Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Remote Control
by Stephen White
ISBN: 0525942696
ISBN-13: 9780525942696
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Nonstop injections of adrenaline make this White's finest hour..."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1997 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 310
Publisher's Notes
Emma Spire, the daughter of the Surgeon General of the United States, is with her father when he is assassinated. the young and beautiful Emma immediately becomes a front-page personality, whose trials and troubles obsess the nation. After a brief affair with a Hollywood actor she moves to Colorado in search of a quieter life. There she becomes an intern in the Denver district attorney's office under the supervision of Lauren Crowder, Dr. Alan Gregory's wife. But the media attention to Emma has made her the target of someone whose obsession with her goes far beyond tabloid headlines. In an effort to protect the young woman, Lauren Crowder apparently shoots an unknown stalker. Suddenly Lauren faces possible murder charges and Dr. Alan Gregory moves on to the most intricate and personal case of his career.
Other Editions
Similar books

Critical Conditions
by Stephen White
From New York Times bestselling author Stephen White comes the sixth suspense thriller featuring psychologist Dr. Alan Gregory. Summoned to the hospital to learn the motives behind a teenage girl's suicide attempt, Alan discovers that the girl's young stepsister lies near death in another hospital with a heart disease. Denied an experimental new treatment that could save her life by her parent's managed-care provider, the stepsister has become a symbol of a health care system more concerned with costs than with the lives of its patients. And when a wealthy executive of the family's HMO is found dead, Alan and Denver detective Sam Purdy uncover the truth that links the teenage girl to his death, and the truth behind a family willing to kill in the name of love...and revenge.

Private Practices
by Stephen White
A novel of evocative locales, deftly developed characters, and pulsating suspense where nothing is as it seems. Psychologist Alan Gregory gets caught in the middle of some deadly maneuvering when two seemingly "accidental" deaths occur to a pair of grand jury witnesses.

Harm's Way
by Stephen White
Winning the praise of critics and fans everywhere, bestselling author Stephen White is poised to take thriller fiction by storm with this new breakout novel. In this gripping tale of psychological suspense, Dr. Alan Gregory returns to solve the murder of a close friend by a suspected serial killer. But his search for answers leads only to more deadly questions.

Toyer
by Gardner McKay
Los Angeles. There are two seasons, day and night. Toyer. He is a natural response to Los Angeles. There has never been anything like Toyer, but of course, each time there never is. Each time, the newest cutting-edge lunatic has the same refreshing aspect: he is unimaginable. Maude Garance. She is a doctor, thirty-six years old. Her face is complicated by woven scars of fatigue, she is on the brink of a breakdown caused by a disorder in her patients - Toyer's victims -that she cannot cure. Doctor T. Chief-of-service at Maude's hospital. Married too long to the wrong wife. All he can do now is to love Maude without mentioning it. Sara Smith. A reporter. A story, any story, is sent from God and God has sent her one. Maude dislikes her on sight. Jim O'Land. Sara Smith's boss at the Herald, a man easily followed. He publishes Toyer's thoughts. Unprecedented in journalism, he says, a first. The Uncastables. Three comfortably unemployed actors. Telen Gacey came to Hollywood on a whim and is ready to leave. Peter Matson has star quality but cannot act. Billy Waterland, a would-be comic, ex-gymnast, dreams of stardom. Jimmy O. A pale ginger cat with a direct stare, humble. Maude called him a savior in cat's clothing who'd come to rescue her. She was right. These are the players in Gardner McKay's first novel, Toyer. Their lives intersect and intrude on one another with terrifying results to produce a novel that is as compelling as it is rewarding.

