently mix these clients up, each set gets placed into the wrong home. Will the Adopt-A-Ghost program be able to correct their mistake before a ghostly disaster occurs?

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"While much of this territory may seem familiar, it is never old to young readers who like their humor laced with blood-curdling screams, and just can't get enough."

   -- Kirkus

"...Ibbotson has a hilarious was of saying truly terrible things in a very nice way, a wry wit that should be appreciated by readers of all ages."    -- Carolyn Cushman

   -- Locus

"The predictable but enjoyable plot moves quickly, the text has wit, and the characterizations are specific and funny."    -- Janice M. Del Negro

   -- Bulletin of the Center for Children\'s Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 256

Synopses

A family of nice ghosts protects a British orphan from the diabolical plans of his evil guardians.

Publisher's Notes

In an attempt to get rid of little Oliver from Helton Hall, his cousins hire a company to scare him out of his own home, yet things suddenly take a twist when Adopta, a girl spirit, turns against the cousins to side with Oliver to remove the plotting duo from the premises.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060541881
Johnny and the Dead
by Terry Pratchett

Fast, funny, and poignant, the second book in the Johnny Maxwell trilogy explores the bonds between the living and the dead while proving it's never too late to have the time of your life---even if it's your afterlife.

0060774843
The Sword in the Grotto
by Angie Sage

With the help of the ghost Edmund, Araminta Spookie and Wanda Wizzard survive a trip through a secret tunnel into a watery grotto to bring back a present for Sir Horace's birthday.

0060296445
The End
by Lemony Snicket

Like an off-key violin concert, the Roman Empire, or food poisoning, all things must come to an end. Thankfully, this includes A Series of Unfortunate Events by Lemony Snicket. Will Count Olaf prevail? Will the Baudelaires survive? Will the series end happily? If there's nothing out there, what was that noise?

0060518308
Lily's Ghosts
by Laura Ruby

Lily is Furious. She can't believe she has to move again after her mom's break-up with the latest boyfriend. Now they're broke and they'll have to spend the winter in Uncle Wes's creepy summerhouse in Cape May, New Jersey. And the place is crawling with ghosts. From the spiteful teenager who mistakes Lily for her high school nemesis to the restless spirit of her eccentric Uncle Max, Lily is haunted by a host of unhappy phantoms. But why are they here? And what do they want? With the help of some mysterious clues, Lily and her new friend, local boy Vaz, uncover a sinister plot. If they don't foil the villainous plan in time, they may end up doing some eternal haunting of their own.

04392362410
Ricky Ricotta's Giant Robot Vs the Voodoo Vultures from Venus
by Dav Pilkey

In his third adventure, a small mouse named Ricky Ricotta and his best friend, a giant flying robot, save the world from Victor Von Vulture and his vicious voodoo vultures from Venus. Simultaneous.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0525466932 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dial-A-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva

Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525466932 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Dutton Juvenile Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dial-A-Ghost
Eva Ibbotson

A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Dial-A-Ghost
Eva Ibbotson Kevin Hawkes

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Dial-A-Ghost by Ibbotson, Eva; Hawkes, Kevin
Eva Ibbotson; Illustrator-Kevin Hawkes

Dutton Juvenile, 2001-08-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover; Dutton Juvenile; 2001; 0.92 x 8.57 x 5.76 Inches; Very Good in Very Good DJ; Lightly read copy in very good condition (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Dial-A-Ghost
Eva Ibbotson Kevin Hawkes

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is cocked. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Dial-A-Ghost
Eva Ibbotson

Dutton Juvenile. Used - Acceptable. No dust jacket. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Dial-A-Ghost
Eva Ibbotson

Dutton Juvenile. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Dial-A-Ghost
Eva Ibbotson

Dutton Juvenile. Used - Acceptable. Former library book. 1st American ed. 2001 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits the Brooklyn Public Library. (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Dial-A-Ghost
Eva Ibbotson

Dutton Juvenile, 2001-08-06. 1st American ed. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
10) Dial-A-Ghost
Eva Ibbotson; Illustrator-Kevin Hawkes

Dutton Juvenile, 2001-08-06. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
11) Dial-A-Ghost
Eva Ibbotson; Illustrator-Kevin Hawkes

Dutton Juvenile, 2001-08-06. Hardcover. Like New. Slight shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
12) Dial-a-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva

Dutton Children's Books, 2001. No other marks or writing. Mild dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0525466932. 4th Printing. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hawkes, Kevin. ENGLAND FICTION ORPHANS CHILDREN S GHOSTS JUVENILE GENERAL FAMILY FOSTER HOMES HORROR GHOST STORIES PEOPLE PLACES EUROPE. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Dial-A-Ghost
Eva Ibbotson~Kevin Hawkes

Dutton Juvenile. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) Dial-A-Ghost
Eva Ibbotson~Kevin Hawkes

Dutton Juvenile. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) Dial-A-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva

