Snow Angel
by Thom Racina
ISBN: 0525940308
ISBN-13: 9780525940302
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin USA Published date: 1996 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 292
Publisher's Notes
Twisting and turning through a nightmare of murder, accusation, and betrayal, "Snow Angel" is a harrowing, page-turning roller coaster of a read, marking the debut of a strong new commercial talent. Julia Larson is a famous television reporter and the daughter of the former governor of California. When she arrives at her parent's home on Christmas morning to find them the victims of a brutal double murder, her world shatters. Her only support is her parents' neighbor, business associate, and good friend Matt Hinson. His support quickly turns to love. But Julia soon staggers under another blow when Matt is accused of the heinous crime. She stands by him vigorously protesting his innocence in the midst of the huge media circus. But she is horribly mistaken: Matt is guilty. When at last confronted by the chilling, indisputable evidence that Matt, and only Matt, could have been the killer, she must accept it. And even in the grips of the new betrayal, she knows that she must take matters into her own hands to see justice done.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Kill Fee
by Laura Van Wormer
Returning home to California after testifying against a West Coast mafia boss, journalist Sally Harrington soon discovers that the mob is still after her when she travels to New York to help her great-uncle resolve some land ownership issues, a seemingly simple case that results in murder.

Bones
by Jan Burke
Vicious serial killer Nicholas Parrish agrees to exchange information about the location of the body of a missing woman, Judith Sayre, for a deal in which authorities will not seek the death penalty for his crimes, an agreement that traps journalist Irene Kelly in the remote wilderness with a murderer. Winner of the Edgar Award. Reissue.

You Only Die Twice
by Edna Buchanan
What was the nude, recently slain body of Kaithlin Jordan doing spoiling the pristine turquoise waters of Miami Beach -- especially when the dead socialite's convicted killer husband is sitting on Death Row for having murdered her... ten years ago! Reporter Britt Montero lives for this kind of story. But she may die for this one as well. Because each question raises many others -- and every hard-won answer reveals secret passions and explosive truths that could doom an overly inquisitive journalist with a tendency to leap before she looks.

Garden of Evil
by Edna Buchanan
In the intense heat of an oppressive Miami summer, crime reporter Britt Montero is ice cold, her writing relegated to the inner pages of the daily that employs her. But now there's a hot story she's just dying to get her hands on. A female serial slayer is luring men with sex, then mutilating and murdering them with a bullet that bears traces of her lipstick. Dubbed the "Kiss Me Killer," she has already murdered a sheriff and a powerful politician, among others, with her unique "kiss of death." Britt is determined to own the fatal femme's story. But it can only come at a deadly price, as a face-to-face meet goes explosively bad. And suddenly Britt Montero is the news, trapped in the company of a psychopath on a terrifying odyssey through the darkest heart of the Sunshine State& and heading straight to Hell.

