Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Ghost Road

by Pat Barker


ISBN: 0525941916
ISBN-13: 9780525941910
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In the closing months of World War I, Dr. William Rivers is treating shell-shocked soldiers at Craiglockhart Hospital, only to send them back to the trenches to be slaughtered. Among these men are Billy Pryor, an officer originally from the working class, who returns to the front with his friend, the poet Wilfrid Owen. Meanwhile, Rivers himself becomes ill with influenza during the epidemic and returns in memory to a South Pacific tribe he once studied, seeing connections between those days and the present time, with its senseless battles and meaningless, blind patriotism. Winner of the Booker Prize in 1995.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"While Ms. Barker is meticulously true to both the military and personal aspects of her history, she is never constrained by her sources. REGENERATION (published here in 1991), THE EYE IN THE DOOR (1993) and now THE GHOST ROAD are too imaginatively free-ranging and immediate to seem quite 'historical novels,' too concerned with moral and sexual battles to seem quite 'war novels,' too striking as hybrids of fact and possibility, easy humor and passionate social argument to be classified as anything but the masterwork to date of a singular and ever-evolving novelist who has consistently made up her own rules."    -- Claudia Roth Pierpont

   -- New York Times Book Review

"THE GHOST ROAD is a startlingly good novel in its own right. With the other two volumes of the trilogy, it forms one of the richest and most rewarding works of fiction of recent times. Intricately plotted, beautifully written, skillfully assembled, tender, horrifying, and funny, it lives on in the imagination, like the war it so imaginatively and so intelligently explores."    -- Peter Parker

   -- Times Literary Supplement

"Barker specializes in the sharp detail, the telling observation, the scene so convincing we can't pull back."    -- David Gates

   -- Newsweek

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 1995
Size: 5.75 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 277

Publisher's Notes

As World War I winds to a close, two men--Dr. William Rivers, a psychologist whose dedicated healing sends men back to the brutal front, and Billy Prior, a shell-shocked soldier determined to rejoin the final English offensive--are profounded affected by the events of the era. Winner of the 1995 Booker Prize.

Other Editions

Similar books


0452272726
The Eye in the Door
by Pat Barker

Pat Barker's brilliant antiwar novel, Regeneration, was widely hailed as a masterpiece and was named by the New York Times Book Review as one of the four best novels of 1992. Now Pat Barker returns to the World War I era with THE EYE IN THE DOOR, winner of the Guardian Fiction Prize for 1993. It is the spring of 1918, and Britain is faced with the possibility of defeat by Germany. A beleaguered government and a vengeful public target two groups as scapegoats: pacifists and homosexuals. Many are jailed, others lead dangerous double lives, and "THE EYE IN THE DOOR" becomes a symbol of the paranoia that threatens to destroy the very fabric of British society. Central to this novel are such compelling, richly imagined characters as the brilliant and compassionate Dr. William Rivers; his most famous patient, the poet Siegfried Sassoon; and Lieutenant Billy Prior, who plays a central role as a domestic intelligence agent. THE EYE IN THE DOOR is a triumph that equals Regeneration and establishes Pat Barker's place in the very forefront of contemporary novelists.

0452270073
Regeneration
by Pat Barker

In 1917 Siegfried Sassoon, Noted poet and decorated war hero, publicly refused to continue serving as a British officer in World War I. His reason: the war was a senseless slaughter. He was officially classified "mentally unsound" and sent to Craiglockhart War Hospital. There a brilliant psychiatrist, Dr. William Rivers, set about restoring Sassoon's "sanity" and sending him back to the trenches. This novel tells what happened as only a novel can. It is a war saga in which not a shot is fired. It is a story of a battle for a man's mind in which only the reader can decide who is the victor, who the vanquished, and who the victim. It is one of the most amazing feats of fiction of our time.

0670034312
Three Day Road
by Joseph Boyden

The nephew of a Canadian Oji-Cree who is the last of a line of healers and diviners, Cree reserve student Xavier enlists in the military during World War I, a conflict throughout which he and his friend, Elijah, are marginalized for their appearances, their culturally enhanced marksmanship, and their disparate views of the war.