Speaking in Tongues
by
The disappearance of his estranged teenage daughter pits prosecutor Tate Collier against Aaron Matthews, a Harvard-educated psychiatrist consumed with revenge. By the author of The Bone Collector. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0525942696 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
Stephen White
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
Stephen White
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some light dirt smudges on edges. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
Stephen White
An ex-library copy. Well used. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is cracked. Mylar is scuffed. Well worn around edges and corners. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
White, Stephen
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525942696 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
Stephen White
Dutton Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
Stephen White
Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
NY: Dutton, 1997. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 310pp Leading edge soil else clean and firm with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-525-94269-6 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
N . Y.: Dutton, 1997. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Remote Control
WHITE, STEPHEN
N.Y.: Dutton Book, 1997. First Edition. Wrappers ( Paperback ). FINE. Advance Readers Copy. ( more information) Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
New York: Dutton, 1997. Not clipped 310 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1997 Advance reading copy. 300 pages. Trade paperback. E P Dutton (ISBN 0525942696). 1997 first printing. Condition: Very good. Complete and intact. Mild wear. Owner's name written on title page. Not ex-library. No remainder marks. 2f. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Noah's Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
NY: Dutton, 1997. 1st printing. No marks, price intact. Brodart dust jacket protector. A Dr. Alan Gregory thriller.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
NY: Dutton, 1997. 1st printing. No marks, price intact. Brodart dust jacket protector. A Dr. Alan Gregory thriller.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
New York: Dutton, 1997 Near fine advance reading copy, clean and tight, excellent condition. Advanced Reading Copy. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Remote Control
Stephen White
Dutton. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Faint writing in black crayon on front free endpaper. Light rubbing to jacket. Very slight shelfwear at edges. ; Otherwise, a nice clean copy. Jacket, endpapers and pages are clean and the binding is tight. Original price intact. ; 3598 . Alan Gregory Series; 320 pp . ( more information) Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
Stephen White
Dutton Adult, 1997-04-01. Hardcover. Good. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Minor soiling to page edges.; 310 pages . ( more information) Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1997. 310 pages; dj clipped; 4 copies available; 1 copy is Book Club edition;. ISBN: 0525942696. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL COLORADO FICTION GREGORY ALAN FICTITIOUS. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.40)
|
|
19)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
New York: Dutton, 1997. 1st Ptg.. Hardbound. Very Good. NF/VG+ Very light edgewear to dj. blue/black and maroon. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
New York: Dutton, 1997. Hard cover, a healthy, clean and tightly bound copy, in fine condition, in like dust jacket. Expanded report on condition, scanned image(s), further information, will be supplied promptly, on request.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Fine/Fine. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. ( more information) Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $15.00
($9.80)
|
|
21)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
New York: Dutton, 1997. A clean tight book. Feels lightly read. Slight lean. No other defects. 310 pages.. ISBN: 0-525-94269-6. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine in Bro Dart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
NY: Dutton, 1997. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Mystery with Colorado psychologist Alan Gregory. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1997 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Remote Control
Stephen White
Dutton, 1997. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Autographed Copy. Signed Author. 1st printing. 310 pages ISBN: 0525942696. ( more information) Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
New York: A Dutton Book, 1997. Book in Mylar cover, First edition, First Printing No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
New York: Dutton. Very Good/No Jacket. 1997. ARC. Original Wraps. 9" X 6" 0-525-94269-6 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 1st ed, 1st printing, Advance Reading Copy, 300pp . ( more information) Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1997. FINE UNREAD first printing 1st edition hardcover. No markings, with DJ in mylar protection. Available SIGNED on title page bookplate by White - inquire for details.. COLORADO FICTION GREGORY ALAN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGICAL BOULDER COLO 0525942696 MYSTERY. SIGNED 1ST EDITION. ( more information) Offered by Z Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
New York, NY: Dutton, 1997. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $16.00
($13.44)
|
|
29)
|
REMOTE CONTROL
White, Stephen
Dutton, 97. First Edition. Signed by Author. ISBN:0-525-94269-6. SIGNED, a near fine advance reading copy. A Dr. Alan Gregory psychological thriller dealing with moral issues, intrigue, and murder. The Colorado-based psychiatrist/sleuth finds himself having to solve a case of twisted desire and terror to save both a golden girl pursured by the trappings of fame and fortune and his own wife, Lauren Crowder, Boulder County D. A., suspected of murder. He's got his work cut out for him.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. SIGNED, MYSTERY, ARC 0-525-94269-6 SIGNED ADVANCE READING COPIES. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Dutton, 1997. Hardback. 1st Ed., f/f Series Character: Alan Gregory Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
New York NY: Dutton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 307 pages . ( more information) Offered by A Book Legacy (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
Dutton, 1997 Some shopwear to dj,. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
Stephen White
Dutton Adult, 1997-04-01. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. COLLECTIBLE. STATED FIRST PRINTING APRIL 1997 WITH FULL 10 DIGIT NUMBER LINE. Like New Hardcover with Like New Dust Jacket from private, non-smoking collection. Book appears never or little read. Nice tight, clean, bright book. No remainder marks or other marks except for small gift inscription on "Also By This Author" page. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear on rear - scuffing. Sent promptly with tracking number in US.Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by Denton Quality Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Remote Control
White, Stephen
NY: Dutton, 1997. Signed by Author on Title Page. Advanced Reading Copy. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory Ser.)
White, Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1997. FINE UNREAD first printing 1st edition hardcover SIGNED by White directly on the title page. VF/VF MINT. No markings, tears, creases. DJ is very FINE, protected in mylar, price is intact. A perfect collectable signed copy!. COLORADO FICTION GREGORY ALAN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGICAL BOULDER COLO 0525942696 NOAMZCOM SIGNED 1ST EDITION NOAMZCA. ( more information) Offered by Z Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
Stephen White
Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Remote Control (Alan Gregory)
White, Stephen
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525942696 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|