The Jasmine Trade
by Denise Hamilton
The death of bride-to-be Marina Chang in a supposed carjacking sends Los Angeles Times reporter Eve Diamond on the trail of California's "parachute kids," wealthy Asian teens living alone while their parents run Hong Kong businesses, putting her own life in danger as she unravels the mysteries of Marina's life and death. A first novel.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0525940308 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
snow angel
racina, thom
Hard Cover. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Snow Angel
Racina, Thom
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525940308 A wonderful copy very close to new. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1996 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Fine. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Snow Angel
Racina, Thom
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525940308 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Snow Angel
Thom Racina
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Snow Angel
Thom Racina
Dutton Adult, 1996-09-01. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Snow Angel: 8
Racina, Thom
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525940308 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Snow Angel
Thom Racina
Dutton Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Snow Angel
Thom Racina
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Snow Angel
Thom Racina
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Snow Angel
Thom Racina
Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Snow Angel
Thom Racina
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Snow Angel
Thom Racina
Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Snow Angel: 8
Racina, Thom
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525940308 Gife inscription ffep. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. From Publishers Weekly Love, vengeance and psychopathy lead to the bloody double murder that opens this fast-moving if far-fetched debut thriller from a veteran writer for daytime soaps (General Hospital, etc.). After fatally stabbing and shooting his neighbors, a former California governor and his wife, in their remote Mariposa home days before Christmas, an exhilarated Matt Hinson slips away through the hills in snowshoes. He is on hand at the funeral to deliver a moving eulogy and to comfort the victims' daughter, Julia, his longtime obsession. Matt cleverly worms his way into Julia's heart by writing her poems about angels, enticing her with fabricated stories of her dead mother, befriending her young daughter, Molly, and, the coup de grace, by having passionate sex with her?something her husband has been unwilling to do since her mastectomy. When Matt is arrested for the murders, Julia, a writer and former TV reporter, becomes his most ardent and outspoken defender. But she will eventually learn the disturbing truth?and the mortal danger she has brought on herself. Racina spins a highly cinematic tale set against dramatic backdrops, from the snowy hills of Mariposa to a San Francisco skyscraper to the falls at Yosemite. The plot strains belief, and some of its twists are predictable. But the immoral, somewhat quixotic Matt is a memorable villain who generates considerable suspense by making readers wonder what, exactly, he will dare to do next. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Booklist On a cold, snowy night before Christmas, Matthew Hinson seeks revenge for past insults as he stabs to death former California governor Harry Radcliffe and his wife, Martha, in their posh mountain retreat. Julia Larsen, their daughter and the love of Matt's life, is only minutes from finding her parents' bodies as she and daughter Molly arrive for the holidays. After delivering a heartfelt eulogy at their funeral, Matt (who was the murdered man's business partner) comforts Julia with manipulative skill. Recovering from a mastectomy that left emotional scars and struggling with a troubled marriage, Julia responds to his gestures. They make snow angels and passionate love before he is arrested. Throughout the media circus surrounding his trial, Julia alone attests to Matt's innocence. She even gets books of his poetry published. When Julia finally realizes the bloody truth, she devises a secret, vindictive plan that results in a chilling cliff-hanger chase from San Francisco to Yosemite. Jennifer Henderson . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Snow Angel
Racina, Thom
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1996 First Edition, first printing, Dutton, 1996. Excellent in a VG+ jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Snow Angel
Thom Racina
Dutton Books, 1996-09. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Minimal to light dust cover wear, mostly around edges. Name on first page. ( more information) Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Snow Angel
Racina, Thom
Dutton 1996. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525940308 . Nice copy, almost like new, slight DJ shelf wear. . ( more information) Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Snow Angel
Racina, Thom
Dutton Books, September 1, 1996. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Snow Angel
Racina, Thom
Dutton Books, September 1, 1996. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Snow Angel
Racina, Thom
NY: Dutton, 1996. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 292 pp. Minor edge soil else clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-525-94030-8 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Snow Angel
Racina, Thom
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1996 First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good To Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Snow Angel: A Thriller
Racina, Thom
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1996. For Julia Larsen, a star television reporter, this holiday season was supposed to heal all the wounds between her and her family. But instead she finds her parents, the former governor of California and his wife, have been senselessly murdered, and all at once her life is thrown into turmoil. Standing by Julia's side is the devilishly handsome Matt Hinson, a longtime family friend and the man to whom she has always been attracted. At first Julia resists any temptation Matt presents, still hoping she can work out the differences between herself and her estranged husband, Tom. But soon Julia cannot resist Matt's charms, and she falls completely under his spell. Then the worst happens. Matt is arrested for the murders, and Julia throws herself into defending the one man she can be sure is innocent. Amid a media circus, the trial of the century begins. Against a spectacular background, as prosecution and defense pull out all the stops and as TV and newspapers spread truth and rumor, Julia is caught in a war between searing passion and chilling doubt. Is Matt the psychopath the police believe he is, or has this mountain of evidence been somehow fabricated? . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Snow Angel
Racina, Thom
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525940308 name inside, clean inside, good dj, ship same day . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Snow Angel
Racina, Thom
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-525-94030-8 . NIce copy almost like new . ( more information) Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Snow Angel
Racina, Thom
NY: Dutton. NF/NF. ©1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-525-94030-8 . ; 8vo; 292 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Snow Angel
RACINA, THOM
Dutton, New York, New York: September 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A highly charged chiller. If this is your bedtime reading, you'd better check your doors and windows, look under your bed, and leave all the lights on. Snow Angel is the scariest suspense thriller in ages." -Judith Gould ISBN: 0525940308. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Snow Angel
Racina, Thom
New York: Dutton, 1996. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ w/lt. edgewear. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Snow Angel
Racina, Thom
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1996 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Snow Angel
Racina, Thom
NY:: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc.,, 1996. First Edition,. HC. 292pp. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper. A fine as new copy in a like jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. ( more information) Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Snow Angel
Racina, Thom
NY: Dutton Adult. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 304 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Snow Angel
Racina, Thom
NY: Dutton, 1996. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Snow Angel
Thom Racina
Dutton Book, 1996. Hardcover. Family relationships. Governors - California. A brutal double murder, a shocking trial and a woman betrayed by the one person she could trust. (292 Pgs.) MINT BOOK IN MINT DJ. ( more information) Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Snow Angel
Racina, Thom
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton, a Div. of Penguin USA, 1996. 1st Ed., 1st Printing so stated, numbered row 10-1, HB/DJ, NF/F, 292 pp. Author's debut novel. Book has small owner's address label on inside of front board. A brutal double murder, a shocking trial, a woman betrayed by the one man she could trust. If this is your bedtime reading, you'd better check your doors and windows, look under your bed, and leave all the lights on. This is the scariest suspense thriller in ages!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Snow Angel
Thom Racina
Dutton Books. Collectible - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Snow Angel
Racina, Thom
New York: Dutton Books, 1996. A fine white UNCORRECTED PROOF SEPTEMBER 1996 FROM FAMOUS TELEVISION WRITER OF GENERAL HOSPITAL AND SANTA BARBARA ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Snow Angel **Signed**
Racina, Thom
New York: A Dutton Book, 1996. Signed by author on title page - received in person. The Author's First Novel Book in Mylar cover in pristine condition. No remainder marks, no ink markings. First edition, first printing.. . Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Snow Angel: 8
Racina, Thom
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525940308 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|