Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0525939695
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Ballad of Frankie Silver

by Sharyn McCrumb


ISBN: 0525939695
ISBN-13: 9780525939696
Format: Hardcover

Summary

When he is asked to witness the execution of a young man found guilty of a double murder, Tennessee Sheriff Spencer Arrowood is reminded of a convicted murderer hanged in 1833. But like the long-ago trial and hanging of Frankie Silver, this new case seems far less clear-cut than the judge and jury believe it to be. Will Sheriff Arrowood witness another unjust execution, or is the young man on death row guilty as charged? A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 386

Publisher's Notes

In 1832, an 18-year-old girl was charged with murdering her young husband. In 1833, Frankie Silver became the first woman in the state of North Carolina to be hanged for murder. But was she guilty? More than one hundred years later, Tennessee Sheriff Spencer Arrowood is determined to reveal the truth behind unanswered questions. Obsessed by the story of Frankie Silver, Arrowood is investigating a case that has many parallels to the long ago murder. Lafayette "Fate" Harkryder, convicted of murdering a young couple hiking the Appalachian Trail, is scheduled to be executed, and Sheriff Arrowood has been summoned to be his witness. But is an innocent man about to die? The time is near and the executioner may yet carry out his solemn duty before Arrowood finds answers from the past that can save Fate Harkryder from Frankie Silver’s tragic end. Sharyn McCrumb’s two previous novels, The Rosewood Casket and She Walks These Hills, were New York Times bestsellers. Among her honors are the Edgar, Agatha, Macavity, Anthony, Nero, and Outstanding Contribution to Appalachian Literature awards; she is the two-time winner of the award for the Best Appalachian Novel. Her novels have also been named Notable Books of the Year by both The New York Times and the Los Angeles Times.

Other Editions

Similar books


05531094310
Kissed a Sad Goodbye
by Deborah Crombie

Crombie weaves the tale of two boys who become allies, then friends, in a story of trust and betrayal the repercussions of which echo across six decades.

0786861754
Cadillac Jukebox
by James Lee Burke

To the people of New Iberia, Aaron Crown's ways are the stuff of "poor white piney woods folklore." His family were shiftless timber people from north Louisiana who brought their ways into the Cajun wetlands: poaching deer, stealing livestock, trailing rumors of ties to the Ku Klux Klan. No one was surprised when Crown was accused of assassinating the most famous black civil rights leader in Louisiana. But it took twenty eight years for the system to put him in Angola Penitentiary.

03854969410
Birdman
by Mo Hayder

Detective Inspector Jack Caffery must confront the demons of his own past while searching for the psychopathic killer responsible for the brutal murders and mutilations of five young women, all of whom had worked at a strip club near a local medical school.

0380724324
Dead to Rights
by J.A. Jance

Sheriff Joanna Brady faces the ultimate challenge when she alone among her underlings believes an open-and-shut murder case must remain open--and the obvious perpetrator may not be so obvious. Joanna is caught up in a maelstrom of danger and deception when the real murderer turns against her.

0446605948
Family Values
by K.C. Constantine

Plunged into the legal morass of a 17-year-old murder case, Balzic faces a variety of cons, each offering different variations of a drug deal gone wrong, and two corpses left in a mountain log cabin. Balzic's interviews lead him to a small town police chief who carried out his own personal reign of terror over the decades--looting, raping, and murdering the denizens of his borough. In discovering the history of this monster, Balzic must now enter his very own heart of darkness.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0525939695 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525939695 Hardcover - first printing [MCCRUMB, SHARYN] BALLAD OF FRANKIE SILVER, THE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1998, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mark on bottom edge and label on jacket else book is clean, bright and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (United States)
$1.00
3) Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525939695 First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, First printing) Hardcover. Dust cover is glossy. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
$1.00
4) Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525939695 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525939695 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
8) Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Dutton Adult, 1998-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
10) The Ballad of Frankie Silver. 1998. Advance Reading Copy. (wrappers)
McCRUMB,Sharyn,

