Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Beyond Safe Boundaries

by Margaret Sacks


ISBN: 0525672818
ISBN-13: 9780525672814
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1989
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 156

Synopses

Elizabeth comes of age in 1960s South Africa as her older sister joins a secret group opposed to the country's racial policies.

Publisher's Notes

Elizabeth comes of age in 1960s South Africa as her older sister joins a secret group opposed to the country's racial policies.

Other Editions

Similar books


1565079450
Pretense
by Lori Wick

As unexpected difficulties threaten their world, Mackenzie and Delancey Bishop discover the bonds of sisterhood and the power of love.

1880000393
Down Home at Miss Dessa's
by Bettye Stroud

Inthe South of 50 years ago, lazy summer days were spent savoring good company and simle pleasures. Down Home at Miss Dessa's beautifully evokes such times in a story of two young girls who care for an elderly neighbor. This is a story about the special gift of friendship between young and old. Full color.

1562475150
Meet Josefina, an American Girl
by Valerie Tripp

Josefina and her sisters struggle to maintain life in their rancho household after Mama's death. But grandfather arrives with a surprise from Mexico that lightens their hearts and brightens their future.

1557042160
Little Women
by Louisa May Alcott

A superb book for children from age 3 and up which captures the adventures of four sisters during the American Civil War as they make their transition from girlhood to womanhood. Written with skill and sensitivity, and illustrated with 42 full-color photos of scenes and characters from the Columbia film.

1561794864
Don't You Wish
by Robin Jones Gunn

From the bestselling author of "The Christy Miller Series," this series centers around Christy Miller's friend Sierra Jensen. Sierra is a spunky and bold sixteen-year-old with big dreams and unconventional clothes. Today's teens can truly relate to what is going on in Sierra's life -- whether it's friendships, dating, or learning to trust in God. Sierra shows readers how to have a relationship with Jesus Christ and how to grow in their commitment to Him.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0525672818 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Beyond Safe Boundaries
Margaret Sacks

Dutton Juvenile. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Beyond Safe Boundaries
Sacks, Margaret

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lodestar Books, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Beyond Safe Boundaries
Margaret Sacks

Dutton Juvenile. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Beyond Safe Boundaries
Margaret Sacks

Lodestar, 1989. Hardcover. XLib (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
$1.00
5) Beyond Safe Boundaries
Sacks, Margaret

Dutton Juvenile. Hardcover. 0525672818 Like New/ Dust Jacket Like New. Hardback, Life in South Africa-apartheid in 1950's-60's. . Fine. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
$4.00
6) Beyond Safe Boundaries
Sacks, Margaret

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lodestar Books, 1989. Ex library. The front free page and the title page are removed. The text portion of the book is clean and intact. There is a library stamp on the top and foredge of the outside of the text block. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine. The jacket is in a mylar cover and has no other flaws. 156 pages. "Elizabeth comes of age in 1960s South Africa as her older sister joins a secret group opposed to the country's racial policies.". Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Young Adult. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
$5.95
7) Beyond Safe Boundaries
No Illustrations, Sacks

New York: Lodestar Books, 1989. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.32
8) Beyond Safe Boundaries
Sacks, Margaret

NY: Lodestar Books, 1989. Hardcover 1st Edition 3rd Printing NF/F Sml 8vo - 156 pp. Bottom remainder otherwise crisp and clean with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-525-67281-8 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
$6.67
9) Beyond Safe Boundaries
No Illustrations, Sacks

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1989. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.74
10) Beyond Safe Boundaries
Margaret Sacks

New York: Lodestar Books, 1989. hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, cover page missing, mylar covered dust jacket, box 108. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Fantasy Creations Books (United States)
$7.25
11) Beyond Safe Boundaries
, Sacks

New York: Lodestar Books, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$7.30
12) Beyond Safe Boundaries
, Sacks

New York: Lodestar Books, 1989. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$7.30
13) BEYOND SAFE BOUNDARIES
Sacks, Margaret

Dutton 1989, First Edition. /Dust Jacket Included. F. Hardcover. 0525672818 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
$7.50
14) BEYOND SAFE BOUNDARIES
Sacks, Margaret

Dutton 1989, Third Printing. /Dust Jacket Included. Hardcover. 0525672818 Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
$8.00
15) Beyond Safe Boundaries
Sacks, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1989 Blue binding with gilt title on spine, clean and tight, inscribed: "To The --- Family, With Love, Margaret," most certainly the author; jacket is clean and bright. Signed by Author. First Printing (by the Numbers). Hardbound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Book. (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
$15.00
16) Beyond Safe Boundaries
Sacks, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Lodestar/E.P. Dutton, 1989. (3d) DJ and book both As New, except for remainder mark at pages' bottom edge.. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
$17.00
17) Beyond Safe Boundries
Sacks, Margaret

NY: E.P. Dutton, 1989. Near Fine in Fine jacket Blue cloth boards with gold lettering to spine. As new except for unicorn sticker inside front cover under front DJ flap. Tight, clean papes. Unclipped DJ now in Brodart. Author's first novel looks at the "reasons why South Africa has reached its present state of turmoil" as seen through the eyes of a young girl.. ISBN: 0525672818. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. SOUTH AFRICA; RACE RELATIONS; ADOLESCENT FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Books Left Behind (United States)
$18.00
18) Beyond Safe Boundaries
Sacks, Margaret

USA: Lodestar, 1989. Young adult fiction. A white girl grows up in the apartheid era of South Africa. Neat clean tidy ex-library, unclipped dj plastic wrap.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good/Good ++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Blue Basket Books (Australia)
AUD $20.00 ($19.14)
19) Beyond Safe Boundaries
Sacks, Margaret

NY: Dutton, 1989. Good in Good jacket Good + in Good jacketHard Cover. Very Good-/Good +. 3rd Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0525672818. remainder marks on edge, else clean & tight, YA08917.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$28.12