A Stranger in the Family
A True Story of Murder, Madness, and Unconditional Love
by Steven Naifeh ; Gregory White Smith
ISBN: 0525939733
ISBN-13: 9780525939733
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A true-crime story of Danny Starrett, a handsome husband and father who was a pillar of his community-and a serial killer. In this book, his mother tries to understand how she could have brought up a son who committed horrific crimes.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Goes far beyond the customary stereotype of the serial killer, bringing to life the agony of a tortured mind and a scarred soul. Capturing the suffering of both the obvious and the forgotten victims (the killer's own family), the story is powerful and informative, a compelling real-life drama of tragedy and pathos." -- Fred S. Berlin, M.D., Ph. D.
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin USA Published date: 1995 Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds
Publisher's Notes
An intimate portrait of the slow disintegration of a family documents the ordeal of everyone close to rapist and murderer Richard Daniel Starrett--the epitome of the all-American boy--who confessed to a two-year rampage attacking young women.
Other Editions
Similar books

Saint of Circumstance
by Sheila Weller
The bestselling author of "Raging Heart" reveals the untold story behind the Alex Kelly rape case. When the handsome golden boy fled the U.S. in 1987 rather than face two impending rape trials, his wealthy parents funded his lifestyle of luxury in Europe. This book takes readers into the troubled soul of a privileged--and secretive--community, exposing its facade to reveal a fascinating dark side.

Lethal Passage
by Erik Larson
In this compelling book, centered around a devastating act of violence perpetrated by a 16-years-old boy with a machine gun, Larson not only illuminates America's gun culture--its manufacturers, dealers, buffs, and propagandists--but offers concrete solutions to our national epidemic of death by firearms. "Should be required reading."--Newsday.

Trespasses
by Howard Swindle
Finalist for the Edgar Allan Poe Award for Best Fact Crime Book • Deliberate Indifference was awarded the Texas Institute of Letters Award for Best Nonfiction Book of 1993. For five years, respected Dallas businessman Gilbert Escobedo disguised himself with a ski mask and may have raped as many as one hundred women. Now Howard Swindle, an award-winning Dallas Morning News editor, offers a taut and sensitive account of Escobedo’s crimes and the police investigation that led to his arrest. Candid and heartwrenching insights from many of Escobedo’s victims reinforce this compelling portrait of a "power rapist," an account that uncovers the real faces behind the act and the aftermath of this most heinous of crimes. Written with the same fast-paced narrative that brought wide acclaim to Deliberate Indifference, Trespasses is illuminated by the latest research on sex crimes as well as two years of conversations with Escobedo in a maximum-security prison. The result is a searing investigation that transcends stereotypes and statistics to reveal the real faces and fears behind the more than 100,000 yearly such assaults in this country.

The Greatest War
by Gerald Astor
The Greatest War is an American-combat history of what Studs Turkel dubbed the "good war," World War II, told largely in the words of the American soldiers, sailors, airmen, and marines who were there.

Dustoff
by Michael J. Novosel
Too short, too old...this son of Croatian immigrants is more than enough of an American to become a hero.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0525939733 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
A Stranger in the Family: A True Story of Murder, Madness, and Unconditional Love
Steven Naifeh
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Stranger in the Family : A True Story of Murder, Madness, and Unconditional Love
Steven Naifeh, Gregory White Smith
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
A Stranger in the Family: A True Story of Murder, Madness, and Unconditional Love
Naifeh, Steven, and Smith, Gregory White
Dutton Books, 1995. Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. almost new condition, appears to be unread, dj has slight rubs due to shelf wear. book is pristine for a used book, tight binding, no writing or markings. Buy with CONFIDENCE from SPEEDWAY BOOKSELLERS from the Heart of the Indianapolis 500 Raceway, Speedway Indiana. ISBN: 0525939733. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Speedway Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
A Stranger in the Family: A True Story of Murder, Madness, and Unconditional Love
Naifeh, Steven and Gregory White Smith
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1995. Good/Good. ISBN: 0-525-93973-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 312 pp. The jacket flaps have been pasted to the insides of the covers. Otherwise, the binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: True Crime. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
A Stranger in the Family: A True Story of Murder, Madness, and Unconditional Love
Naifeh, Steven; Smith, Gregory White
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1995. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is w/o flaws. 312 pages. A true-crime story of Danny Starrett, a handsome husband and father who was a pillar of his community--and a serial killer. In this book, his mother tries to understand how she could have brought up a son who committed horrific crimes. . BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. True Crime. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
A Stranger in the Family: A True Story of Murder, Madness, and Unconditional Love
Steven Naifeh; Gregory White Smith
Dutton Adult, 1995-06-01. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
A Stranger in the Family
Naifek, Steven & Smith, Gregory White
New York: Dutton, 1995. viii+312pp. Dark green boards with lighter green spine. Silver lettering. Book appears unread. Remainder mark lower edge. 8 b&w plates. D/W not price clipped. ISBN 0525939733.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by EldoradoBooks (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $15.00
($9.80)
|
|
29)
|
A Stranger in the Family: a True Story of Murder, Madness, and Unconditional
Smith, Gregory W.; Naifeh, Steven W
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very good condition. Spine slightly aslant. Dust jacket has minimal wear. No marks. . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
A Stranger in the Family: A True Story of Murder, Madness, and Unconditional Love
Naifeh, Steven W., and Smith, Gregory White
New York: Dutton; Penguin, 1995 vii, 312 pp., illus.; 24 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Printing, June, 1995." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
A STRANGER IN THE FAMILY: A True Story of Murder, Madness, and Uncondition al Love
Naifeh, Steven W. ; Smith, Gregory White
Dutton,. 1985. Hardcover. Hardcover first edition signed by both authors in ink on half-title page. Covers clean; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Minimal DJ wear if that. Very good+ for both book itself and DJ. Not a remainder copy. ; . ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
A Stranger in the Family: 2A True Story of Murder, Madness, and Unconditional Love
Naifeh, Steven; Smith, Gregory White
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525939733 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|