1998. PAPERBACK. (more information)

Offered by JOAN LEVINE (United States)
$1.00
11) Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
12) Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Dutton Adult, 1998-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ- All pages and binding are tight! Cover is Very Good! No markings in text. The cover shows some shelf and edge wear. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. This book is in Very Good condition! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
$1.00
13) Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
14) Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Dutton Adult, 1998-05-01. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$1.16
15) Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET, BCE (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
$1.21
16) Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Dutton Adult, 1998-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, minor dj, edge & cover wear, overall clean, unmarked, post office 7:00 daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
$1.43
17) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1998. Tears on the DJ. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
$1.50
18) Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Dutton Adult, 1998-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Book is in EXCELLENT Condition.Tight binding and Great cover. (more information)

Offered by Hart Books (United States)
$1.79
19) Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525939695 Pub date: 1998. Hardcover. Condition: Fine / Very Good. Shelf worn. Unmarked pages. Small tear to dust jacket, also creased on back cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US . Fine. 1998. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$1.89
20) Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525939695 Pub date: 1998. Hardcover. Condition: Fine / Very Good. Shelf worn. Unmarked pages. Tear to dust jacket on back cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expe . Fine. 1998. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$1.89
21) Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525939695 Pub date: 1998. Hardcover. Condition: Fine / Very Good. Shelf worn. Unmarked pages. Tear to back of dust jacket. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited . Fine. 1998. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$1.89
22) Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

1998 hardcover book some jacket wear and tear we ship daily (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
$1.89
23) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York: Penguin Books, 1998 former owners initials and date are written in marker on the first page, dust jacket has some shelf wear to it.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
$1.90
24) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1998. FINE/VERY GOOD.. ISBN: 0525939695. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. BONESTEEL NORA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION TENNESSEE ARROWOOD SPENCER MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. (more information)

Offered by Bedford Books (United States)
$2.00
25) Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb Sharyn

Dutton Adult, 1998-05-01. Hardcover. Used-Good. used - good edgewear (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
$2.00
26) Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Dutton Adult, 1998-05-01. Hardcover. mint condition. (more information)

Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (United States)
$2.07
27) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Dutton. 1998. 1st Printing. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
$2.50
28) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

Dutton, [1998]. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. {Like New} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
$2.50
29) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1998. dj has minor shelf wear and slight curl at top. some bumping to book spine. "Once there was a murder done.". First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by The Book Parlour (United States)
$2.75
30) Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525939695 wear on corners and edges . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.97
31) Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525939695 Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Hardbound . Fine. 1998. 1st pr.. (more information)

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
$3.00
32) Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Hardcover & dust jacket. Clean & tight. Copyright: 1998. (more information)

Offered by The Media Station (United States)
$3.00
33) Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Penguin USA, May 1, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( M ) : McCrumb, Sharyn (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
34) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume. Fine/Near Fine. 1998. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0525939695 Dj has very light edgewear, interior is crisp clean bright, no marks, tight straight binding. . (more information)

Offered by Books & Collectibles (United States)
$3.50
35) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1998 Slight edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$3.67
36) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

E P Dutton, 1998. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Slightly off-square. Board edges and corners bumped. DJ has some edge wear. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$3.90
37) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Dutton/Plume, 1998. As New in Fine jacket Appalachian mystery/literature, 386pp npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
$3.95
38) THE BALLAD OF FRANKIE SILVER
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York: Dutton, 1998 Black boards have light wear and bumping. Spine is lightly cocked. Interior is clean and bright. Tale of the Frankie, the first woman to be hanged in North Carolina for murder. Mystery revolves around 2 murders, 100 years apart. 386 tightly bound pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
$4.00
39) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

NY, USA: Dutton, 1998 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. VG, Reading Wear/G, Dj Edge Tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
$4.00
40) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

NY: Dutton, 1998, 1998. Hard Cover. VG-/NF. 1st Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0-525-93969-5. Pages clean throughout; light soiling on edges; very slighty cocked. DJ has slight shelfwear.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
$4.27
41) Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525939695 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$4.44
42) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

NY: Dutton, 1998, 1998. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 1st Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0-525-93969-5. Clean throughout in bright, untorn jacket.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
$4.47
43) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