0679776702
Fly Away Peter
by David Malouf

In this shimmering work of imagination, one of Australias most honored writers conjures a single still moment on the edge of the 20th century in which two unlikely people share a friendship. When Ashley Crowther returns to Australia to manage his fathers property, he discovers a timeless landscape of kingfishers and ibises; he also meets Jim Saddler, the young woodsman who becomes Ashley's guide to his inheritance. Together they discard the differences of personality and class to enter a partnership of wonder. But when war breaks out in Europe, Jim and Ashley are drawn into obscene enterprise of the trenches, where death falls from the sky and burrows out of the earth. In telling the story of these men, Fly Away Peter combines overwhelmingly sensual imagery with an unblinking consciousness of the worst that history can inflict to produce a novel of phosphorescent beauty.

01402716610
Riven Rock
by T. C. Boyle

T. C. Boyle's seventh novel transforms two characters straight out of history into rich mythic figures whose tortured love story is as heartbreaking as it is hilarious. It is the dawn of the twentieth century when the beautiful, budding feminist Katherine Dexter falls in love with Stanley McCormick, son of a millionaire inventor. The two wed, but before the marriage is consummated, Stanley experiences a nervous breakdown and is diagnosed as a schizophrenic sex maniac. Locked up for the rest of his life at Riven Rock, the family's California mansion, Stanley is treated by a series of confident doctors determined to cure him. But his true salvation lies with Katherine who, throughout her career as a scientist and suffragette, continues a patient vigil from beyond the walls of Riven Rock, never losing hope that one day Stanley will be healed. Blending social history with some of the most deliciously dark humor ever written, Boyle employs his hallmark virtuoso prose to tell the story of America's age of innocence--and of a love affair that is as extraordinary as it is unforgettable.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0525941916 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Ghost Road
Pat Barker

Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
2) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Dutton Adult. December 1, 199. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. The Booker Prize recently awarded to Barker for this book, the culmination of her astonishing WWI trilogy that began with Regeneration and The Eye in the Door, persuaded Dutton to move publication ahead by eight months, which is good news for American readers. Though it would seem almost impossible to look at that appalling conflict with a fresh eye, Barker has succeeded i n ways that define the novelist's art: by close observation as well as by d eployment of a broad and painfully compassionate vision, all rendered in pr ose whose very simplicity speaks volumes. The present book can be read with out reference to the others, but all are mutually enriching. They revolve a round William Rivers, a psychologist who pioneered the treatment of shell s hock, and some of his patients, who include such real-life figures as poets Wilfred Owen and Siegfried Sassoon, as well as the fictional Lieutenant Bi lly Prior, a bisexual whose life as an officer is complicated by his workin g-class origins. The questions the trilogy addresses are profound ones like the nature of sanity, the politics of class, war and sex, and the struggle to maintain humanity in the face of meaningless slaughter. In The Ghost Ro ad, the war is nearing its end, which renders the continuing horrors of tre nch warfare ever more futile. Prior is sent back to the front after Rivers' s treatment, enjoys a strange idyllic interlude in a ruined village, rescue s a horribly wounded fellow officer and then faces the stupidest massacre o f all. Meanwhile Rivers takes on new nightmare cases?and begins to remember his anthropological researches in Melanesia years before, when he strove t (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $3.40
Add to cart 
3) The Ghost Road FREE SHIPPING
Pat Barker

N Y.: Dutton, 1995. ....nice clean tight copy with brodart jacket cover included...name on fep. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.79
Add to cart 
4) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

Penguin USA, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Previous Owners Inscription On Cover Page, Corners/Edges Sharp, Covers Glossy, Overall Nice Copy, DJ Price Clipped (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
5) The Ghost Road
Barker Pat

New York: Dutton. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket; Moderate shelfwear. Foot of the spine is a bit worn and there's a pale smudge on the front cover. 12/1/1995 0:00:00. First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover with excellent dustjacket wrapped in a new Brodart mylar jacket cover to protect from dirt, moisture and tatters and protect the value of the book; 5.75 x 8.75 x 1; 278 pages . (more information)

Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
6) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

New York: Dutton. 1995. Later Printing Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
7) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1995. Very minor shelf and edge wear to dust jacket. Minor rubbing. Winner of the 1995 Booker Prize. Nice copy with clean pages.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
8) The Ghost Road
Pat Barker

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. Very Good Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
9) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