Dutton, 2001. minimal shelfwear and creasing. Good/Good. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Price: $3.10
Add to cart 
16) Dial-A-Ghost [Hardcover] by Ibbotson, Eva ; Hawkes, Kevin
Eva Ibbotson; Illustrator-Kevin Hawkes

Dutton Juvenile, 2001-08-06. Hardcover. New. ~~NEW~ FIRST AMERICAN EDITION~DUTTON PUBL~2001~HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET~MINOR SHELFWEAR~**Check out my other listings:BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES*****Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** (more information)

Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
17) DIAL-A-GHOST
Ibbotson, Eva [illustrated by Kevin Hawkes]

New York: Dutton Chldren's Books [c.2001], 2001. Later [3rd] printing thus. "Summary: A family of nice ghosts protects a British orphan from the diabolical plans of his evil guardians". 195 pages, illustrated with black-and-white drawings. VG or better copy [spine slightly cocked and bumped at the ends, minor lower corner bumping] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
18) Dial-A-Ghost
Eva Ibbotson; Illustrator-Kevin Hawkes

Dutton Juvenile, 2001-08-06. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.DJ is VG.Text is clean and bright.Binding is tight and square.P/O name is on FFEP.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.18
Add to cart 
19) DIAL A GHOST
IBBOTSON, EVA

PENGUIN HARDCOVER AND CHILDREN, 801. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) DIAL-A-GHOST
Ibbotson, Eva, illus. by Kevin Hawkes

Dutton Juvenile,, 2001. First American Edition, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover, no dustjacket, 195 pages clean & tight, appears unread. Full page b&w illustrations. Juvenile fiction. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $8.90
Add to cart 
21) Dial-a-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 2001. First Edition American ~ 2001 ~ F/F ~ Flaws: Erased Area on FFEP. Small indentions on dc. Pictures available. . MB guarantee.Thanks for looking!. ISBN: 0525466932. First Edition American. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Hawkes, Kevin (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION ORPHANS CHILDREN S GHOSTS JUVENILE GENERAL FAMILY FOSTER HOMES HORROR GHOST STORIES PEOPLE PLACES EUROPE. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
22) Dial-A-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva and Kevin Hawkes (Illustrator)

New York: Dutton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525466932 . Hardcover, with dust jacket. First edition (U. S. ) . First printing. A family of nice ghosts protects a British orphan from the diabolical plans of his evil guardians. 195 pp. . (more information)

Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Dial-a-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva

New York: Dutton, 2001. First Thus. As New/As New. Illus. by Hawkes, Keven. (more information)

Offered by Lisa's Library (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
24) Dial-a-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 2001. Hardcopy and Brodart-wrapped D/J are both FINE. The Dial-a-Ghost Agency finds good homes for ghosts. Bloodstained brides, headless warriors, bloblike ghouls -- ghosts of every sort are matched with living families. There are two doors to the agency's offices: one marked GHOSTS, the other marked PEOPLE. Through the first door come the Wilkinsons, a nice family of spooks who are fed up with haunting a knicker shop (the lacy slips and rudely named tights are not good for ghost children to be around!). Through the second door comes Fulton Snodde-Brittle, who wants the wickedest ghosts available for his grand home, Helton Hall. Luckily the agency ladies, Miss Pringle and Mrs. Mannering, have just the right match for each customer. They send the Wilkinsons off to a tranquil old abbey and promise Fulton Snodde-Brittle a pair of appalling spooks, the Shriekers, who wear rotten meat as jewelry and like to strangle children in their sleep. What the kindly ladies don't know is that Fulton has an evil scheme to frighten his young cousin, the heir to Helton Hall, to death. Poor Oliver doesn't stand a chance against the Shriekers, but maybe the agency isn't as well organized as it seems.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Hawkes, Kevin (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Covered-Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
25) Dial-a-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 2001 Hardcopy and Brodart-wrapped D/J are both FINE. The Dial-a-Ghost Agency finds good homes for ghosts. Bloodstained brides, headless warriors, bloblike ghouls -- ghosts of every sort are matched with living families. There are two doors to the agency's offices: one marked GHOSTS, the other marked PEOPLE. Through the first door come the Wilkinsons, a nice family of spooks who are fed up with haunting a knicker shop (the lacy slips and rudely named tights are not good for ghost children to be around!). Through the second door comes Fulton Snodde-Brittle, who wants the wickedest ghosts available for his grand home, Helton Hall. Luckily the agency ladies, Miss Pringle and Mrs. Mannering, have just the right match for each customer. They send the Wilkinsons off to a tranquil old abbey and promise Fulton Snodde-Brittle a pair of appalling spooks, the Shriekers, who wear rotten meat as jewelry and like to strangle children in their sleep. What the kindly ladies don't know is that Fulton has an evil scheme to frighten his young cousin, the heir to Helton Hall, to death. Poor Oliver doesn't stand a chance against the Shriekers, but maybe the agency isn't as well organized as it seems.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Hawkes, Kevin (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Covered-Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
26) Dial-A-Ghost
Ibbotson, Eva

Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525466932 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $59.15
Add to cart