E P Dutton, 1998. Hard Cover. Good/Good. cover and pages clean. binding secure. dust jacket clean with library insignia.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
$4.95
44) Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1998. 1st ed. Hardcover. 386 pages. . Murder mystery set in Appalachia. Fine/Fine. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
$5.00
45) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume. 1998. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 0525939695 Hard Cover is in Very Good condition has unmarked pages and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
$5.00
46) THE BALLAD OF FRANKIE SILVER
McCrumb,Sharyn

New York: Dutton, 1998 Stated 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
$5.00
47) THE BALLAD OF FRANKIE SILVER
Mccrumb, Sharyn

New York, NY: Dutton/plume, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you are a lover of fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
$5.00
48) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1998. "With her eloquent, lyricaL and richly textured nov­els, McCrumb provides fresh evidence that there is no one quite like her among present-day writers. No one better, either." San DIEGO TRIBUNE Once there was a murder done. It is a legend that has been told through the generations, a story rooted in a lonely churchyard in the shadow of three uncarved tombstones ... in a secret buried deep in the white silence of the win­ter of 1832, and deeper still in the heart of a poor mountain girl accused of a terrible crime. ' Spencer Arrowood was a young, untried deputy sheriff when his testimony helped convict a Tennessee youth for the brutal slaying of two hik­ers along the Appalachian Trail. ow, twenty years later, Spencer receives an invitation to an execu­tion. After two decades on death row, a date has finaUy been set to strap Fate Harkryder into the chair and throw the switch. But time has eroded Spencer's moral certainty of guilt and raised the specter of another murder. Over a century ago, it is said that a man was murdered in his sleep, that a young wife and moth­er was accused of the crime, and that on the gal­lows her last words were silenced by her father's order. In 1833 Frankie Silver became the first woman in North Carolina to be hanged for murder. But what really happened so long ago becomes an obsession for Spencer Arrowood as the parallels between Frankie and Fate, between two crimes more than a hundred years apart, become as clear­and as shocking-as the single truth that joins two condemned souls. Suddenly, Spencer Arrowood is engaged in a race against time to keep history from happening all over again, and to save the life of a man who just may be innocent after all. Told in alternating viewpoints-including the haunting voices of Frankie and Fate-The Ballad of Frankie Silver flawlessly weaves past and pres­ent, truth and fiction, folklore and legend, in a spell­binding story that sweeps from the drawing rooms ofthe early aristocracy to the ruins of a one-room cabin deep in the Appalachian wilderness ... from a nineteenth-century courtroom and the infamous Hanging Oak to the cold, bare room where the final jolt for modern justice is delivered. A novel ofmur­der, simple faith, and blind truth, The Ballad of Frankie Silver confirms Sharyn McCrumb's status as the quintessential writer of the Appalachian region ... and one of America's fmest and most evocative storytellers. SHARYN MCCRUMB is the author of The Rose­wood Casket, She Walks These Hills, The Hang­man's Beautiful Daughter, and If I Ever Return, Pretty Peggy-O, as well as many other acclaimed novels. Her books have been named Notable Books of the Year by the New York Times and the Los Angeles Times, and she has been honored for Out­standing Contribution to Appalachian Literature. She has won awards for the Best Appalachian Nov­el, the Agatha, the Anthony, and the Macavity, as well as the Edgar Award and the Nero Award. She lives and writes in the Virginia Blue Ridge, less than a hundred miles from where her family settled in 1790 in the Smoky Mountains that divide North Carolina and Tennessee. Jacket photo: the three graves of Charlie Silver. Photo by Ken Murray. Author photo: Sharyn McCrumb near the site of Frankie Silver's cabin. Photo by Ken Murray. Printed in U.S.A. . ISBN: 0525939695. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BONESTEEL NORA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
$5.00
49) THE BALLAD OF FRANKIE SILVER
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York: Dutton, 1998. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
$5.00
50) THE BALLAD OF FRANKIE SILVER
McCrumb, Sharyn

NY: Dutton. F/F. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Pilgrims Rare Books (United States)
$5.00
51) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

NAL. Very Good/Good. 1998. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0525939695 Book is in very good condition, clean and tight, Dj is in good to very good condition, with light edge wear. BCE.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
$5.29
52) THE BALLAD OF FRANKIE SILVER [A NOVEL]
McCrumb, Sharyn [Dust Wrapper design by Corsillo / Manzone, photograph by Georgina Bedrosian, author photo by Jerry Bauer]

[New York]: A Dutton Book [1998], 1998. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on a signature page tipped in [by the publisher] after the front free endpaper. Modern setting fiction based in part on historical fact ["In 1833 Frankie Silver became the first woman in North Carolina to be hanged for murder"]. 386 pages [including a 2 page bibliography]. Small remainder mark and spine cocked else VG+ copy in VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper [some creasing].. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$5.60
53) Ballad of Frankie Silver, The
McCrumb, Sharyn

Dutton, 1998. usual lib. labels on protected cover, and discard stamped inside. a slight cock, but tight. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
$5.94
54) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York, NY, U.S.A: Dutton/Plume, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. DJ has a few tears, edge wear, creases, scuffs, rubbed corners, very slightly chipped. Interior very good. No writing. . ISBN: 0525939695. (more information)

Offered by Defunct Books (United States)
$6.00
55) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1998. A clean tight book. Feels lightly read. Light shelf lean. The jacket has lightly rubbed corners. No other defects. A nice copy in fresh Brodart. 386 pages.. ISBN: 0-525-93969-5. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
$6.00
56) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Dutton,, 1998. Book Club Edition. . Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Used. DJ has minor edge wear (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
$6.00
57) Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Dutton. Hardback. bookclub, nf/nf Series Character: ballad series Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
$6.00
58) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb

NY: Dutton, 1998. SIGNED Sharyn McCrumb on blank page in back of flyleaf but I don't know whether this is authentic, 386 pages, tight and clean, 1/8" tear and crease at top of spine, corners sharp. Dust jacket has minor wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Old Things (United States)
$6.00
59) Ballad of Frankie Silver
Mccrumb, Sharyn

Dutton Adult, 1998 First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
$6.00
60) Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

Dutton Adult, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Hardcover with dust jacket. DJ has a few scratches. 387 pages. 6.3" x 9.3". # line 10 to 1. Price on DJ is $23.95. ISBN: 0525939695. (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
$6.00
61) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Dutton/Plume, 1998. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Dj priced 23. 95 pub 5/98 386pp first printing stated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
$6.25
62) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharon

New York, NY: Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0525939695 . #155. Dustjacket is price-clipped . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
$6.37
63) THe Ballad of Frankie Silver
MCCRUMB, Sharyn

hardback/very good condition in very good dustjacket. Keywords: 0525939695. (more information)

Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
$6.88
64) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: DUTTON BOOKS FOR CHILDREN, 1998. OOP ~ BOOK CLUB ED~ NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE~ *FLAWS: Dj has shelving wear. Erased area on ffep. * Text pages are clean & tight. Cover is shiny, intact. ~ ~ ~ ~ Police procedural : Arrowood, spencer (fictitious character). ISBN: 0-525-93969-5. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. BONESTEEL NORA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION TENNESSEE ARROWOOD SPENCER MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
$6.95
65) THE BALLAD OF FRANKIE SILVER
McCRUMB, Sharyn

NY: Dutton, 1998. 386 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0525939695 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
$6.95
66) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1998. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$6.95
67) THE BALLAD OF FRANKIE SILVER
McCrumb, Sharyn

Dutton. 1998. F First Printing. Hardback book is in Very Good condition and has no names, stamps, etc. inside. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition now protected by a clear removable mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (United States)
$7.00
68) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

NY:: A Dutton Book,, (1998). First Edition,. HC. A tight near fine copy in near fine dustjacket. No marks. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
$7.00
69) The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1998. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS, DJ HAS SOME CREASING AND RUBBING ALONG THE EDGES. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)