Dutton Adult,, 1995. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. 278 pps. (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

Dutton, 1995. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
11) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525941916 First dutton printing 1995 / Light shelf wear / edge wear cover/ pages very good condition /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
12) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

New York: Dutton, 1995 8vo.278pp. in protective cover. First printing. dj has light shelf wear. . First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
13) THE GHOST ROAD
BARKER, Pat

Dutton, 1995. 1st US printing / edition. Fine- in Fine- dust jacket. Small faint touch of fore-edge soil, lightly rubbed jacket. Nice tight copy, apparently unread. ISBN: 0525941916 <em>1995 Booker Prize winner.</em> (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
14) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

NY: Dutton, 1995. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. 278 p., small 8vo, 1995 Book Prize winner; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
15) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume. Like New/Like New. 1995. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0525941916 multiple copies may be available . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
Add to cart 
16) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

New York: Dutton, 1995 8vo.278pp. in protective cover. First printing. dj has light shelf wear. . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
17) GHOST ROAD
Barker, Pat

New York: Dutton, 1995. Winner of the 1995 Booker, First Dutton Printing November 1995, New York, Number line intact: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, Very Good Plus condition to both book and dustjacket. 278pp, Part three of the Regeneration trilogy. "Barker brings to a harrowing and heartening close a fictional enterprise that is a magnificent addition to our literature of war." . First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.95 ($8.60)
Add to cart 
18) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1995. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages, no tears, clean, bright hard covers, no wear or corner bumps, remainder mark on bottom page edges, As unread tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket with no tears.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very good/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
19) THE GHOST ROAD
Barker, Pat

Penguin / Dutton. Fine, dust jacket only. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525941916 . First American edition, first printing. Virtually no wear to the jacket!!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Just a small wrinkle to back top left corner. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
20) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

New York: Dutton, 1995 Scan available. Unread copy.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
21) The Ghost Road ( Booker Prize Winner for 1995 )
Barker, Pat

N.Y.: Dutton / William Abrahams, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ....................hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, no remainder mark, tight, square copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. (more information)

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
22) The Ghost Road
BARKER, Pat

New York: Dutton, 1995. Winner of the 1995 Booker Prize. First Dutton printing. Previously published in Britain by Penguin. Author again illuminates the horror and human cost of World War I through the lives of characters who first emerged in her previous novels Regeneration and The Eye in the Door. 278 pages. Dj has slight rubbing on back.. ISBN: 0-525-94191-6. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novel, Adventure, War, World War I, History, Historical Novel, Combat, Europe, Pat Barker. (more information)

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
23) ghost road
barker, pat

Hard Cover. Dutton 1995. Winner of the Man Booker Award. Price Clipped. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
24) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Fiction Dutton NY: 1995 Hard Cover Second printing of the 1st U S edition. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

New York: Dutton, 1995. FINE DJ FINE.. ISBN: 0-525-94191-6. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0525941916 . Clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed dj. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1995, 1995. Hb. VG+/VG+. 1st U. S. 278pp. Light wear, DJ: light wear.. 1st U. S.. Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
28) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

New York, New York: Dutton / Penguin Putnam, Inc, 1995. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Rubbing to cover edges with gentle bumping at spine ends. Some rubbing to dust jacket with a few scuffs at corners. ISBN: 0-525-94191-6. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
29) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

3rd print hardcover with dustjacket. Light shelfwear to dustjacket. Historical Fiction section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
30) The Ghost Road
Pat Barker

New York: New York: Dutton, 1995. Fine/Fine. 1995. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0525941916 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 278 pp. Winner of the Booker prize this is the the third volume in the trilogy exploring the First World War interlacing the lives of Dr Rivers, Sassoon and Owen with the fictional hero, Billy Prior. . (more information)

Offered by Western Front Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($12.17)
Add to cart 
31) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

NY: Dutton, 1995 A little nick at the rear edge bottom of DJ, otherwise Fine. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
32) The Ghost Road by Barker, Pat
Pat Barker

Dutton Adult, 1995-12-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Printing 1995 Dutton/Signet/Penguin Hardback; text clean/unmarked/unread; color dj rubbing/edges light wear w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; NOT x-library; No remndr mark; 278pp;Booker winner (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
33) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

