Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Great Ghost Rescue
by Eva Ibbotson
ISBN: 0525467696
ISBN-13: 9780525467694
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
When a family of English ghosts lose their home, they discover that most of England's ghosts have also been displaced. Will the family's smallest member, Humprey, find a way to help all the homeless ghosts find new haunting spots?
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2002 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.7 pounds Ages: 3 to 4 Pages: 167
Synopses
A young English boy decides to establish a sanctuary for an assortment of ghosts when the homes they have haunted are replaced by highways and other modern "improvements."
Publisher's Notes
Humphrey the Horrible, a very unsuccessful ghost--much to the chagrin of his mother--enlists the help of brilliant, politically savvy schoolboy Rick Henderson to help him fight for a sanctuary for the ghosts of Britain--a mission that leads him to the home of the Prime Minister and into the path of danger.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Stir Of Bones
by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
After discovering the secrets that lie in an abandoned house, fourteen-year-old Susan Backstrom, with the help of some new friends, has the ability to make a safe, new life for herself.

Angels & Apparitions
by Barbara Duffey

Ghosts of Charlottesville
by L. B. Taylor

Ghosts of Williamsburg
by L. B. Taylor

Ghost Stories of Berks County
by Charles J Adams
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0525467696 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Great Ghost Rescue
Ibbotson, Eva
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 2002 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Great Ghost Rescue
Eva Ibbotson
Dutton Juvenile. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Great Ghost Rescue
Eva Ibbotson
Dutton Juvenile, 2002-08-26. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Great Ghost Rescue
Ibbotson, Eva
Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525467696 BRAND NEW . New. ( more information) Offered by footnotes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Great Ghost Rescue
Ibbotson, Eva
Dutton Children's Books,, 2002. First US Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Used. Dust jacket has some wrinkling on the tom spine end. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Great Ghost Rescue
Ibbotson, Eva
Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525467696 First American edition, first print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Great Ghost Rescue
Ibbotson, Eva
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 2002. NOT an ex library book. 167 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Kevin Hawkes. 8 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Great Ghost Rescue (Qty: 7)
Ibbotson, Eva
Dutton Books. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Great Ghost Rescue, The
IBBOTSON, Eva
NY: Dutton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper c1975,2002. First US Edition. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 167 pages; A new book in lovely condition.; <b>Another wonderful fantasy from Eva Ibbotson originally published in the UK in 1975. When your father is the legless ghost of a fierce Scottish soldier and your mother is a malodorous hag, you would surely be the most horrible ghostly offspring. Sadly, the only thing horrible about Humphrey the Horrible is his name. "Still, his parents love him, and despite his attractive appearance, Humphrey has a great destiny, involving all the ghosts of Britain." Humphrey, along with a young human boy named Rick, decide something must be done to create a 'ghost sanctuary' in Great Britain as all the older places they used to haunt are getting torn down for highways or other modern 'improvements'.</b> . ( more information) Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Great Ghost Rescue (Qty: 5)
Ibbotson, Eva
Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525467696 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Great Ghost Rescue
Ibbotson, Eva
Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525467696 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Great Ghost Rescue (Qty: 8)
Ibbotson, Eva
Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525467696 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Great Ghost Rescue
Ibbotson, Eva
Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525467696 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Great Ghost Rescue
Ibbotson, Eva
New York: Dutton Children's Books, 2002 Pictorial card covers of this Advance, Uncorrected Proof fictional story for children remain in Fine condition as does the interior which is clean and tight. Eva Ibbotson is the author of Which Witch a New York Times Best-seller. The Great Ghost Rescue is designed for young readers from Grade Three to Grade Eight with illustrations by Kevin Hawkes. 144 pages.. Advance, Uncorrected Proof. Card Covers. Fine/In Wraps. Illus. by Kevin Hawkes. 5 1/4" By 8 1/4" 144 Pages. Children's Fiction - Juvenile. ( more information) Offered by Fly By Night Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Great Ghost Rescue (Qty: 5)
Eva Ibbotson; Illustrator-Kevin Hawkes
Dutton Juvenile, 2002-08-26. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Great Ghost Rescue
Eva Ibbotson, Kevin Hawkes
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Great Ghost Rescue
Ibbotson, Eva
Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525467696 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|