New York: Dutton, 1995. Winner of the 1995 Booker Prize. Appears unread.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00 ($13.56)
Add to cart 
34) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

New York: Dutton, 1995. 1st US edition, 1st printing, 8vo, paper covered boards with cloth spine, fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket in a protective sleeve. pp 278. winner of the 1995 Booker Prize.. First US Edition. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Hava Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($13.90)
Add to cart 
35) Ghost Road, the
Barker, Pat

New York: Dutton, 1995. 278 pages. A Fine, unbumped, unread book in a Fine, unclipped dust jacket with a sticker reading "Winner of the 1995 Booker Prize." The third novel in the Ghost Road trilogy, this was also short listed for the Whitbread Novel Prize. In Brodart. . ISBN: 0-525-94191-6. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booker. (more information)

Offered by Agassiz Books (Canada)
Price: $14.55
Add to cart 
36) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

New York: Dutton, 1995 States First Dutton Printing, November 1995. Dust Jacket shows very light rubbing. Text is clean and unmarked. Spine straight. Bindings tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Jeanette100 (Canada)
Price: CAD $17.00 ($15.42)
Add to cart 
37) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

New York, NY: Dutton/Plume, 1995. 1st U.S. Ed. (Copyright page states, "First Dutton Printing, November, 1995). Sticker on the front cover states, "Winner of the 1995 Booker Prize". This novel explores the horror and human cost of World War 1. Fine in a fine dust jacket. This copy is neither price-clipped nor personalized. . ISBN: 0525941916. (more information)

Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
38) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

New York: Dutton. (1995). First American Edition. Hardbound. Octavo. 277pp. Black paper over boards with title stamped on spine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket (more information)

Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
39) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

New York: Dutton/Penguin. 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First American edition. Winner of the 1995 Booker Prize. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. 278 pp. ISBN 0-525-94191-6 (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
40) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1995. Price clipping.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Almost As New/Almost As New. (more information)

Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.25
Add to cart 
41) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525941916 Excellent condition, hardback 1995, no marks, slt scuf cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $21.86
Add to cart 
42) The Ghost Road
Pat Barker

Dutton Adult, 1995-12-01. Hardcover. Like New. BIND: hardback. ED: DJ: [very good] clean, straight COVER: [very good], clean, straight. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. KRC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $21.94
Add to cart 
43) THE GHOST ROAD
Barker, Pat

New York: Dutton, 1995. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Novel about the effects of World War I on those who fought in it; surprise winner of the 1995 Booker Prize. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
44) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

New York: Dutton, 1995. The final book in the Author's First World War trilogy. With 'Booker Prize Winner 1995' sticker. As new copy, in protective mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
45) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1995 winner of the Booker Prize. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
Add to cart 
46) THE GHOST ROAD
Barker, Pat

New York: Dutton, 1995 278pp: the concluding book in Barker's trilogy based approximately on the life of Siegfried Sassoon; Booker Prize winner.. First US Edition. Quarter Cloth. Mint/Mint. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
47) The Ghost Road: 9
Barker, Pat

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525941916 Collector Item, Dust Jacket Enshrined in Beautiful NEW Brodart Book Cover. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Very Good. 12/1/1995. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
48) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1995. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. ISBN:0525941916. This first edition hardcover is As New in an As New dustjacket. The dustjacket was printed with Winner of the 1995 Booker Prize on it. Third volume in Ba rker's Regeneration Trilogy. Booker Prize Winner. ***SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR*** on the title page.. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $30.54
Add to cart 
49) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1998. A Fine/Fine copy protected by Archival Brodart cover. Winner of the 1995 Booker Prize printed on DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
50) The Ghost Road
Barker , Pat

New York: Dutton, 1995. As new . First Printing . Winner of the Booker award . Dust jacket is covered with a mylar cover .. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The history Place (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
51) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton, 1995. The final book in the Author's First World War trilogy. Booker Prize winner. Prior owner's signature on end paper. Nice copy in protective mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
52) Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

Dutton, 1995. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-525-94191-6. (more information)

Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
53) The Ghost Road: 9
Barker, Pat

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525941916 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $54.32
Add to cart 
54) The Ghost Road
Barker, Pat

Ny: Dutton, 1995. Tight As New Booker Prize Winner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart